🏗️ New Construction
Plan 2070 Plan · Hitchcock, TX
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.7/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.8/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.7/10.0
- DSCR +1.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$241,995
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
* Granite kitchen countertops * Gas range * Kitchen USB charging receptacle * Dedicated laundry room * Stainless steel appliances * Smart thermostat * 5-panel interior doors * Low-E windows * Walk-in kitchen pantry * Loft * Spacious great room * ENERGY STAR® certified home * Close to ocean * Community park * Commuter-friendly location * Near entertainment and leisure * Volleyball court * Walking paths
Key facts
- Smart thermostat
- Gas range
- 2 garage spots
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $242k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-427 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $208k (14.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $182k (24.9% below list).
- Recommended offer: $182k (24.9% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.4% vs local median 2.0% in Hitchcock — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#560 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: crime C-, employment D+, amenities F.
- Hitchcock ISD (suburban): math 28% / reading 31% proficiency, ranked #628 of 826 in TX (top 76%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 72% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Hitchcock Pri (453 students, 85% FRL); Crosby Middle (math 25% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,103 of 1,662 statewide, top 67%, 410 students, 84% FRL); Hitchcock H S (math 47% / reading 47%, grade D-, #591 of 1,632 statewide, top 38%, 470 students, 77% FRL).
- Market conditions: 451 active listings in the ZIP; 13 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 54% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 3,258 units permitted in Galveston County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Galveston County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 528 days — a 12% lower offer ($213k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 528 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 25% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.67% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.39%
- Cash-on-cash
- -6.79%
- DSCR
- 0.70
- GRM
- 12.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $269,409
- List price
- $241,995
- Delta
- -10.18%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228 Painted Bunting Dr | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 | 2,180 (+5%) | 3mo | $275,000 | $126 | 68 |
| 828 Grassy Knoll Trl | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 | 2,070 (0%) | 4mo | $260,000 | $126 | 60 |
| 1070 Garnet Star Dr | 0.56mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,990 (-4%) | 1mo | $295,990 | $149 | 60 |
| 1082 Garnet Star Dr | 0.54mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,990 (-4%) | 3mo | $301,990 | $152 | 59 |
| 873 Grassy Knoll Trl | 0.60mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,140 (+3%) | 4mo | $310,000 | $145 | 56 |
| 761 Apple Blossom Dr | 0.71mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,003 (-3%) | 1mo | $304,900 | $152 | 55 |
| 1373 Blue Moon Ln | 0.72mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 2,130 (+3%) | 1mo | $340,990 | $160 | 54 |
| 626 Cherry Tree Dr | 0.74mi | 3/2.0 | 1,932 (-7%) | 1mo | $299,900 | $155 | 51 |
| 622 Cherry Tree Dr | 0.74mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,012 (-3%) | 4mo | $305,900 | $152 | 51 |
| 1062 Garnet Star Dr | 0.57mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,872 (-10%) | 3mo | $295,990 | $158 | 48 |
| 817 Woodhaven Lakes Dr | 0.68mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,922 (-7%) | 3mo | $275,990 | $144 | 47 |
| 1329 Blue Moon Ln | 0.65mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,246 (+8%) | 2mo | $309,990 | $138 | 46 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -28.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.06×
- Total profit
- $-70,820
- Equity at exit
- $40,170
- IRR
- -26.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.28×
- Total profit
- $-96,571
- Equity at exit
- $23,294
Cash invested: $75,434 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 122 active · 56 under contract
- Months of supply
- 15.6 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $289,445 ($147/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 152 d
- This list price
- 5% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -11.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 77563
- Active inventory
- 451
- Price-to-rent
- 11.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,816 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,413
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$337 /mo · $4,041/yr
- Insurance
- −$112
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$381
- Net cashflow
- $-427
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-241 | -5% $-334 | +0% $-427 | +5% $-520 | +10% $-613 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-570 | -5% $-499 | +0% $-427 | +5% $-355 | +10% $-283 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-291 | -0.5pp $-358 | base $-427 | +0.5pp $-497 | +1.0pp $-568 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $67,352
- Closing costs
- $8,082
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 13 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4961 Perennial Ln La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1951 | $2,100 | $1.08 | 37d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 6215 White Oak Dr Hitchcock, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,472 | $1.05 | 3d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 6203 Red Oak Dr Hitchcock, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1440 | $1,601 | $1.11 | 0d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 6210 White Oak Dr Hitchcock, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,472 | $1.05 | 2d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 6315 Red Oak Dr Hitchcock, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $1,601 | $1.14 | 21d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 6322 Red Oak Dr Hitchcock, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1432 | $1,601 | $1.12 | 0d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 6326 Red Oak Dr Hitchcock, TX | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1432 | $1,601 | $1.12 | 53d | 1 | 0.97mi |
| 9210 Tacquard Dr Hitchcock, TX | 4.0 | 1.0 | 1592 | $1,700 | $1.07 | 63d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 205 Cedar Dr Hitchcock, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1457 | $1,250 | $0.86 | 89d | 1 | 1.27mi |
| 501 Maple Bend Ln La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1947 | $1,966 | $1.01 | 63d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 453 Maple Bend Ln La Marque, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1860 | $2,071 | $1.11 | 161d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 445 Maple Bend Ln La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2119 | $1,990 | $0.94 | 0d | 1 | 1.37mi |
| 707 Willow Harbor Ln La Marque, TX | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2289 | $2,231 | $0.97 | 65d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $241,995 Active 528 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $241,995 Active 527 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $241,995 Active 526 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $241,995 Active 525 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $241,995 Active 524 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $241,995 Active 522 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $241,995 Active 521 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $241,995 Active 520 DOM
-
2026-10-30pricedays on market $241,995 Active 519 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $236,995 Active 518 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $236,995 Active 517 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $236,995 Active 516 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $236,995 Active 515 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $236,995 Active 514 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $236,995 Active 513 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $236,995 Active 512 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $236,995 Active 511 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $236,995 Active 510 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $236,995 Active 509 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $236,995 Active 508 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $236,995 Active 507 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $236,995 Active 506 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $236,995 Active 505 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $236,995 Active 504 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $236,995 Active 503 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $236,995 Active 502 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $236,995 Active 501 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $236,995 Active 500 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $236,995 Active 499 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $236,995 Active 498 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $236,995 Active 497 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $236,995 Active 496 DOM
-
2026-10-07price $236,995 Active 495 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $240,995 Active 495 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $240,995 Active 494 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $240,995 Active 493 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $240,995 Active 492 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $240,995 Active 491 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $240,995 Active 490 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $240,995 Active 489 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $240,995 Active 488 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $240,995 Active 487 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $240,995 Active 486 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $240,995 Active 485 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $240,995 Active 484 DOM
-
2026-09-24price $240,995 Active 483 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $245,995 Active 483 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $245,995 Active 482 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $245,995 Active 481 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $245,995 Active 480 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $21,796
- − Mortgage interest
- −$15,091
- − Property taxes
- −$4,041
- − Insurance
- −$1,347
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,744
- − Management
- −$1,744
- − Depreciation
- −$7,837
- Taxable loss
- −$10,008
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,402
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,721/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
The home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It has a good foundation and structure, and the systems and appliances are in good condition. The home is close to amenities and has a good location. The home is ready for a fresh coat of paint and some landscaping improvements to enhance its curb appeal and rental value.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Rental Landscaping improvements — Well-maintained landscaping can attract tenants and increase rental value. ↑
- Both Update kitchen appliances — Upgrading to modern appliances can attract buyers and renters alike. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Hitchcock ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4823310
- Math proficiency
- 28% ▼ -2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 31% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,041
- Composite
- 25.5/100
- National rank
- #7439
- State rank
- #628 of 826 in TX
Livability — Hitchcock
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #560
- US rank
- #10752
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Hitchcock, TX
- County
- Galveston County · 390,640 people
- City population
- 9,955
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 9,955
- Household income
- $75,806
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Galveston County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 390,640 people
- By 2030
- 425,226 · +8.9%
- By 2040
- 493,765 · +26.4%
- By 2050
- 559,698 · +43.3%
- By 2075
- 719,260 · +84.1%
- By 2100
- 819,628 · +109.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 49% Hispanic / Latino 25% Black 21% Two or more races 14%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 24%
- Languages at home
- 83% English-only · Spanish 16%
Political lean MEDSL · Galveston
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+27.4) · D 35.7% · R 63.1% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.9pp toward R · 2008: -19.5pp · 2024: -27.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+27.4 2020: R+22.6 2016: R+22.6 2012: R+26.9 2008: R+19.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -145.04%
- Current HPI
- 261.4711
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
+3.4% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-01-22 Price Changed $245,995 Zillow
- 2025-11-18 Price Changed $250,995 Zillow
- 2025-11-10 Price Changed $246,995 Zillow
- 2025-09-16 Price Changed $244,995 Zillow
- 2025-06-14 Price Changed $239,995 Zillow
- 2025-05-29 Listed $237,995 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…