308 Laser St · Hot Springs, AR
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $473 – $860
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,499 – $2,785
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 4/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 10.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- 1% rule +9.7/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +2.1/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$65,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Unlock incredible equity with this high-potential project where the heavy lifting on the exterior is already done! This property is comprised of two lots. The existing structure makes a striking first impression with fresh siding, crisp white trim, and brand-new energy-efficient windows, all capped with a durable metal roof. Inside, you’ll find a complete blank canvas—stripped to the studs saving you weeks of demo and prep time.
Key facts
- Two lots
- Fresh siding
- Lush green lawn
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a ?-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $65k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $304 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($953 rent vs $65k).
- Recommended offer: $57k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 11.9% vs local median 3.5% in Hot Springs — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 65/100 on livability (#140 in AR) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A-; Watch: crime F, amenities F, commute F.
- Hot Springs School District (urban): math 24% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #195 of 238 in AR (top 82%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 72% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Hot Springs Junior Academy (math 20% / reading 29%, grade F, #166 of 201 statewide, top 84%, 815 students, 100% FRL, charter); Hot Springs World Class High School (math 12% / reading 24%, grade F, #252 of 292 statewide, top 87%, 739 students, 100% FRL, charter) — zoned schools average 100% FRL vs 72% district-wide (28 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 607 active listings in the ZIP; 19 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 117 units permitted in Garland County in 2024 (24 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $449 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Garland County population projected at +7% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $18k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 182 days — a 12% lower offer ($57k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1930 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 182 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1930 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.47% ✓
- Cap rate
- 11.90%
- Cash-on-cash
- 20.02%
- DSCR
- 1.89
- GRM
- 5.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $95,656
- List price
- $65,000
- Delta
- -32.05%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 11 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 204 Oakcliff St | 0.57mi | 1/1.0 | 708 (+3%) | 8mo | $93,000 | $131 | 59 |
| 512 Trivista Left St | 0.25mi | 1/1.0 | 580 (-16%) | 8mo | $138,000 | $238 | 53 |
| 132 Hansford St | 1.05mi | 2/1.0 | 720 (+4%) | 7mo | $50,000 | $69 | 48 |
| 407 Seventh St | 0.90mi | 2/2.0 | 750 (+9%) | 8mo | $160,000 | $213 | 44 |
| 131 Fairview St | 0.61mi | 2/1.0 | 576 (-16%) | 1mo | $64,000 | $111 | 42 |
| 207 Bellview St | 0.63mi | 1/1.0 | 646 (-6%) | 20mo | $50,000 | $77 | 40 |
| 123 Leeper St | 1.08mi | 2/1.0 | 772 (+12%) | 6mo | $79,900 | $103 | 36 |
| 107 Liberty St | 0.67mi | 2/1.0 | 828 (+20%) | 8mo | $145,000 | $175 | 33 |
| 109 Ranch | 1.07mi | 2/1.0 | 807 (+17%) | 13mo | $125,000 | $155 | 25 |
| 219 Afton St | 1.04mi | 1/1.0 | 576 (-16%) | 17mo | $90,000 | $156 | 22 |
| 212 Seventh St | 0.99mi | 2/1.0 | 816 (+18%) | 24mo | $75,000 | $92 | 16 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 12.2%
- Equity multiple
- 1.48×
- Total profit
- $8,819
- Equity at exit
- $9,692
- IRR
- 21.1%
- Equity multiple
- 2.79×
- Total profit
- $32,639
- Equity at exit
- $5,620
Cash invested: $18,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Arkansas
- 92 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+14
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 5 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.0 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $82,000 ($115/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 55 d
- This list price
- 20% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +20.5% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 71901
- Home prices YoY
- -3.6%
- Active inventory
- 607
- Price-to-rent
- 5.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $953 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$341
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$81 /mo · $975/yr
- Insurance
- −$27
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$200
- Net cashflow
- $304
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $349 | -5% $326 | +0% $304 | +5% $281 | +10% $259 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $228 | -5% $266 | +0% $304 | +5% $341 | +10% $379 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $336 | -0.5pp $320 | base $304 | +0.5pp $287 | +1.0pp $270 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $16,250
- Closing costs
- $1,950
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 19 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 402 Trivista Left St Hot Springs, AR | 1.0 | 2.0 | 750 | $1,175 | $1.57 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 402 Trivista Left St Hot Springs, AR | 1.0 | 2.0 | 750 | $1,175 | $1.57 | 44d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 101 Laser St Unit B Hot Springs, AR | 1.0 | 1.0 | 636 | $695 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 101 Laser St Hot Springs, AR | 1.0 | 1.0 | 636 | $695 | $1.09 | 51d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 601 Bellview St Unit B Hot Springs, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 728 | $750 | $1.03 | 5d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 601 Bellview St Hot Springs, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 728 | $750 | $1.03 | 28d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 602 Rector St Unit B Hot Springs, AR | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $850 | $1.13 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 116 Grove St Hot Springs, AR | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $695 | $1.16 | 51d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 118 Grove St Hot Springs, AR | 1.0 | 1.0 | 595 | $725 | $1.22 | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 538 Prospect Ave Unit 102 Hot Springs, AR | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $1,600 | $2.67 | 2d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 516 Hawthorne St Unit 4 Hot Springs, AR | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $825 | $1.65 | 6d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 315 Convention Blvd Hot Springs, AR | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $950 | $1.06 | 0d | 4 | 1.34mi |
| 422 Spring St Apt 4 Hot Springs, AR | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $750 | $1.36 | 23d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 422 Spring St Apt 4 Hot Springs, AR | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $750 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 405 Spring St Unit 2 Hot Springs, AR | 1.0 | 1.0 | 492 | $695 | $1.41 | 1d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 405 Spring St Unit 2 Hot Springs, AR | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $750 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 405 Spring St Hot Springs, AR | 1.0 | 1.0 | 492 | $725 | $1.47 | 10d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 405 Spring St Hot Springs, AR | 1.0 | 1.0 | 492 | $725 | $1.47 | 21d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 1925 Malvern Ave Hot Springs, AR | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 840 | $3,300 | $3.93 | 0d | 1 | 1.42mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Annual taxes approximately $100
Exterior
- Home design
- Single-family residenceOne story
- Exterior features
- Residential property
Interior
- Interior features
- Single-story layout
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-07days on market $65,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $65,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $65,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $65,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $65,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $65,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $65,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $65,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $65,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $65,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $65,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $65,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $65,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $65,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $65,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $65,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $65,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $65,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $65,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $65,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $65,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $65,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $65,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $65,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $65,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $65,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $65,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $65,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $65,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $65,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $65,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $65,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $65,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $65,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $65,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $65,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-08-25days on market $65,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-08-24days on market $65,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-08-23days on market $65,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-08-22days on market $65,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-08-21days on market $65,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-08-20days on market $65,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-08-19days on market $65,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-08-18days on market $65,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-08-17days on market $65,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-08-16days on market $65,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $65,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-08-15days on market $65,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-08-13days on market $65,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-08-12days on market $65,000 Active 126 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 4/10 Moderate 10% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $11,435
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,641
- − Property taxes
- −$975
- − Insurance
- −$325
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$915
- − Management
- −$915
- − Depreciation
- −$1,891
- Taxable income
- $2,774
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$666
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,978/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos
This property offers a good starting point with fresh exterior updates and a blank interior canvas, ideal for a moderate renovation project.
Deferred maintenance Est. $50,000–$150,000 screening
- Major Roof (roof) — No roof visible, but structure appears to be in disrepair
- Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear to be missing or in poor condition
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Exposed wiring and construction materials suggest electrical issues
- Major Plumbing (plumbing) — Exposed plumbing and construction materials suggest plumbing issues
- Major Exterior (exterior) — Exterior walls appear to be in poor condition with exposed materials
Repairs flagged
- Major interior walls — Exposed studs and insulation
- Major flooring — Exposed subfloor and debris
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint interior walls and flooring — Enhances curb appeal and interior finish ↑
- Both Install new flooring — Improves living space and rental appeal ↑
- Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and rental appeal ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hot Springs School District
- NCES district ID
- 0507890
- Math proficiency
- 24% ▼ -15.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 25% ▼ -12.00%
- Median HH income
- $28,817
- Composite
- 19.62/100
- National rank
- #8746
- State rank
- #195 of 238 in AR
Livability — Hot Springs
- Score
- 65/100
- State rank
- #140
- US rank
- #12498
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Hot Springs, AR
- County
- Garland County · 100,343 people
- City population
- 76,414
- Metro
- Hot Springs, AR
- Population (ZIP)
- 28,937
- Household income
- $53,514
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Garland County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 100,343 people
- By 2030
- 101,880 · +1.5%
- By 2040
- 104,804 · +4.4%
- By 2050
- 107,292 · +6.9%
- By 2075
- 113,182 · +12.8%
- By 2100
- 112,247 · +11.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (71%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 71% Black 13% Hispanic / Latino 10% Two or more races 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 7% Vietnamese 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Garland
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+36.2) · D 30.8% · R 67.0% · Other 2.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -11.3pp toward R · 2008: -25.0pp · 2024: -36.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+36.2 2020: R+34.0 2016: R+34.1 2012: R+29.9 2008: R+25.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -11.75%
- Current HPI
- 317.2542
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Hot Springs, AR
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.80%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in AR)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Retail | 1 | $681B |
|
||
| Food / Agriculture | 1 | $53B |
|
||
| Retail / Energy | 1 | $22B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Energy | 1 | $4B |
|
||
Price history
-13.3% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-08 Listed $65,000 HSBOR
- 2016-11-18 Sold (Public Records) $75,000 Public Records
Property tax history
-12.7%/yrLatest (2025): $100 · -1.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…