160 Champ Ave · Buda, TX
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- X (shaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.73%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 108°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +8.1/15.0
- Schools +5.7/10.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Cash flow +4.6/30.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.1/5.0
- 1% rule +0.7/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$404,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to 160 Champ Avenue, Buda, Texas — a new construction single-story home built by M/I Homes. This thoughtfully designed home offers 1,811 square feet of well-planned living space with 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, ideal for comfortable everyday living. Step inside to discover an open-concept living space that connects the main gathering areas seamlessly, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere for both daily routines and entertaining. The quality of design is evident throughout, with clean lines, functional layouts, and carefully selected finishes that bring style and substance together. The owner's bedroom features a private en-suite bathroom, offering a quiet retreat at the end of the day. 2 additional bedrooms provide flexible space for family, guests, or a home office. Outside, a covered patio extends your living area and provides a shaded spot to relax and enjoy the outdoors. Home Highlights: New construction by M/I Homes Single-story floorplan with 1,811 square feet 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms Open-concept living space Owner's bedroom with private en-suite bathroom Covered patio for outdoor enjoyment Located in a well-connected neighborhood with proximity to parks Quality design and thoughtful finishes throughout This move-in ready home combines quality construction with a practical single-story design, situated in a neighborhood that offers convenient access to nearby parks and green spaces perfect. ..
Key facts
- Designer kitchen
- Ample windows
- Covered patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $405k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-12k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $257k (36.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $233k (42.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $233k (42.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#339 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Hays CISD (rural): math 35% / reading 41% proficiency, ranked #390 of 826 in TX (top 47%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Elm Grove El (math 61% / reading 72%, grade B+, #220 of 4,322 statewide, top 5%, 706 students, 13% FRL); Eric Dahlstrom Middle (math 56% / reading 53%, grade B-, #256 of 1,662 statewide, top 16%, 902 students, 15% FRL); Jack C Hays H S (math 41% / reading 47%, grade F, #697 of 1,632 statewide, top 43%, 2,062 students, 36% FRL) — zoned schools average 21% FRL vs 43% district-wide (22 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 55% at this address vs 38% district-wide (+17 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Hays CISD average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.8%/yr); 1703 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 5,270 units permitted in Hays County in 2024 (1,464 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hays County population projected at +93% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 158 days — a 12% lower offer ($356k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $75k (16%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 158 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 43% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.57% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.27%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.81%
- DSCR
- 0.52
- GRM
- 14.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $410,240
- List price
- $404,990
- Delta
- -1.28%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 592 Fm 967 Unit B | 0.55mi | 3/2.5 | 1,850 (+1%) | 3mo | $295,000 | $159 | 67 |
| 179 Belwood Dr | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 | 1,870 (+2%) | 5mo | $399,000 | $213 | 64 |
| 470 Middle Creek Dr | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 | 1,801 (-1%) | 5mo | $360,000 | $200 | 59 |
| 185 International St | 0.40mi | 3/2.5 | 2,028 (+11%) | 2mo | $418,490 | $206 | 59 |
| 210 Callaghan Loop | 0.24mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,038 (+12%) | 5mo | $484,990 | $238 | 58 |
| 424 Burlington Dr | 0.44mi | 3/2.5 | 2,028 (+11%) | 3mo | $381,390 | $188 | 56 |
| 454 Orleanian Dr Unit A | 0.33mi | 3/2.5 | 1,559 (-15%) | 5mo | $315,000 | $202 | 54 |
| 286 Orleanian Dr | 0.48mi | 3/2.5 | 2,028 (+11%) | 6mo | $405,990 | $200 | 52 |
| 790 Middle Crk | 0.49mi | 3/2.0 | 1,605 (-12%) | 6mo | $339,000 | $211 | 52 |
| 510 Middle Crk | 0.71mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,880 (+3%) | 6mo | $365,000 | $194 | 50 |
| 10601 Trifecta Way | 0.75mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,587 (-13%) | 0mo | $313,135 | $197 | 38 |
| 591 Middle Crk | 0.67mi | 3/2.0 | 2,098 (+15%) | 7mo | $375,000 | $179 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -39.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.21×
- Total profit
- $-137,437
- Equity at exit
- $60,385
- IRR
- -84.3%
- Equity multiple
- -1.02×
- Total profit
- $-229,509
- Equity at exit
- $35,016
Cash invested: $113,397 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 62 active · 26 under contract
- Months of supply
- 20.7 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $379,990 ($206/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 127 d
- This list price
- 66% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +9.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 78610
- Rents YoY
- -1.8%
- Active inventory
- 1703
- Price-to-rent
- 14.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,326 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$2,124
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$506 /mo · $6,075/yr
- Insurance
- −$169
- HOA
- −$60
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$488
- Net cashflow
- $-1,022
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-742 | -5% $-882 | +0% $-1,022 | +5% $-1,162 | +10% $-1,302 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,205 | -5% $-1,113 | +0% $-1,022 | +5% $-930 | +10% $-838 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-818 | -0.5pp $-919 | base $-1,022 | +0.5pp $-1,127 | +1.0pp $-1,233 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $101,248
- Closing costs
- $12,150
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 Callahan Loop Buda, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2038 | $2,600 | $1.28 | 138d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 175 International St Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2224 | $2,700 | $1.21 | 0d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 319 Serene Hollow Ln Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1692 | $2,350 | $1.39 | 36d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 301 Bluff St Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2030 | $2,900 | $1.43 | 9d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 301 Bluff St Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2030 | $2,900 | $1.43 | 0d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 680 Middle Crk Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2177 | $2,200 | $1.01 | 184d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 188 Danbark Dr Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2121 | $2,400 | $1.13 | 49d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 188 Danbark Dr Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2121 | $2,199 | $1.04 | 3d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 160 Sangaree Dr Unit T2 Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2170 | $2,400 | $1.11 | 21d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 160 Sangaree Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2005 | $2,199 | $1.10 | 3d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 209 Ash St Unit C Buda, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,750 | $1.35 | 87d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 179 Blushing Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1830 | $2,595 | $1.42 | 37d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 179 Blushing Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1830 | $2,595 | $1.42 | 41d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 313 Summer Pointe Dr Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2345 | $2,600 | $1.11 | 108d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 122 Sangaree Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2320 | $2,475 | $1.07 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 481 Bayou Bend Dr Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1738 | $2,340 | $1.35 | 184d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 3075 Old Black Colony Rd Unit D Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1870 | $1,695 | $0.91 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 201 W Goforth Rd Buda, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1887 | $1,400 | $0.74 | 23d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 197 Patriot Dr Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1870 | $2,150 | $1.15 | 162d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 400 Sunbonnet Dr Buda, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1687 | $1,695 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 299 Clear Springs Holw Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2101 | $2,350 | $1.12 | 69d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 125 Kelly Ln Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1590 | $2,300 | $1.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 261 Mystic Holw Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1697 | $2,495 | $1.47 | 134d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 413 Sunbonnet Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1804 | $2,995 | $1.66 | 43d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 413 Sunbonnet Dr Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1804 | $2,995 | $1.66 | 69d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 135 Lear Ave Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2270 | $2,400 | $1.06 | 87d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 2375 Garlic Creek Dr Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1880 | $2,200 | $1.17 | 155d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 130 Mystic Holw Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1530 | $2,300 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 133 Calline Mayes Run Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1557 | $2,150 | $1.38 | 69d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 310 Wildhorse Crk Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1751 | $2,275 | $1.30 | 125d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 310 Wildhorse Crk Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1751 | $2,275 | $1.30 | 122d | 1 | 1.15mi |
| 153 Carrington Dr Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1533 | $2,200 | $1.44 | 105d | 1 | 1.19mi |
| 100 Madisons Way Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1722 | $2,150 | $1.25 | 164d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 1178 Clark Brothers Dr Buda, TX | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1650 | $2,100 | $1.27 | 164d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 149 Crizer Ct Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $2,000 | $1.21 | 47d | 1 | 1.23mi |
| 799 Clear Springs Holw Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1870 | $2,250 | $1.20 | 128d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 342 Carolyns Way Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2480 | $2,400 | $0.97 | 49d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 1098 Giberson Way Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $2,100 | $1.27 | 34d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 1098 Giberson Way Buda, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1650 | $2,100 | $1.27 | 51d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 100 Giancarlos Ln Buda, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2238 | $1,850 | $0.83 | 10d | 1 | 1.32mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Community pool
- HOA & community
- Colony at Cole Springs homeowners associationHOA fee $180 quarterlyCommunity amenities: pool, playground, park, common grounds, trails/paths, sidewalks, street lights, community mailbox, internet access
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage with inside entrance2-car garage with garage door openerConcrete drivewayCovered garage areaTotal of 4 parking spaces
- Security
- Smoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detectors
- Utilities
- Public water (Municipal Utility District)Public sewer (Municipal Utility District)Electricity availableNatural gas availableUnderground utilitiesFiber optic and high-speed internet availableCable and phone available
- Home design
- Single-story home (one story)New construction by M/I HomesFaces southwestSlab foundationComposition roof
- Construction
- Board-and-batten siding with brick, masonry, and stone accentsBlown-in insulation
- Exterior features
- Private, fenced backyard with wood privacy/perimeter fencing and gateFront yard with landscaping and small treesSprinkler system (front and rear) with rain sensor, automatic in-ground sprinklersRear covered porch and front covered porchIn-wall pest control systemExterior lightingRain guttersResidence structure
Interior
- Kitchen
- Dishwasher (ENERGY STAR qualified)Garbage disposalGas oven and gas rangeMicrowaveRange hoodSelf-cleaning ovenStainless steel appliancesKitchen islandPantry
- Bedrooms
- Three main-level bedroomsMain-level primary bedroomWalk-in closet(s)
- Flooring
- CarpetTileVinyl
- Bathrooms
- Two full bathroomsDouble vanity(s)Soaking tub
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (natural gas) with zoned controlsCentral electric cooling with zoned controlsENERGY STAR qualified HVAC and equipmentCeiling fans
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansDouble vanitiesHigh ceilingsKitchen islandOpen floorplanPantryRecessed lightingSoaking tubSmart thermostatWired for data and soundHigh speed internetBlindsDouble pane, low-emissivity windows with screens
- Laundry & utility
- Main-level laundry roomElectric dryer hookupGas water heaterTankless water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $404,990 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $404,990 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $404,990 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $404,990 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $404,990 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $404,990 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $404,990 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $404,990 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $404,990 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $404,990 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $404,990 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $404,990 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $419,990 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $419,990 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $419,990 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $419,990 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $419,990 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $419,990 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $419,990 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $419,990 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $419,990 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $419,990 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $419,990 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $419,990 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $419,990 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $419,990 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $419,990 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $419,990 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-10pricedays on market $419,990 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $434,990 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-09price $434,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $424,990 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $424,990 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $424,990 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-05price $424,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $434,990 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $434,990 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $434,990 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $434,990 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $434,990 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $434,990 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $434,990 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $434,990 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $434,990 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $434,990 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $434,990 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $434,990 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $434,990 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $434,990 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $434,990 Active 109 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X (shaded) · 73% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,906
- − Mortgage interest
- −$22,686
- − Property taxes
- −$6,075
- − Insurance
- −$2,025
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,233
- − Management
- −$2,233
- − HOA
- −$720
- − Depreciation
- −$11,782
- Taxable loss
- −$19,846
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,763
- After-tax cash flow
- $-7,497/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
This single-story home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a functional floorplan and is move-in ready.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Add smart home features — Improves convenience and adds value ↑
- Both Install energy-efficient windows — Reduces energy costs and enhances curb appeal ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hays CISD
- NCES district ID
- 4800010
- Math proficiency
- 35% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 41% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $70,570
- Composite
- 34.78/100
- National rank
- #5118
- State rank
- #390 of 826 in TX
Livability — Buda
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #339
- US rank
- #7407
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Buda, TX
- County
- Hays County · 286,948 people
- City population
- 48,319
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 48,319
- Household income
- $119,698
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Hays County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 286,948 people
- By 2030
- 336,923 · +17.4%
- By 2040
- 441,894 · +54.0%
- By 2050
- 553,462 · +92.9%
- By 2075
- 838,261 · +192.1%
- By 2100
- 1,063,658 · +270.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.58)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 49% Hispanic / Latino 42% Two or more races 17% Black 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 35%
- Languages at home
- 76% English-only · Spanish 20% Arabic 2% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Hays
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.7) · D 52.1% · R 46.5% · Other 1.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +7.7pp toward D · 2008: -2.0pp · 2024: 5.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.7 2020: D+10.8 2016: R+0.9 2012: R+10.4 2008: R+2.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -161.50%
- Current HPI
- 220.6824
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.80%
- Metro
- Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-4.0% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-14 Price Changed $460,990 Zillow
- 2026-07-14 Price Changed $460,990 Unlock MLS
- 2026-06-03 Listed $479,990 Unlock MLS
- 2026-05-23 Listed $479,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…