208 Pioneer Drive Dr · Dalton, GA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $963 – $1,789
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 10.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 2 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Cash flow +7.0/30.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Condition / age +2.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.9/10.0
- DSCR +1.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$218,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Seller is offering $5,000 towards buyers closing costs. Welcome to 208 Pioneer Drive. Nestled on a sprawling, level half-acre lot in Dalton, this charming three-bedroom home offers a wonderful blend of comfort and potential. Step inside to discover a bright, spacious kitchen featuring tile work that truly serves as the heart of the home. complete with its own covered porch the perfect spot to enjoy your morning coffee while overlooking the massive backyard. Whether you are hosting summer cookouts on the covered patio or simply taking in the tranquility of this quiet North Whitfield neighborhood, this property is ready for its next chapter.
Key facts
- Covered porch
- Massive backyard
- Covered patio
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $218k. Condition is rated average.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-323 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $171k (21.4% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $150k (31.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $150k (31.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#172 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- Whitfield County (rural): math 37% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #62 of 174 in GA (top 36%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Varnell Elementary School (math 42% / reading 32%, grade F, #485 of 1,228 statewide, top 41%, 374 students, 66% FRL); North Whitfield Middle School (math 46% / reading 43%, grade D, #109 of 470 statewide, top 24%, 815 students, 64% FRL); Coahulla Creek High School (math 25% / reading 30%, grade F, #158 of 424 statewide, top 37%, 986 students, 58% FRL) — zoned schools at 62% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 647 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 51d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 67% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 374 units permitted in Whitfield County in 2024 (35 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Whitfield County population projected at +3% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 41 days — a 3% lower offer ($211k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 41 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 31% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.69% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.52%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.34%
- DSCR
- 0.72
- GRM
- 12.1
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $297,450
- List price
- $218,000
- Delta
- -26.71%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 360 Pacer Ln | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,602 (+7%) | 3mo | $300,000 | $187 | 60 |
| 2002 Broadacre Rd NW | 0.66mi | 3/2.0 | 1,456 (-2%) | 9mo | $245,000 | $168 | 54 |
| 359 Pacer Lane Ln #4 | 0.48mi | 3/2.0 | 1,648 (+10%) | 12mo | $360,000 | $218 | 46 |
| 378 Pacer Ln | 0.45mi | 3/2.0 | 1,378 (-8%) | 21mo | $299,995 | $218 | 45 |
| 337 Pacer Lane Ln #4 | 0.50mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,348 (-10%) | 9mo | $294,900 | $219 | 44 |
| 3009 Alpharetta Drive Dr | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 | 1,658 (+11%) | 20mo | $310,000 | $187 | 40 |
| 324 Mercer Dr | 0.56mi | 3/2.0 | 1,355 (-9%) | 17mo | $270,000 | $199 | 40 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -27.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.09×
- Total profit
- $-55,851
- Equity at exit
- $32,505
- IRR
- -25.1%
- Equity multiple
- -0.23×
- Total profit
- $-75,001
- Equity at exit
- $18,849
Cash invested: $61,040 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 18 active · 4 under contract
- Months of supply
- 108.0 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $368,400 ($243/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 172 d
- This list price
- 6% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -18.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30721
- Active inventory
- 647
- Price-to-rent
- 12.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,499 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,143
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$272 /mo · $3,270/yr
- Insurance
- −$91
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$315
- Net cashflow
- $-323
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-172 | -5% $-247 | +0% $-323 | +5% $-398 | +10% $-473 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-441 | -5% $-382 | +0% $-323 | +5% $-263 | +10% $-204 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-213 | -0.5pp $-267 | base $-323 | +0.5pp $-379 | +1.0pp $-437 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $54,500
- Closing costs
- $6,540
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 3 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 206 Oakstone Way NW Dalton, GA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $800 | $0.89 | 26d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 110 Wildwood Rd NE Unit B Dalton, GA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,400 | $1.40 | 51d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 3143 Sonya Dr NW Dalton, GA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1232 | $2,000 | $1.62 | 184d | 1 | 1.42mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Gravel parking
- Utilities
- Public waterSeptic tank sewer
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne level
- Construction
- Brick and vinyl siding construction
- Exterior features
- Gravel parking
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric ovenElectric range
- Flooring
- Ceramic tileLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Electric oven and electric rangeCrawl space basement
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $218,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $218,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $218,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $218,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $218,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $218,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $218,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $218,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $218,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $218,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $218,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $218,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $218,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $218,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $218,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $218,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $218,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $218,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $218,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $218,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $218,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $218,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $218,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $218,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $218,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $218,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $218,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $218,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $218,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $218,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $218,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $218,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $218,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $218,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $218,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $218,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $218,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $218,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $218,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-29pricedays on market $218,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $223,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $223,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $223,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $223,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $223,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $223,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $223,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $223,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $223,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $223,000 Active 172 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 10% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $17,984
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,211
- − Property taxes
- −$3,270
- − Insurance
- −$1,090
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,439
- − Management
- −$1,439
- − Depreciation
- −$6,342
- Taxable loss
- −$7,807
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,874
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,998/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This home requires moderate renovations, focusing on the kitchen and exterior. New flooring and paint will significantly improve its resale and rental value.
Repairs flagged
- Major Kitchen flooring — Visible wear and tear
- Minor Kitchen cabinets — No visible damage
Value-add opportunities
- Resale New kitchen flooring — Fresh flooring enhances curb appeal and functionality ↑
- Resale Paint exterior — Fresh paint improves curb appeal ↑
- Both Landscaping — Well-maintained landscaping enhances curb appeal and property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Whitfield County
- NCES district ID
- 1305700
- Math proficiency
- 37% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,296
- Composite
- 30.24/100
- National rank
- #6290
- State rank
- #62 of 174 in GA
Livability — Dalton
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #172
- US rank
- #10778
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Whitfield County · 107,770 people
- City population
- 80,309
- Metro
- Dalton, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 53,060
- Household income
- $62,094
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Whitfield County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 107,770 people
- By 2030
- 108,737 · +0.9%
- By 2040
- 110,260 · +2.3%
- By 2050
- 111,205 · +3.2%
- By 2075
- 113,014 · +4.9%
- By 2100
- 112,775 · +4.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.55)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 48% Hispanic / Latino 47% Two or more races 10% Black 4% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 35% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 62% English-only · Spanish 37%
Political lean MEDSL · Whitfield
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+44.5) · D 27.5% · R 72.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -4.5pp toward R · 2008: -40.0pp · 2024: -44.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+44.5 2020: R+40.7 2016: R+44.8 2012: R+45.1 2008: R+40.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -220.10%
- Current HPI
- 314.9341
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Dalton, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-5.2% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-28 Listed $218,000 CCARMLS
- 2026-07-15 Price Changed $223,000 CCARMLS
- 2026-03-24 Listed $230,000 CCARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…