3214 W 16th · Little Rock, AR
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,499 – $2,785
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 10.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Rent growth +3.7/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Schools +1.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$49,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
All offers must show that Seller has members who are Arkansas licensed Real Estate Brokers. No mineral, gas, or oil rights convey. Conveyance of the property shall be made to buyer by Special Warranty Deed. No offers accepted without earnest money!! Title Title insurance and Survey are at Buyer's Expense. Sold "As Is". No Disclosure is available.
Key facts
- 4,791 sq ft lot
- Built 1938
- Listed 208 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $50k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $555 ($7k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $50k).
- Recommended offer: $44k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 73/100 on livability (#22 in AR) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Little Rock School District (urban): math 23% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #183 of 238 in AR (top 77%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 69% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Forest Heights Stem Academy (math 45% / reading 57%, grade C-, #88 of 454 statewide, top 19%, 739 students, 50% FRL); Central High School (math 32% / reading 42%, grade F, #64 of 292 statewide, top 26%, 2,338 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 52% FRL vs 69% district-wide (17 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 44% at this address vs 24% district-wide (+20 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Little Rock School District average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.9%/yr); 308 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 30d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 48% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,006 units permitted in Pulaski County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $345 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Pulaski County population projected at +6% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.9% rent growth), your $14k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 209 days — a 12% lower offer ($44k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 12y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
- Current owner paid $10k; list at $50k implies a 425% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1938 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 209 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1938 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.20% ✓
- Cap rate
- 19.63%
- Cash-on-cash
- 47.63%
- DSCR
- 3.12
- GRM
- 3.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $89,455
- List price
- $49,900
- Delta
- -44.22%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1601 Booker St | 0.18mi | 2/1.0 | 1,171 (+7%) | 6mo | $22,500 | $19 | 75 |
| 1614 S Woodrow St | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,158 (+6%) | 4mo | $199,900 | $173 | 68 |
| 919 Lewis St | 0.69mi | 2/1.0 | 1,086 (-1%) | 3mo | $66,000 | $61 | 63 |
| 702 S Maple St | 0.63mi | 2/1.5 | 1,112 (+2%) | 6mo | $210,000 | $189 | 61 |
| 4208 W 19th | 0.65mi | 2/1.0 | 1,025 (-6%) | 4mo | $49,900 | $49 | 55 |
| 609 S Martin St | 0.66mi | 2/1.0 | 1,159 (+6%) | 8mo | $174,900 | $151 | 53 |
| 2104 S Pine St | 0.54mi | 2/1.0 | 1,211 (+10%) | 7mo | $15,500 | $13 | 51 |
| 3405 W 7th St | 0.61mi | 2/1.0 | 962 (-12%) | 1mo | $169,700 | $176 | 50 |
| 2109 Brown St | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,239 (+13%) | 8mo | $145,000 | $117 | 46 |
| 3302 Lamar St | 0.57mi | 2/2.0 | 1,256 (+15%) | 3mo | $186,000 | $148 | 42 |
| 3212 Lamar | 0.56mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,228 (+12%) | 5mo | $75,000 | $61 | 38 |
| 4204 W 23rd St | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,215 (+11%) | 1mo | $72,500 | $60 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.91% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 47.1%
- Equity multiple
- 3.10×
- Total profit
- $29,379
- Equity at exit
- $7,440
- IRR
- 53.6%
- Equity multiple
- 6.74×
- Total profit
- $80,213
- Equity at exit
- $4,314
Cash invested: $13,972 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arkansas
- 92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+14
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 49 active · 41 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.9 mo (9%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $104,900 ($100/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 122 d
- This list price
- 10% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -18.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 72204
- Home prices YoY
- -21.5%
- Rents YoY
- 4.9%
- Active inventory
- 308
- Price-to-rent
- 3.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,097 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$262
- Tax from tax record
- −$29 /mo · $354/yr
- Insurance
- −$21
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$230
- Net cashflow
- $555
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $583 | -5% $569 | +0% $555 | +5% $540 | +10% $526 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $468 | -5% $511 | +0% $555 | +5% $598 | +10% $641 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $580 | -0.5pp $567 | base $555 | +0.5pp $542 | +1.0pp $528 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $12,475
- Closing costs
- $1,497
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1626 S Brown St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1386 | $995 | $0.72 | 108d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1626 S Brown St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1386 | $995 | $0.72 | 184d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1626 Brown St Unit B Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1386 | $950 | $0.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 1501 Valmar St Unit A Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1300 | $1,550 | $1.19 | 108d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 3401 W 17th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1370 | $1,400 | $1.02 | 184d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 3214 W 13th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1264 | $990 | $0.78 | 9d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 3214 W 13th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1264 | $995 | $0.79 | 16d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 2900 W 15th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1337 | $950 | $0.71 | 184d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1205 Valmar St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,150 | $1.05 | 108d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 1205 Valmar St Unit A Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,150 | $1.05 | 51d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 3421 W 12th St Unit B Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,250 | $1.14 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 3423 W 12th St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,200 | $1.09 | 7d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 3423 W 12th St Unit B Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,200 | $1.09 | 2d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 3423 W 12th St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $1,250 | $1.14 | 17d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 3423 W 12th St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,250 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 3423 W 12th St Unit A Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1150 | $1,250 | $1.09 | 14d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 1918 Allis St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 868 | $895 | $1.03 | 155d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 1822 Booker St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1076 | $1,195 | $1.11 | 164d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 3109 W 11th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1055 | $1,295 | $1.23 | 184d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 2009 Brown St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 910 | $995 | $1.09 | 9d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 3715 W 13th St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1176 | $900 | $0.77 | 184d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 913 Brown St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 910 | $825 | $0.91 | 28d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 3509 W 10th St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,350 | $1.35 | 50d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 2100 Valmar St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1219 | $1,200 | $0.98 | 164d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 1100 Appianway St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 2.0 | 990 | $895 | $0.90 | 10d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 901 Johnson St Unit B Little Rock, AR | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $695 | $0.87 | 184d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 3204 Maryland Ave Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 921 | $1,095 | $1.19 | 184d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 2109 S Valentine St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 922 | $895 | $0.97 | 29d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 2109 S Valentine St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 922 | $895 | $0.97 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 3600 W 10th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1426 | $1,200 | $0.84 | 16d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 3600 W 10th St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1426 | $1,200 | $0.84 | 10d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 2205 S Martin St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1126 | $995 | $0.88 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2205 S Martin St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1126 | $995 | $0.88 | 108d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 2208 Brown St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 962 | $910 | $0.95 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2208 Brown St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 962 | $925 | $0.96 | 22d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2208 Brown St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 962 | $895 | $0.93 | 2d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2208 Brown St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 962 | $910 | $0.95 | 14d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2204 Valmar St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $800 | $0.76 | 108d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 1608 S Cedar St Little Rock, AR | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1221 | $895 | $0.73 | 108d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 2220 S Martin St Little Rock, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1143 | $900 | $0.79 | 164d | 1 | 0.47mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking pads
- Utilities
- Public sewerPublic waterElectric (municipal/Entergy)Natural gasWireless internet available
- Home design
- Frame constructionComposition roofCrawl space foundation
- Construction
- Frame exteriorComposition roofCrawl space foundation
- Exterior features
- Level lotPaved road accessNo area amenities listed
Interior
- Kitchen
- Kitchen equipment listed as 'Other (see remarks)'
- Flooring
- CarpetVinylTile
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central cooling (electric)Central heating (gas)
- Interior features
- Sheetrock walls and ceilingsFormal living room
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry room
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $49,900 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $49,900 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $49,900 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $49,900 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $49,900 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $49,900 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $49,900 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $49,900 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $49,900 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $49,900 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $49,900 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $49,900 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $49,900 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $49,900 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $49,900 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $49,900 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-22statusdays on market $49,900 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $49,900 Back on Market 191 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $49,900 Back on Market 190 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $49,900 Back on Market 189 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $49,900 Back on Market 188 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $49,900 Back on Market 187 DOM
-
2026-10-16statusdays on market $49,900 Back on Market 186 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $49,900 Take Backups 185 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $49,900 Take Backups 184 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $49,900 Take Backups 183 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $49,900 Take Backups 182 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $49,900 Take Backups 181 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $49,900 Take Backups 180 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $49,900 Take Backups 179 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $49,900 Take Backups 178 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $49,900 Take Backups 177 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $49,900 Take Backups 176 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $49,900 Take Backups 175 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $49,900 Take Backups 174 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $49,900 Take Backups 173 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $49,900 Take Backups 172 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $49,900 Take Backups 171 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $49,900 Take Backups 170 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $49,900 Take Backups 169 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $49,900 Take Backups 168 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $49,900 Take Backups 167 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $49,900 Take Backups 165 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $49,900 Take Backups 164 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $49,900 Take Backups 163 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $49,900 Take Backups 162 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $49,900 Take Backups 161 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $49,900 Take Backups 160 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $49,900 Take Backups 159 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $49,900 Take Backups 158 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast AR · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $354 · $29/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $354 · $29/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 10% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $13,162
- − Mortgage interest
- −$2,795
- − Property taxes
- −$354
- − Insurance
- −$250
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,053
- − Management
- −$1,053
- − Depreciation
- −$1,452
- Taxable income
- $6,206
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,489
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,165/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This property requires significant renovations, particularly in the kitchen and exterior, to improve its condition and value. A comprehensive renovation will significantly increase its resale and rental potential.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $40,000–$120,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — roof appears damaged and missing shingles
- Major Windows (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — windows appear damaged and missing glass
- Major Electrical (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — electrical panel appears damaged and missing components
- Major Plumbing (roof|hvac|water heater|windows|electrical|plumbing|exterior|other) — plumbing fixtures appear damaged and missing components
Repairs flagged
- Major Kitchen cabinets — Severe wear and tear, likely in need of replacement.
- Major Countertops — Worn and outdated, need to be replaced or refinished.
- Major Appliances — Old and likely not functioning properly.
- Major Landscaping — Overgrown and in need of trimming and planting.
- Major Siding — Missing and in need of repair or replacement.
- Major Paint — Peeling and in need of a fresh coat.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Kitchen renovation — A new kitchen will significantly increase the home's appeal and value for both resale and rental. ↑
- Both Landscaping and exterior repairs — A well-maintained exterior and landscaping will enhance curb appeal and attract more potential buyers or renters. ↑
- Both Painting — Fresh paint will improve the home's appearance and make it more attractive to potential buyers or renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Little Rock School District
- NCES district ID
- 0509000
- Math proficiency
- 23% ▼ -12.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 26% ▼ -8.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,346
- Composite
- 21.0/100
- National rank
- #8457
- State rank
- #183 of 238 in AR
Livability — Little Rock
- Score
- 73/100
- State rank
- #22
- US rank
- #5295
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Little Rock, AR
- County
- Pulaski County · 415,378 people
- City population
- 218,896
- Metro
- Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
- Population (ZIP)
- 30,525
- Household income
- $40,882
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Pulaski County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 415,378 people
- By 2030
- 423,720 · +2.0%
- By 2040
- 435,182 · +4.8%
- By 2050
- 440,904 · +6.1%
- By 2075
- 445,521 · +7.3%
- By 2100
- 419,173 · +0.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (66%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 66% White 18% Hispanic / Latino 12% Two or more races 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 9%
- Languages at home
- 89% English-only · Spanish 9% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Pulaski
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+22.1) · D 59.8% · R 37.7% · Other 2.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +10.6pp toward D · 2008: 11.6pp · 2024: 22.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+22.1 2020: D+22.5 2016: D+17.9 2012: D+11.4 2008: D+11.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -47.17%
- Current HPI
- 172.3977
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.91%
- Metro
- Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.80%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AR)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | 1 | $681B |
|
||
| Food / Agriculture | 1 | $53B |
|
||
| Retail / Energy | 1 | $22B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $4B |
|
||
Price history
-9.3% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-13 Listed $49,900 CARMLS
- 2014-11-21 Sold (MLS) $9,500 CARMLS
- 2014-11-16 Listing Removed — CARMLS
- 2014-10-30 Listed $10,000 CARMLS
- 2007-08-31 Sold (Public Records) $55,000 Public Records
- 2005-04-21 Sold (Public Records) $55,000 Public Records
Property tax history
-4.4%/yrLatest (2025): $354 · +7.7% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…