CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Magnolia Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 29.47
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +5.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Cash flow +4.3/30.0
  • Rent growth +3.6/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • 1% rule +0.4/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$525,990

Magnolia Plan · Midlothian, TX 76065
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,192 sqft · SingleFamily · 83 Days on market
Excellent condition Garage

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The Classic Series Magnolia floor plan is a two-story home with five bedrooms and two and a half bathrooms. Features of this plan include a covered porch, formal dining, a large family room, an optional study, an open kitchen with custom cabinets and an island, a primary suite with a walk-in closet and garden tub, and an upstairs game room. Contact us or visit our model home for more information about building this plan.

Key facts

  • Covered porch
  • Formal dining
  • Large family room

Tags

COVERED PORCHFORMAL DININGLARGE FAMILY ROOMOPEN KITCHENCUSTOM CABINETSISLAND

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $525,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $558,162.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $526k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-18k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $343k (34.7% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $300k (42.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $300k (42.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 70/100 on livability (#371 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Midlothian ISD (suburban): math 53% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #94 of 826 in TX (top 11%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: T E Baxter El (math 49% / reading 48%, grade D, #950 of 4,322 statewide, top 22%, 600 students, 37% FRL); Walnut Grove Middle (math 57% / reading 56%, grade B, #226 of 1,662 statewide, top 14%, 992 students, 21% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+4.3%/yr); 1724 active listings in the ZIP; 21 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 85d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 76% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,016 units permitted in Ellis County in 2024 (20 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $4k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $17k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Ellis County population projected at +36% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 83 days — a 6% lower offer ($494k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $300,248 (42.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 83 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 43% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.54% ✗
Cap rate
3.10%
Cash-on-cash
-11.41%
DSCR
0.49
GRM
15.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$558,162
List price
$525,990
Delta
-5.76%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
518 Dover Dr 0.43mi 4/2.5 3,172 (-1%) 3mo $499,000 $157 76
3433 Nightingale Ln 0.21mi 4/4.0 3,485 (+9%) 1mo $599,000 $172 68
918 Newcastle Dr 0.23mi 4/3.0 2,759 (-14%) 1mo $395,000 $143 64
1109 Cardinal Dr 0.25mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,430 (+8%) 2mo $540,000 $157 64
3233 Burgundy Ln 0.34mi 4/2.5 2,782 (-13%) 1mo $425,000 $153 62
1133 Cardinal Dr 0.26mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,483 (+9%) 1mo $570,000 $164 61
1105 Cardinal Dr 0.25mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,481 (+9%) 5mo $585,000 $168 58
1511 N Walnut Grove Rd 0.38mi 3/3.5 (-1) 2,977 (-7%) 6mo $640,000 $215 58
1106 Cardinal Dr 0.22mi 5/4.0 (+1) 2,849 (-11%) 5mo $570,000 $200 56
1118 Cardinal Dr 0.22mi 5/4.0 (+1) 3,558 (+12%) 5mo $595,000 $167 56
4206 Dandelion Ln 0.62mi 5/3.5 (+1) 3,269 (+2%) 5mo $492,000 $151 54
1502 Birdsong Ct 0.44mi 4/3.0 2,764 (-13%) 3mo $445,000 $161 52

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 4.32% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-35.7%
Equity multiple
-0.16×
Total profit
$-180,965
Equity at exit
$83,224
10-year hold
IRR
-40.6%
Equity multiple
-0.68×
Total profit
$-262,185
Equity at exit
$48,260

Cash invested: $156,285 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
101 active · 31 under contract
Months of supply
20.2 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$545,990 ($173/sqft)
Median days on market
83 d
This list price
38% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+1.2% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 76065

Home prices YoY
-18.9%
Rents YoY
4.3%
Active inventory
1724
Price-to-rent
14.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$3,002 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,927
Tax est. 1.5%
−$698 /mo · $8,372/yr
Insurance
−$233
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$631
Net cashflow
$-1,485

Break-even live

Break-even rent $4,883
Max offer price $343,226
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-1,100 -5% $-1,293 +0% $-1,485 +5% $-1,678 +10% $-1,871
Rent -10% $-1,723 -5% $-1,604 +0% $-1,485 +5% $-1,367 +10% $-1,248
Rate -1.0pp $-1,204 -0.5pp $-1,343 base $-1,485 +0.5pp $-1,630 +1.0pp $-1,777

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$139,540
Closing costs
$16,745
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 21 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1109 Abbey Ln Midlothian, TX 4.0 3.0 2449 $2,900 $1.18 77d 1 0.10mi
3826 Hyde Park Dr Midlothian, TX 4.0 2.5 2822 $2,995 $1.06 96d 1 0.32mi
3222 Eagle Ln Midlothian, TX 4.0 2.5 2380 $2,675 $1.12 99d 1 0.35mi
1137 Robin Cir Midlothian, TX 5.0 2.5 2646 $2,900 $1.10 96d 1 0.38mi
1146 Finch Cir Midlothian, TX 4.0 2.5 2332 $2,646 $1.13 70d 1 0.46mi
1146 Finch Cir Midlothian, TX 4.0 2.5 2332 $2,215 $0.95 49d 1 0.46mi
4434 Verbena St Midlothian, TX 4.0 2.5 2970 $3,400 $1.14 10d 1 0.74mi
344 Dairy Way Midlothian, TX 3.0 2.5 2817 $3,200 $1.14 109d 1 0.85mi
3005 Arbor Grove Trl Midlothian, TX 4.0 2.0 2121 $2,895 $1.36 85d 1 0.89mi
2837 Hay Ln Midlothian, TX 3.0 2.0 2153 $2,900 $1.35 133d 1 0.91mi
2 Saint Charles Pl Unit 1389216P Midlothian, TX 5.0 3.0 2389 $15,575 $6.52 165d 1 0.96mi
2 Saint Charles Pl Midlothian, TX 5.0 3.0 2400 $8,950 $3.73 10d 1 0.96mi
3250 Jersey Dr Midlothian, TX 4.0 3.0 2280 $3,400 $1.49 86d 1 0.99mi
3825 Honey Grove Dr Midlothian, TX 5.0 4.0 3771 $4,500 $1.19 184d 1 1.04mi
3829 Honey Grove Dr Midlothian, TX 4.0 3.0 2400 $3,200 $1.33 184d 1 1.05mi
4010 Arbor Grove Trl Midlothian, TX 4.0 2.5 2566 $2,931 $1.14 0d 1 1.06mi
1133 Windy Vista Dr Midlothian, TX 4.0 3.0 3449 $3,700 $1.07 10d 1 1.08mi
3060 Farmhouse Dr Midlothian, TX 4.0 2.5 2658 $3,500 $1.32 86d 1 1.09mi
1017 Greencove Dr Midlothian, TX 4.0 2.0 2270 $3,200 $1.41 33d 1 1.47mi
1017 Greencove Dr Midlothian, TX 4.0 2.0 2270 $3,200 $1.41 47d 1 1.47mi
1017 Fairhaven Dr Midlothian, TX 4.0 2.5 2189 $3,125 $1.43 0d 1 1.50mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
List price $525,990Status: Active

Exterior

Parking
2 garage spaces (2 total parking spaces)
Home design
Single-family planPlan name: Magnolia
Exterior features
Living area approximately 3192

Interior

Bedrooms
4 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom
Interior features
Plan model: Magnolia

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $525,990 Active 83 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $525,990 Active 82 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $525,990 Active 81 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $525,990 Active 80 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $525,990 Active 79 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $525,990 Active 77 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $525,990 Active 76 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $525,990 Active 75 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $525,990 Active 74 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $525,990 Active 73 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $525,990 Active 72 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $525,990 Active 71 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $525,990 Active 70 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $525,990 Active 69 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $525,990 Active 68 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $525,990 Active 67 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $525,990 Active 66 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $525,990 Active 65 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $525,990 Active 64 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $525,990 Active 63 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $525,990 Active 62 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $525,990 Active 61 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $525,990 Active 60 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $525,990 Active 59 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $525,990 Active 58 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $525,990 Active 57 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $525,990 Active 56 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $525,990 Active 55 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $525,990 Active 54 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $525,990 Active 53 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $525,990 Active 52 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $525,990 Active 51 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $525,990 Active 50 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $525,990 Active 49 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $525,990 Active 48 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $525,990 Active 47 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $525,990 Active 46 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $525,990 Active 45 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $525,990 Active 44 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $525,990 Active 43 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $525,990 Active 42 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $525,990 Active 41 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $525,990 Active 40 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $525,990 Active 39 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $525,990 Active 38 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $525,990 Active 37 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $525,990 Active 36 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $525,990 Active 35 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $525,990 Active 34 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $525,990 Active 33 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$36,030
− Mortgage interest
−$31,266
− Property taxes
−$8,372
− Insurance
−$2,791
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,882
− Management
−$2,882
− Depreciation
−$16,237
Taxable loss
−$28,401
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$6,816
After-tax cash flow
$-11,008/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 1 photo

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and would benefit from minor aesthetic updates to further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
  • Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
  • Both New lighting fixtures — Enhances interior aesthetics and functionality ↑
D Composite school gradezoned avg 54/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary T E Baxter El D TX #950/4,322 Nat'l #14,081/41,679 Middle Walnut Grove Middle B TX #226/1,662 Nat'l #2,304/14,009 High Midlothian Heritage H S C TX #315/1,632 Nat'l #3,934/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Midlothian ISD
NCES district ID
4830600
Math proficiency
53% ▼ -7.00%
Reading proficiency
52% ▼ -1.00%
Median HH income
$85,068
Composite
48.22/100
National rank
#2165
State rank
#94 of 826 in TX
B Composite livability gradescore 70/100

Livability — Midlothian

Score
70/100
State rank
#371
US rank
#7851

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Midlothian, TX
County
Ellis County · 194,556 people
City population
47,438
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
47,438
Household income
$127,756
Rent vs Own
18.3% rent · 81.7% own
Severe rent burden
9% of renters

Population outlook (Ellis County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
194,556 people
By 2030
209,679 · +7.8%
By 2040
238,837 · +22.8%
By 2050
265,451 · +36.4%
By 2075
326,571 · +67.9%
By 2100
362,156 · +86.1%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (65%)
Race & ethnicity
White 65% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 13% Black 11%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 15%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 10% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Ellis

2024 margin
Solid R (+31.1) · D 34.0% · R 65.1%
2008→2024 swing
+11.2pp toward D · 2008: -42.2pp · 2024: -31.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+31.1 2020: R+34.1 2016: R+45.4 2012: R+47.5 2008: R+42.2

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…