CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
3507 San Rafael Rd
B+ Composite 77.14
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +27.9/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +9.9/10.0
  • 1% rule +7.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +7.3/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0
  • Schools +1.3/10.0

$98,000

3507 San Rafael Rd · Mercedes, TX 78570
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,110 sqft · SingleFamily · 365 Days on market
Built 1985 Fair condition 0.71 ac lot $88/sqft · 46% below area Est $182k · 46% under ↓ 22% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Investment Property DONT MISS OUT. .70 Acres fixer upper home 3 Bedroom 1 Bathroom, mature trees. lots of land if you'll like to build your dream home or a Ranchito. home needs work, Property is complete fenced, motivated seller.

Key facts

  • Complete fenced
  • Lots of land
  • Mature trees

Tags

MATURE TREESCOMPLETE FENCEDLOTS OF LAND

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $98k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $302 ($4k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $98k).
  • Recommended offer: $86k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 10.0% vs local median 3.6% in Mercedes — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 67/100 on livability (#547 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
  • Edcouch-Elsa ISD (suburban): math 9% / reading 20% proficiency, ranked #822 of 826 in TX (top 100%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 74% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Jorge R Gutierrez Early Childhood Center (432 students, 96% FRL); Carlos Truan J H (math 8% / reading 22%, grade F, #1,579 of 1,662 statewide, top 95%, 622 students, 93% FRL); Edcouch-Elsa H S (math 7% / reading 25%, grade F, #1,501 of 1,632 statewide, top 92%, 1,345 students, 94% FRL) — zoned schools average 95% FRL vs 74% district-wide (21 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: 544 active listings in the ZIP; lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 7,378 units permitted in Hidalgo County in 2024 (641 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 37% of the median local income ($40k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $5k of equity ($678 loan paydown + $4k appreciation (4.5% local appreciation)).
  • Hidalgo County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (4.5% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $27k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 7, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$33k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 365 days — a 12% lower offer ($86k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: major flood risk; severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→24/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $86,240 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 365 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.26% ✓
Cap rate
9.99%
Cash-on-cash
13.21%
DSCR
1.59
GRM
6.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$181,862
List price
$98,000
Delta
-46.11%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
2 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
9908 Villa Dr 0.40mi 3/2.0 1,080 (-3%) 42mo $147,000 $136 53
3811 Siesta Ave 1.56mi 3/1.0 1,132 (+2%) 40mo $73,000 $64 42
705 Palo Verde St 1.79mi 3/2.0 1,216 (+10%) 7mo $110,000 $90 40
6714 E St 1.75mi 5/3.0 (+2) 1,056 (-5%) 7mo $140,000 $133 33
15915 Mile 2 W 1.04mi 3/1.0 975 (-12%) 35mo $165,000 $169 25
13821 Magdalena St 1.90mi 4/1.0 (+1) 885 (-20%) 14mo $220,000 $249 24
7935 Mile 15 N 1.69mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,200 (+8%) 25mo $199,000 $166 22
7914 Eden St 0.94mi 3/2.0 1,374 (+24%) 18mo $226,000 $164 21
2227 E Mile 12 N 1.56mi 2/1.0 (-1) 980 (-12%) 55mo $60,000 $61 20
8403 Irene Dr 1.95mi 3/2.0 1,350 (+22%) 22mo $225,000 $167 18
7506 N Canuck St 1.42mi 2/1.0 (-1) 900 (-19%) 51mo $110,000 $122 15

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

4.53% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
23.3%
Equity multiple
2.43×
Total profit
$39,210
Equity at exit
$52,733
10-year hold
IRR
23.0%
Equity multiple
4.76×
Total profit
$103,271
Equity at exit
$88,774

Cash invested: $27,440 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

ZIP-level market 78570

Home prices YoY
1.9%
Active inventory
544
Price-to-rent
6.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,240 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$514
Tax est. 1.5%
−$122 /mo · $1,470/yr
Insurance
−$41
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$260
Net cashflow
$302

Break-even live

Break-even rent $857
Max offer price $98,000
Occupancy floor 71%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $370 -5% $336 +0% $302 +5% $268 +10% $234
Rent -10% $204 -5% $253 +0% $302 +5% $351 +10% $400
Rate -1.0pp $351 -0.5pp $327 base $302 +0.5pp $277 +1.0pp $251

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$24,500
Closing costs
$2,940
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-10-31
    days on market $98,000 Active 365 DOM
  2. 2026-10-31
    days on market $98,000 Active 364 DOM
  3. 2026-10-29
    days on market $98,000 Active 363 DOM
  4. 2026-10-28
    days on market $98,000 Active 362 DOM
  5. 2026-10-27
    days on market $98,000 Active 361 DOM
  6. 2026-10-26
    days on market $98,000 Active 360 DOM
  7. 2026-10-25
    days on market $98,000 Active 359 DOM
  8. 2026-10-24
    days on market $98,000 Active 358 DOM
  9. 2026-10-23
    days on market $98,000 Active 357 DOM
  10. 2026-10-22
    days on market $98,000 Active 356 DOM
  11. 2026-10-21
    days on market $98,000 Active 355 DOM
  12. 2026-10-20
    days on market $98,000 Active 354 DOM
  13. 2026-10-19
    days on market $98,000 Active 353 DOM
  14. 2026-10-18
    days on market $98,000 Active 352 DOM
  15. 2026-10-17
    days on market $98,000 Active 351 DOM
  16. 2026-10-16
    days on market $98,000 Active 350 DOM
  17. 2026-10-15
    days on market $98,000 Active 349 DOM
  18. 2026-10-14
    days on market $98,000 Active 348 DOM
  19. 2026-10-13
    days on market $98,000 Active 347 DOM
  20. 2026-10-12
    days on market $98,000 Active 346 DOM
  21. 2026-10-11
    days on market $98,000 Active 345 DOM
  22. 2026-10-10
    days on market $98,000 Active 344 DOM
  23. 2026-10-09
    days on market $98,000 Active 343 DOM
  24. 2026-10-08
    days on market $98,000 Active 342 DOM
  25. 2026-10-07
    days on market $98,000 Active 341 DOM
  26. 2026-10-06
    days on market $98,000 Active 340 DOM
  27. 2026-10-05
    days on market $98,000 Active 339 DOM
  28. 2026-10-04
    days on market $98,000 Active 338 DOM
  29. 2026-10-03
    days on market $98,000 Active 337 DOM
  30. 2026-10-02
    days on market $98,000 Active 336 DOM
  31. 2026-10-01
    days on market $98,000 Active 335 DOM
  32. 2026-09-30
    days on market $98,000 Active 334 DOM
  33. 2026-09-29
    days on market $98,000 Active 333 DOM
  34. 2026-09-28
    days on market $98,000 Active 332 DOM
  35. 2026-09-27
    days on market $98,000 Active 331 DOM
  36. 2026-09-26
    days on market $98,000 Active 330 DOM
  37. 2026-09-25
    days on market $98,000 Active 329 DOM
  38. 2026-09-24
    days on market $98,000 Active 328 DOM
  39. 2026-09-23
    days on market $98,000 Active 327 DOM
  40. 2026-09-21
    days on market $98,000 Active 325 DOM
  41. 2026-09-20
    days on market $98,000 Active 324 DOM
  42. 2026-09-19
    days on market $98,000 Active 322 DOM
  43. 2026-09-17
    days on market $98,000 Active 321 DOM
  44. 2026-09-17
    days on market $98,000 Active 320 DOM
  45. 2026-09-16
    days on market $98,000 Active 319 DOM
  46. 2026-09-14
    days on market $98,000 Active 318 DOM
  47. 2026-09-13
    days on market $98,000 Active 317 DOM
  48. 2026-09-12
    days on market $98,000 Active 316 DOM
  49. 2026-09-11
    days on market $98,000 Active 315 DOM
  50. 2026-09-05
    days on market $98,000 Active 309 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone X · 67% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 24 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$14,876
− Mortgage interest
−$5,490
− Property taxes
−$1,470
− Insurance
−$490
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,190
− Management
−$1,190
− Depreciation
−$2,851
Taxable income
$2,195
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$527
After-tax cash flow
$3,098/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $27,750–$49,950 screening

This home is a fixer-upper with moderate rehabilitation needs, offering potential for significant value appreciation through updates.

Repairs flagged

  • Moderate Exterior paint — Weathered siding needs repainting for a fresh look.
  • Minor Kitchen cabinets — Wooden cabinets could be refinished or replaced for a more modern look.
  • Minor Bathroom fixtures — Basic fixtures could be updated for a more modern aesthetic.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Painting exterior — Fresh paint can significantly improve the home's curb appeal and resale value. ↑
  • Resale Updating kitchen cabinets — Modernizing the kitchen can attract more buyers and increase the home's value. ↑
  • Resale Updating bathroom fixtures — Modernizing the bathroom can make the home more appealing to potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — A well-maintained yard and curb appeal can increase both resale and rental value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 13/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Santiago Garcia El F TX #4,048/4,322 Nat'l #36,758/41,679 Middle David Ybarra Fine Arts Academy F TX #1,646/1,662 Nat'l #13,419/14,009 High Edcouch-Elsa H S F TX #1,501/1,632 Nat'l #15,203/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Edcouch-Elsa ISD
NCES district ID
4818060
Math proficiency
9% ▼ -27.00%
Reading proficiency
20% ▼ -13.00%
Median HH income
$25,724
Composite
10.99/100
National rank
#9744
State rank
#822 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 67/100

Livability — Mercedes

Score
67/100
State rank
#547
US rank
#10619

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment F Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Hidalgo · 955,232 people
City population
33,596
Metro
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX
Population (ZIP)
33,596
Household income
$39,890
Rent vs Own
26.2% rent · 73.8% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Hidalgo County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
955,232 people
By 2030
1,009,774 · +5.7%
By 2040
1,120,332 · +17.3%
By 2050
1,225,036 · +28.2%
By 2075
1,439,189 · +50.7%
By 2100
1,533,429 · +60.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (96%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 96% Two or more races 44% White 4%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 91%
Languages at home
18% English-only · Spanish 82%

Political lean MEDSL · Hidalgo

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 48.1% · R 51.0%
2008→2024 swing
-41.6pp toward R · 2008: 38.7pp · 2024: -2.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+2.9 2020: D+17.1 2016: D+40.5 2012: D+41.8 2008: D+38.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-21.7% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2026-03-18 Price Changed $108,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-02-20 Price Changed $118,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2026-01-08 Price Changed $125,000 MCALLENMLS
  • 2025-10-27 Listed $138,000 MCALLENMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…