🏗️ New Construction
Plymouth IV G - Garden Lot Plan · Youngsville, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +10.8/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Schools +5.1/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- 1% rule +3.2/10.0
- DSCR +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$231,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
- Open Floor Plan - Three Bedroom, Two Baths - Two Car Garage - Brick & Vinyl Exterior - Walk-In Master Closet - Walk-In Pantry - Optional Fireplace
Key facts
- Upgraded cabinetry
- Under mount sinks
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $232k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-118 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $214k (7.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $204k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#8 in LA, #2,614 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Youngsville Middle School (math 42% / reading 52%, grade D+, #37 of 218 statewide, top 18%, 646 students, 49% FRL); O. Comeaux High School (math 38% / reading 40%, grade F, #86 of 265 statewide, top 33%, 1,098 students, 56% FRL) — zoned schools at 56% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.6%/yr); 1059 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 16d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 649 days — a 12% lower offer ($204k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 649 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.82% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.75%
- Cash-on-cash
- -1.94%
- DSCR
- 0.91
- GRM
- 10.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $261,785
- List price
- $231,990
- Delta
- -11.38%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 235 Tatum Ln | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,456 (0%) | 1mo | $235,666 | $162 | 92 |
| 239 Tatum Ln | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,463 (+0%) | 2mo | $237,041 | $162 | 91 |
| 217 Tatum Ln | 0.18mi | 3/2.0 | 1,456 (0%) | 3mo | $234,811 | $161 | 90 |
| 212 Tatum Ln | 0.21mi | 3/2.0 | 1,456 (0%) | 3mo | $230,265 | $158 | 88 |
| 143 Ridley Ln | 0.03mi | 3/2.0 | 1,642 (+13%) | 2mo | $256,463 | $156 | 76 |
| 243 Tatum Ln | 0.14mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,568 (+8%) | 2mo | $244,759 | $156 | 74 |
| 231 Tatum Ln | 0.15mi | 3/2.0 | 1,629 (+12%) | 1mo | $246,475 | $151 | 72 |
| 119 Bailey Ln | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,642 (+13%) | 0mo | $259,570 | $158 | 72 |
| 213 Tatum Ln | 0.19mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,568 (+8%) | 2mo | $243,856 | $156 | 72 |
| 203 Tatum Ln | 0.23mi | 3/2.0 | 1,629 (+12%) | 0mo | $248,537 | $153 | 69 |
| 115 Bailey Ln | 0.16mi | 3/2.0 | 1,642 (+13%) | 3mo | $256,963 | $156 | 69 |
| 205 Tatum Ln | 0.22mi | 3/2.0 | 1,659 (+14%) | 2mo | $255,108 | $154 | 64 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.65% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -21.0%
- Equity multiple
- 0.28×
- Total profit
- $-52,791
- Equity at exit
- $39,033
- IRR
- -17.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.09×
- Total profit
- $-66,996
- Equity at exit
- $22,634
Cash invested: $73,300 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 28 active · 29 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.5 mo (15%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $253,990 ($154/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 445 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +17.1% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70592
- Home prices YoY
- -23.4%
- Rents YoY
- 1.6%
- Active inventory
- 1059
- Price-to-rent
- 9.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,140 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,373
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$327 /mo · $3,927/yr
- Insurance
- −$109
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$449
- Net cashflow
- $-118
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $63 | -5% $-28 | +0% $-118 | +5% $-209 | +10% $-299 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-287 | -5% $-203 | +0% $-118 | +5% $-34 | +10% $51 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $14 | -0.5pp $-52 | base $-118 | +0.5pp $-186 | +1.0pp $-255 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $65,446
- Closing costs
- $7,854
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 143 Ridley Ln Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1642 | $2,100 | $1.28 | 12d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 143 Ridley Ln Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1642 | $2,000 | $1.22 | 0d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 141 Ridley Ln Youngsville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1656 | $2,000 | $1.21 | 154d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 4400 Chemin Metairie Pkwy Youngsville, LA | 2.0–3.0 | 2.0 | 1191 | $2,275 | $1.91 | 15d | 16 | 0.31mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $231,990 Active 649 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $231,990 Active 648 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $231,990 Active 647 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $231,990 Active 646 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $231,990 Active 645 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $231,990 Active 643 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $231,990 Active 642 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $231,990 Active 641 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $231,990 Active 640 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $231,990 Active 639 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $231,990 Active 638 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $231,990 Active 637 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $231,990 Active 636 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $231,990 Active 635 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $231,990 Active 634 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $231,990 Active 633 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $231,990 Active 632 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $231,990 Active 631 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $231,990 Active 630 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $231,990 Active 629 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $231,990 Active 628 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $231,990 Active 627 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $231,990 Active 626 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $231,990 Active 625 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $231,990 Active 624 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $231,990 Active 623 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $231,990 Active 622 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $231,990 Active 621 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $231,990 Active 620 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $231,990 Active 619 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $231,990 Active 618 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $231,990 Active 617 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $231,990 Active 616 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $231,990 Active 615 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $231,990 Active 614 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $231,990 Active 613 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $231,990 Active 612 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $231,990 Active 611 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $231,990 Active 610 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $231,990 Active 609 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $231,990 Active 608 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $231,990 Active 607 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $231,990 Active 606 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $231,990 Active 605 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $231,990 Active 604 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $231,990 Active 603 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $231,990 Active 602 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $231,990 Active 601 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $231,990 Active 600 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $231,990 Active 599 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $25,684
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,664
- − Property taxes
- −$3,927
- − Insurance
- −$1,309
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,055
- − Management
- −$2,055
- − Depreciation
- −$7,616
- Taxable loss
- −$5,941
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$1,426
- After-tax cash flow
- $6/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This single-family home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good return on investment with updates that can further enhance its resale and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Replace landscaping with more drought-resistant plants — Improves curb appeal and reduces maintenance costs ↑
- Both Install smart home security system — Enhances safety and adds modern amenities ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Youngsville
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #8
- US rank
- #2614
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Youngsville, LA
- County
- Lafayette Parish · 280,930 people
- City population
- 32,167
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 32,167
- Household income
- $93,204
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Black 10% Two or more races 5% Hispanic / Latino 4% Asian 1%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 3% Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -41.24%
- Current HPI
- 135.2825
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.65%
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+2.2% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-23 Price Changed $229,990 Zillow
- 2025-01-28 Listed $224,990 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…