1313 Garland St · Pampa, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 9/10 · Severe
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 99°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 19 days/yr
Wind risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.6/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$46,200
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Very Comfortable 2 Bedroom Home with nice Living Room
Key facts
- Listed 429 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $46k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $469 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($968 rent vs $46k).
- Recommended offer: $41k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 18.5% vs local median 8.3% in Pampa — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 75/100 on livability (#128 in TX, #3,885 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment D+, crime F, commute F.
- Pampa ISD (town): math 38% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #482 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Wilson El (math 32% / reading 32%, grade F, #2,268 of 4,322 statewide, top 55%, 370 students, 88% FRL); Pampa J H (math 32% / reading 31%, grade F, #997 of 1,662 statewide, top 61%, 738 students, 67% FRL); Pampa H S (math 49% / reading 37%, grade F, #713 of 1,632 statewide, top 44%, 1,046 students, 54% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 54% district-wide (15 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 305 active listings in the ZIP; 20 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 9d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 7 units permitted in Gray County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $319 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Gray County population projected at +28% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $13k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 429 days — a 12% lower offer ($41k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→19/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 429 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 2.10% ✓
- Cap rate
- 18.48%
- Cash-on-cash
- 43.54%
- DSCR
- 2.94
- GRM
- 4.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $99,000
- List price
- $46,200
- Delta
- -53.33%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 3 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 7 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 626 N Starkweather St | 0.34mi | 2/1.0 | 836 (+1%) | 1mo | $40,000 | $48 | 81 |
| 1316 Mary Ellen St | 0.16mi | 2/1.0 | 1,020 (+24%) | 8mo | $99,000 | $97 | 61 |
| 1424 N Russell St | 0.32mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 965 (+17%) | 2mo | $65,000 | $67 | 54 |
| 621 Sloan St | 0.36mi | 2/1.0 | 768 (-7%) | 27mo | $34,990 | $46 | 52 |
| 815 W Kingsmill Ave | 1.17mi | 2/1.0 | 916 (+11%) | 0mo | $72,000 | $79 | 46 |
| 2109 N Banks St | 0.97mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 961 (+16%) | 0mo | $45,000 | $47 | 35 |
| 333 N Banks St | 1.15mi | 2/1.0 | 728 (-12%) | 29mo | $38,500 | $53 | 25 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 40.4%
- Equity multiple
- 2.73×
- Total profit
- $22,408
- Equity at exit
- $6,889
- IRR
- 46.7%
- Equity multiple
- 5.48×
- Total profit
- $58,007
- Equity at exit
- $3,995
Cash invested: $12,936 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 8 under contract
- Months of supply
- 20.0 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $57,910 ($60/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 119 d
- This list price
- 30% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +99.2% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 79065
- Active inventory
- 305
- Price-to-rent
- 4.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $968 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$242
- Tax from tax record
- −$34 /mo · $407/yr
- Insurance
- −$19
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$203
- Net cashflow
- $469
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $496 | -5% $482 | +0% $469 | +5% $456 | +10% $443 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $393 | -5% $431 | +0% $469 | +5% $508 | +10% $546 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $493 | -0.5pp $481 | base $469 | +0.5pp $457 | +1.0pp $445 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $11,550
- Closing costs
- $1,386
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 20 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1300 Christine St Pampa, TX | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1120 | $1,300 | $1.16 | 0d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 1116 Garland St Pampa, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 974 | $1,200 | $1.23 | 20d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 1325 Coffee St Pampa, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 677 | $2,400 | $3.55 | 2d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 1018 Fisher St Pampa, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $650 | $0.93 | 36d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 821 N Nelson St Unit B Pampa, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 875 | $1,000 | $1.14 | 29d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 808 N Nelson St Pampa, TX | 2.0 | 1.5 | 875 | $900 | $1.03 | 34d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 120 S Russell St Unit 504 Pampa, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $550 | $0.92 | 36d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 120 S Russell St Apt 508 Pampa, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $550 | $0.92 | 29d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 120 S Russell St Apt 502 Pampa, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $550 | $0.92 | 8d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 120 S Russell St Apt 412 Pampa, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $550 | $0.92 | 0d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 120 S Russell St Unit 211 Pampa, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $550 | $0.92 | 184d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 1601 W Somerville St Unit 501 Pampa, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 623 | $675 | $1.08 | 2d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 1601 W Somerville St Unit 1201 Pampa, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1053 | $865 | $0.82 | 0d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 1601 W Somerville St Unit 103 Pampa, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $700 | $1.00 | 0d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 1601 W Somerville St Unit 601 Pampa, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 812 | $750 | $0.92 | 0d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 1601 W Somerville St Unit 1001 Pampa, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 935 | $780 | $0.83 | 0d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 2600 N Hobart St Pampa, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,000 | $1.25 | 0d | 2 | 1.36mi |
| 2600 N Hobart St Unit E5 Pampa, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,000 | $1.11 | 31d | 1 | 1.36mi |
| 2600 N Hobart St Apt E8 Pampa, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,000 | $1.11 | 0d | 1 | 1.39mi |
| 2600 N Hobart St Unit C1 Pampa, TX | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,000 | $1.11 | 184d | 1 | 1.39mi |
Listing history 17 events
-
2026-06-21days on market $46,200 Active 429 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $46,200 Active 427 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $46,200 Active 426 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $46,200 Active 425 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $46,200 Active 424 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $46,200 Active 423 DOM
-
2026-06-13days on market $46,200 Active 422 DOM
-
2026-06-12days on market $46,200 Active 421 DOM
-
2026-06-10days on market $46,200 Active 418 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $46,200 Active 417 DOM
-
2026-06-08days on market $46,200 Active 416 DOM
-
2026-06-03days on market $46,200 Active 412 DOM
-
2026-06-02days on market $46,200 Active 411 DOM
-
2026-06-01days on market $46,200 Active 410 DOM
-
2026-05-31days on market $46,200 Active 409 DOM
-
2025-04-14$46,200 Active 53-char remark
Show marketing remark (53 chars)
Very Comfortable 2 Bedroom Home with nice Living Room
-
2020-10-30soldstatus
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $407 · $34/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $845 · $70/mo
- Expected delta
- +$438/yr (+$37/mo · 107.6%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 9/10 Extreme
- Heat 5/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 19 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 2/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $11,618
- − Mortgage interest
- −$2,588
- − Property taxes
- −$407
- − Insurance
- −$231
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$929
- − Management
- −$929
- − Depreciation
- −$1,344
- Taxable income
- $5,189
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,245
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,387/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This home requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a major roof replacement and exterior siding repair, to improve its condition and value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $30,500–$92,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
- Major Windows (windows) — Windows appear to be old and possibly in need of replacement.
- Major Electrical (electrical) — Electrical panel appears old and may need an upgrade or replacement.
- Major Exterior (exterior) — Exterior siding appears aged and may need repainting or replacement.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Missing shingles
- Major exterior siding — Weathered and worn
- Major flooring — Worn carpet
- Minor interior walls — Painted walls
Value-add opportunities
- Both repair roof — Fixes major structural issue ↑
- Both repair exterior siding — Improves curb appeal ↑
- Both replace carpet — Fresh flooring enhances comfort and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Pampa ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4834170
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 36% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $43,741
- Composite
- 31.43/100
- National rank
- #5986
- State rank
- #482 of 826 in TX
Livability — Pampa
- Score
- 75/100
- State rank
- #128
- US rank
- #3885
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Pampa, TX
- County
- Gray · 24,965 people
- Population (ZIP)
- 19,569
- Household income
- $55,940
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Gray County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 24,965 people
- By 2030
- 26,105 · +4.6%
- By 2040
- 28,752 · +15.2%
- By 2050
- 31,859 · +27.6%
- By 2075
- 39,812 · +59.5%
- By 2100
- 43,284 · +73.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Majority White (59%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 59% Hispanic / Latino 32% Two or more races 6% Black 5% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 29%
- Languages at home
- 79% English-only · Spanish 21%
Political lean MEDSL · Gray
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+77.1) · D 11.2% · R 88.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -6.2pp toward R · 2008: -71.0pp · 2024: -77.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+77.1 2020: R+77.2 2016: R+78.8 2012: R+75.2 2008: R+71.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -88.67%
- Current HPI
- 128.8525
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
2 events — show timeline
- 2025-04-14 Listed $46,200 PBOR
- 2020-10-30 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+6.3%/yrLatest (2025): $407 · +14.2% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…