102 Chestnut Oak Dr · Lafayette, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +11.7/15.0
- Cash flow +4.8/30.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.6/10.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Schools +2.5/10.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$225,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
4 Bedroom 2 Home. This beautiful home features an open floor plan with the living room, kitchen, and dining area flowing together, making it perfect for entertaining family and friends. The kitchen offers a large island, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances and a corner pantry with plenty of storage space.
Key facts
- Open floor plan
- Corner pantry
- Large island
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $225k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-547 ($-7k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $146k (35.2% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $193k (14.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $146k (35.2% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 3.4% vs local median 4.9% in Lafayette — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#63 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities C-, employment C-, crime F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Evangeline Elementary School (math 20% / reading 33%, grade F, #372 of 646 statewide, top 58%, 613 students, 84% FRL); Acadian Middle School (math 13% / reading 27%, grade F, #166 of 218 statewide, top 76%, 372 students, 74% FRL); Carencro High School (math 30% / reading 29%, grade F, #127 of 265 statewide, top 49%, 1,096 students, 69% FRL) — zoned schools average 75% FRL vs 56% district-wide (19 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 25% at this address vs 42% district-wide (-17 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lafayette Parish average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
- Market conditions: 492 active listings in the ZIP; 33 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 15d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($64k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $7k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 1 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 27% of rent.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.86% ✗
- Cap rate
- 3.38%
- Cash-on-cash
- -10.41%
- DSCR
- 0.54
- GRM
- 9.7
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $248,330
- List price
- $225,000
- Delta
- -9.39%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102 Lake Oak Dr | 0.12mi | 4/2.0 | 1,874 (+1%) | 1mo | $244,000 | $130 | 92 |
| 110 Lake Oak Dr | 0.15mi | 4/2.0 | 1,874 (+1%) | 4mo | $247,500 | $132 | 88 |
| 212 Southern Oak Dr | 0.09mi | 4/2.0 | 1,786 (-4%) | 5mo | $245,000 | $137 | 85 |
| 103 Lake Oak Dr | 0.10mi | 4/2.0 | 1,786 (-4%) | 6mo | $241,500 | $135 | 84 |
| 307 E Butcher Switch Rd | 0.19mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,800 (-3%) | 2mo | $98,700 | $55 | 79 |
| 410 Amanda Dr | 0.33mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,818 (-2%) | 3mo | $225,000 | $124 | 73 |
| 108 Lake Oak Dr | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,616 (-13%) | 4mo | $229,500 | $142 | 64 |
| 105 Lake Oak Dr | 0.11mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,616 (-13%) | 6mo | $237,500 | $147 | 63 |
| 306 Montreal Dr | 0.44mi | 4/3.0 | 1,729 (-7%) | 6mo | $235,000 | $136 | 59 |
| 501 Toronto Dr | 0.36mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,100 (+13%) | 5mo | $205,000 | $98 | 52 |
| 201 Buttercup Dr | 0.54mi | 3/1.5 (-1) | 1,688 (-9%) | 8mo | $75,000 | $44 | 46 |
| 200 Dahalia St | 0.69mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,626 (-13%) | 5mo | $175,000 | $108 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -34.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.13×
- Total profit
- $-70,930
- Equity at exit
- $33,548
- IRR
- -43.8%
- Equity multiple
- -0.67×
- Total profit
- $-105,183
- Equity at exit
- $19,454
Cash invested: $63,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 48 active · 20 under contract
- Months of supply
- 16.9 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $233,500 ($142/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 652 d
- This list price
- 17% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -6.2% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70507
- Home prices YoY
- -20.6%
- Active inventory
- 492
- Price-to-rent
- 9.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,934 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,180
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$281 /mo · $3,375/yr
- Insurance
- −$94
- HOA
- −$520
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$406
- Net cashflow
- $-547
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-391 | -5% $-469 | +0% $-547 | +5% $-624 | +10% $-702 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-700 | -5% $-623 | +0% $-547 | +5% $-470 | +10% $-394 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-433 | -0.5pp $-489 | base $-547 | +0.5pp $-605 | +1.0pp $-664 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $56,250
- Closing costs
- $6,750
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 33 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 206 Chestnut Oak Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1836 | $2,000 | $1.09 | 184d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 13 Larkspur Ln Unit 13 Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1380 | $1,200 | $0.87 | 184d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 201 Buttercup Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1688 | $1,500 | $0.89 | 51d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 6 Trillium Triangle Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1260 | $1,295 | $1.03 | 51d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 6 Trillium Triangle Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1260 | $1,295 | $1.03 | 1d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 6 Trillium Triangle Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1260 | $1,295 | $1.03 | 10d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 6 Trillium Triangle Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1260 | $1,295 | $1.03 | 14d | 1 | 0.71mi |
| 105 Salvat Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1593 | $1,740 | $1.09 | 184d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 101 Salvat Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1593 | $1,895 | $1.19 | 14d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 111 Salvat Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1788 | $1,945 | $1.09 | 184d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 101 Salvat Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1593 | $1,795 | $1.13 | 0d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 101 Salvat Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1593 | $1,895 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.77mi |
| 209 Peppercorn Way Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1738 | $2,095 | $1.21 | 14d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 209 Peppercorn Way Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1738 | $2,095 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 104 Foggy Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1564 | $1,735 | $1.11 | 184d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 203 Teddy Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1593 | $1,895 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 203 Teddy Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1593 | $1,795 | $1.13 | 0d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 203 Teddy Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1593 | $1,895 | $1.19 | 14d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 203 Teddy Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1593 | $1,895 | $1.19 | 15d | 1 | 0.81mi |
| 206 Teddy Ln Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1788 | $1,945 | $1.09 | 184d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 202 Teddy Ln Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1788 | $1,945 | $1.09 | 162d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 118 Teddy Ln Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1788 | $2,145 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 116 Teddy Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1593 | $1,895 | $1.19 | 10d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 116 Teddy Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1593 | $1,895 | $1.19 | 14d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 113 Teddy Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1593 | $1,875 | $1.18 | 10d | 1 | 0.87mi |
| 207 Foggy Ln Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1490 | $1,825 | $1.22 | 51d | 1 | 0.88mi |
| 107 Saint Girons Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2251 | $2,500 | $1.11 | 14d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 107 Saint Girons Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2251 | $2,500 | $1.11 | 6d | 1 | 1.06mi |
| 111 Banister Ct Lafayette, LA | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 942 | $2,094 | $2.22 | 0d | 12 | 1.17mi |
| 405 S Montauban Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1600 | $2,400 | $1.50 | 51d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 301 Nottingham Cir Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1833 | $1,600 | $0.87 | 184d | 1 | 1.20mi |
| 204 Winsor Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1244 | $1,500 | $1.21 | 20d | 1 | 1.45mi |
| 204 Winsor Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1244 | $1,500 | $1.21 | 14d | 1 | 1.45mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Directions: From Louisiana Ave to Chestnut Oak Drive
- HOA & community
- Has associationAssociation fee: $520 (includes other items — see remarks)
Exterior
- Parking
- 2 covered parking spaces2 total parking spaces2-car garage
- Utilities
- Public sewer
- Home design
- Single family residence
- Construction
- Brick veneer constructionComposition roof
- Exterior features
- Composition roofBrick veneer exteriorPublic sewer
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherGas stove/convection
- Flooring
- Laminate
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Granite countersLaminate flooring
Listing history 2 events
-
2026-06-05remarks 419-char remark
-
2026-06-05$225,000 Active 1 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $23,214
- − Mortgage interest
- −$12,603
- − Property taxes
- −$3,375
- − Insurance
- −$1,125
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,857
- − Management
- −$1,857
- − HOA
- −$6,240
- − Depreciation
- −$6,545
- Taxable loss
- −$10,389
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,493
- After-tax cash flow
- $-4,067/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos
This single-family home is in good condition with a good curb appeal and an open floor plan. It has potential for further enhancing its value with minor exterior painting and smart home features.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Clean and maintain gutters — Keeps the home looking well-maintained and can prevent water damage to the exterior. ↑
- Both Install smart home features — Improves convenience and can attract buyers or renters who value smart home technology. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Lafayette
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #63
- US rank
- #8133
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lafayette, LA
- County
- Lafayette Parish · 280,930 people
- City population
- 158,114
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 20,096
- Household income
- $64,049
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.57)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 47% White 45% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 3%
- Languages at home
- 94% English-only · French/Haitian/Cajun 4% Spanish 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -40.84%
- Current HPI
- 156.889
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2022-07-29 Sold (MLS) $280,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2022-06-14 Listed $280,000 AcadianaMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…