🌊 Lakefront
621 Colbert St #1 · Mandeville, LA
Flood risk 4/10 · Minor
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.17%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $1,737 – $8,500
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 10/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- Schools +6.6/10.0
- Cash flow +4.9/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- 1% rule +3.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$239,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
BOATER'S DREAM! Don't miss this RARE opportunity to own a home in Old Mandeville overlooking a Marina w/ a PRIVATE BOAT SLIP on navigable water just a short distance to Lake Pontchartrain. This Marina-view unit is FULLY RENOVATED & MOVE-IN READY! Situated just one block away from the Tammany Trace, this home is conveniently located within a mile of all the charms that Old Mandeville & the lakefront have to offer. Take in sunset strolls, bike rides, dining, community events & more. Just a short drive will take you to Fontainebleau State Park, Pelican Park, Causeway Bridge, I-12, shopping, dining & entertainment. The grounds of The Port are lush & park-like w/ coy ponds & quaint bridges. As you enter Unit 1, step into warm neutral elegance. Go upstairs where you can choose to relax or entertain in the open concept living area which boasts soaring ceilings & windows, brick fireplace & sliding glass doors that lead to a balcony overlooking the Marina. Step out & enjoy the beautiful sunrise w/ your morning coffee before heading out on the water. The modern updated kitchen is functional and stylish with ample storage & a large window peering over the crystal blue pool & gazebo. Head downstairs to find 2 cozy & spacious bedrooms. The 2 full bathrooms have been elegantly renovated with new granite-topped vanities, new toilets & custom tiled showers. The primary bedroom exits to a 2nd outdoor covered balcony with stairs leading down to the private boat slip & a large covered storage area beneath the unit. This space provides an effortless landing place for all of your boating & outdoor gear. The rear stairs to the marina and handrails were all recently replaced by the HOA. Monthly HOA dues & assessments include water, sewer, trash collection, termite contract, all exterior maintenance & all exterior insurance. This is a TRUE GEM! Come be part of this amazing water community lifestyle! (Monthly HOA - $537.23 & Insurance Special Assessment - $265.
Key facts
- Fully renovated
- Brick fireplace
- Marina view
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $239k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-12k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $94k (60.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $204k (14.5% below list).
- Recommended offer: $94k (60.7% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#13 in LA, #3,224 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F.
- St. Tammany Parish (suburban): math 43% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #11 of 98 in LA (top 11%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Woodlake Elementary School (math 72% / reading 72%, grade A-, #18 of 646 statewide, top 3%, 548 students, 32% FRL); Lake Harbor Middle School (math 60% / reading 66%, grade B+, #10 of 218 statewide, top 5%, 602 students, 24% FRL); Mandeville High School (math 59% / reading 63%, grade C+, #19 of 265 statewide, top 7%, 2,259 students, 22% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 65% at this address vs 49% district-wide (+16 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the St. Tammany Parish average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.1%/yr); 427 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 113d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 68% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,064 units permitted in St. Tammany Parish in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- St. Tammany County population projected at +27% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($235k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 9y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $427/mo; HOA is 26% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- This sits on a lake — are riparian / water-frontage rights deeded with the parcel? Any dock permits, shoreline easements, or HOA water-use restrictions?
- What's the documented flood / surge / shoreline-erosion history here (FEMA AND non-FEMA — e.g., storm surge, creek backup, septic-field saturation)?
- Any water-quality or seasonal algae-bloom issues that affect tenant satisfaction or short-term-rental demand?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.85% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.40%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.32%
- DSCR
- 0.54
- GRM
- 9.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $299,263
- List price
- $239,000
- Delta
- -20.14%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.06% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -56.3%
- Equity multiple
- -0.58×
- Total profit
- $-105,841
- Equity at exit
- $35,636
- IRR
- —
- Equity multiple
- -1.80×
- Total profit
- $-187,256
- Equity at exit
- $20,664
Cash invested: $66,920 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 0 active · 1 under contract
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70448
- Rents YoY
- 1.1%
- Active inventory
- 427
- Price-to-rent
- 9.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,043 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,253
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$299 /mo · $3,585/yr
- Insurance
- −$100
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$427 /mo · $5,118/yr
- HOA
- −$538
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$429
- Net cashflow
- $-1,002
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-837 | -5% $-920 | +0% $-1,002 | +5% $-1,085 | +10% $-1,167 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,164 | -5% $-1,083 | +0% $-1,002 | +5% $-921 | +10% $-841 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-882 | -0.5pp $-941 | base $-1,002 | +0.5pp $-1,064 | +1.0pp $-1,127 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $59,750
- Closing costs
- $7,170
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 655 Colbert St #24 Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1650 | $3,600 | $2.18 | 130d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 505 Louvois St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1415 | $1,750 | $1.24 | 23d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 715 Atalin St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 950 | $1,500 | $1.58 | 14d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 715 Atalin St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 950 | $1,500 | $1.58 | 10d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 735 Atalin St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,350 | $1.35 | 112d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 337 Reine St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,700 | $1.42 | 184d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 350 Atalin St Unit 9D Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1003 | $1,650 | $1.65 | 10d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 1135 Florida St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1034 | $1,450 | $1.40 | 14d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 351 Jackson Ave Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,650 | $1.65 | 14d | 1 | 0.39mi |
| 351 Jackson Ave Unit 3C Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,800 | $1.80 | 164d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 351 Jackson Ave Unit 4A Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,650 | $1.65 | 55d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 351 Jackson Ave Unit 1B Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,650 | $1.65 | 5d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 212 Atalin St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1413 | $2,900 | $2.05 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 212 Atalin St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1413 | $2,900 | $2.05 | 131d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 212 Atalin St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1413 | $2,900 | $2.05 | 14d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 1366 Valmont St Mandeville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1154 | $1,850 | $1.60 | 46d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 1314 America St Mandeville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1166 | $1,750 | $1.50 | 55d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 1314 America St Mandeville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1166 | $1,800 | $1.54 | 112d | 1 | 0.53mi |
| 1338 America St Mandeville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1164 | $1,950 | $1.68 | 55d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 1124 Cawson St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1350 | $800 | $0.59 | 41d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 602 Foy St Mandeville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1360 | $2,500 | $1.84 | 144d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 1670 Orleans St Mandeville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1040 | $1,600 | $1.54 | 112d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 1317 Albert St Mandeville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $2,100 | $1.24 | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 1819 Orleans St Mandeville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1207 | $1,895 | $1.57 | 164d | 1 | 0.83mi |
| 1349 Clausel St Mandeville, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1300 | $1,795 | $1.38 | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 522 Girod St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1491 | $3,200 | $2.15 | 14d | 1 | 0.93mi |
| 2094 Woodrow St Mandeville, LA | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1000 | $1,500 | $1.50 | 184d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 1730 Dupard St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1236 | $1,500 | $1.21 | 112d | 1 | 1.03mi |
| 426 Lafitte St Mandeville, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1660 | $2,700 | $1.63 | 144d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 418 Lafitte St Unit A Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 950 | $2,650 | $2.79 | 138d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 418 Lafitte St Mandeville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1800 | $4,000 | $2.22 | 126d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 1731 Dupard St Mandeville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1540 | $2,000 | $1.30 | 112d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 820 Lafitte St Unit 207 Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1217 | $1,675 | $1.38 | 184d | 1 | 1.07mi |
| 810 Lafitte St Unit 105 Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1568 | $1,985 | $1.27 | 184d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 810 Lafitte St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1568 | $1,985 | $1.27 | 184d | 1 | 1.08mi |
| 2130 Jefferson St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1290 | $1,750 | $1.36 | 55d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 818 Carroll St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1260 | $1,900 | $1.51 | 138d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 1307 Highway 59 Mandeville, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1364 | $1,650 | $1.21 | 138d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 802 Carroll St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1264 | $1,895 | $1.50 | 126d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 817 Coffee St Mandeville, LA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1200 | $1,800 | $1.50 | 20d | 1 | 1.25mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Community association: The Port on Bayou CastAssociation fee applies (covers common areas and water)Community features include common grounds, pool, and water access35-unit community
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parkingOff-street parkingBoat parkingRV access/parkingParking available
- Security
- Smoke detectors
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Home design
- Two-story propertyRaised foundationWood sidingShingle roofProperty in excellent condition
- Construction
- Built/updated: original plus major renovations (kitchen 2023, bathrooms 2023, fireplace 2024, AC 2025)Wood siding constructionShingle roofRaised foundation
- Exterior features
- BalconyCovered wood porchDockCommunity in-ground poolWater access to lakeCity lotTrex treads on front exterior stairs
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherOvenRangeRefrigeratorGranite countertopsStainless steel appliancesKitchen renovated with painted cabinets and new appliances
- Bedrooms
- Total rooms: 4
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms (both fully renovated with new cabinets, granite, toilets, and custom tiled showers)
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning (new AC with Wi‑Fi thermostat)
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansCarbon monoxide detectorCathedral and vaulted ceilingsGranite countersHigh ceilingsStainless steel appliancesWood-burning fireplace (recently renovated)
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupDryer hookupNew water heater
HOA detail $538/mo · $6,456/yr condo
- Likely covers
- watersewertrashlandscapingexterior maint.pool
- ⚠ Special-assessment mentions
-
…This is a TRUE GEM! Come be part of this amazing water community lifestyle! (Monthly HOA - $537.23 & Insurance Special Assessment - $265.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $239,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $239,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $239,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $239,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $239,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $239,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $239,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $239,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $239,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $239,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $239,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $239,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $239,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $239,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $239,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $239,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $239,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $239,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $239,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $239,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $239,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $239,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $239,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $239,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $239,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $239,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $239,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $239,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $239,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $239,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $239,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $239,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $239,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $239,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $239,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $239,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $239,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $239,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $239,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $239,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $239,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $239,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $239,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-25pricedays on market $239,000 Active 1 DOM
Show marketing remark (2070 chars)
BOATER'S DREAM! Don't miss this RARE opportunity to own a home in Old Mandeville overlooking a Marina w/ a PRIVATE BOAT SLIP on navigable water just a short distance to Lake Pontchartrain. This Marina-view unit is FULLY RENOVATED & MOVE-IN READY! Situated just one block away from the Tammany Trace, this home is conveniently located within a mile of all the charms that Old Mandeville & the lakefront have to offer. Take in sunset strolls, bike rides, dining, community events & more. Just a short drive will take you to Fontainebleau State Park, Pelican Park, Causeway Bridge, I-12, shopping, dining & entertainment. The grounds of The Port are lush & park-like w/ coy ponds & quaint bridges. As you enter Unit 1, step into warm neutral elegance. Go upstairs where you can choose to relax or entertain in the open concept living area which boasts soaring ceilings & windows, brick fireplace & sliding glass doors that lead to a balcony overlooking the Marina. Step out & enjoy the beautiful sunrise w/ your morning coffee before heading out on the water. The modern updated kitchen is functional and stylish with ample storage & a large window peering over the crystal blue pool & gazebo. Head downstairs to find 2 cozy & spacious bedrooms. The 2 full bathrooms have been elegantly renovated with new granite-topped vanities, new toilets & custom tiled showers. The primary bedroom exits to a 2nd outdoor covered balcony with stairs leading down to the private boat slip & a large covered storage area beneath the unit. This space provides an effortless landing place for all of your boating & outdoor gear. The rear stairs to the marina and handrails were all recently replaced by the HOA. Monthly HOA dues & assessments include water, sewer, trash collection, termite contract, all exterior maintenance & all exterior insurance. This is a TRUE GEM! Come be part of this amazing water community lifestyle! (Monthly HOA - $537.23 & Insurance Special Assessment - $265.78) (Outdoor swing excluded)
-
2026-07-31days on market $244,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-07-30days on market $244,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-07-28days on market $244,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-07-26days on market $244,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-07-24days on market $244,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-07-23days on market $244,000 Active 150 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 4/10 Moderate FEMA zone AE · 17% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 10/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,518
- − Mortgage interest
- −$13,388
- − Property taxes
- −$3,585
- − Insurance
- −$6,314
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,961
- − Management
- −$1,961
- − HOA
- −$6,456
- − Depreciation
- −$6,953
- Taxable loss
- −$16,099
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$3,864
- After-tax cash flow
- $-8,161/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This home is in good condition with a good exterior and interior. It is fully renovated and move-in ready, making it an attractive option for both buyers and renters. The home's location and waterfront views are also significant selling points.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint the exterior siding — Painting the exterior siding can enhance the curb appeal and make the home look more inviting to potential buyers. ↑
- Both Upgrade the kitchen appliances — Upgrading the kitchen appliances can increase the home's value and make it more appealing to both buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Install smart home features — Adding smart home features can make the home more attractive to potential buyers and renters, as it can be marketed as a technologically advanced property. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- St. Tammany Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2201650
- Math proficiency
- 43% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 55% ▼ -26.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,752
- Composite
- 43.04/100
- National rank
- #3098
- State rank
- #11 of 98 in LA
Livability — Mandeville
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #13
- US rank
- #3224
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Mandeville, LA
- County
- Saint Tammany Parish · 286,725 people
- City population
- 50,537
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 26,338
- Household income
- $95,682
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 4% of renters
Population outlook (St. Tammany County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 286,725 people
- By 2030
- 304,175 · +6.1%
- By 2040
- 336,203 · +17.3%
- By 2050
- 364,590 · +27.2%
- By 2075
- 433,362 · +51.1%
- By 2100
- 470,333 · +64.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (82%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 82% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 9% Black 5% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3%
- Languages at home
- 92% English-only · Spanish 4% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1% German/W. Germanic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · St. Tammany
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+43.8) · D 27.3% · R 71.1% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.6pp toward D · 2008: -53.4pp · 2024: -43.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+43.8 2020: R+44.2 2016: R+50.8 2012: R+52.2 2008: R+53.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -113.97%
- Current HPI
- 179.9084
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.06%
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+49.4% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-25 Listed $239,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-09-25 Listed $239,000 GSREIN
- 2026-04-22 Price Changed $244,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-04-22 Price Changed $244,000 GSREIN
- 2026-02-23 Listed $249,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2023-02-01 Listed $249,999 AcadianaMLS
- 2017-02-17 Listed $160,000 AcadianaMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…