🏷️ Likely Rental
699 Argonne Ave · Atlanta, GA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +24.3/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +7.9/10.0
- 1% rule +6.3/10.0
- Livability +4.2/5.0
- Schools +3.1/10.0
- Rent growth +2.8/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$129,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
RARE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY! Own four condos in a 12-unit building in awesome Midtown location. Apartments bring in over $5,000/month with low HOA fees. Parking included with each unit. All appliances, including washer/dryer in each unit are included. Portfolio includes three two-bedroom and one one-bedroom. The one-bedroom unit can be easily converted to two. Units have not been vacant for more than 30 days since purchase. Each unit has been upgraded to maximize rents. Appointment required for showing, as all units are currently occupied. New owner will assume active leases. All tenants are current with rent. Price listed for single unit. Owner will not accepted purchase of individual units. Email to schedule an appointment.
Key facts
- Stainless appliances
- Midtown location
- Listed 15 days
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $130k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $262 ($3k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $130k).
- Recommended offer: $128k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 8.7% vs local median 3.2% in Atlanta — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 83/100 on livability (#6 in GA, #919 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: cost of living C-.
- Atlanta Public Schools (urban): math 28% / reading 35% proficiency, ranked #80 of 174 in GA (top 46%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 71% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Springdale Park Elementary School (math 72% / reading 75%, grade A, #37 of 1,228 statewide, top 3%, 742 students, 11% FRL); David T Howard Middle School (math 58% / reading 63%, grade B+, #39 of 470 statewide, top 8%, 1,119 students, 19% FRL); Midtown High School (math 22% / reading 34%, grade F, #151 of 424 statewide, top 36%, 1,602 students, 19% FRL) — zoned schools average 16% FRL vs 71% district-wide (55 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 54% at this address vs 32% district-wide (+23 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Atlanta Public Schools average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.1%/yr); 531 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 16d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); 45% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 11,565 units permitted in Fulton County in 2024 (8,159 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $898 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Fulton County population projected at +38% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($128k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 5 sale attempts since 10y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.13% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.72%
- Cash-on-cash
- 8.66%
- DSCR
- 1.39
- GRM
- 7.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $250,228
- List price
- $129,900
- Delta
- -48.09%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 870 Glendale Ter NE #3 | 0.34mi | 1/1.0 | 750 (+13%) | 0mo | $210,000 | $280 | 63 |
| 244 13th St NE #107 | 0.85mi | 1/1.0 | 680 (+2%) | 0mo | $191,000 | $281 | 61 |
| 677 Somerset Ter NE Unit 4C | 0.89mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 637 (-4%) | 0mo | $270,000 | $424 | 53 |
| 620 Glen Iris Dr NE #210 | 0.57mi | 1/1.0 | 746 (+12%) | 0mo | $269,000 | $361 | 53 |
| 620 Peachtree St NE #908 | 0.48mi | 1/1.0 | 786 (+18%) | 1mo | $160,000 | $204 | 52 |
| 1075 Peachtree Walk NE Unit A305 | 0.85mi | 1/1.0 | 730 (+10%) | 1mo | $230,000 | $315 | 48 |
| 32 Peachtree St NW #1101 | 1.49mi | 1/1.0 | 591 (-11%) | 0mo | $105,000 | $178 | 46 |
| 841 Frederica St NE #22 | 1.32mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 723 (+9%) | 1mo | $265,000 | $367 | 45 |
| 120 Ralph Mcgill Blvd NE #703 | 0.72mi | 1/1.0 | 520 (-22%) | 0mo | $155,000 | $298 | 41 |
| 950 W Peachtree St NW #913 | 0.76mi | 1/1.0 | 828 (+25%) | 0mo | $260,000 | $314 | 40 |
| 1101 Juniper St NE #914 | 0.80mi | 1/1.0 | 764 (+15%) | 1mo | $250,000 | $327 | 40 |
| 985 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #202 | 1.29mi | 1/1.5 | 811 (+22%) | 0mo | $242,000 | $298 | 38 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.12% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -5.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.81×
- Total profit
- $-7,045
- Equity at exit
- $19,369
- IRR
- 2.0%
- Equity multiple
- 1.13×
- Total profit
- $4,697
- Equity at exit
- $11,231
Cash invested: $36,372 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Georgia
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $359,000 ($467/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 35 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -19.4% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 30308
- Rents YoY
- 1.1%
- Active inventory
- 531
- Price-to-rent
- 7.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,468 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$681
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$162 /mo · $1,948/yr
- Insurance
- −$54
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$308
- Net cashflow
- $262
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $352 | -5% $307 | +0% $262 | +5% $217 | +10% $173 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $146 | -5% $204 | +0% $262 | +5% $320 | +10% $378 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $328 | -0.5pp $295 | base $262 | +0.5pp $229 | +1.0pp $194 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $32,475
- Closing costs
- $3,897
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 711 Argonne Ave NE Unit 8 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,000 | $1.82 | 12d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 711 Argonne Ave NE Unit 5 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $925 | $1.68 | 78d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 711 Argonne Ave NE Unit 8 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,000 | $1.82 | 15d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 711 Argonne Ave NE Unit 8 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,000 | $1.82 | 9d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 711 Argonne Ave NE Unit 5 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,075 | $1.95 | 148d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 699 Argonne Ave NE #103 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 609 | $1,500 | $2.46 | 0d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 706 Argonne Ave NE #4 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 667 | $1,795 | $2.69 | 115d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 702 Argonne Ave NE #1 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 646 | $1,495 | $2.31 | 127d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 734 Argonne Ave NE Unit 6 Atlanta, GA | — | 1.0 | 550 | $1,275 | $2.32 | 134d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 747 Durant Pl NE Apt 1A Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,150 | $2.09 | 38d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 685 Penn Ave NE Apt 3 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 475 | $1,450 | $3.05 | 12d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 360 Ponce De Leon Ave NE Apt 7 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,375 | $2.50 | 12d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 360 Ponce De Leon Ave NE Apt 7 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 550 | $1,350 | $2.45 | 0d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 265 Ponce de Leon Ave NE Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 919 | $1,784 | $1.94 | 0d | 24 | 0.17mi |
| 827 Argonne Ave NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $2,500 | $4.17 | 0d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 827 Argonne Ave NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 600 | $2,500 | $4.17 | 7d | 1 | 0.22mi |
| 834 Argonne Ave NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,445 | $2.89 | 0d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 705 Piedmont Ave NE Unit 35 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,250 | $1.67 | 159d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 705 Piedmont Ave NE Unit 35 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,250 | $1.67 | 156d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 705 Piedmont Ave NE Unit 32 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,199 | $1.71 | 5d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 705 Piedmont Ave NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $1,095 | $1.37 | 57d | 2 | 0.25mi |
| 705 Piedmont Ave NE Unit 16 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,250 | $1.67 | 5d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 300 Cityline Ave NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 920 | $1,382 | $1.50 | 0d | 21 | 0.27mi |
| 215 North Ave NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1044 | $1,415 | $1.35 | 81d | 28 | 0.28mi |
| 215 North Ave NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1044 | $1,475 | $1.41 | 0d | 29 | 0.28mi |
| 799 Piedmont Ave NE #6 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 704 | $1,900 | $2.70 | 109d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 164 4th St NE Unit 9 Atlanta, GA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,100 | $3.23 | 126d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 853 Myrtle St NE Unit 3 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 722 | $1,195 | $1.66 | 0d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 853 Myrtle St NE Unit 6 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 610 | $1,095 | $1.80 | 31d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 799 Charles Allen Dr NE Unit 4 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $1,700 | $3.40 | 78d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 870 Glendale Ter NE #7 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,650 | $2.20 | 75d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 870 Glendale Ter NE #12 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,550 | $2.07 | 110d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 870 Glendale Ter NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,550 | $2.07 | 77d | 2 | 0.31mi |
| 880 Glendale Ter NE #5 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $1,650 | $2.20 | 0d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 812 Piedmont Ave NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $1,350 | $2.48 | 21d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 812 Piedmont Ave NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $1,350 | $2.48 | 0d | 1 | 0.33mi |
| 806 Vedado Way NE Unit 1 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 650 | $2,500 | $3.85 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 746 Monroe Dr NE #5 Atlanta, GA | — | 1.0 | 375 | $1,295 | $3.45 | 10d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 691 Juniper St NE Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 709 | $2,100 | $2.96 | 0d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 816 Piedmont Ave NE #3 Atlanta, GA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 544 | $1,400 | $2.57 | 77d | 1 | 0.34mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Home design
- Single-family residence
- Construction
- Brick construction
Interior
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Electric cooling
Utilities
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
Listing history 30 events
-
2026-10-26days on market $129,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $129,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $129,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $129,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $129,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $129,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $129,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $129,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $129,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $129,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $129,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $129,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $129,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $129,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $129,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-11pricedays on market $129,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-02-24$1,295,000 New 927-char remark
-
2024-06-02historical $1,395
-
2024-06-01$1,395
-
2024-05-03historical $1,395
-
2024-04-10$1,395
-
2024-04-10historical $1,395
-
2024-03-13$1,395
-
2020-08-17soldstatus $130,000 Sold 735-char remark
Show marketing remark (735 chars)
RARE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY! Own four condos in a 12-unit building in awesome Midtown location. Apartments bring in over $5,000/month with low HOA fees. Parking included with each unit. All appliances, including washer/dryer in each unit are included. Portfolio includes three two-bedroom and one one-bedroom. The one-bedroom unit can be easily converted to two. Units have not been vacant for more than 30 days since purchase. Each unit has been upgraded to maximize rents. Appointment required for showing, as all units are currently occupied. New owner will assume active leases. All tenants are current with rent. Price listed for single unit. Owner will not accepted purchase of individual units. Email to schedule an appointment.
-
2020-08-04status Under Contract 735-char remark
Show marketing remark (735 chars)
RARE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY! Own four condos in a 12-unit building in awesome Midtown location. Apartments bring in over $5,000/month with low HOA fees. Parking included with each unit. All appliances, including washer/dryer in each unit are included. Portfolio includes three two-bedroom and one one-bedroom. The one-bedroom unit can be easily converted to two. Units have not been vacant for more than 30 days since purchase. Each unit has been upgraded to maximize rents. Appointment required for showing, as all units are currently occupied. New owner will assume active leases. All tenants are current with rent. Price listed for single unit. Owner will not accepted purchase of individual units. Email to schedule an appointment.
-
2020-07-11price $169,900 735-char remark
Show marketing remark (735 chars)
RARE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY! Own four condos in a 12-unit building in awesome Midtown location. Apartments bring in over $5,000/month with low HOA fees. Parking included with each unit. All appliances, including washer/dryer in each unit are included. Portfolio includes three two-bedroom and one one-bedroom. The one-bedroom unit can be easily converted to two. Units have not been vacant for more than 30 days since purchase. Each unit has been upgraded to maximize rents. Appointment required for showing, as all units are currently occupied. New owner will assume active leases. All tenants are current with rent. Price listed for single unit. Owner will not accepted purchase of individual units. Email to schedule an appointment.
-
2020-07-04$175,000 New 735-char remark
Show marketing remark (735 chars)
RARE INVESTMENT OPPORTUNITY! Own four condos in a 12-unit building in awesome Midtown location. Apartments bring in over $5,000/month with low HOA fees. Parking included with each unit. All appliances, including washer/dryer in each unit are included. Portfolio includes three two-bedroom and one one-bedroom. The one-bedroom unit can be easily converted to two. Units have not been vacant for more than 30 days since purchase. Each unit has been upgraded to maximize rents. Appointment required for showing, as all units are currently occupied. New owner will assume active leases. All tenants are current with rent. Price listed for single unit. Owner will not accepted purchase of individual units. Email to schedule an appointment.
-
2016-07-29soldstatus $99,900 Sold
-
2016-06-27status Under Contract
-
2016-06-22$99,000 New
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $17,621
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,276
- − Property taxes
- −$1,948
- − Insurance
- −$650
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,410
- − Management
- −$1,410
- − Depreciation
- −$3,779
- Taxable income
- $1,148
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$276
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,873/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This multi-family property in Midtown Atlanta requires moderate renovations to its exterior and interior, as well as landscaping improvements. The property has potential for significant value increase with these updates.
Repairs flagged
- Major exterior paint — Peeling paint, visible wear
- Major interior paint — Peeling paint, visible wear
- Moderate kitchen appliances — Older appliances, dated cabinetry
- Moderate bathroom fixtures — Older fixtures, dated tile
- Major landscaping — Overgrown vegetation, lack of landscaping
Value-add opportunities
- Both exterior paint job — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both interior paint job — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both kitchen appliances — Modernizes the space and increases rental value ↑
- Both bathroom fixtures — Modernizes the space and increases rental value ↑
- Both landscaping — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Atlanta Public Schools
- NCES district ID
- 1300120
- Math proficiency
- 28% ▼ -6.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 35% ▼ -2.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,306
- Composite
- 27.27/100
- National rank
- #7006
- State rank
- #80 of 174 in GA
Livability — Atlanta
- Score
- 83/100
- State rank
- #6
- US rank
- #919
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Atlanta, GA
- County
- Fulton County · 1,203,707 people
- City population
- 629,525
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- Population (ZIP)
- 23,181
- Household income
- $85,693
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Fulton County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,203,707 people
- By 2030
- 1,299,706 · +8.0%
- By 2040
- 1,488,256 · +23.6%
- By 2050
- 1,664,580 · +38.3%
- By 2075
- 2,036,072 · +69.2%
- By 2100
- 2,222,402 · +84.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.64)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 53% Black 26% Two or more races 10% Hispanic / Latino 7% Asian 7%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 1% Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 85% English-only · Spanish 6% Other Indo-European 2% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Fulton
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+44.9) · D 71.9% · R 27.0% · Other 1.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +9.8pp toward D · 2008: 35.0pp · 2024: 44.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+44.9 2020: D+46.4 2016: D+42.1 2012: D+29.6 2008: D+35.0
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -293.30%
- Current HPI
- 159.9963
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.12%
- Metro
- Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Alpharetta, GA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.66%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in GA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Paper / Packaging | 2 | $29B |
|
||
| Retail | 1 | $160B |
|
||
| Transportation / Logistics | 1 | $91B |
|
||
| Airlines | 1 | $62B |
|
||
| Consumer Goods | 1 | $47B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $25B |
|
||
Price history
+31.2% since first listed12 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-10 Listed $129,900 CBOR
- 2026-05-29 Listing Removed — GAMLS
- 2026-02-24 Listed $1,295,000 GAMLS
- 2024-04-10 Rental Removed $1,395 APPFOLIO
- 2024-03-13 Listed for Rent $1,395 APPFOLIO
- 2020-08-17 Sold (MLS) $130,000 GAMLS
- 2020-08-04 Pending — GAMLS
- 2020-07-11 Price Changed $169,900 GAMLS
- 2020-07-04 Listed $175,000 GAMLS
- 2016-07-29 Sold (MLS) $99,900 GAMLS
- 2016-06-27 Pending — GAMLS
- 2016-06-22 Listed $99,000 GAMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…