🏗️ New Construction
Beau Plan · Freeport, FL
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 4/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $947 – $1,759
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 105°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 0 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 0 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +5.9/30.0
- Schools +5.9/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- 1% rule +1.3/10.0
- DSCR +0.3/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$334,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to the Beau, a new home floorplan at Ashton Park Phase III in Freeport Florida. This floor plan features 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms with approximately 1,799 square feet and 9-foot ceilings. As you enter this home you will find three bedrooms off the entry hall and a full bathroom. Continuing through the hall you will enter the open concept living area that has a kitchen, dining area and living room. The kitchen has upper and lower cabinetry as well as a corner pantry allowing for maximum storage space. A center island in the kitchen allows for convenience and functionality and meal service and cleanup are made easy as it has lower cabinetry, a sink and dishwasher.
Key facts
- Adjoining bathroom
- Corner pantry
- Walk in closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $335k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-712 ($-9k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $263k (21.5% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $230k (31.3% below list).
- Recommended offer: $230k (31.3% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 68/100 on livability (#520 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, housing A+, employment B+; Watch: health & safety C-, amenities F, commute F.
- Walton (rural): math 62% / reading 61% proficiency, ranked #10 of 73 in FL (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Freeport Elementary School (math 50% / reading 57%, grade C, #949 of 2,144 statewide, top 45%, 1,123 students, 55% FRL); Emerald Coast Middle School (math 70% / reading 65%, grade A-, #77 of 571 statewide, top 14%, 868 students, 24% FRL); South Walton High School (math 61% / reading 73%, grade B, #69 of 667 statewide, top 11%, 1,235 students, 20% FRL) — zoned schools average 33% FRL vs 48% district-wide (15 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.4%/yr); 1545 active listings in the ZIP; 39 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 39d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 54% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 2,883 units permitted in Walton County in 2024 (1,322 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($83k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $11k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Walton County population projected at +46% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 169 days — a 12% lower offer ($295k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 169 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 31% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.63% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.96%
- Cash-on-cash
- -8.34%
- DSCR
- 0.63
- GRM
- 13.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $365,938
- List price
- $334,900
- Delta
- -8.48%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Foxtrail Run | 0.06mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,689 (-8%) | 1mo | $339,447 | $201 | 78 |
| 21 Foxtrail Run | 0.08mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,631 (-11%) | 2mo | $293,411 | $180 | 71 |
| 57 Village Ct | 0.39mi | 4/2.5 | 1,928 (+5%) | 2mo | $518,000 | $269 | 70 |
| 59 Foxtrail Run | 0.12mi | 4/2.0 | 2,109 (+15%) | 1mo | $330,317 | $157 | 69 |
| 187 Bent Oak Dr Unit Homesite A11 | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 | 1,845 (+0%) | 2mo | $334,985 | $182 | 66 |
| 14034 N 331 Business | 0.61mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,810 (-2%) | 1mo | $1,200,000 | $663 | 63 |
| 41 Foxtrail Run | 0.08mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,107 (+15%) | 2mo | $341,404 | $162 | 61 |
| 223 Partridge Ln | 0.63mi | 4/2.0 | 1,928 (+5%) | 2mo | $390,000 | $202 | 61 |
| 69 Foxtrail Run | 0.11mi | 5/3.0 (+1) | 2,107 (+15%) | 2mo | $347,000 | $165 | 60 |
| 8 Free Point Cir Unit Homesite B9 | 0.64mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,891 (+3%) | 2mo | $334,000 | $177 | 58 |
| 18 Free Point Cir Unit Homesite B8 | 0.63mi | 4/2.0 | 2,000 (+9%) | 2mo | $339,990 | $170 | 54 |
| 135 Eunola Ln | 0.43mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,580 (-14%) | 2mo | $330,140 | $209 | 50 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.4% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -32.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.06×
- Total profit
- $-108,282
- Equity at exit
- $54,563
- IRR
- -49.4%
- Equity multiple
- -0.63×
- Total profit
- $-167,056
- Equity at exit
- $31,640
Cash invested: $102,463 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Florida
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 42 active · 38 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.7 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $347,466 ($185/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 101 d
- This list price
- 19% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +7.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 32439
- Home prices YoY
- -4.2%
- Rents YoY
- 1.4%
- Active inventory
- 1545
- Price-to-rent
- 12.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,299 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,919
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$457 /mo · $5,489/yr
- Insurance
- −$152
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$483
- Net cashflow
- $-712
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-460 | -5% $-586 | +0% $-712 | +5% $-839 | +10% $-965 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-894 | -5% $-803 | +0% $-712 | +5% $-622 | +10% $-531 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-528 | -0.5pp $-619 | base $-712 | +0.5pp $-807 | +1.0pp $-904 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $91,484
- Closing costs
- $10,978
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 39 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 832 Whispering Creek Ave Freeport, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1398 | $2,175 | $1.56 | 162d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 130 N Sand Palm Rd Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1336 | $1,600 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 664 Whispering Creek Ave Freeport, FL | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1398 | $2,150 | $1.54 | 38d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 178 Whispering Creek Ave Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1706 | $2,550 | $1.49 | 6d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 178 Whispering Creek Ave Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1706 | $2,550 | $1.49 | 162d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 147 N Sand Palm Rd Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1471 | $1,595 | $1.08 | 162d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 246 N Sand Palm Rd Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1471 | $1,650 | $1.12 | 162d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 259 N Sand Palm Rd Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1336 | $1,600 | $1.20 | 162d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 157 Bent Oak Dr Freeport, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2142 | $4,500 | $2.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 157 Bent Oak Dr Freeport, FL | 5.0 | 3.0 | 2142 | $4,500 | $2.10 | 51d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 416 Date Palm Ln Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1484 | $1,795 | $1.21 | 2d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 267 N Sand Palm Rd Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1485 | $1,650 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 90 Date Palm Ln Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1432 | $1,675 | $1.17 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 81 Date Palm Ln Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1484 | $1,795 | $1.21 | 51d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 318 N Sand Palm Rd Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1471 | $1,525 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 318 N Sand Palm Rd Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1336 | $1,525 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 0.68mi |
| 303 N Sand Palm Rd Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1396 | $1,550 | $1.11 | 31d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 328 N Sand Palm Rd Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1471 | $1,725 | $1.17 | 51d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 338 Date Palm Ln Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1521 | $1,750 | $1.15 | 10d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 202 Date Palm Ln Unit 1 Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1396 | $1,750 | $1.25 | 29d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 359 N Sand Palm Rd Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1396 | $1,600 | $1.15 | 41d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 151 Date Palm Ln Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1484 | $1,775 | $1.20 | 154d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 328 Date Palm Ln Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1485 | $1,650 | $1.11 | 17d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 328 Date Palm Ln Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1485 | $1,650 | $1.11 | 49d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 356 N Sand Palm Rd Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1336 | $1,650 | $1.24 | 51d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 156 Date Palm Ln Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1432 | $2,300 | $1.61 | 162d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 156 Date Palm Ln Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1432 | $2,300 | $1.61 | 1d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 245 Pine St Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1368 | $2,000 | $1.46 | 162d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 202 Date Palm Ln Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1512 | $1,750 | $1.16 | 51d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 276 Date Palm Ln Unit 276 Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1336 | $1,650 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 10 Oakfield Dr N Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $2,350 | $1.81 | 10d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 76 Date Palm Ln Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1512 | $1,695 | $1.12 | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 45 Oakfield Dr Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1580 | $2,100 | $1.33 | 10d | 1 | 1.04mi |
| 15 Oakfield Dr Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1531 | $2,350 | $1.53 | 10d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 15 Oakfield Dr Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1531 | $2,100 | $1.37 | 51d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 47 Palm St Unit B Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2200 | $2,150 | $0.98 | 10d | 1 | 1.25mi |
| 15 Palm St Unit B Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 3.5 | 2250 | $2,150 | $0.96 | 162d | 1 | 1.28mi |
| 70 Jakes Way Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1500 | $2,100 | $1.40 | 162d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 255 N Jackson St Freeport, FL | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1456 | $2,100 | $1.44 | 162d | 1 | 1.42mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $364,900
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Home design
- Plan named BeauNew construction plan
- Exterior features
- Located at 11 Chipmunk Trl, Freeport, FL 32439
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 4 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Interior features
- Open living area (1,856 total living area)
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $334,900 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $334,900 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $334,900 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $334,900 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $334,900 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $334,900 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $334,900 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $334,900 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $334,900 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $334,900 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $334,900 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $334,900 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $334,900 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $334,900 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $334,900 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-23price $334,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $350,900 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $350,900 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $350,900 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $350,900 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $350,900 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $350,900 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $350,900 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $350,900 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $350,900 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $350,900 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-13pricedays on market $350,900 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $347,900 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $347,900 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $347,900 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $347,900 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $347,900 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $347,900 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $347,900 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $347,900 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $347,900 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $347,900 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $347,900 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $347,900 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $347,900 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $347,900 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $347,900 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $347,900 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-09-26price $347,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $344,900 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $344,900 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $344,900 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $344,900 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $344,900 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $344,900 Active 120 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥105°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $27,592
- − Mortgage interest
- −$20,498
- − Property taxes
- −$5,489
- − Insurance
- −$1,830
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,207
- − Management
- −$2,207
- − Depreciation
- −$10,645
- Taxable loss
- −$15,285
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,668
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,881/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 30 photos
This home is in excellent condition with modern finishes and a well-maintained exterior. It has the potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior brick and trim — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the flooring in the bathrooms — Modernizes the bathrooms and can increase resale value. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Improves convenience and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Resale Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modernizes the kitchen and can increase resale value. ↑
- Rental Adding a smart thermostat — Improves energy efficiency and can attract renters looking for smart home features. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Walton
- NCES district ID
- 1201980
- Math proficiency
- 62% ▼ -4.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 61% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,794
- Composite
- 52.03/100
- National rank
- #1634
- State rank
- #10 of 73 in FL
Livability — Freeport
- Score
- 68/100
- State rank
- #520
- US rank
- #9579
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Freeport, FL
- County
- Walton County · 80,014 people
- City population
- 15,328
- Metro
- Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL
- Population (ZIP)
- 15,328
- Household income
- $83,227
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Walton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 80,014 people
- By 2030
- 88,120 · +10.1%
- By 2040
- 103,537 · +29.4%
- By 2050
- 117,034 · +46.3%
- By 2075
- 143,901 · +79.8%
- By 2100
- 155,138 · +93.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (76%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 76% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 8% Native American 5% Black 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 8% Puerto Rican 2% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Spanish 13% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Walton
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+57.8) · D 20.7% · R 78.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -12.0pp toward R · 2008: -45.8pp · 2024: -57.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+57.8 2020: R+51.7 2016: R+56.1 2012: R+52.0 2008: R+45.8
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -15.18%
- Current HPI
- 350.4692
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.40%
- Metro
- Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 36
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in FL)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $17B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $60B |
|
||
| Technology Distribution | 1 | $58B |
|
||
| Homebuilding | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Technology Manufacturing | 1 | $35B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…