401 American Elm Dr · Nevada, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 7/10 · Major
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 110°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 22 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +11.9/15.0
- Appreciation +10.0/10.0
- Cash flow +6.8/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.3/10.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +2.0/10.0
- DSCR +1.0/10.0
$265,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
New! Super cute single story floor plan! Three bedrooms, two full baths, open floor plan with covered patio. Home includes, island kitchen, granite counters throughout, LED lighting, full sprinkler system, professionally engineered post tension foundation, and much more! Waverly Estates is a new D. R. Horton community in Josephine. The community is conveniently located just minutes from Interstate 30, providing easy access to Rockwall and the DFW Metroplex. Waverly Estates offers a variety of single-family homes to choose from. If you're looking for a new home in the Josephine area, Waverly Estates is the perfect community for you.
Key facts
- 7,405 sq ft lot
- 3 garage spots
- Built 2026
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $266k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-415 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $206k (22.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $186k (30.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $186k (30.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#881 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Community ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #479 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Leland E Edge Middle (math 25% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,056 of 1,662 statewide, top 65%, 931 students, 53% FRL) — zoned schools average 53% FRL vs 36% district-wide (18 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 621 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 77d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 62% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $28k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $27k appreciation (10.0% local appreciation)).
- Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$46k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 214 days — a 12% lower offer ($234k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 214 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 30% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.70% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.42%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.69%
- DSCR
- 0.70
- GRM
- 11.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $294,777
- List price
- $265,990
- Delta
- -9.77%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 508 American Elm Dr | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 | 1,399 (0%) | 5mo | $248,490 | $178 | 94 |
| 406 Saddle Blanket Dr | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,404 (+0%) | 5mo | $251,010 | $179 | 82 |
| 410 Saddle Blanket Dr | 0.30mi | 3/2.0 | 1,253 (-10%) | 4mo | $247,990 | $198 | 65 |
| 403 Saddle Blanket Dr | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 | 1,253 (-10%) | 4mo | $227,990 | $182 | 64 |
| 1201 Bristlecone Dr | 0.37mi | 3/2.0 | 1,253 (-10%) | 2mo | $285,990 | $228 | 64 |
| 501 Saddle Blanket Dr | 0.34mi | 3/2.0 | 1,253 (-10%) | 4mo | $231,940 | $185 | 64 |
| 503 Plum Dr | 0.14mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,587 (+13%) | 5mo | $225,000 | $142 | 62 |
| 220 Weatherboard Dr | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 | 1,255 (-10%) | 3mo | $217,500 | $173 | 60 |
| 1217 Bristlecone Dr | 0.47mi | 3/2.0 | 1,253 (-10%) | 2mo | $230,990 | $184 | 59 |
| 1302 Breezy Oak Dr | 0.50mi | 3/2.0 | 1,253 (-10%) | 1mo | $232,990 | $186 | 58 |
| 802 Rustic Way | 0.57mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,577 (+13%) | 3mo | $232,500 | $147 | 44 |
| 308 Saw Mill Rd | 0.64mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,577 (+13%) | 2mo | $239,999 | $152 | 42 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
10.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 19.6%
- Equity multiple
- 2.59×
- Total profit
- $118,462
- Equity at exit
- $239,625
- IRR
- 18.0%
- Equity multiple
- 5.96×
- Total profit
- $369,770
- Equity at exit
- $516,760
Cash invested: $74,477 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 53 active · 22 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.9 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $255,015 ($172/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 125 d
- This list price
- 62% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +22.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75173
- Home prices YoY
- 3.1%
- Active inventory
- 621
- Price-to-rent
- 11.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,859 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,395
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$332 /mo · $3,990/yr
- Insurance
- −$111
- HOA
- −$46
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$390
- Net cashflow
- $-415
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-232 | -5% $-324 | +0% $-415 | +5% $-507 | +10% $-599 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-562 | -5% $-489 | +0% $-415 | +5% $-342 | +10% $-269 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-281 | -0.5pp $-348 | base $-415 | +0.5pp $-484 | +1.0pp $-554 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $66,498
- Closing costs
- $7,980
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 410 White WIllow Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1872 | $1,895 | $1.01 | 16d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 319 Plum Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1587 | $1,800 | $1.13 | 85d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 313 Plum Dr Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1820 | $1,581 | $0.87 | 7d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 305 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1700 | $1,410 | $0.83 | 3d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 503 Hawthorn Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $2,095 | $1.15 | 113d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $2,095 | $1.15 | 49d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $1,750 | $0.96 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 503 Hawthorn Dr Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1824 | $1,750 | $0.96 | 31d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 400 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1655 | $1,775 | $1.07 | 3d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 400 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1655 | $1,795 | $1.08 | 23d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 504 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1649 | $1,799 | $1.09 | 101d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 504 Saddle Blanket Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1649 | $1,949 | $1.18 | 156d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 214 Crooked Field Dr Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1398 | $1,900 | $1.36 | 165d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 403 Silver Birch Dr Nevada, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1629 | $2,000 | $1.23 | 13d | 1 | 0.42mi |
| 211 Wrought Iron Dr Nevada, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1398 | $1,900 | $1.36 | 23d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 819 Rustic Way Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1796 | $2,000 | $1.11 | 124d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 602 East St Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1841 | $1,950 | $1.06 | 65d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 902 Lexington Ln Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1636 | $1,700 | $1.04 | 9d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 833 Lexington Ln Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1468 | $1,700 | $1.16 | 9d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 802 Turnbuckle Ct Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1577 | $1,849 | $1.17 | 184d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 304 Patina St Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1533 | $2,150 | $1.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 401 Silo Cir Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1568 | $1,900 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 801 Meadow Creek Ln Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1708 | $2,050 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 801 Meadow Creek Ln Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1757 | $2,500 | $1.42 | 145d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 722 Windmill St Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1568 | $1,750 | $1.12 | 77d | 1 | 0.75mi |
| 800 Windmill St Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1843 | $2,000 | $1.09 | 109d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 800 Windmill St Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1843 | $2,100 | $1.14 | 140d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 800 Windmill St Josephine, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1843 | $2,100 | $1.14 | 148d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 306 E Cook St Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1817 | $2,100 | $1.16 | 134d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 1304 Lowhill Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1843 | $1,895 | $1.03 | 53d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 1304 Lowhill Dr Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1843 | $1,895 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 414 Main St Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1720 | $1,500 | $0.87 | 83d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 1004 Cotton Gin Ct Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1875 | $1,850 | $0.99 | 153d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 209 N Greenville St Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1196 | $1,600 | $1.34 | 130d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 406 Knapsack Ln Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1870 | $1,856 | $0.99 | 104d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 1007 Cotton Gin Ct Royse City, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1611 | $2,050 | $1.27 | 184d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 511 Pine Hollow Way Josephine, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1448 | $2,100 | $1.45 | 0d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 904 Saddle Horn Way Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1870 | $1,995 | $1.07 | 48d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 904 Saddle Horn Way Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1870 | $1,995 | $1.07 | 99d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 904 Saddle Horn Way Royse City, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1870 | $1,995 | $1.07 | 104d | 1 | 0.94mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Builder special listing conditionsPossession at closing/funding or upon completion
- Financial info
- Listing accepts Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA and VA financing
- HOA & community
- Mandatory associationSemi-annual HOA feeHOA fee includes full use of facilities
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage3 covered/garage parking spaces
- Security
- Smoke detectorsCarbon monoxide detectors
- Utilities
- City waterCity sewerProperty in a municipal utility districtEnergy-efficient features including upgraded attic insulation, insulation, efficient HVAC, efficient lighting, thermostat, and efficient windows
- Home design
- Single family residenceOne storyNew construction completed in 2026Not attached to another propertySubdivision: Waverly Estates
- Construction
- Composition roofSlab foundationNew construction
- Exterior features
- Wood fencingLot less than 0.5 acre
Interior
- Kitchen
- Granite countersKitchen islandBreakfast barBuilt-in cabinetsEat-in kitchenPantryWater line to refrigeratorDishwasherDisposalElectric rangeMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom with ensuite bath and walk-in closet (Level 1)Two additional bedrooms (Level 1) with split-bedroom layout
- Flooring
- CarpetLaminate
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (natural gas)Central air (electric)
- Interior features
- Open floorplanDecorative lightingEat-in kitchenKitchen islandPantryGranite countersHigh speed internet availableCable TV available
- Laundry & utility
- Washer/dryer hookups (utility details not specified)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $265,990 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $265,990 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $265,990 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $265,990 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $265,990 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $265,990 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $265,990 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $265,990 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $265,990 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-29pricedays on market $265,990 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $270,990 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $270,990 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $270,990 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $270,990 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $270,990 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $270,990 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $270,990 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $270,990 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $270,990 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $270,990 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $270,990 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $270,990 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $270,990 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $270,990 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $270,990 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $270,990 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $270,990 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $270,990 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $270,990 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $270,990 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $270,990 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $270,990 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $270,990 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $270,990 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $270,990 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $270,990 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-03price $270,990 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $270,490 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $270,490 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $270,490 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $270,490 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $270,490 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $270,490 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $270,490 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $270,490 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $270,490 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $270,490 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $270,490 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $270,490 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $270,490 Active 165 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 7/10 Severe
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $22,310
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,900
- − Property taxes
- −$3,990
- − Insurance
- −$1,330
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,785
- − Management
- −$1,785
- − HOA
- −$552
- − Depreciation
- −$7,738
- Taxable loss
- −$9,769
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,344
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,641/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
This single-story home in Waverly Estates is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good ROI with updates focusing on curb appeal and modern amenities.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both Add a smart home system — Improves energy efficiency and adds modern amenities ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Community ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4814850
- Math proficiency
- 30% ▼ -23.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 38% ▼ -11.00%
- Median HH income
- $71,841
- Composite
- 31.58/100
- National rank
- #5951
- State rank
- #479 of 826 in TX
Livability — Nevada
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #881
- US rank
- #15880
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Collin · 1,210,074 people
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 9,284
- Household income
- $100,373
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,210,074 people
- By 2030
- 1,358,201 · +12.2%
- By 2040
- 1,654,061 · +36.7%
- By 2050
- 1,937,359 · +60.1%
- By 2075
- 2,567,039 · +112.1%
- By 2100
- 2,952,048 · +144.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (65%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 65% Hispanic / Latino 28% Two or more races 15% Black 2% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 26%
- Languages at home
- 74% English-only · Spanish 24% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Collin
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 10.09%
- Current HPI
- 331.12
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-3.6% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-30 Price Changed $268,490 NTREIS
- 2026-06-09 Price Changed $265,490 NTREIS
- 2026-04-22 Price Changed $268,490 NTREIS
- 2026-04-08 Listed $278,490 NTREIS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…