🏗️ New Construction
The McGinnis Plan · Calhoun, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 13.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +7.2/30.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +2.0/10.0
- DSCR +1.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$261,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The McGinnis is a two-story plan with a welcoming wide entry leading to a traditional dining room perfect for entertaining. The kitchen and family room live to the rear of the home, with convenient access to the yard. Upstairs, you'll find the spacious owner's suite and three secondary bedrooms, each with walk-in closets. A large secondary bathroom and ample laundry room are located off the open loft. For flexible living, a study or fifth bedroom and full bath are optional on the first floor.
Key facts
- Access to the yard
- Walk-in closets
- Wide entry
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $262k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-410 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $243k (7.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $213k (18.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $213k (18.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#129 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, housing A; Watch: crime C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Calhoun City (town): math 44% / reading 42% proficiency, ranked #39 of 174 in GA (top 22%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Calhoun Primary School (879 students, 66% FRL); Calhoun Middle School (math 47% / reading 48%, grade C-, #84 of 470 statewide, top 19%, 623 students, 58% FRL); Calhoun High School (math 21% / reading 43%, grade F, #110 of 424 statewide, top 28%, 1,274 students, 55% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 669 active listings in the ZIP; 5 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 1d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 414 units permitted in Gordon County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 40% of the median local income ($64k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 278 days — a 12% lower offer ($231k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→17/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 278 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 19% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.70% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.67%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.81%
- DSCR
- 0.74
- GRM
- 11.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $302,644
- List price
- $261,990
- Delta
- -13.43%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101 Alcovy Trl | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,231 (-6%) | 2mo | $293,445 | $132 | 82 |
| 200 Rory Dr | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,231 (-6%) | 2mo | $285,900 | $128 | 82 |
| 107 Rory Dr | 0.02mi | 4/2.5 | 2,053 (-13%) | 2mo | $280,000 | $136 | 75 |
| 120 Victory Dr | 0.41mi | 4/2.0 | 2,300 (-3%) | 1mo | $383,000 | $167 | 73 |
| 206 Cherry Hill Dr | 0.45mi | 4/2.0 | 2,160 (-9%) | 2mo | $315,000 | $146 | 60 |
| 105 Bob White Dr | 0.63mi | 4/2.5 | 2,182 (-8%) | 3mo | $475,000 | $218 | 55 |
| 104 Alcovy Trl | 0.64mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,231 (-6%) | 0mo | $280,020 | $126 | 55 |
| 108 Quail Run Dr | 0.61mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,563 (+8%) | 1mo | $475,000 | $185 | 52 |
| 109 Rory Dr | 0.64mi | 3/2.5 (-1) | 2,231 (-6%) | 4mo | $299,900 | $134 | 52 |
| 102 Rory Dr | 0.64mi | 4/2.5 | 2,053 (-13%) | 2mo | $268,305 | $131 | 46 |
| 201 Rory Dr | 0.64mi | 4/2.5 | 2,053 (-13%) | 2mo | $282,735 | $138 | 46 |
| 120 Valley Cir | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,033 (-14%) | 4mo | $385,000 | $189 | 31 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.54% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -27.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.08×
- Total profit
- $-78,234
- Equity at exit
- $45,125
- IRR
- -32.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.34×
- Total profit
- $-113,936
- Equity at exit
- $26,167
Cash invested: $84,740 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 25 active · 23 under contract
- Months of supply
- 5.8 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $319,900 ($147/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 96 d
- This list price
- 12% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -13.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30701
- Home prices YoY
- -24.4%
- Rents YoY
- 1.5%
- Active inventory
- 669
- Price-to-rent
- 10.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,128 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,587
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$378 /mo · $4,540/yr
- Insurance
- −$126
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$447
- Net cashflow
- $-410
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-201 | -5% $-306 | +0% $-410 | +5% $-515 | +10% $-620 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-579 | -5% $-495 | +0% $-410 | +5% $-326 | +10% $-242 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-258 | -0.5pp $-334 | base $-410 | +0.5pp $-489 | +1.0pp $-569 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $75,661
- Closing costs
- $9,079
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 5 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 331 Wildwood Cir SE Calhoun, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1907 | $1,900 | $1.00 | 0d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 331 Wildwood Cir SE Calhoun, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1907 | $1,900 | $1.00 | 6d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 77 Professional Pl SE Calhoun, GA | 4.0 | 3.5 | 1835 | $1,795 | $0.98 | 184d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 100 Harvest Grove Ln Calhoun, GA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0–3.0 | 1422 | $2,030 | $1.43 | 0d | 9 | 1.06mi |
| 101 Waterside Trl Calhoun, GA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2042 | $2,500 | $1.22 | 0d | 1 | 1.36mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $261,990 Active 278 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $261,990 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $261,990 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $261,990 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $261,990 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $261,990 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $261,990 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $261,990 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $261,990 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $261,990 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $261,990 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $261,990 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $261,990 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $261,990 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $261,990 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $261,990 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $261,990 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $261,990 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $261,990 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $261,990 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $261,990 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $261,990 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $261,990 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $261,990 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $261,990 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $261,990 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $261,990 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $261,990 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $261,990 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $261,990 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $261,990 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $261,990 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $261,990 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $261,990 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $261,990 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $261,990 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $261,990 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $261,990 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $261,990 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $261,990 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $261,990 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $261,990 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $261,990 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $261,990 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $261,990 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $261,990 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $261,990 Active 230 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $261,990 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $261,990 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $261,990 Active 227 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 13% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,535
- − Mortgage interest
- −$16,953
- − Property taxes
- −$4,540
- − Insurance
- −$1,513
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,043
- − Management
- −$2,043
- − Depreciation
- −$8,804
- Taxable loss
- −$10,361
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,487
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,439/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
The McGinnis Plan is a well-maintained two-story home with good exterior and interior conditions. A fresh coat of paint and some landscaping improvements would significantly enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Calhoun City
- NCES district ID
- 1300720
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▲ 1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 42% ▲ 5.00%
- Median HH income
- $32,814
- Composite
- 35.36/100
- National rank
- #4955
- State rank
- #39 of 174 in GA
Livability — Calhoun
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #129
- US rank
- #9072
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Calhoun, GA
- County
- Gordon County · 59,151 people
- City population
- 44,691
- Metro
- Calhoun, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 44,691
- Household income
- $63,921
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 13% of renters
Population outlook (Gordon County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 59,151 people
- By 2030
- 59,968 · +1.4%
- By 2040
- 60,579 · +2.4%
- By 2050
- 59,396 · +0.4%
- By 2075
- 52,383 · -11.4%
- By 2100
- 41,219 · -30.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (72%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 72% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 9% Black 4% Native American 3% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 10% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 81% English-only · Spanish 18% Vietnamese 1% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Gordon
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+63.4) · D 18.1% · R 81.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -13.2pp toward R · 2008: -50.2pp · 2024: -63.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+63.4 2020: R+62.5 2016: R+63.6 2012: R+57.8 2008: R+50.2
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -80.88%
- Current HPI
- 250.1595
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.54%
- Metro
- Calhoun, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
1 event — show timeline
- 2026-02-04 Listed $275,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…