🏗️ New Construction
Kemp Plan · Princeton, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.2/30.0
- Schools +4.9/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.1/5.0
- Rent growth +2.2/5.0
- 1% rule +1.4/10.0
- DSCR +0.5/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$241,690
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to the Kemp, a single-story home offering three bedrooms and two full baths. The owner's suite features a walk-in closet and private bath. An open-concept kitchen flows into the café and gathering room, ideal for hosting or relaxing. With a 2-car garage, laundry room, and ample storage, the Kemp is designed for stylish, functional living.
Key facts
- Gathering room
- Walk-in closet
- Open-concept kitchen
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $242k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-608 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $242k (0.0% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $211k (12.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $211k (12.6% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 62/100 on livability (#969 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, cost of living A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Princeton ISD (suburban): math 51% / reading 47% proficiency, ranked #188 of 826 in TX (top 23%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Harper El (math 50% / reading 41%, grade D-, #1,112 of 4,322 statewide, top 26%, 436 students, 56% FRL); Clark Middle (math 53% / reading 42%, grade C-, #408 of 1,662 statewide, top 25%, 707 students, 66% FRL); Princeton H S (math 52% / reading 54%, grade C-, #437 of 1,632 statewide, top 27%, 1,521 students, 57% FRL) — zoned schools at 60% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.0%/yr); 2539 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 97d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 283 days — a 12% lower offer ($213k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 283 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 13% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.64% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.08%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.90%
- DSCR
- 0.65
- GRM
- 13.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $329,518
- List price
- $241,690
- Delta
- -26.65%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246 Tramore Way | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 | 1,276 (0%) | 2mo | $241,690 | $189 | 80 |
| 2536 Cashel Cv | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 | 1,276 (0%) | 0mo | $239,990 | $188 | 79 |
| 1210 Tramore Way | 0.43mi | 3/2.0 | 1,276 (0%) | 2mo | $239,990 | $188 | 79 |
| 1226 Tramore Way | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 | 1,276 (0%) | 3mo | $237,990 | $187 | 78 |
| 1310 Tramore Way | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 | 1,204 (-6%) | 2mo | $234,990 | $195 | 72 |
| 1214 Tramore Way | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,204 (-6%) | 0mo | $234,990 | $195 | 71 |
| 1234 Tramore Way | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,204 (-6%) | 4mo | $233,190 | $194 | 69 |
| 1306 Tramore Way | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 | 1,424 (+12%) | 3mo | $249,990 | $176 | 61 |
| 2537 Cashel Cv | 0.42mi | 3/2.0 | 1,424 (+12%) | 2mo | $249,990 | $176 | 60 |
| 1230 Tramore Way | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 | 1,424 (+12%) | 4mo | $244,990 | $172 | 58 |
| 1201 Blossom Court Dr | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 | 1,454 (+14%) | 3mo | $260,000 | $179 | 58 |
| 2712 Parkside Trl | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 | 1,335 (+5%) | 2mo | $259,990 | $195 | 56 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -33.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.06×
- Total profit
- $-98,253
- Equity at exit
- $49,132
- IRR
- -63.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.73×
- Total profit
- $-159,190
- Equity at exit
- $28,491
Cash invested: $92,265 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 63 active · 73 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.5 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $268,490 ($190/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 33 d
- This list price
- 5% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +36.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75407
- Home prices YoY
- -30.3%
- Rents YoY
- -1.0%
- Active inventory
- 2539
- Price-to-rent
- 9.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,114 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,728
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$412 /mo · $4,943/yr
- Insurance
- −$137
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$444
- Net cashflow
- $-608
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-380 | -5% $-494 | +0% $-608 | +5% $-721 | +10% $-835 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-775 | -5% $-691 | +0% $-608 | +5% $-524 | +10% $-441 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-442 | -0.5pp $-524 | base $-608 | +0.5pp $-693 | +1.0pp $-780 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $82,379
- Closing costs
- $9,886
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1200 Misty Brook Dr Princeton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1643 | $2,150 | $1.31 | 10d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 1008 Honey Maple St Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1825 | $1,995 | $1.09 | 165d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 1006 Honey Maple St Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1842 | $1,950 | $1.06 | 184d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 2406 Carlow Ln Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1661 | $1,799 | $1.08 | 2d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 2440 Limerick Dr Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1783 | $1,998 | $1.12 | 165d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1307 Colonial Bluff Ln Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1842 | $2,300 | $1.25 | 110d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 2519 Midfield Way Princeton, TX | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1608 | $1,950 | $1.21 | 1d | 1 | 0.37mi |
| 2541 Cashel Cv Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1804 | $2,290 | $1.27 | 7d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 1412 Chestnut Cove Dr Princeton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1633 | $2,000 | $1.22 | 161d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 801 Stampede Ln Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1592 | $2,300 | $1.44 | 2d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 1602 Callaway Dr Princeton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1606 | $1,875 | $1.17 | 23d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 616 Rawhide Way Princeton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1633 | $1,850 | $1.13 | 123d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 611 Saddle Club Way Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $2,100 | $1.15 | 184d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 609 Range Dr Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1794 | $1,890 | $1.05 | 3d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 609 Range Dr Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1794 | $1,945 | $1.08 | 17d | 1 | 0.61mi |
| 919 Gentle Rain Dr Princeton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1653 | $2,100 | $1.27 | 99d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 604 Saddle Club Way Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1592 | $2,050 | $1.29 | 184d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 604 Saddle Club Way Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1592 | $2,050 | $1.29 | 1d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 603 Smokey Trl Princeton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1622 | $2,050 | $1.26 | 134d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 627 Willow View Way Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1664 | $2,000 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 614 Auburn Forest Dr Princeton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1622 | $1,950 | $1.20 | 96d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 513 Spur Rdg Princeton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1622 | $2,200 | $1.36 | 158d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 1208 Sequoia Ln Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $2,000 | $1.09 | 184d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 905 Silverbell St Princeton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1445 | $1,700 | $1.18 | 43d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 905 Silverbell St Princeton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1445 | $1,850 | $1.28 | 159d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 905 Silverbell St Princeton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1445 | $1,700 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 625 Summit Pass Ln Princeton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1454 | $1,875 | $1.29 | 107d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 1216 Smoketree Ln Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1835 | $1,999 | $1.09 | 7d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 1202 Smoketree Ln Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1828 | $1,795 | $0.98 | 56d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 1202 Smoketree Ln Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1837 | $1,895 | $1.03 | 96d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 503 Spur Rdg Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1798 | $2,150 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 503 Spur Rdg Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1798 | $2,250 | $1.25 | 84d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 2702 Baynes Pl Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1700 | $2,450 | $1.44 | 35d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 2702 Baynes Pl Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1705 | $2,500 | $1.47 | 10d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 512 Pepperbark Ave Princeton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1606 | $1,850 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 420 Gunsmoke Trl Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1865 | $1,975 | $1.06 | 148d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 408 Stampede Ln Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1794 | $1,925 | $1.07 | 184d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 922 Evergreen St Princeton, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1838 | $1,925 | $1.05 | 134d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 504 Pepperbark Ave Princeton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1874 | $2,100 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 810 Silverbell St Princeton, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1602 | $1,749 | $1.09 | 148d | 1 | 0.85mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $241,690 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $241,690 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $241,690 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $241,690 Active 280 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $241,690 Active 279 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $241,690 Active 277 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $241,690 Active 276 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $241,690 Active 275 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $241,690 Active 274 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $241,690 Active 273 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $241,690 Active 272 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $241,690 Active 271 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $241,690 Active 270 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $241,690 Active 269 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $241,690 Active 268 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $241,690 Active 267 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $241,690 Active 266 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $241,690 Active 265 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $241,690 Active 264 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $241,690 Active 263 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $241,690 Active 262 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $241,690 Active 261 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $241,690 Active 260 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $241,690 Active 259 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $241,690 Active 258 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $241,690 Active 257 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $241,690 Active 256 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $241,690 Active 255 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $241,690 Active 254 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $241,690 Active 253 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $241,690 Active 252 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $241,690 Active 251 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $241,690 Active 250 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $241,690 Active 249 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $241,690 Active 248 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $241,690 Active 247 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $241,690 Active 246 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $241,690 Active 245 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $241,690 Active 244 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $241,690 Active 243 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $241,690 Active 242 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $241,690 Active 241 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $241,690 Active 240 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $241,690 Active 239 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $241,690 Active 238 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $241,690 Active 237 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $241,690 Active 236 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $241,690 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $241,690 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $241,690 Active 233 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,362
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,458
- − Property taxes
- −$4,943
- − Insurance
- −$1,648
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,029
- − Management
- −$2,029
- − Depreciation
- −$9,586
- Taxable loss
- −$13,330
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,199
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,091/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo
The Kemp is a well-maintained single-story home with good condition and minimal repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can significantly increase its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New lighting fixtures — Enhances interior aesthetics and safety ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Princeton ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4835850
- Math proficiency
- 51% ▼ -8.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 47% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $54,827
- Composite
- 42.44/100
- National rank
- #3226
- State rank
- #188 of 826 in TX
Livability — Princeton
- Score
- 62/100
- State rank
- #969
- US rank
- #17215
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Princeton, TX
- County
- Collin County · 1,210,074 people
- City population
- 34,171
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,171
- Household income
- $100,037
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,210,074 people
- By 2030
- 1,358,201 · +12.2%
- By 2040
- 1,654,061 · +36.7%
- By 2050
- 1,937,359 · +60.1%
- By 2075
- 2,567,039 · +112.1%
- By 2100
- 2,952,048 · +144.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 47% Hispanic / Latino 30% Black 17% Two or more races 10% Asian 4% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 26%
- Languages at home
- 70% English-only · Spanish 22% Other Indo-European 2% Other Asian/Pacific 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Collin
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -103.99%
- Current HPI
- 238.9373
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -1.02%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-4.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-02-19 Price Changed $237,990 Zillow
- 2026-01-30 Listed $247,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…