CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
128 Indian Harbor Trl Unit E147
B+ Composite 79.12
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • ARV discount +13.9/15.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +9.4/10.0
  • Appreciation +4.5/10.0
  • Livability +3.7/5.0
  • Schools +2.8/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Condition / age +2.2/5.0

$105,000

128 Indian Harbor Trl Unit E147 · Mount Gilead, NC 27306
1 bd · 1.0 ba · 658 sqft · SingleFamily · 184 Days on market
Built 1900 Fair condition 4,356 sqft lot $160/sqft · 14% below area Est $123k · 14% under $46/mo HOA · 3% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Who is looking for a place that needs work but has great bones?? This could be the one. Park Model with an addition. Additional common area was bought and added to this lot making is larger than most. 1 Bedroom and 1 bathroom. All electric unit with washer dryer to remain. New metal roof will be installed in the next 2 weeks. There has been a roof leak in the bathroom. The wall behind the shower needs to be replaced. What is there will remain. Come and make this little home into exactly what you want it to be. All buyers must be with a realtor to gain access to the community.

Key facts

  • All electric unit
  • New metal roof
  • Park model

Tags

PARK MODELADDITIONLARGER LOTALL ELECTRIC UNITNEW METAL ROOFWASHER DRYER

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $105k. Condition is rated fair.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $426 ($5k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $105k).
  • Recommended offer: $92k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 11.2% vs local median 4.3% in Mount Gilead — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 74/100 on livability (#58 in NC, #4,548 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, health & safety A+, crime A; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
  • Montgomery County Schools (rural): math 29% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #143 of 178 in NC (top 80%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 66% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Mount Gilead Elementary (math 27% / reading 32%, grade F, #975 of 1,410 statewide, top 71%, 213 students, 87% FRL); West Middle (math 20% / reading 31%, grade F, #388 of 475 statewide, top 83%, 309 students, 72% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 172 active listings in the ZIP; 138 units permitted in Montgomery County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($57k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-0.9%/yr); year-one equity from $726 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $984 of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Montgomery County population projected at -17% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
  • At projected returns (-0.9% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $29k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 184 days — a 12% lower offer ($92k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1900 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $92,400 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 184 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
  3. Built in 1900 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
1.44% ✓
Cap rate
11.17%
Cash-on-cash
17.40%
DSCR
1.77
GRM
5.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$122,564
List price
$105,000
Delta
-14.33%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
102 Deer Park Rd Unit 142 section D 0.08mi 2/1.5 (+1) 675 (+3%) 4mo $159,000 $236 81
135/137 Indian Harbor Trl Unit E16/17 0.05mi 1/1.0 592 (-10%) 4mo $111,000 $188 78
331 Lake Tillery Trl 0.11mi 2/1.0 (+1) 696 (+6%) 7mo $105,000 $151 74
111 River Ridge Trl 0.15mi 2/1.0 (+1) 650 (-1%) 17mo $20,000 $31 72
105/107 River Ridge Trl Unit E169/170 0.12mi 1/1.0 748 (+14%) 2mo $145,000 $194 70
297/299 Lake Tillery Trl Unit E112/113 0.14mi 2/1.0 (+1) 704 (+7%) 9mo $168,000 $239 69
113 Deer Park Rd Unit 9&10D 0.05mi 2/1.0 (+1) 750 (+14%) 5mo $150,000 $200 65
167 Holly Harbor Trl Unit 169/170 0.43mi 1/1.0 665 (+1%) 17mo $125,000 $188 64
174 Canyon Loop Unit H243 0.42mi 2/2.0 (+1) 627 (-5%) 4mo $80,000 $128 60
138 Larboard Trl 0.30mi 2/1.0 (+1) 600 (-9%) 11mo $120,000 $200 57
126 Canyon Loop Unit F203 0.41mi 1/2.0 581 (-12%) 1mo $140,000 $241 57
111 Sunshine Trl Unit A 249/250 0.57mi 2/1.0 (+1) 608 (-8%) 6mo $124,900 $205 50

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-0.94% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
14.7%
Equity multiple
1.67×
Total profit
$19,594
Equity at exit
$25,658
10-year hold
IRR
20.4%
Equity multiple
3.08×
Total profit
$61,094
Equity at exit
$27,209

Cash invested: $29,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State North Carolina
85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day notice; preempted; landlord-favorable but court speed varies.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
10 active · 7 under contract
Months of supply
8.6 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$146,250 ($235/sqft)
Median days on market
221 d
This list price
10% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-20.7% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 27306

Home prices YoY
-0.3%
Active inventory
172
Price-to-rent
5.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,516 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$551
Tax est. 1.5%
−$131 /mo · $1,575/yr
Insurance
−$44
HOA
−$46
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$318
Net cashflow
$426

Break-even live

Break-even rent $977
Max offer price $105,000
Occupancy floor 67%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $499 -5% $463 +0% $426 +5% $390 +10% $354
Rent -10% $307 -5% $366 +0% $426 +5% $486 +10% $546
Rate -1.0pp $479 -0.5pp $453 base $426 +0.5pp $399 +1.0pp $371

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$26,250
Closing costs
$3,150
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Living area approximately 658 total heated square feet
HOA & community
Part of Twin Harbor associationMandatory HOA dues of $550 annuallyGated community with lake access, outdoor pool, picnic area, playground, recreation area, street lights and walking trails

Exterior

Parking
Driveway
Utilities
County waterCounty sewer
Home design
Manufactured single-family residenceOne storyRV zoning
Construction
Vinyl exteriorPillar/post/pier foundation
Exterior features
Level lotGravel and paved road accessPrivate maintained roadCommunity beach access and boat slip on Lake Tillery

Interior

Kitchen
Electric range
Bedrooms
1 bedroom on the main level
Bathrooms
1 full bathroom on the main level
Heating & cooling
Heat pump for heating and cooling
Interior features
Five total roomsStorage space
Laundry & utility
Laundry closetElectric water heater

HOA detail $46/mo · $552/yr

Likely covers
electric

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $105,000 Active 184 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $105,000 Active 183 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $105,000 Active 182 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $105,000 Active 181 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $105,000 Active 180 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $105,000 Active 178 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $105,000 Active 177 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $105,000 Active 176 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $105,000 Active 175 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $105,000 Active 174 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $105,000 Active 173 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $105,000 Active 172 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $105,000 Active 171 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $105,000 Active 170 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $105,000 Active 169 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $105,000 Active 168 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $105,000 Active 167 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $105,000 Active 166 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $105,000 Active 165 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $105,000 Active 164 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $105,000 Active 163 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    pricedays on market $105,000 Active 162 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $110,000 Active 161 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $110,000 Active 160 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $110,000 Active 159 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $110,000 Active 158 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $110,000 Active 157 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $110,000 Active 156 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $110,000 Active 155 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $110,000 Active 154 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $110,000 Active 153 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $110,000 Active 152 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $110,000 Active 151 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $110,000 Active 150 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $110,000 Active 149 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $110,000 Active 148 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $110,000 Active 147 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $110,000 Active 146 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $110,000 Active 145 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $110,000 Active 144 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $110,000 Active 143 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $110,000 Active 142 DOM
  43. 2026-09-25
    days on market $110,000 Active 140 DOM
  44. 2026-09-24
    days on market $110,000 Active 139 DOM
  45. 2026-09-23
    days on market $110,000 Active 138 DOM
  46. 2026-09-22
    days on market $110,000 Active 137 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $110,000 Active 136 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $110,000 Active 135 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $110,000 Active 134 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $110,000 Active 133 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥108°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$18,198
− Mortgage interest
−$5,882
− Property taxes
−$1,575
− Insurance
−$525
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,456
− Management
−$1,456
− HOA
−$552
− Depreciation
−$3,055
Taxable income
$3,698
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$887
After-tax cash flow
$4,229/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos

Fair 45/100 Moderate rehab Est. rehab $16,450–$29,610 screening

This single-family home requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a new roof, repairs to the bathroom wall and flooring, and painting. It has great bones and could be transformed into a move-in-ready property with the right investment.

Repairs flagged

  • Major roof — The satellite image shows signs of damage.
  • Major bathroom wall — The listing mentions a need to replace the wall behind the shower.
  • Major flooring — The satellite image shows signs of damage.
  • Major plumbing — The listing mentions a roof leak in the bathroom.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both new roof — A new roof will improve the home's appearance and functionality. ↑
  • Both paint interior and exterior — Fresh paint will improve the home's curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both replace bathroom wall — Replacing the damaged wall will address a major issue and improve the home's functionality. ↑
  • Both repair flooring — Repairing the damaged flooring will improve the home's functionality and appearance. ↑
  • Both repair plumbing — Fixing the plumbing issues will address a major issue and improve the home's functionality and safety. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 28/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Mount Gilead Elementary F NC #975/1,410 Nat'l #26,716/41,679 Middle West Middle F NC #388/475 Nat'l #10,204/14,009

Schools (NCES district)

District
Montgomery County Schools
NCES district ID
3703060
Math proficiency
29% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
34% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$34,706
Composite
25.97/100
National rank
#7328
State rank
#143 of 178 in NC
B Composite livability gradescore 74/100

Livability — Mount Gilead

Score
74/100
State rank
#58
US rank
#4548

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment F Housing A Health & safety A+ User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Montgomery · 26,533 people
Population (ZIP)
5,457
Household income
$57,202
Rent vs Own
21.0% rent · 79.0% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Montgomery County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
26,533 people
By 2030
25,724 · -3.0%
By 2040
23,842 · -10.1%
By 2050
22,077 · -16.8%
By 2075
18,754 · -29.3%
By 2100
15,537 · -41.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Majority White (64%)
Race & ethnicity
White 64% Black 26% Asian 6% Hispanic / Latino 2% Two or more races 2%
Languages at home
92% English-only · Other Asian/Pacific 5% Spanish 2% Chinese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Montgomery

2024 margin
Solid R (+37.8) · D 30.8% · R 68.6%
2008→2024 swing
-26.9pp toward R · 2008: -11.0pp · 2024: -37.8pp
All cycles
2024: R+37.8 2020: R+31.8 2016: R+25.9 2012: R+15.2 2008: R+11.0

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

1 event — show timeline
  • 2026-05-08 Listed $115,000 CANOPYMLS as Distributed by MLS Grid

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…