Triplex
56 Amherst St · Rochester, NY
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $691 – $1,283
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 95°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +3.7/5.0
- Schools +2.3/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$259,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (2-4 Unit). Listing-text estimate: 3 units. confirmed
Listing remarks MLS
Great money making triple in Upper Monroe. Large 1 bedroom unit on first floor with charm & eat-in kitchen. 2 bedroom 2 bath 2nd floor unit. Third floor unit is nice for the size & could get more in rent. Off-street parking w/ parking area. Separate utilities. Open front porch.
Key facts
- 4,380 sq ft lot
- Parking
- Built 1925
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3 × 3-bed/4.0-bath units multifamily listed at $260k. Condition is rated fair.
- This rent per unit runs 31% of the median local income ($60k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $2k ($24k/yr) — positive. Per door: $663/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($5k rent vs $260k).
- Recommended offer: $229k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 15.5% vs local median 7.5% in Rochester — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#222 in NY, #3,482 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: commute A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F, employment F.
- Rochester City School District (urban): math 21% / reading 26% proficiency, ranked #589 of 590 in NY (top 100%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 82% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Joseph C Wilson Foundation Academy (math 8% / reading 17%, grade F, #2,049 of 2,108 statewide, top 98%, 404 students, 91% FRL); East Lower School (math 2% / reading 22%, grade F, #715 of 729 statewide, top 98%, 304 students, 86% FRL); Edison Career And Technology High School (math 44% / reading 50%, grade D-, #1,007 of 1,100 statewide, top 93%, 1,233 students, 91% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.6%/yr); 115 active listings in the ZIP; 16 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 52d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 56% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 1,169 units permitted in Monroe County in 2024 (591 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Monroe County population projected to shrink 6% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 4.6% rent growth), your $73k cash investment doubles in ~4 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 184 days — a 12% lower offer ($229k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 3 sale attempts since 13y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $40k (13%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
- Current owner paid $107k; list at $260k implies a 143% gain — meaningful room to come down on a strong offer.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: built in 1925 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 184 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1925 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.80% ✓
- Cap rate
- 15.48%
- Cash-on-cash
- 32.80%
- DSCR
- 2.46
- GRM
- 4.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $549,569
- List price
- $259,900
- Delta
- -52.71%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33 Amherst St | 0.04mi | 4/4.0 | 2,811 (-1%) | 20mo | $259,900 | $92 | 80 |
| 526 Meigs St | 0.21mi | 5/— (+1) | 2,664 (-6%) | 0mo | $200,000 | $75 | 75 |
| 61 Cambridge St | 0.38mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 2,902 (+2%) | 4mo | $347,000 | $120 | 70 |
| 185-187 Mt Vernon Ave | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 | 2,852 (+1%) | 5mo | $280,000 | $98 | 55 |
| 115 Rutgers St St | 0.36mi | 4/3.0 | 3,201 (+13%) | 5mo | $440,000 | $137 | 54 |
| 8 Rowley St | 0.41mi | 4/— | 3,199 (+13%) | 8mo | $300,000 | $94 | 53 |
| 20 Avondale Park | 0.65mi | 4/3.0 | 2,735 (-4%) | 9mo | $385,000 | $141 | 52 |
| 275 S Goodman St | 0.29mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,621 (-8%) | 16mo | $375,000 | $143 | 52 |
| 15 Edgerton St | 0.66mi | 4/3.0 | 2,761 (-3%) | 17mo | $525,000 | $190 | 47 |
| 239 Hamilton St | 0.58mi | 5/4.0 (+1) | 3,168 (+12%) | 4mo | $277,500 | $88 | 45 |
| 48 Vick Park B | 0.56mi | 4/2.0 | 2,632 (-7%) | 19mo | $385,000 | $146 | 38 |
| 1097 Monroe Ave | 0.69mi | 4/3.0 | 2,463 (-13%) | 18mo | $270,000 | $110 | 27 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 4.6% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 29.7%
- Equity multiple
- 2.27×
- Total profit
- $92,226
- Equity at exit
- $38,752
- IRR
- 37.9%
- Equity multiple
- 4.79×
- Total profit
- $275,912
- Equity at exit
- $22,471
Cash invested: $72,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State New York
- 15 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+10
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 10 under contract
- Months of supply
- 1.3 mo (75%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $359,000 ($144/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 35 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +34.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 14607
- Home prices YoY
- -10.7%
- Rents YoY
- 4.6%
- Active inventory
- 115
- Price-to-rent
- 13.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $4,676 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,363
- Tax from tax record
- −$234 /mo · $2,806/yr
- Insurance
- −$108
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$982
- Net cashflow
- $1,989
3-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3× units | 3 | 4 | $4,677 |
| #1 | 3 | 4 | $1,559 |
| #2 | 3 | 4 | $1,559 |
| #3 | 3 | 4 | $1,559 |
| Total (3 units) | $4,676 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $2,136 | -5% $2,063 | +0% $1,989 | +5% $1,915 | +10% $1,842 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $1,620 | -5% $1,804 | +0% $1,989 | +5% $2,174 | +10% $2,358 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $2,120 | -0.5pp $2,055 | base $1,989 | +0.5pp $1,922 | +1.0pp $1,853 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $64,975
- Closing costs
- $7,797
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Boardman St #1 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $1,600 | $1.52 | 184d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 30 Boardman St #1 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1050 | $1,450 | $1.38 | 6d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 12 Boardman St Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1008 | $1,600 | $1.59 | 184d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 108 Boardman St Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,300 | $1.30 | 184d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 3 Sumner Park Apt 6 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1392 | $1,500 | $1.08 | 108d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 27 Edmonds St Unit 29-DN Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $995 | — | 2d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 21 Cornell St #19 Rochester, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1460 | $1,695 | $1.16 | 10d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 19-21 Cornell St Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,250 | $1.39 | 164d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 19-21 Cornell St Rochester, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1460 | $1,695 | $1.16 | 21d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 42 Wilcox St Rochester, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 2184 | $1,695 | $0.78 | 185d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 521 Oxford St Unit 3 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,250 | — | 143d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 59 Edmonds St Unit 59 Rochester, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1600 | $1,600 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.17mi |
| 285 Richard St Rochester, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | — | $2,000 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 68 Edmonds St Unit UP Rochester, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2095 | $1,875 | $0.89 | 10d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 500 Oxford St #1 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,800 | $1.29 | 184d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 439 Meigs St Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $1,295 | $1.44 | 108d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 507 Meigs St Rochester, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1577 | $1,650 | $1.05 | 184d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 303 Dartmouth St Rochester, NY | 4.0 | 2.5 | 3586 | $2,500 | $0.70 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 293 Dartmouth St Unit 2/UP Rochester, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | — | $2,050 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 293 Dartmouth St Unit 2/UP Rochester, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | — | $2,050 | — | 55d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 293 Dartmouth St Apt 1DN Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,700 | — | 133d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 67 Pembroke St Unit UP Rochester, NY | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1589 | $2,100 | $1.32 | 51d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 291 Pearl St Rochester, NY | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $1,295 | $1.92 | 10d | 2 | 0.27mi |
| 625 S Goodman St Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 974 | $2,246 | $2.30 | 0d | 2 | 0.27mi |
| 289 Pearl St Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,295 | $1.62 | 10d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 694 Broadway Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1090 | $1,975 | $1.81 | 133d | 1 | 0.27mi |
| 279 Pearl St Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1450 | $1,695 | $1.17 | 1d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 281 Pearl St Unit 289-B Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,295 | $1.62 | 0d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 20 Bloomfield Pl Rochester, NY | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1434 | $2,100 | $1.46 | 40d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 66 Henrietta St Unit 3 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,295 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 271 Pearl St Unit 273 Rochester, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,795 | $1.50 | 144d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 300 Meigs St Unit 3 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,250 | — | 164d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 410 Oxford St Unit 1 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $1,295 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 261 Henrietta St Rochester, NY | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1200 | $1,600 | $1.33 | 151d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 461 Benton St Rochester, NY | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1500 | $4,200 | $2.80 | 107d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 383 Oxford St Unit 6 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | — | $2,500 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 190 Dartmouth St #1 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,995 | $1.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 463 Averill Ave Unit 451 Averill Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1352 | $1,695 | $1.25 | 162d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 521 Caroline St Unit 1 Rochester, NY | 4.0 | 2.0 | — | $1,795 | — | 1d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 180 Dartmouth St Unit 2-1 Rochester, NY | 2.0 | 2.0 | 168 | $1,750 | $10.42 | 155d | 1 | 0.35mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Reported gross income: $32,400Owner pays trash collection and waterRent includes trash collection and waterOperating expenses include professional managementIndividual unit rents listed: two units at $850, one unit at $1,000
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking available
- Utilities
- Public water connectedSewer connected
- Home design
- Multi-family property with 3 total units3 storiesResale conditionComposite siding
- Construction
- Composite siding construction
- Exterior features
- Rectangular residential lotCity street frontageLot dimensions approximately 40 x 109
Interior
- Kitchen
- Refrigerator included in each unitEat-in kitchen in one unitFormal dining room in two units
- Bedrooms
- Three separate 1-bedroom units (each unit listed as 1 bedroom)
- Flooring
- Carpet, hardwood, laminate, luxury vinyl, tile
- Bathrooms
- Total of 4 full bathrooms across units
- Heating & cooling
- Gas forced-air heating
- Interior features
- Full walk-out basementVaried flooring including carpet, hardwood, laminate, luxury vinyl and tile
- Laundry & utility
- Gas water heater
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-05days on market $259,900 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $259,900 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $259,900 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $259,900 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $259,900 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $259,900 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $259,900 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $259,900 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $259,900 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $259,900 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $259,900 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $259,900 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $259,900 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-23remarks 532-char remark
-
2026-10-22days on market $259,900 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $259,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $259,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $259,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $259,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $259,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $259,900 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $259,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $259,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $259,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $259,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $259,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $259,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $259,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $259,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $259,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $259,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $259,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $259,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $259,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $259,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $259,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $259,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $259,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $259,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $259,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $259,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $259,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $259,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $259,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $259,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $259,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $259,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $259,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $259,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $259,900 Active 134 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast NY · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $2,806 · $234/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $3,599 · $300/mo
- Expected delta
- +$793/yr (+$66/mo · 28.3%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥95°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $56,112
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,558
- − Property taxes
- −$2,806
- − Insurance
- −$1,300
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$4,489
- − Management
- −$4,489
- − Depreciation
- −$7,561
- Taxable income
- $20,910
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$5,018
- After-tax cash flow
- $18,850/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This 3-unit property requires significant repairs and maintenance, including a new metal roof, siding repair/replacement, and landscaping improvements. While it has great bones and separate utilities, the current condition significantly impacts its value.
Repairs flagged
- Major Metal roof — Aged and weathered
- Major Siding — Wear and discoloration
- Major Landscaping — Sparse and overgrown
Value-add opportunities
- Both Metal roof replacement — Long-term durability and improved curb appeal ↑
- Both Siding repair/replacement — Enhanced curb appeal and improved insulation ↑
- Both Landscaping — Improved curb appeal and increased property value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Rochester City School District
- NCES district ID
- 3624750
- Math proficiency
- 21% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 26% ▲ 4.00%
- Median HH income
- $30,923
- Composite
- 18.98/100
- National rank
- #8850
- State rank
- #589 of 590 in NY
Livability — Rochester
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #222
- US rank
- #3482
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Rochester, NY
- County
- Monroe County · 759,460 people
- City population
- 432,803
- Metro
- Rochester, NY
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,891
- Household income
- $59,787
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Monroe County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 759,460 people
- By 2030
- 757,154 · -0.3%
- By 2040
- 740,644 · -2.5%
- By 2050
- 714,443 · -5.9%
- By 2075
- 645,883 · -15.0%
- By 2100
- 547,084 · -28.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (78%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 78% Black 8% Two or more races 7% Hispanic / Latino 6% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 5% Other Indo-European 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Monroe
- 2024 margin
- D (+19.1) · D 59.5% · R 40.5%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +1.4pp toward D · 2008: 17.7pp · 2024: 19.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+19.1 2020: D+21.0 2016: D+14.1 2012: D+17.4 2008: D+17.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -35.72%
- Current HPI
- 297.8107
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 4.60%
- Metro
- Rochester, NY
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.60%
- F500 in state
- 92
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NY)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 10 | $950B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 9 | $162B |
|
||
| Insurance | 4 | $225B |
|
||
| Telecommunications | 2 | $144B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $112B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $69B |
|
||
Price history
+274.9% since first listed11 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-05 Listed $299,900 UNYREIS
- 2026-01-07 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
- 2026-01-02 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
- 2026-01-01 Listing Removed — UNYREIS
- 2025-11-05 Price Changed $334,000 UNYREIS
- 2025-09-18 Listed $339,000 UNYREIS
- 2013-12-04 Sold (MLS) $107,000 UNYREIS
- 2013-11-25 Sold (Public Records) $107,000 Public Records
- 2013-09-05 Listed $119,900 UNYREIS
- 1999-05-18 Sold (Public Records) $31,000 Public Records
- 1994-09-12 Sold (Public Records) $80,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+5.4%/yrLatest (2025): $2,806 · +18.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…