CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Ponderosa Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 21.73
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Rent growth +4.8/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.1/5.0
  • Schools +2.5/10.0
  • Cash flow +0.1/30.0
  • 1% rule +0.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$765,000

Ponderosa Plan · Flagstaff, AZ 86005
3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,897 sqft · SingleFamily · 255 Days on market
Good condition $120/mo HOA · 5% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Nestled within the world's largest stand of Ponderosa Pines, The Highlands at Tovar Springs offers the perfect harmony of natural beauty and modern living. Situated in Flagstaff's stunning landscapes, this new community provides the tranquility of mountain living with the convenience of a vibrant, thriving town. The Ponderosa floorplan, a single-story home featuring 3 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, is thoughtfully designed for comfort and flexibility. This home is crafted for year-round enjoyment, ideal as a seasonal getaway or a primary residence.

Key facts

  • Primary residence
  • Single-story home
  • 2 parking spots

Tags

SINGLE-STORY HOMEPRIMARY RESIDENCE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $765,000 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $817,000.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $765k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-4k ($-44k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $282k (63.1% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $262k (65.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $262k (65.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 0.9% vs local median 2.4% in Flagstaff — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 61/100 on livability (#167 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing B; Watch: employment C-, crime D-, amenities F.
  • Flagstaff Unified District (4192) (urban): math 18% / reading 29% proficiency, ranked #158 of 249 in AZ (top 64%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover.
  • Zoned schools: Manuel Demiguel Elementary School (math 39% / reading 55%, grade D-, #308 of 1,109 statewide, top 29%, 579 students, 19% FRL); Mount Elden Middle School (math 16% / reading 23%, grade F, #134 of 218 statewide, top 63%, 757 students, 51% FRL); Flagstaff High School (math 22% / reading 27%, grade F, #154 of 381 statewide, top 53%, 1,620 students, 25% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+9.1%/yr); 409 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 698 units permitted in Coconino County in 2024 (354 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($88k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $6k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $25k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Coconino County population projected at +20% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 255 days — a 12% lower offer ($673k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $261,794 (65.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 255 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 66% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.32% ✗
Cap rate
0.86%
Cash-on-cash
-19.40%
DSCR
0.14
GRM
26.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$817,000
List price
$765,000
Delta
-6.36%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
2297 Shaded Spring Trl 0.04mi 3/2.5 1,897 (0%) 4mo $821,500 $433 95
2212 Asi Va Spring Trl 0.02mi 3/2.0 1,897 (0%) 6mo $915,000 $482 92
1940 Sand Spring Trl 0.06mi 3/2.0 1,897 (0%) 4mo $766,450 $404 92
1914 Sand Spring Trl 0.04mi 3/2.0 1,897 (0%) 5mo $787,700 $415 92
2300 Shaded Spring Trl 0.04mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,897 (0%) 7mo $812,500 $428 85
2188 Asi Va Spring Trl 0.04mi 3/2.5 2,042 (+8%) 3mo $882,500 $432 83
2348 Shaded Spring Trl 0.02mi 3/2.5 2,042 (+8%) 6mo $827,500 $405 81
1941 Sand Spring Trl 0.08mi 3/2.5 2,042 (+8%) 11mo $792,700 $388 75
1928 Sand Spring Trl 0.05mi 3/2.5 2,042 (+8%) 13mo $805,150 $394 74
2451 Hano Trl 0.42mi 3/2.0 1,703 (-10%) 7mo $460,000 $270 55
2433 Hano Trl 0.40mi 3/2.5 1,717 (-10%) 14mo $623,000 $363 54

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-51.4%
Equity multiple
-0.55×
Total profit
$-353,963
Equity at exit
$121,817
10-year hold
IRR
-72.9%
Equity multiple
-1.40×
Total profit
$-548,068
Equity at exit
$70,639

Cash invested: $228,760 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arizona
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day pay-or-quit; AZ courts known for speed; no state rent control; cities preempted by state law.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
13 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
6.5 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$820,000 ($429/sqft)
Median days on market
113 d
This list price
8% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+0.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 86005

Rents YoY
9.1%
Active inventory
409
Price-to-rent
24.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,618 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$4,284
Tax est. 1.5%
−$1,021 /mo · $12,255/yr
Insurance
−$340
HOA
−$120
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$550
Net cashflow
$-3,698

Break-even live

Break-even rent $7,299
Max offer price $281,905
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-3,133 -5% $-3,416 +0% $-3,698 +5% $-3,980 +10% $-4,263
Rent -10% $-3,905 -5% $-3,801 +0% $-3,698 +5% $-3,595 +10% $-3,491
Rate -1.0pp $-3,286 -0.5pp $-3,490 base $-3,698 +0.5pp $-3,910 +1.0pp $-4,125

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$204,250
Closing costs
$24,510
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 4 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
2944 Kona Trl Flagstaff, AZ 3.0 2.0 1344 $2,500 $1.86 10d 1 0.86mi
2994 Hotevilla Trl Flagstaff, AZ 3.0 2.0 1604 $2,500 $1.56 10d 1 1.03mi
3886 Canyon Loop Flagstaff, AZ 3.0 2.0 1653 $2,700 $1.63 10d 1 1.28mi
2145 William Palmer Flagstaff, AZ 2.0 2.0 1756 $12,000 $6.83 184d 1 1.36mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $765,000 Active 255 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $765,000 Active 254 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $765,000 Active 253 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $765,000 Active 252 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $765,000 Active 251 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $765,000 Active 249 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $765,000 Active 248 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $765,000 Active 247 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $765,000 Active 246 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $765,000 Active 245 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $765,000 Active 244 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $765,000 Active 243 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $765,000 Active 242 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $765,000 Active 241 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $765,000 Active 240 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $765,000 Active 239 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $765,000 Active 238 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $765,000 Active 237 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $765,000 Active 236 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $765,000 Active 235 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $765,000 Active 234 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $765,000 Active 233 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $765,000 Active 232 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $765,000 Active 231 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $765,000 Active 230 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $765,000 Active 229 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $765,000 Active 228 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $765,000 Active 227 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $765,000 Active 226 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $765,000 Active 225 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $765,000 Active 224 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $765,000 Active 223 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $765,000 Active 222 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $765,000 Active 221 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $765,000 Active 220 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $765,000 Active 219 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $765,000 Active 218 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $765,000 Active 217 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $765,000 Active 216 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $765,000 Active 215 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $765,000 Active 214 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $765,000 Active 213 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $765,000 Active 212 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $765,000 Active 211 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $765,000 Active 210 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $765,000 Active 209 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $765,000 Active 208 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $765,000 Active 207 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $765,000 Active 206 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $765,000 Active 205 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 8/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥87°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$31,415
− Mortgage interest
−$45,765
− Property taxes
−$12,255
− Insurance
−$4,085
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,513
− Management
−$2,513
− HOA
−$1,440
− Depreciation
−$23,767
Taxable loss
−$60,923
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$14,622
After-tax cash flow
$-29,754/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,485–$28,455 screening

This single-story home in Ponderosa Village is in good condition with a well-maintained exterior and interior. A fresh coat of paint on the exterior trim and cleaning the gutters would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both Clean and maintain gutters — Keeps the home looking well-maintained and prevents water damage ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 25/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Weitzel's Puente De Hozho Bilingual Magnet School F AZ #505/1,109 Nat'l #24,950/41,679 Middle Mount Elden Middle School F AZ #134/218 Nat'l #11,801/14,009 High Flagstaff High School F AZ #154/381 Nat'l #12,478/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Flagstaff Unified District (4192)
NCES district ID
0402860
Math proficiency
18% ▼ -16.00%
Reading proficiency
29% ▼ -10.00%
Median HH income
$53,510
Composite
21.11/100
National rank
#8437
State rank
#158 of 249 in AZ
C Composite livability gradescore 61/100

Livability — Flagstaff

Score
61/100
State rank
#167
US rank
#18308

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime D- Employment C- Housing B Health & safety C+ User ratings D+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Coconino County · 150,645 people
City population
91,667
Metro
Flagstaff, AZ
Population (ZIP)
17,961
Household income
$87,942
Rent vs Own
42.9% rent · 57.1% own
Severe rent burden
4% of renters

Population outlook (Coconino County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
150,645 people
By 2030
156,857 · +4.1%
By 2040
168,714 · +12.0%
By 2050
181,082 · +20.2%
By 2075
218,399 · +45.0%
By 2100
238,853 · +58.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (65%)
Race & ethnicity
White 65% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 9% Native American 9% Black 3% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 12% Cuban 1%
Languages at home
90% English-only · Spanish 4% Chinese 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Coconino

2024 margin
D (+19.9) · D 59.2% · R 39.4% · Other 1.4%
2008→2024 swing
+2.9pp toward D · 2008: 17.0pp · 2024: 19.9pp
All cycles
2024: D+19.9 2020: D+24.1 2016: D+19.4 2012: D+14.9 2008: D+17.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-02-26 Listed $765,000 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…