2411 River Rd #2536 · Wisconsin Dells, WI
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +13.3/15.0
- 1% rule +4.8/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Cash flow +0.9/30.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$154,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Enjoy all that Chula Vista has to offer from this beautiful turn-key 2 bedroom, 2 bath 1,500 sq ft Condo. Fully-furnished and Move-In Ready! And when you are not staying in your unit yourself, rent it out for extra income by placing it in the rental program. This attractive and open-concept unit is on the well-desired fifth floor with nice views of the entire Resort. Large master suite. 2 fireplaces, large jacuzzi, granite counter tops, and all appliances are included. The Resort has indoor and outdoor water parks with 26 water slides, lazy river, and a wave pool. Numerous restaurants, and a beautiful golf course. Condo Fee Includes: Heat, Electricity, Hot water, Water/Sewer, Cable/Satellite, WiFi, Trash Removal, Snow Removal, Indoor & Outdoor Common Area Maintenance, Use of Outdoor Pool & Hot tub, Shared Laundry Facilities, & Parking. Rental income numbers available to pre-qualified buyers.
Key facts
- Lazy river
- Fully-furnished
- 26 water slides
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath condo listed at $155k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-650 ($-8k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $61k (60.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $152k (1.7% below list).
- Recommended offer: $61k (60.7% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#100 in WI, #2,661 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D+, commute F.
- Wisconsin Dells School District (town): math 44% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #135 of 342 in WI (top 40%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Spring Hill Elementary (math 52% / reading 37%, grade F, #372 of 1,041 statewide, top 40%, 608 students, 57% FRL); Wisconsin Dells Middle School (math 42% / reading 44%, grade D-, #112 of 383 statewide, top 30%, 387 students, 54% FRL); Wisconsin Dells High (math 17% / reading 27%, grade F, #349 of 483 statewide, top 75%, 603 students, 48% FRL).
- Market conditions: 241 active listings in the ZIP; 126 units permitted in Adams County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Adams County population projected at -33% by 2050 — secular population decline; favor cash flow + early exit over multi-decade hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 235 days — a 12% lower offer ($136k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 51% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 235 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 61% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.98% ✗
- Cap rate
- 1.26%
- Cash-on-cash
- -17.98%
- DSCR
- 0.20
- GRM
- 8.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $177,888
- List price
- $154,900
- Delta
- -12.92%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2411 River Rd #2515 | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,500 (0%) | 7mo | $168,000 | $112 | 85 |
| 2411 River Rd #2136 | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,500 (0%) | 8mo | $130,000 | $87 | 85 |
| 2411 River Rd #2314 | 0.04mi | 2/2.0 | 1,500 (0%) | 18mo | $140,000 | $93 | 83 |
| 2411 River Rd #2223 | 0.04mi | 2/2.0 | 1,500 (0%) | 18mo | $170,000 | $113 | 83 |
| 2411 River Rd #2318 | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,500 (0%) | 13mo | $158,500 | $106 | 81 |
| 2411 River Rd #2628 | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,500 (0%) | 15mo | $147,000 | $98 | 79 |
| 2411 River Rd #2233 | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,500 (0%) | 16mo | $170,000 | $113 | 78 |
| 2411 River Rd #2102 | 0.19mi | 2/2.0 | 1,500 (0%) | 17mo | $163,900 | $109 | 77 |
| 2411 River Rd #2243 | 0.19mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 1,784 (+19%) | 7mo | $190,000 | $107 | 52 |
| 2411 River Rd #2459 | 0.19mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 1,784 (+19%) | 12mo | $192,500 | $108 | 47 |
| 2411 River Rd #2559 | 0.19mi | 3/3.0 (+1) | 1,784 (+19%) | 14mo | $195,000 | $109 | 45 |
| 3950 9th Dr | 1.33mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,764 (+18%) | 18mo | $395,000 | $224 | 20 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -51.5%
- Equity multiple
- -0.52×
- Total profit
- $-65,993
- Equity at exit
- $23,096
- IRR
- -99.5%
- Equity multiple
- -1.51×
- Total profit
- $-108,725
- Equity at exit
- $13,393
Cash invested: $43,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 73 Landlord-Friendly
- State Wisconsin
- 73 Landlord-Friendly · R+2
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Median asking
- $224,900 ($126/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 375 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -5.9% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 53965
- Active inventory
- 241
- Price-to-rent
- 8.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,522 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$812
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$194 /mo · $2,324/yr
- Insurance
- −$65
- HOA
- −$782
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$320
- Net cashflow
- $-650
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-543 | -5% $-596 | +0% $-650 | +5% $-703 | +10% $-757 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-770 | -5% $-710 | +0% $-650 | +5% $-590 | +10% $-530 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-572 | -0.5pp $-611 | base $-650 | +0.5pp $-690 | +1.0pp $-731 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $38,725
- Closing costs
- $4,647
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
HOA detail $782/mo · $9,384/yr condo
- Likely covers
- watersewertrashelectricinternetcablesnow removalpool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $154,900 Active 235 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $154,900 Active 234 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $154,900 Active 233 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $154,900 Active 232 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $154,900 Active 231 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $154,900 Active 229 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $154,900 Active 228 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $154,900 Active 227 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $154,900 Active 226 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $154,900 Active 225 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $154,900 Active 224 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $154,900 Active 223 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $154,900 Active 222 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $154,900 Active 221 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $154,900 Active 220 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $154,900 Active 219 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $154,900 Active 218 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $154,900 Active 217 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $154,900 Active 216 DOM
-
2026-10-20price $154,900 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $163,500 Active 215 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $163,500 Active 214 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $163,500 Active 213 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $163,500 Active 212 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $163,500 Active 211 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $163,500 Active 210 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $163,500 Active 209 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $163,500 Active 208 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $163,500 Active 207 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $163,500 Active 206 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $163,500 Active 205 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $163,500 Active 204 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $163,500 Active 203 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $163,500 Active 202 DOM
-
2026-10-05price $163,500 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $164,000 Active 201 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $164,000 Active 200 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $164,000 Active 199 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $164,000 Active 198 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $164,000 Active 197 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $164,000 Active 196 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $164,000 Active 195 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $164,000 Active 194 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $164,000 Active 193 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $164,000 Active 192 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $164,000 Active 191 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $164,000 Active 190 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $164,000 Active 189 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $164,000 Active 187 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $164,000 Active 186 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,266
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,677
- − Property taxes
- −$2,324
- − Insurance
- −$774
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,461
- − Management
- −$1,461
- − HOA
- −$9,384
- − Depreciation
- −$4,506
- Taxable loss
- −$10,322
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,477
- After-tax cash flow
- $-5,322/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This turn-key 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo is in excellent condition and fully furnished, making it a great investment opportunity. The property is located in a desirable resort area with various amenities and a beautiful golf course nearby.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Upgrade kitchen appliances — Modernizing the kitchen can enhance both resale and rental value ↑
- Both Paint interior walls — Fresh paint can improve the overall appearance and appeal of the property ↑
- Both Upgrade flooring — Replacing worn-out flooring can significantly increase the property's value ↑
- Both Upgrade bathroom fixtures — Modernizing the bathroom can enhance both resale and rental value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Wisconsin Dells School District
- NCES district ID
- 5517040
- Math proficiency
- 44% ▼ -1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $47,233
- Composite
- 35.91/100
- National rank
- #4810
- State rank
- #135 of 342 in WI
Livability — Wisconsin Dells
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #100
- US rank
- #2661
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Wisconsin Dells, WI
- County
- Adams County · 18,560 people
- City population
- 10,818
- Metro
- Madison, WI
- Population (ZIP)
- 10,818
- Household income
- $66,667
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 6% of renters
Population outlook (Adams County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 18,560 people
- By 2030
- 17,523 · -5.6%
- By 2040
- 14,888 · -19.8%
- By 2050
- 12,359 · -33.4%
- By 2075
- 8,662 · -53.3%
- By 2100
- 6,000 · -67.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (83%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 83% Hispanic / Latino 9% Two or more races 5% Black 3% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5%
- Languages at home
- 90% English-only · Spanish 6% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Adams
- 2024 margin
- Strong R (+25.8) · D 34.6% · R 60.4% · Other 5.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -44.2pp toward R · 2008: 18.3pp · 2024: -25.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+25.8 2020: R+25.7 2016: R+21.8 2012: D+8.7 2008: D+18.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -148.85%
- Current HPI
- 234.2781
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Madison, WI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.10%
- F500 in state
- 20
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in WI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Industrial Machinery | 4 | $23B |
|
||
| Industrial Technology | 2 | $36B |
|
||
| Insurance | 1 | $36B |
|
||
| Professional Services | 1 | $19B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $9B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $3B |
|
||
Price history
-0.6% since first listed3 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-29 Price Changed $167,500 SCWMLS
- 2026-04-13 Price Changed $168,000 SCWMLS
- 2026-03-18 Listed $168,500 SCWMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…