CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
St. Michael Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D- Composite 35.57
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.4/30.0
  • Schools +5.8/10.0
  • Condition / age +5.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +2.1/10.0
  • DSCR +1.5/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$291,250

St. Michael Plan · Maurice, LA 70555
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,648 sqft · SingleFamily · 249 Days on market
Excellent condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Welcome to the exquisite St. Michael new construction home. Upon entering the formal foyer, you'll be greeted by a spacious main living area with a central kitchen island, ideal for hosting large southern family gatherings. Retreat to the generously sized master suite, offering a perfect getaway after entertaining guests. Experience the charm of Craftsman and Cottage Elevations, making the St. Michael plan truly unique and captivating.

Key facts

  • Master suite
  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 248 days

Tags

CENTRAL KITCHEN ISLANDMASTER SUITE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $291,250 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $311,925.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $291k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-408 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $253k (13.2% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $221k (24.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $221k (24.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.7% vs local median 6.2% in Maurice — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 76/100 on livability (#15 in LA, #3,333 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
  • Vermilion Parish (town): math 40% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #15 of 98 in LA (top 15%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Cecil Picard Elementary School At Maurice (math 61% / reading 68%, grade B, #40 of 646 statewide, top 7%, 845 students, 42% FRL); North Vermilion Middle School (math 47% / reading 53%, grade C, #26 of 218 statewide, top 12%, 656 students, 45% FRL); North Vermilion High School (math 57% / reading 63%, grade C+, #20 of 265 statewide, top 7%, 854 students, 44% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 399 active listings in the ZIP; 3 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 11d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 228 units permitted in Vermilion Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 35% of the median local income ($76k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Vermilion County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 249 days — a 12% lower offer ($256k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $221,167 (24.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 249 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 24% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.71% ✗
Cap rate
4.72%
Cash-on-cash
-5.61%
DSCR
0.75
GRM
11.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$311,925
List price
$291,250
Delta
-6.63%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
113 Lilian Ln 0.13mi 3/2.0 1,639 (-0%) 3mo $284,700 $174 91
107 Ella Hl 0.15mi 3/2.0 1,591 (-4%) 1mo $275,000 $173 86
9391 Garrett Rd 0.29mi 3/2.0 1,613 (-2%) 3mo $237,000 $147 80
160 Cottage Cove Dr 0.40mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,704 (+3%) 1mo $233,500 $137 70
212 Crest Cove Dr 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,613 (-2%) 2mo $230,000 $143 69
9396 Garrett Rd 0.28mi 3/2.0 1,463 (-11%) 2mo $210,000 $144 67
111 Esson Dr 0.18mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,874 (+14%) 0mo $250,500 $134 64
103 Esson Dr 0.33mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,836 (+11%) 1mo $247,500 $135 60
9389 Garrett Rd 0.29mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,836 (+11%) 3mo $242,500 $132 60
214 Crest Cove Dr 0.55mi 3/2.0 1,447 (-12%) 1mo $220,000 $152 53
112 Esson Dr 0.53mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,836 (+11%) 2mo $240,000 $131 49
106 Esson Dr 0.51mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,874 (+14%) 3mo $250,500 $134 42

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-25.9%
Equity multiple
0.12×
Total profit
$-76,525
Equity at exit
$46,509
10-year hold
IRR
-22.5%
Equity multiple
-0.14×
Total profit
$-99,996
Equity at exit
$26,970

Cash invested: $87,339 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Louisiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day notice; no state rent control; civil-law jurisdiction; landlord-favorable.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
58 active · 32 under contract
Months of supply
15.1 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$274,450 ($165/sqft)
Median days on market
54 d
This list price
67% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+15.0% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 70555

Home prices YoY
-29.4%
Active inventory
399
Price-to-rent
11.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,212 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,636
Tax est. 1.5%
−$390 /mo · $4,679/yr
Insurance
−$130
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$464
Net cashflow
$-408

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,729
Max offer price $252,825
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-193 -5% $-301 +0% $-408 +5% $-516 +10% $-624
Rent -10% $-583 -5% $-496 +0% $-408 +5% $-321 +10% $-234
Rate -1.0pp $-251 -0.5pp $-329 base $-408 +0.5pp $-489 +1.0pp $-571

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$77,981
Closing costs
$9,358
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 3 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
114 Pierce Ln Maurice, LA 4.0 2.5 1833 $2,200 $1.20 10d 1 1.24mi
114 Pierce Ln Maurice, LA 4.0 3.0 1833 $2,200 $1.20 1d 1 1.30mi
222 Weaver Way Maurice, LA 3.0 2.0 1538 $1,850 $1.20 154d 1 1.43mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $291,250 Active 249 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $291,250 Active 248 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $291,250 Active 247 DOM
  4. 2026-11-06
    price $291,250 Active 246 DOM
  5. 2026-11-05
    days on market $288,450 Active 246 DOM
  6. 2026-11-04
    days on market $288,450 Active 245 DOM
  7. 2026-11-02
    days on market $288,450 Active 243 DOM
  8. 2026-11-01
    days on market $288,450 Active 242 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $288,450 Active 241 DOM
  10. 2026-10-30
    days on market $288,450 Active 240 DOM
  11. 2026-10-29
    days on market $288,450 Active 239 DOM
  12. 2026-10-28
    days on market $288,450 Active 238 DOM
  13. 2026-10-27
    days on market $288,450 Active 237 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $288,450 Active 236 DOM
  15. 2026-10-25
    days on market $288,450 Active 235 DOM
  16. 2026-10-24
    days on market $288,450 Active 234 DOM
  17. 2026-10-23
    days on market $288,450 Active 233 DOM
  18. 2026-10-22
    days on market $288,450 Active 232 DOM
  19. 2026-10-21
    days on market $288,450 Active 231 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $288,450 Active 230 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $288,450 Active 229 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $288,450 Active 228 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $288,450 Active 227 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $288,450 Active 226 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $288,450 Active 225 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $288,450 Active 224 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $288,450 Active 223 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $288,450 Active 222 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $288,450 Active 221 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $288,450 Active 220 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $288,450 Active 219 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $288,450 Active 218 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $288,450 Active 217 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $288,450 Active 216 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $288,450 Active 215 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $288,450 Active 214 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $288,450 Active 213 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $288,450 Active 212 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $288,450 Active 211 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $288,450 Active 210 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $288,450 Active 209 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $288,450 Active 208 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $288,450 Active 207 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $288,450 Active 206 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $288,450 Active 205 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $288,450 Active 204 DOM
  47. 2026-09-24
    days on market $288,450 Active 203 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $288,450 Active 202 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $288,450 Active 201 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $288,450 Active 200 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,540
− Mortgage interest
−$17,473
− Property taxes
−$4,679
− Insurance
−$1,560
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,123
− Management
−$2,123
− Depreciation
−$9,074
Taxable loss
−$10,492
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,518
After-tax cash flow
$-2,383/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 100/100 None rehab

This St. Michael new construction home is in pristine condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and ideal for both resale and rental.

D Composite school gradezoned avg 58/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Cecil Picard Elementary School At Maurice B LA #40/646 Nat'l #5,189/41,679 Middle North Vermilion Middle School C LA #26/218 Nat'l #3,460/14,009 High North Vermilion High School C+ LA #20/265 Nat'l #3,545/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Vermilion Parish
NCES district ID
2201800
Math proficiency
40% ▼ -38.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -32.00%
Median HH income
$45,115
Composite
39.37/100
National rank
#3974
State rank
#15 of 98 in LA
B Composite livability gradescore 76/100

Livability — Maurice

Score
76/100
State rank
#15
US rank
#3333

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A+ Employment B- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Maurice, LA
County
Vermilion Parish · 64,095 people
City population
8,759
Metro
Lafayette, LA
Population (ZIP)
8,759
Household income
$76,213
Rent vs Own
16.5% rent · 83.5% own
Severe rent burden
2% of renters

Population outlook (Vermilion County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
64,095 people
By 2030
65,915 · +2.8%
By 2040
68,985 · +7.6%
By 2050
70,804 · +10.5%
By 2075
73,897 · +15.3%
By 2100
71,793 · +12.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (82%)
Race & ethnicity
White 82% Black 8% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 3%
Languages at home
93% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 4% Vietnamese 2% Spanish 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Vermilion

2024 margin
Solid R (+63.8) · D 17.6% · R 81.4% · Other 1.1%
2008→2024 swing
-16.3pp toward R · 2008: -47.5pp · 2024: -63.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+63.8 2020: R+61.9 2016: R+59.6 2012: R+52.8 2008: R+47.5

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-03-04 Listed $284,700 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…