CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
74 Don Antonio Way
C+ Composite 63.16
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +22.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • 1% rule +7.5/10.0
  • DSCR +7.5/10.0
  • Schools +4.0/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.2/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -5.5

$140,000

74 Don Antonio Way · Mira Monte, CA 93023
2 bd · 1.0 ba · 672 sqft · Manufactured · 155 Days on market
Manufactured home 55+ age-restricted Built 1973 Good condition $208/sqft · 22% below area Est $180k · 22% under ↓ 3% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Welcome home to this charming 2-bedroom, 1-bath residence ideally situated on a desirable corner lot in the highly sought-after Ojai Villa 55+ Community. Offering comfort, convenience, and beautiful mountain views, this well-maintained home is ready for its next owner. Enjoy relaxing mornings and stunning sunsets from the updated front deck, where breathtaking mountain vistas create the perfect backdrop. The spacious yard provides plenty of room for gardening, outdoor entertaining, or simply enjoying the peaceful Ojai lifestyle. Inside, you'll find central air and heat for year-round comfort, along with updated copper plumbing and copper wiring throughout the home.

Key facts

  • Spacious yard
  • Central air and heat
  • Corner lot

Tags

CORNER LOTMOUNTAIN VIEWSUPDATED FRONT DECKSPACIOUS YARDCENTRAL AIR AND HEATUPDATED COPPER PLUMBING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $140k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $733 ($9k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $140k).
  • Recommended offer: $123k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 12.6% vs local median 3.5% in Mira Monte — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 64/100 on livability (#401 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, employment A+, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, cost of living F.
  • Ojai Unified (suburban): math 27% / reading 43% proficiency, ranked #257 of 517 in CA (top 50%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Mira Monte Elementary (math 32% / reading 47%, grade F, #621 of 1,571 statewide, top 42%, 293 students, 39% FRL); Matilija Middle (441 students, 41% FRL); Nordhoff High (666 students, 38% FRL) — zoned schools at 39% FRL track the district average.
  • Market conditions: 182 active listings in the ZIP; 6 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 55d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,759 units permitted in Ventura County in 2024 (1,196 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($81k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $968 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Ventura County population projected at +4% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $39k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 155 days — a 12% lower offer ($123k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 8→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $123,200 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 155 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1973 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.54% ✓
Cap rate
12.57%
Cash-on-cash
22.43%
DSCR
2.00
GRM
5.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$179,750
List price
$140,000
Delta
-22.11%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
4 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
848 Woodland Ave #19 0.54mi 1/1.0 (-1) 666 (-1%) 14mo $425,000 $638 56
11220 N Ventura Ave 0.93mi 2/1.0 672 (0%) 13mo $660,000 $982 54
1273 S Rice Rd #45 0.32mi 1/1.0 (-1) 800 (+19%) 6mo $246,800 $309 50
908 Tico Rd 0.69mi 2/1.0 748 (+11%) 11mo $1,240,000 $1,658 40
320 N Barbara St 1.23mi 2/1.0 776 (+16%) 0mo $875,000 $1,128 40
1225 S Rice Rd #26 0.37mi 2/1.0 788 (+17%) 22mo $135,000 $171 40
119 S Arnaz St 1.42mi 2/1.0 624 (-7%) 17mo $800,000 $1,282 39
229 S Padre Juan Ave 1.30mi 2/1.0 756 (+12%) 10mo $540,000 $714 36
311 Mesa Dr 1.34mi 2/1.0 720 (+7%) 22mo $750,000 $1,042 34
95 Taormina Ln 1.35mi 1/1.0 (-1) 760 (+13%) 7mo $1,149,000 $1,512 33
937 El Camino Corto 0.95mi 1/1.0 (-1) 629 (-6%) 23mo $702,350 $1,117 30
11195 N Ventura Ave #11 0.96mi 1/1.0 (-1) 560 (-17%) 9mo $160,000 $286 27

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
15.3%
Equity multiple
1.61×
Total profit
$24,019
Equity at exit
$20,874
10-year hold
IRR
24.0%
Equity multiple
3.07×
Total profit
$81,147
Equity at exit
$12,105

Cash invested: $39,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
State California
18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
AB1482 statewide rent cap (10% + CPI). Cities (SF/LA/Berkeley) layer stricter rules. Just-cause statewide.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
4 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$215,000 ($269/sqft)
Median days on market
67 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-0.5% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 93023

Active inventory
182
Price-to-rent
5.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,152 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$734
Tax est. 1.5%
−$175 /mo · $2,100/yr
Insurance
−$58
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$452
Net cashflow
$733

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,225
Max offer price $140,000
Occupancy floor 61%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $830 -5% $781 +0% $733 +5% $684 +10% $636
Rent -10% $563 -5% $648 +0% $733 +5% $818 +10% $903
Rate -1.0pp $803 -0.5pp $768 base $733 +0.5pp $697 +1.0pp $660

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$35,000
Closing costs
$4,200
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 6 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
240-246 Cruzero St Unit 244 Ojai, CA 1.0 1.0 400 $1,495 $3.74 157d 1 0.59mi
750 Highland Dr Ojai, CA 1.0 1.0 675 $2,538 $3.76 0d 2 0.66mi
710 S La Luna Ave Ojai, CA 1.0 1.0 700 $2,295 $3.28 55d 1 0.77mi
710 S La Luna Ave Ojai, CA 1.0 1.0 700 $2,295 $3.28 125d 1 0.77mi
710 S La Luna Ave Ojai, CA 1.0 1.0 700 $2,295 $3.28 10d 1 0.77mi
117 N Encinal Ave Ojai, CA 1.0 1.0 450 $3,450 $7.67 45d 1 1.48mi

Property features AI

Exterior

Home design
Residential mobile home
Exterior features
Covered patio/porchHas a view

Interior

Flooring
Wood
Heating & cooling
Forced air heatingNatural gas heating
Interior features
Wood flooringForced air heating (natural gas)

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $140,000 Active 155 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $140,000 Active 154 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $140,000 Active 153 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $140,000 Active 152 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $140,000 Active 151 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $140,000 Active 149 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $140,000 Active 148 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $140,000 Active 147 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $140,000 Active 146 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $140,000 Active 145 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $140,000 Active 144 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $140,000 Active 143 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $140,000 Active 142 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $140,000 Active 141 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $140,000 Active 140 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $140,000 Active 139 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $140,000 Active 138 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $140,000 Active 137 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $140,000 Active 136 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $140,000 Active 135 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $140,000 Active 134 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $140,000 Active 133 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $140,000 Active 132 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $140,000 Active 131 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $140,000 Active 130 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $140,000 Active 129 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $140,000 Active 128 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $140,000 Active 127 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $140,000 Active 126 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    pricestatusdays on market $140,000 Active 125 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 124 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 123 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 122 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 121 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 120 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 119 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 118 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 117 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 116 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 115 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 114 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 113 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 111 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 110 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 109 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 108 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 107 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 106 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 105 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $159,000 Active Under Contract 104 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 5/10 Major 8 d/yr ≥96°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 8/10 Severe 12 unhealthy d/yr today · 12 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$25,828
− Mortgage interest
−$7,842
− Property taxes
−$2,100
− Insurance
−$700
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,066
− Management
−$2,066
− Depreciation
−$4,073
Taxable income
$6,980
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,675
After-tax cash flow
$7,118/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 14 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $3,360–$10,080 screening

This well-maintained mobile home in the Ojai Villa 55+ Community is move-in ready with good curb appeal and interior updates. It offers a great opportunity for a potential buyer or investor looking for a turnkey property.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and value. ↑
  • Both New flooring in high-traffic areas — Improves aesthetics and durability. ↑
  • Both New kitchen appliances — Modernizes the space and adds value. ↑
  • Both New bathroom fixtures — Modernizes the space and adds value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 40/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Mira Monte Elementary F CA #621/1,571 Nat'l #19,648/41,679 Middle Matilija Middle High Nordhoff High

Schools (NCES district)

District
Ojai Unified
NCES district ID
0628270
Math proficiency
27% ▼ -5.00%
Reading proficiency
43% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$67,618
Composite
31.97/100
National rank
#5839
State rank
#257 of 517 in CA
C Composite livability gradescore 64/100

Livability — Mira Monte

Score
64/100
State rank
#401
US rank
#13701

Category grades

Amenities F Commute A+ Cost of living F Crime A- Employment A+ Housing B- Health & safety C User ratings F

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Mira Monte, CA
County
Ventura County · 895,754 people
Metro
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA
Population (ZIP)
21,036
Household income
$80,927
Rent vs Own
29.6% rent · 70.4% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Ventura County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
895,754 people
By 2030
912,134 · +1.8%
By 2040
931,454 · +4.0%
By 2050
934,609 · +4.3%
By 2075
924,899 · +3.3%
By 2100
864,712 · -3.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (71%)
Race & ethnicity
White 71% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 10% Asian 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 17%
Languages at home
80% English-only · Spanish 15% German/W. Germanic 2% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Ventura

2024 margin
D (+15.1) · D 56.1% · R 41.0% · Other 2.9%
2008→2024 swing
+2.8pp toward D · 2008: 12.3pp · 2024: 15.1pp
All cycles
2024: D+15.1 2020: D+21.1 2016: D+16.8 2012: D+5.3 2008: D+12.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-3.2% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-06-28 Price Changed $179,000 OVMLS
  • 2026-06-07 Listed $185,000 OVMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…