3901 E Pinnacle Peak Rd #270 · Phoenix, AZ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $610 – $1,132
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.5/30.0
- ARV discount +10.1/15.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- Schools +5.6/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -5.3
$129,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This 3 bed 2 bath home in a 55+ community just had new vinyl plank flooring installed, and refreshed kitchen and back deck! Great Value! The shed has been built out with shelving and storage-a great place for tinkering! The lot sits on the East wall so opportunity for privacy, enclosure of a small yard if desired or leave it open and enjoy the private yard space. A large covered back deck and bonus side deck add to your enjoyable square footage. Owner will leave furniture if desired. Monthly land lease of $965/mo includes water trash and sewer, plus this community offers a 24/7 manned guard gate, 9 hole executive golf course, a clubhouse, pool and social calendar.
Key facts
- Private yard space
- Shelving and storage
- Back deck
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $129k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $920 ($11k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $129k).
- Recommended offer: $114k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 14.9% vs local median 3.3% in Phoenix — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#16 in AZ, #3,924 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: health & safety C-, crime F.
- Paradise Valley Unified District (4241) (urban): math 39% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #56 of 249 in AZ (top 22%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Wildfire Elementary School (math 59% / reading 64%, grade B, #132 of 1,109 statewide, top 12%, 457 students, 7% FRL); Explorer Middle School (math 57% / reading 53%, grade B-, #11 of 218 statewide, top 6%, 678 students, 6% FRL); Pinnacle High School (math 49% / reading 54%, grade D+, #35 of 381 statewide, top 9%, 2,479 students, 8% FRL) — zoned schools average 7% FRL vs 29% district-wide (23 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 56% at this address vs 42% district-wide (+14 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Paradise Valley Unified District (4241) average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.0%/yr); 371 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 86d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 65% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 36,011 units permitted in Maricopa County in 2024 (12,801 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $892 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Maricopa County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 2.0% rent growth), your $36k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 140 days — a 12% lower offer ($114k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $30k (19%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 140 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.78% ✓
- Cap rate
- 14.85%
- Cash-on-cash
- 30.57%
- DSCR
- 2.36
- GRM
- 4.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $137,000
- List price
- $129,000
- Delta
- -5.84%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3901 E Pinnacle Peak Rd #108 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,248 (-2%) | 6mo | $132,000 | $106 | 92 |
| 3901 E Pinnacle Peak Rd #76 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,352 (+6%) | 3mo | $125,000 | $92 | 87 |
| 3901 E Pinnacle Peak Rd #153 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,200 (-6%) | 0mo | $105,000 | $88 | 85 |
| 3901 E Pinnacle Peak Rd #87 | 0.07mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,226 (-4%) | 4mo | $110,000 | $90 | 83 |
| 3901 E Pinnacle Peak Rd #250 | 0.07mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,248 (-2%) | 7mo | $152,000 | $122 | 83 |
| 3901 E Pinnacle Peak Rd #323 | 0.07mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,296 (+2%) | 9mo | $159,000 | $123 | 81 |
| 3901 E Pinnacle Peak Rd #283 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,400 (+10%) | 1mo | $209,000 | $149 | 77 |
| 3901 E Pinnacle Peak Rd #109 | 0.07mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,400 (+10%) | 5mo | $130,000 | $93 | 71 |
| 3901 E Pinnacle Peak Rd #279 | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,456 (+14%) | 1mo | $123,400 | $85 | 70 |
| 3901 E Pinnacle Peak Rd #240 | 0.00mi | 3/2.0 | 1,456 (+14%) | 7mo | $152,500 | $105 | 70 |
| 3901 E Pinnacle Peak Rd #4 | 0.07mi | 3/2.0 | 1,456 (+14%) | 8mo | $179,000 | $123 | 66 |
| 3901 E Pinnacle Peak Rd #83 | 0.07mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,456 (+14%) | 3mo | $115,000 | $79 | 65 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.98% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 24.1%
- Equity multiple
- 1.98×
- Total profit
- $35,411
- Equity at exit
- $19,234
- IRR
- 31.3%
- Equity multiple
- 3.69×
- Total profit
- $97,078
- Equity at exit
- $11,154
Cash invested: $36,120 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arizona
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active · 11 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $134,900 ($93/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 42 d
- This list price
- 40% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +16.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 85050
- Home prices YoY
- -21.9%
- Rents YoY
- 2.0%
- Active inventory
- 371
- Price-to-rent
- 4.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,293 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$676
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$161 /mo · $1,935/yr
- Insurance
- −$54
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$482
- Net cashflow
- $920
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $1,009 | -5% $965 | +0% $920 | +5% $876 | +10% $831 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $739 | -5% $830 | +0% $920 | +5% $1,011 | +10% $1,101 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $985 | -0.5pp $953 | base $920 | +0.5pp $887 | +1.0pp $853 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $32,250
- Closing costs
- $3,870
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3935 E Rough Rider Rd Phoenix, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1642 | $3,050 | $1.86 | 7d | 4 | 0.70mi |
| 3935 E Rough Rider Rd Phoenix, AZ | 2.0–3.0 | 2.5 | 1405 | $6,000 | $4.27 | 159d | 3 | 0.70mi |
| 3935 E Rough Rider Rd Phoenix, AZ | 2.0 | 2.5–3.0 | 1490 | $4,750 | $3.19 | 184d | 2 | 0.70mi |
| 3935 E Rough Rider Rd Phoenix, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1590 | $3,000 | $1.89 | 0d | 5 | 0.70mi |
| 3935 E Rough Rider Rd Phoenix, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1539 | $3,100 | $2.01 | 85d | 2 | 0.70mi |
| 3935 E Rough Rider Rd Phoenix, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1590 | $3,000 | $1.89 | 10d | 5 | 0.70mi |
| 3935 E Rough Rider Rd Phoenix, AZ | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1388 | $2,725 | $1.96 | 138d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 3935 E Rough Rider Rd Phoenix, AZ | 2.0 | 2.0–2.5 | 1623 | $3,000 | $1.85 | 13d | 4 | 0.70mi |
| 4004 E Melinda Ln Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1505 | $2,240 | $1.49 | 0d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 21862 N 40th Pl Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1449 | $2,200 | $1.52 | 134d | 1 | 0.90mi |
| 21808 N 40th Pl Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1269 | $2,170 | $1.71 | 87d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 21821 N 40th Way Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1648 | $2,895 | $1.76 | 10d | 1 | 1.02mi |
| 21827 N 40th Way Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1449 | $2,600 | $1.79 | 138d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 21838 N 41st St Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1505 | $2,250 | $1.50 | 64d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 4211 E Kirkland Rd Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $5,000 | $2.74 | 184d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 4211 E Kirkland Rd Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $10,000 | $5.47 | 165d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 3660 E Zachary Dr Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1444 | $2,700 | $1.87 | 131d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 4320 E Vista Bonita Dr Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1849 | $12,000 | $6.49 | 10d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 4414 E Mossman Rd Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1663 | $2,695 | $1.62 | 15d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 4414 E Mossman Rd Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1663 | $2,400 | $1.44 | 1d | 1 | 1.26mi |
| 21130 N 36th Pl Phoenix, AZ | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1501 | $2,600 | $1.73 | 94d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 20919 N 38th St Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1782 | $2,995 | $1.68 | 14d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 20919 N 38th St Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1782 | $2,995 | $1.68 | 49d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 20919 N 38th St Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1782 | $2,995 | $1.68 | 15d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 4517 E Melinda Ln Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1663 | $3,100 | $1.86 | 155d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 20934 N 37th Way Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1782 | $2,900 | $1.63 | 41d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 4509 E Lone Cactus Dr Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1663 | $4,500 | $2.71 | 184d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 4615 E Weaver Rd Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1663 | $2,800 | $1.68 | 23d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 4615 E Weaver Rd Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1663 | $2,800 | $1.68 | 10d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 21624 N 46th Pl Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1540 | $2,800 | $1.82 | 83d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 4632 E Mossman Rd Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1519 | $3,800 | $2.50 | 10d | 1 | 1.41mi |
| 4607 E Abraham Ln Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1519 | $3,300 | $2.17 | 37d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 4704 E Weaver Rd Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1662 | $3,500 | $2.11 | 94d | 1 | 1.43mi |
| 3626 E Potter Dr Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1519 | $2,500 | $1.65 | 165d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 4714 E Mossman Rd Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1610 | $2,595 | $1.61 | 87d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 4714 E Mossman Rd Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1610 | $2,595 | $1.61 | 83d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 20750 N 38th St Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1407 | $2,295 | $1.63 | 138d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 3706 E Potter Dr Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1782 | $2,550 | $1.43 | 165d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 3706 E Potter Dr Phoenix, AZ | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1782 | $2,550 | $1.43 | 162d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 20729 N 37th Way Phoenix, AZ | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1670 | $3,000 | $1.80 | 155d | 1 | 1.46mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Directions: Head west on Pinnacle Peak from Tatum. At 3901 E Pinnacle Peak turn left/south at the guard gate (appointment required to enter).
- HOA & community
- Land lease community ($965 monthly)Association covers water, sewer, trash, and street maintenanceCommunity amenities include pool, spa, golf, and pickleball courts
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 covered parking spaces2 carport spaces1 open parking space
- Security
- Gated community with guarded entrySecurity guard
- Utilities
- City water
- Home design
- Manufactured/mobile homeLeasehold property
- Construction
- Wood frame, painted exteriorComposition roofBuilding area per builder
- Exterior features
- StorageGravel/stone front yardGravel/stone backyardPartial block fencing
Interior
- Kitchen
- RefrigeratorDishwasher
- Bedrooms
- Up to 3 possible bedrooms
- Flooring
- Vinyl flooring
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Electric heatingCentral airCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Double vanityFurnished (see remarks)Master bedroom with 3/4 bathDual pane windows
- Laundry & utility
- Inside laundry
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $129,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $129,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $129,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $129,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $129,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $129,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $129,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $129,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $129,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-30price $129,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $145,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $145,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $145,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $145,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $145,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $145,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $145,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $145,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $145,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $145,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $145,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $145,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $145,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $145,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $145,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $145,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $145,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $145,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $145,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $145,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $145,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $145,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $145,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $145,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $145,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $145,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $145,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $145,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $145,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $145,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $145,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $145,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $145,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $145,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $145,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $145,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-09-23pricedays on market $145,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $159,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $159,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $159,000 Active 91 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,520
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,226
- − Property taxes
- −$1,935
- − Insurance
- −$645
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,202
- − Management
- −$2,202
- − Depreciation
- −$3,753
- Taxable income
- $9,558
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$2,294
- After-tax cash flow
- $8,749/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home in a 55+ community has been recently updated with new vinyl plank flooring and refreshed kitchen. It is in good condition with no major repairs needed, making it a good investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint exterior — Fresh paint can improve curb appeal and home value ↑
- Both landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping can enhance curb appeal and attract potential buyers ↑
- Both furniture removal — Removing furniture can make the home more appealing to potential buyers and renters ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Paradise Valley Unified District (4241)
- NCES district ID
- 0405930
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -11.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -7.00%
- Median HH income
- $64,106
- Composite
- 37.89/100
- National rank
- #4316
- State rank
- #56 of 249 in AZ
Livability — Phoenix
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #16
- US rank
- #3924
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Phoenix, AZ
- County
- Maricopa County · 4,979,203 people
- City population
- 1,500,198
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,118
- Household income
- $139,836
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 17% of renters
Population outlook (Maricopa County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 4,979,203 people
- By 2030
- 5,378,229 · +8.0%
- By 2040
- 6,156,598 · +23.6%
- By 2050
- 6,872,376 · +38.0%
- By 2075
- 8,401,270 · +68.7%
- By 2100
- 9,247,439 · +85.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (71%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 71% Hispanic / Latino 11% Two or more races 11% Asian 9% Black 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8%
- Languages at home
- 82% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Indo-European 5% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Maricopa
- 2024 margin
- Toss-up / Even · D 47.7% · R 51.2% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.1pp toward D · 2008: -10.6pp · 2024: -3.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+3.5 2020: D+2.2 2016: R+3.5 2012: R+12.0 2008: R+10.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -86.38%
- Current HPI
- 308.7483
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.98%
- Metro
- Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.54%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AZ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 2 | $13B |
|
||
| Mining / Metals | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Environmental Services | 1 | $16B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $14B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $8B |
|
||
Price history
-5.9% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-20 Listed $159,000 ARMLS
- 2026-05-02 Listing Removed — ARMLS
- 2026-03-03 Price Changed $159,000 ARMLS
- 2026-01-13 Listed $168,900 ARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…