CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Somervell Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D+ Composite 45.31
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Appreciation +10.0/10.0
  • Cash flow +7.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Schools +4.5/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.6/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.4/10.0
  • DSCR +2.0/10.0

$201,490

Somervell Plan · Magnolia, TX 77354
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,088 sqft · SingleFamily · 641 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Make yourself at home in the Somervell floorplan. This single-story home boasts 1,088 square feet and features 2 spacious bedrooms, 1 full bathroom, and an attached 2-car garage.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 640 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $201,490 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $233,962.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $201k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-245 ($-3k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $198k (1.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $174k (13.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $174k (13.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.0% vs local median 3.6% in Magnolia — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 73/100 on livability (#222 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Magnolia ISD (rural): math 42% / reading 45% proficiency, ranked #247 of 826 in TX (top 30%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Willie E Williams El (math 46% / reading 41%, grade F, #1,269 of 4,322 statewide, top 30%, 869 students, 70% FRL); Magnolia J H (math 35% / reading 37%, grade F, #805 of 1,662 statewide, top 50%, 1,103 students, 57% FRL); Magnolia West H S (math 41% / reading 53%, grade D-, #591 of 1,632 statewide, top 38%, 2,208 students, 52% FRL) — zoned schools average 60% FRL vs 39% district-wide (21 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents flat; 2366 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 57d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 13,259 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (1,402 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $25k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $23k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
  • Montgomery County population projected at +65% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$40k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 641 days — a 12% lower offer ($177k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $173,630 (13.8% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 641 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 14% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.74% ✗
Cap rate
5.04%
Cash-on-cash
-4.49%
DSCR
0.80
GRM
11.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$233,962
List price
$201,490
Delta
-13.88%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 8 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
929 Oak Mist Ln 0.74mi 2/1.0 1,100 (+1%) 20mo $229,990 $209 47
909 Oak Mist Ln 0.71mi 2/1.0 1,133 (+4%) 19mo $234,990 $207 44
346 Pickwick Gardens Ln 0.45mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,191 (+10%) 14mo $210,000 $176 42
131 Sterling River Ln 0.65mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,248 (+15%) 17mo $222,370 $178 22
127 Reese Ravine Ln 0.59mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,248 (+15%) 22mo $201,875 $162 20
119 Sterling River Ln 0.66mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,248 (+15%) 20mo $213,450 $171 19
108 Reese Ravine Ln 0.64mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,248 (+15%) 23mo $205,975 $165 18
120 Reese Ravine Ln 0.63mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,250 (+15%) 24mo $214,875 $172 17

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

10.0% appreciation · 0.32% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
20.3%
Equity multiple
2.64×
Total profit
$107,272
Equity at exit
$210,772
10-year hold
IRR
18.0%
Equity multiple
5.88×
Total profit
$319,955
Equity at exit
$454,537

Cash invested: $65,509 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
11 active · 11 under contract
Months of supply
6.6 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$210,000 ($168/sqft)
Median days on market
66 d
This list price
18% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+27.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77354

Home prices YoY
2.4%
Rents YoY
0.3%
Active inventory
2366
Price-to-rent
9.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,736 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,227
Tax est. 1.5%
−$292 /mo · $3,509/yr
Insurance
−$97
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$365
Net cashflow
$-245

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,047
Max offer price $198,484
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-83 -5% $-164 +0% $-245 +5% $-326 +10% $-407
Rent -10% $-382 -5% $-314 +0% $-245 +5% $-177 +10% $-108
Rate -1.0pp $-127 -0.5pp $-186 base $-245 +0.5pp $-306 +1.0pp $-367

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$58,491
Closing costs
$7,019
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 13 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
399 Jewett Meadow Dr Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1461 $1,535 $1.05 2d 1 0.36mi
423 Jewett Meadow Dr Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1311 $1,681 $1.28 36d 1 0.40mi
640 Magnolia Creek Dr Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1418 $1,800 $1.27 10d 1 0.54mi
640 Magnolia Creek Dr Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1418 $1,800 $1.27 65d 1 0.54mi
937 Gentle Moss Dr Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1252 $1,635 $1.31 146d 1 0.57mi
355 Cumberland Forest Dr Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1340 $1,745 $1.30 115d 1 0.57mi
355 Cumberland Forest Dr Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1340 $1,745 $1.30 112d 1 0.57mi
408 Cumberland Forest Dr Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1402 $1,795 $1.28 184d 1 0.68mi
913 Oak Mist Ln Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1186 $1,750 $1.48 56d 1 0.71mi
948 Oak Mist Ln Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1470 $2,000 $1.36 165d 1 0.77mi
948 Oak Mist Ln Magnolia, TX 3.0 2.0 1470 $2,000 $1.36 1d 1 0.77mi
16000 Audubon Park Dr Magnolia, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 990 $2,003 $2.02 0d 21 0.89mi
811 Cloyd Dr Magnolia, TX 1.0–2.0 1.0–2.0 840 $1,250 $1.49 3d 11 1.31mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $201,490 Active 641 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $201,490 Active 640 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $201,490 Active 639 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $201,490 Active 638 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $201,490 Active 637 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $201,490 Active 635 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $201,490 Active 634 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $201,490 Active 633 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $201,490 Active 632 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $201,490 Active 631 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $201,490 Active 630 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $201,490 Active 629 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $201,490 Active 628 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $201,490 Active 627 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $201,490 Active 626 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $201,490 Active 625 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $201,490 Active 624 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $201,490 Active 623 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $201,490 Active 622 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $201,490 Active 621 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $201,490 Active 620 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $201,490 Active 619 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $201,490 Active 618 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $201,490 Active 617 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $201,490 Active 616 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $201,490 Active 615 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $201,490 Active 614 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $201,490 Active 613 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $201,490 Active 612 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $201,490 Active 611 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $201,490 Active 610 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $201,490 Active 609 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $201,490 Active 608 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $201,490 Active 607 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $201,490 Active 606 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $201,490 Active 605 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $201,490 Active 604 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $201,490 Active 603 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $201,490 Active 602 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $201,490 Active 601 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $201,490 Active 600 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $201,490 Active 599 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $201,490 Active 598 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $201,490 Active 597 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $201,490 Active 596 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $201,490 Active 595 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $201,490 Active 594 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $201,490 Active 593 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $201,490 Active 592 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $201,490 Active 591 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 8/10 Severe 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$20,836
− Mortgage interest
−$13,106
− Property taxes
−$3,509
− Insurance
−$1,170
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,667
− Management
−$1,667
− Depreciation
−$6,806
Taxable loss
−$7,089
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,701
After-tax cash flow
$-1,241/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This single-story home in Magnolia, TX, is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for value enhancement through minor updates.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — A fresh coat of paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping the front yard — Well-maintained landscaping can improve curb appeal and attract potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Adding a smart home system — A smart home system can increase the home's appeal and marketability, especially for tech-savvy buyers/tenants. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 45/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Willie E Williams El F TX #1,269/4,322 Nat'l #17,359/41,679 Middle Magnolia J H F TX #805/1,662 Nat'l #7,206/14,009 High Magnolia H S C- TX #379/1,632 Nat'l #4,461/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Magnolia ISD
NCES district ID
4828740
Math proficiency
42% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
45% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$71,692
Composite
39.46/100
National rank
#3958
State rank
#247 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 73/100

Livability — Magnolia

Score
73/100
State rank
#222
US rank
#5442

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety B- User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Magnolia, TX
County
Montgomery County · 713,896 people
City population
32,847
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
44,900
Household income
$112,504
Rent vs Own
20.1% rent · 79.9% own
Severe rent burden
7% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
713,896 people
By 2030
805,263 · +12.8%
By 2040
992,708 · +39.1%
By 2050
1,179,590 · +65.2%
By 2075
1,628,084 · +128.1%
By 2100
1,937,880 · +171.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (66%)
Race & ethnicity
White 66% Hispanic / Latino 25% Two or more races 18% Black 3% Asian 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 14% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
83% English-only · Spanish 15% Other Indo-European 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.3%
2008→2024 swing
+7.2pp toward D · 2008: -52.7pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+43.8 2016: R+51.4 2012: R+60.7 2008: R+52.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.5% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-03 Price Changed $201,490 Zillow
  • 2026-03-05 Price Changed $200,990 Zillow
  • 2025-08-12 Price Changed $200,490 Zillow
  • 2025-08-12 Price Changed $199,990 Zillow
  • 2025-02-06 Listed $200,490 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…