3193 Timberwild · Wills Point, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +14.0/30.0
- ARV discount +10.9/15.0
- DSCR +4.3/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.3/10.0
- Schools +3.2/10.0
- Livability +3.0/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -3.8
$139,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
2024 Singlewide manufactured home. Come see this 3 bed 2 bath home on a third of an acre. This home is located in a quiet lakeside community with a private park and boat launch. Access to beautiful Lake Tawakoni is at your disposal. The home has never been lived in and awaits your creativity to make it your own. Brinwood Shores is one of the best well-kept subdivisions on Lake Tawakoni. Super low HOA and quiet neighbors make it a great place for all residents. Mature trees create a bird sanctuary for so many birds that fill the air with sounds of nature. Information provided in this listing to be verified by buyer and buyer's agent. No written or expressed guarantees made herein.
Key facts
- Boat launch
- Lakeside community
- Private park
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $139k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $19 ($224/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $116k (16.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $116k (16.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.5% vs local median 2.8% in Wills Point — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 59/100 on livability (#1,174 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment F.
- Quinlan ISD (rural): math 27% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #610 of 826 in TX (top 74%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: D C Cannon El (765 students, 81% FRL); C B Thompson Middle (math 33% / reading 36%, grade F, #858 of 1,662 statewide, top 54%, 628 students, 77% FRL); Wh Ford H S (math 17% / reading 44%, grade F, #1,085 of 1,632 statewide, top 67%, 786 students, 68% FRL) — zoned schools average 75% FRL vs 60% district-wide (16 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: 460 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 1,289 units permitted in Hunt County in 2024 (527 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $961 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hunt County population projected at +15% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 204 days — a 12% lower offer ($122k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 204 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 17% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.83% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.45%
- Cash-on-cash
- 0.58%
- DSCR
- 1.03
- GRM
- 10.0
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $150,342
- List price
- $139,000
- Delta
- -7.54%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 12 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9949 Greentree Ln | 0.07mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 896 (-3%) | 3mo | $90,000 | $100 | 84 |
| 9956 Greentree Ln | 0.04mi | 3/2.0 | 1,152 (+25%) | 16mo | $105,000 | $91 | 59 |
| 10032 Brinwood Dr | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,120 (+21%) | 13mo | $475,000 | $424 | 58 |
| 10021 Northview Dr | 0.20mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 864 (-6%) | 18mo | $134,900 | $156 | 56 |
| 10122 Ash Cv | 0.35mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,104 (+20%) | 0mo | $269,000 | $244 | 54 |
| 10108 Shoreline Dr | 0.44mi | 3/2.0 | 1,005 (+9%) | 20mo | $149,900 | $149 | 48 |
| 10181 Torama St | 0.40mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 800 (-13%) | 4mo | $119,999 | $150 | 46 |
| 10536 County Road 3707 | 0.96mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 980 (+6%) | 5mo | $159,000 | $162 | 42 |
| TBD Debord St | 1.00mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 864 (-6%) | 6mo | $139,000 | $161 | 41 |
| 3016 Payne St | 0.51mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 1,064 (+15%) | 8mo | $62,500 | $59 | 36 |
| 10131 County Road 3705 | 0.81mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 819 (-11%) | 6mo | $275,000 | $336 | 32 |
| 10156 Patton Dr | 0.99mi | 2/1.0 (-1) | 768 (-17%) | 14mo | $149,000 | $194 | 19 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -15.4%
- Equity multiple
- 0.45×
- Total profit
- $-21,357
- Equity at exit
- $20,725
- IRR
- -6.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.56×
- Total profit
- $-17,160
- Equity at exit
- $12,018
Cash invested: $38,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 2 active · 1 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $243,750 ($283/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 98 d
- This list price
- 50% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -42.5% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75169
- Home prices YoY
- -15.4%
- Active inventory
- 460
- Price-to-rent
- 10.0×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,155 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$729
- Tax from tax record
- −$99 /mo · $1,187/yr
- Insurance
- −$58
- HOA
- −$8
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$243
- Net cashflow
- $19
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $97 | -5% $58 | +0% $19 | +5% $-21 | +10% $-60 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-73 | -5% $-27 | +0% $19 | +5% $64 | +10% $110 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $89 | -0.5pp $54 | base $19 | +0.5pp $-17 | +1.0pp $-54 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $34,750
- Closing costs
- $4,170
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10481 Private Road 3709 #11 Wills Point, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 930 | $1,500 | $1.61 | 0d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 10481 Private Road 3709 #11 Wills Point, TX | 2.0 | 2.0 | 930 | $1,500 | $1.61 | 69d | 1 | 0.79mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Listing is active and offered For SalePossession at closing/funding
- Financial info
- Acceptable financing: Cash, Conventional, FHA, VA
- HOA & community
- Mandatory associationAnnual HOA fee of $100HOA includes management feesHOA managed by Brinwood Shores (phone available)
Exterior
- Parking
- Gravel parkingOff-street parkingOn-site parking
- Security
- Video surveillance presentConsent for audio and video recording for visitors
- Utilities
- Aerobic septicCo-op electricCo-op waterNot in a municipal utility district
- Home design
- Single family residenceResidential propertyAttached property (yes)Built in 2024
- Construction
- Year built 2024
- Exterior features
- Lot under 0.5 acreSubdivision: Brinwood Shores Add Sec BDirections provided to property
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric ovenElectric rangeRefrigeratorElectric water heater
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms (all on the main level)Primary bedroom on main level
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heating (electric)Central air conditioning (electric)Ceiling fan(s)
- Interior features
- Open floorplanOne level (single-story)9 total rooms1 living area1 dining area
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry room on main level
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $139,000 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $139,000 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $139,000 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $139,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $139,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $139,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $139,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $139,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $139,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $139,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $139,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $139,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $139,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $139,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $139,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $139,000 Active 188 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $139,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $139,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $139,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $139,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $139,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $139,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $139,000 Active 181 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $139,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $139,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $139,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $139,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $139,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $139,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $139,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $139,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $139,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $139,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $139,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $139,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $139,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $139,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $139,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $139,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $139,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $139,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $139,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $139,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $139,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $139,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $139,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $139,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $139,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $139,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $139,000 Active 154 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,187 · $99/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $2,544 · $212/mo
- Expected delta
- +$1,357/yr (+$113/mo · 114.3%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 5/10 Major
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $13,860
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,786
- − Property taxes
- −$1,187
- − Insurance
- −$695
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,109
- − Management
- −$1,109
- − HOA
- −$96
- − Depreciation
- −$4,044
- Taxable loss
- −$2,165
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$520
- After-tax cash flow
- $744/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This 2024 singlewide manufactured home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a quiet lakeside location. It is move-in ready and offers a great opportunity for investment.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Adding a front porch or patio — Can increase both resale and rental value by providing outdoor living space and enhancing curb appeal. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Quinlan ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4836240
- Math proficiency
- 27% ▼ -10.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $45,461
- Composite
- 26.16/100
- National rank
- #7271
- State rank
- #610 of 826 in TX
Livability — Wills Point
- Score
- 59/100
- State rank
- #1174
- US rank
- #20542
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Van Zandt · 97,090 people
- City population
- 15,744
- Population (ZIP)
- 15,744
- Household income
- $67,879
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Hunt County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 97,090 people
- By 2030
- 100,452 · +3.5%
- By 2040
- 106,544 · +9.7%
- By 2050
- 111,218 · +14.6%
- By 2075
- 121,695 · +25.3%
- By 2100
- 123,683 · +27.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (78%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 78% Hispanic / Latino 15% Two or more races 7% Black 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 15%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 8%
Political lean MEDSL · Hunt
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+55.5) · D 21.9% · R 77.4%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -14.9pp toward R · 2008: -40.6pp · 2024: -55.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+55.5 2020: R+52.5 2016: R+56.3 2012: R+51.2 2008: R+40.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -45.68%
- Current HPI
- 250.2271
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-3.9% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-29 Price Changed $149,000 NTREIS
- 2026-04-16 Listed $155,000 NTREIS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…