CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
6317 Hwy. 361 #6214
D- Composite 39.52
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +12.5/15.0
  • 1% rule +9.5/10.0
  • Schools +6.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +3.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Cash flow +0.0/30.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$167,500

6317 Hwy. 361 #6214 · Corpus Christi, TX 78373
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,360 sqft · Condo · 207 Days on market
Built 1985 Excellent condition $123/sqft · 11% below area Est $189k · 11% under $2005/mo HOA · 82% of rent ↓ 1% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Enjoy resort living at it's best in this 2 bedroom, 2 bath condo overlooking the Gulf. Open kitchen, living and dining is great for all gatherings. Beautifully furnished and all furnishings convey. Master bath has a beautiful walk in shower and recent updates include luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout and a glass top stove. Seller is current with special assessment payments and HOA dues. Port Royal is a true island resort with a huge lagoon pool, slides, hot tubs, swim up bar, splash pad and heated lap pool. There is a grilling area, full restaurant and private boardwalk to the beach. Covered, assigned parking for 2 is just below the condo.

Key facts

  • Huge lagoon pool
  • Glass top stove
  • Overlooking the gulf

Tags

OVERLOOKING THE GULFOPEN KITCHENWALK IN SHOWERLUXURY VINYL PLANK FLOORINGGLASS TOP STOVEHUGE LAGOON POOL

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $168k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-15k/yr) — negative.
  • Rent doesn't cover operating costs at any purchase price — skip.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $168k).
  • Recommended offer: $147k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate -2.6% vs local median 3.9% in Corpus Christi — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 78/100 on livability (#66 in TX, #2,404 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
  • Port Aransas ISD (rural): math 57% / reading 63% proficiency, ranked #68 of 826 in TX (top 8%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Olsen El (math 47% / reading 57%, grade C-, #742 of 4,322 statewide, top 19%, 227 students, 35% FRL); Brundrett Middle (math 57% / reading 67%, grade B+, #134 of 1,662 statewide, top 8%, 115 students, 31% FRL); Port Aransas H S (math 74% / reading 74%, grade B+, #82 of 1,632 statewide, top 6%, 204 students, 19% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 1273 active listings in the ZIP; solid renter incomes; 1,397 units permitted in Nueces County in 2024 (47 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($90k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Nueces County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 207 days — a 12% lower offer ($147k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: HOA is 82% of rent.
Recommended offer $147,400 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 207 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
  8. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  9. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  10. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  11. How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.45% ✓
Cap rate
-2.58%
Cash-on-cash
-31.68%
DSCR
-0.41
GRM
5.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$188,657
List price
$167,500
Delta
-11.21%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
6317 State Highway 361 #3212 0.01mi 2/2.0 1,360 (0%) 5mo $119,000 $88 95
6317 State Highway 361 #2302 0.01mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,386 (+2%) 0mo $199,900 $144 91
6317 Hwy. 361 #3308 0.00mi 2/2.0 1,454 (+7%) 4mo $165,000 $113 85
6109 State Highway 361 #204 0.36mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,484 (+9%) 4mo $395,000 $266 58
5973 State Highway 361 #124 0.66mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,250 (-8%) 4mo $147,888 $118 48
5973 State Hwy 361 #235 0.66mi 3/2.0 (+1) 1,250 (-8%) 5mo $379,000 $303 46
250 Tailwind Dr Unit D 0.68mi 2/2.5 1,218 (-10%) 6mo $895,000 $735 44
5973 State Highway 361 #326 0.66mi 2/2.0 1,040 (-24%) 1mo $217,000 $209 44
5973 Highway 361 #212 0.65mi 2/2.0 1,040 (-24%) 5mo $137,000 $132 40
201 Laughing Gull Ln Unit C 1.24mi 2/3.0 1,565 (+15%) 1mo $1,095,000 $700 36
201 Laughing Gull Ln Unit A 1.24mi 2/3.0 1,565 (+15%) 1mo $1,095,000 $700 35
6649 Seacomber Dr #1110 0.69mi 3/2.5 (+1) 1,678 (+23%) 3mo $879,000 $524 33

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-90.6%
Equity multiple
-1.23×
Total profit
$-104,737
Equity at exit
$24,975
10-year hold
IRR
—
Equity multiple
-3.00×
Total profit
$-187,598
Equity at exit
$14,482

Cash invested: $46,900 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
1 active · 2 under contract
Median asking
$255,000 ($237/sqft)
Median days on market
186 d
This list price
lowest-priced of the active set
ARV vs active asking
-41.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78373

Active inventory
1273
Price-to-rent
5.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,436 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$878
Tax est. 1.5%
−$209 /mo · $2,512/yr
Insurance
−$70
HOA
−$2,005
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$512
Net cashflow
$-1,238

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,003
Max offer price —
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,122 -5% $-1,180 +0% $-1,238 +5% $-1,296 +10% $-1,354
Rent -10% $-1,431 -5% $-1,334 +0% $-1,238 +5% $-1,142 +10% $-1,046
Rate -1.0pp $-1,154 -0.5pp $-1,196 base $-1,238 +0.5pp $-1,282 +1.0pp $-1,326

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$41,875
Closing costs
$5,025
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Short-term rentals allowed
HOA & community
Homeowner association with monthly feeAssociation amenities include beach rights, beach access, clubhouse, pool, and spa/hot tubAssociation fee covers common areas, cable TV, insurance, internet, grounds maintenance, structure maintenance, security, trash, and water

Exterior

Parking
Assigned covered parking for 2 vehicles
Utilities
Municipal utilitiesPublic sewer available
Home design
Single-story propertyPillar/post/pier foundationMetal roofConcrete and stucco construction
Construction
Concrete and stucco constructionMetal roofPillar/post/pier foundationBuilt on one story
Exterior features
DeckCovered deck/patioHot tub / spaPrivate in-ground concrete poolBeachfront lotWaterfront with Gulf access and ocean accessScenic view

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherElectric ovenElectric rangeDisposalMicrowaveRefrigerator
Flooring
Luxury vinyl plank
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning
Interior features
Window coveringsCable TVWindow treatmentsBreakfast bar
Laundry & utility
WasherDryer

HOA detail $2,005/mo · $24,060/yr condo

Likely covers
poolparking
⚠ Special-assessment mentions

…shower and recent updates include luxury vinyl plank flooring throughout and a glass top stove. Seller is current with special assessment payments and HOA dues. Port Royal is a true island resort with a huge lagoon pool, slides, hot tubs, swim up bar,…

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $167,500 Active 207 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $167,500 Active 206 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $167,500 Active 205 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $167,500 Active 204 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $167,500 Active 203 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $167,500 Active 201 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $167,500 Active 200 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $167,500 Active 199 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $167,500 Active 198 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $167,500 Active 197 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $167,500 Active 196 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $167,500 Active 195 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $167,500 Active 194 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $167,500 Active 193 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $167,500 Active 192 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $167,500 Active 191 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $167,500 Active 190 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $167,500 Active 189 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $167,500 Active 188 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $167,500 Active 187 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $167,500 Active 186 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $167,500 Active 185 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $167,500 Active 184 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $167,500 Active 183 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $167,500 Active 182 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $167,500 Active 181 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $167,500 Active 180 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $167,500 Active 179 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $167,500 Active 178 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $167,500 Active 177 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $167,500 Active 176 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $167,500 Active 175 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $167,500 Active 174 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $167,500 Active 173 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $167,500 Active 172 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $167,500 Active 171 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $167,500 Active 170 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $167,500 Active 169 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $167,500 Active 168 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $167,500 Active 167 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $167,500 Active 166 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $167,500 Active 165 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $167,500 Active 164 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $167,500 Active 163 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $167,500 Active 162 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $167,500 Active 161 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $167,500 Active 160 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $167,500 Active 159 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $167,500 Active 158 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $167,500 Active 156 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,230
− Mortgage interest
−$9,383
− Property taxes
−$2,512
− Insurance
−$838
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,338
− Management
−$2,338
− HOA
−$24,060
− Depreciation
−$4,873
Taxable loss
−$17,112
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,107
After-tax cash flow
$-10,752/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo is in excellent condition with a beautiful pool area and ocean views. It has good potential for value increase with minor updates to the interior.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the interior walls and updating the kitchen appliances and flooring. — Updating the interior will make the space more appealing and modern, increasing both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Updating the kitchen appliances and flooring. — Updating the kitchen will make the space more modern and functional, increasing both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Painting the interior walls. — Painting the interior walls will make the space more appealing and modern, increasing both resale and rental value. ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 63/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Olsen El C- TX #742/4,322 Nat'l #11,263/41,679 Middle Brundrett Middle B+ TX #134/1,662 Nat'l #1,545/14,009 High Port Aransas H S B+ TX #82/1,632 Nat'l #1,629/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Port Aransas ISD
NCES district ID
4835370
Math proficiency
57% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
63% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$47,528
Composite
50.82/100
National rank
#1803
State rank
#68 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 78/100

Livability — Corpus Christi

Score
78/100
State rank
#66
US rank
#2404

Category grades

Amenities C Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime F Employment C Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings D+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Corpus Christi, TX
County
Nueces · 418,037 people
City population
296,836
Metro
Corpus Christi, TX
Population (ZIP)
3,314
Household income
$90,000
Rent vs Own
25.1% rent · 74.9% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Nueces County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
418,037 people
By 2030
447,123 · +7.0%
By 2040
505,911 · +21.0%
By 2050
567,522 · +35.8%
By 2075
729,686 · +74.6%
By 2100
847,087 · +102.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (87%)
Race & ethnicity
White 87% Two or more races 9% Hispanic / Latino 4%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Other Indo-European 4% Spanish 3%

Political lean MEDSL · Nueces

2024 margin
R (+11.5) · D 43.8% · R 55.3%
2008→2024 swing
-7.1pp toward R · 2008: -4.4pp · 2024: -11.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.5 2020: R+2.9 2016: R+1.5 2012: R+3.2 2008: R+4.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-1.5% since first listed
5 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-11 Delisted — CBMLS
  • 2026-04-10 Listed $167,500 CBMLS
  • 2026-04-03 Listed $167,500 CBMLS
  • 2024-07-16 Price Changed $165,000 CBMLS
  • 2023-07-22 Listed $170,000 CBMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…