🏗️ New Construction
The Ryman Plan · Dalton, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Cash flow +6.5/30.0
- Schools +4.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- 1% rule +1.6/10.0
- DSCR +0.8/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$231,990
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
The Ryman offers an efficient layout in a cottage-style home with a welcoming entry area. In the center of the home, you'll find a family room filled with natural light and a kitchen with generous counter space. The owner's suite and laundry room are in the back of the home, and the plan features two additional bedrooms and a full bath. A bedroom can also be configured as a dining room or an office.
Key facts
- Welcoming entry area
- Laundry room
- Natural light
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $232k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-422 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $189k (18.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $165k (28.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $165k (28.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#172 in GA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- Whitfield County (rural): math 37% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #62 of 174 in GA (top 36%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 61% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Pleasant Grove Elementary School (math 47% / reading 37%, grade F, #380 of 1,228 statewide, top 33%, 448 students, 75% FRL); New Hope Middle School (math 45% / reading 48%, grade D+, #94 of 470 statewide, top 20%, 452 students, 61% FRL); Northwest Whitfield County High School (math 29% / reading 34%, grade F, #122 of 424 statewide, top 30%, 1,219 students, 49% FRL) — zoned schools at 61% FRL track the district average.
- Market conditions: 647 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 374 units permitted in Whitfield County in 2024 (35 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($62k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Whitfield County population projected at +3% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 337 days — a 12% lower offer ($204k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 337 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 29% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.66% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.27%
- Cash-on-cash
- -7.24%
- DSCR
- 0.68
- GRM
- 12.6
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $250,000
- List price
- $231,990
- Delta
- -7.20%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 141 Andros Loop | 0.14mi | 3/2.0 | 1,164 (0%) | 4mo | $258,400 | $222 | 90 |
| 122 Andros Loop | 0.13mi | 3/2.0 | 1,300 (+12%) | 7mo | $252,000 | $194 | 69 |
| 1494 Heather Way Way | 0.63mi | 3/2.0 | 1,164 (0%) | 5mo | $229,000 | $197 | 67 |
| 191 Andros Dr Dr | 0.09mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,057 (-9%) | 13mo | $237,000 | $224 | 65 |
| 152 Cherry Bark Way Way #7 | 0.36mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,300 (+12%) | 3mo | $272,500 | $210 | 56 |
| 227 Periwinkle Way Way | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 | 1,227 (+5%) | 5mo | $255,000 | $208 | 55 |
| 153 Cochran Drive Dr | 0.40mi | 3/2.0 | 1,302 (+12%) | 9mo | $248,000 | $190 | 54 |
| 397 Woodlawn Ave | 0.58mi | 3/2.0 | 1,275 (+10%) | 4mo | $260,000 | $204 | 54 |
| 1433 Heather Way | 0.73mi | 3/2.0 | 1,239 (+6%) | 8mo | $250,000 | $202 | 49 |
| 236 Camden Way Way #51 | 0.46mi | 2/2.0 (-1) | 1,310 (+12%) | 4mo | $286,000 | $218 | 49 |
| 3445 Striplin Trail Trl | 0.70mi | 3/2.0 | 1,242 (+7%) | 11mo | $235,400 | $190 | 48 |
| 133 Camden Way | 0.52mi | 2/2.5 (-1) | 1,310 (+12%) | 4mo | $327,000 | $250 | 44 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -28.9%
- Equity multiple
- 0.04×
- Total profit
- $-67,379
- Equity at exit
- $37,276
- IRR
- -28.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.33×
- Total profit
- $-93,200
- Equity at exit
- $21,615
Cash invested: $70,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 15 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 9.0 mo (11%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $228,990 ($193/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 107 d
- This list price
- 60% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +11.0% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30721
- Active inventory
- 647
- Price-to-rent
- 11.7×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,652 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,311
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$312 /mo · $3,750/yr
- Insurance
- −$104
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$347
- Net cashflow
- $-422
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-249 | -5% $-336 | +0% $-422 | +5% $-509 | +10% $-595 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-553 | -5% $-488 | +0% $-422 | +5% $-357 | +10% $-292 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-296 | -0.5pp $-359 | base $-422 | +0.5pp $-487 | +1.0pp $-553 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $62,500
- Closing costs
- $7,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 138 Maresca Dr NE Dalton, GA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1027 | $1,500 | $1.46 | 37d | 1 | 1.09mi |
| 138 Maresca Dr NE Dalton, GA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1027 | $1,400 | $1.36 | 10d | 1 | 1.09mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-10-22days on market $231,990 Active 337 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $231,990 Active 336 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $231,990 Active 335 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $231,990 Active 334 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $231,990 Active 333 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $231,990 Active 332 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $231,990 Active 331 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $231,990 Active 330 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $231,990 Active 329 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $231,990 Active 328 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $231,990 Active 327 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $231,990 Active 326 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $231,990 Active 325 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $231,990 Active 324 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $231,990 Active 323 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $231,990 Active 322 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $231,990 Active 321 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $231,990 Active 320 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $231,990 Active 319 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $231,990 Active 318 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $231,990 Active 317 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $231,990 Active 316 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $231,990 Active 315 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $231,990 Active 314 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $231,990 Active 313 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $231,990 Active 312 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $231,990 Active 311 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $231,990 Active 310 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $231,990 Active 309 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $231,990 Active 308 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $231,990 Active 307 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $231,990 Active 306 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $231,990 Active 305 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $231,990 Active 303 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $231,990 Active 302 DOM
-
2026-09-16days on market $231,990 Active 301 DOM
-
2026-09-15days on market $231,990 Active 300 DOM
-
2026-09-14days on market $231,990 Active 299 DOM
-
2026-09-13days on market $231,990 Active 298 DOM
-
2026-09-12days on market $231,990 Active 297 DOM
-
2026-09-11days on market $231,990 Active 296 DOM
-
2026-09-05days on market $231,990 Active 290 DOM
-
2026-09-04days on market $231,990 Active 289 DOM
-
2026-09-03days on market $231,990 Active 288 DOM
-
2026-09-02days on market $231,990 Active 287 DOM
-
2026-08-30days on market $231,990 Active 284 DOM
-
2026-08-29days on market $231,990 Active 283 DOM
-
2026-08-28days on market $231,990 Active 282 DOM
-
2026-08-27days on market $231,990 Active 281 DOM
-
2026-08-26days on market $231,990 Active 280 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $19,830
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,004
- − Property taxes
- −$3,750
- − Insurance
- −$1,250
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,586
- − Management
- −$1,586
- − Depreciation
- −$7,273
- Taxable loss
- −$9,620
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,309
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,758/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This Ryman Plan home in Dalton, GA is in good condition with a fresh paint job and modern appliances. It's move-in ready with minor maintenance items to address.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint exterior siding — Enhances curb appeal ↑
- Rental Replace window treatments — Improves aesthetics and energy efficiency ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Whitfield County
- NCES district ID
- 1305700
- Math proficiency
- 37% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $44,296
- Composite
- 30.24/100
- National rank
- #6290
- State rank
- #62 of 174 in GA
Livability — Dalton
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #172
- US rank
- #10778
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Whitfield County · 107,770 people
- City population
- 80,309
- Metro
- Dalton, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 53,060
- Household income
- $62,094
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Whitfield County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 107,770 people
- By 2030
- 108,737 · +0.9%
- By 2040
- 110,260 · +2.3%
- By 2050
- 111,205 · +3.2%
- By 2075
- 113,014 · +4.9%
- By 2100
- 112,775 · +4.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.55)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 48% Hispanic / Latino 47% Two or more races 10% Black 4% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 35% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 62% English-only · Spanish 37%
Political lean MEDSL · Whitfield
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+44.5) · D 27.5% · R 72.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -4.5pp toward R · 2008: -40.0pp · 2024: -44.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+44.5 2020: R+40.7 2016: R+44.8 2012: R+45.1 2008: R+40.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -220.10%
- Current HPI
- 314.9341
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Dalton, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
-5.0% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-03-28 Price Changed $229,900 Zillow
- 2026-01-05 Price Changed $236,900 Zillow
- 2025-11-21 Price Changed $246,900 Zillow
- 2025-11-19 Listed $241,900 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…