CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
609 N Maple St
B Composite 74.8
Why this score? — see what drove the B grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +30.0/30.0
  • 1% rule +10.0/10.0
  • DSCR +10.0/10.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +7.0/10.0
  • Livability +4.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +3.8/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$55,000

609 N Maple St · Creston, IA 50801
3 bd · 1.0 ba · 1,490 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 408 Days on market
Built 1908 Good condition 6,534 sqft lot $37/sqft · 58% below area ↓ 19% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Motivated Seller! Take a look at this 3 bed 1 bath with large fenced in back yard! Vinyl siding, metal roof, replacement windows and breaker box for electric! Appliances stay, but not warrantied. Main floor bedroom, dining room and living room. Two nice size bedrooms on the upper with unfinished attic that could be utilized for additional living space. Gas wall unit and (4 electric baseboard supplied for buyer to install) and 3 window air units are included. Plenty of space for off street parking for vehicles and/or RV. Clean, move in ready with quick closing if needed. Cash or Conventional Loan only. Call for your immediate showing today!

Key facts

  • Metal roof
  • Off street parking
  • Swimming pool

Tags

SWIMMING POOLVINYL SIDINGMETAL ROOFREPLACEMENT WINDOWSFENCED IN BACK YARDOFF STREET PARKING

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $55k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $619 ($7k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • Meets the 1% rule at list price ($1k rent vs $55k).
  • Recommended offer: $48k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 19.8% vs local median 5.0% in Creston — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 81/100 on livability (#76 in IA, #1,607 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: employment C-, amenities F.
  • Creston Community School District (town): math 63% / reading 69% proficiency, ranked #195 of 289 in IA (top 68%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Creston Elementary School (math 60% / reading 49%, grade C, #462 of 616 statewide, top 79%, 410 students, 55% FRL); Creston Middle School (math 65% / reading 74%, grade A, #113 of 246 statewide, top 49%, 291 students, 60% FRL); Creston High School (math 63% / reading 78%, grade B+, #140 of 336 statewide, top 43%, 532 students, 46% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 133 active listings in the ZIP; 5 units permitted in Union County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $380 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $15k cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 408 days — a 12% lower offer ($48k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 5 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $23k (29%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: built in 1908 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Recommended offer $48,400 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 408 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Built in 1908 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
2.30% ✓
Cap rate
19.79%
Cash-on-cash
48.21%
DSCR
3.15
GRM
3.6

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$131,793
List price
$55,000
Delta
-58.27%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
410 N Pine St 0.16mi 3/1.0 1,460 (-2%) 9mo $73,000 $50 82
500 N Elm St 0.15mi 3/1.5 1,440 (-3%) 6mo $141,000 $98 80
812 N Sycamore St 0.33mi 3/2.0 1,615 (+8%) 0mo $225,000 $139 66
500 N Cedar St 0.57mi 3/1.0 1,416 (-5%) 1mo $50,000 $35 64
312 N Oak St 0.28mi 3/1.0 1,320 (-11%) 11mo $67,000 $51 59
610 W Montgomery St 0.55mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,510 (+1%) 5mo $144,000 $95 59
918 W Adair St 0.73mi 3/2.0 1,532 (+3%) 2mo $195,000 $127 56
317 N Sumner St 0.57mi 3/1.0 1,344 (-10%) 2mo $50,000 $37 55
1000 N Spruce St St 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,382 (-7%) 9mo $235,000 $170 54
915 W Montgomery St 0.72mi 2/2.0 (-1) 1,551 (+4%) 0mo $123,500 $80 50
501 College Dr 0.73mi 3/2.0 1,676 (+12%) 3mo $180,000 $107 39
1207 N Mulberry St 0.63mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,670 (+12%) 8mo $201,000 $120 35

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
45.7%
Equity multiple
2.98×
Total profit
$30,513
Equity at exit
$8,201
10-year hold
IRR
51.5%
Equity multiple
6.03×
Total profit
$77,392
Equity at exit
$4,755

Cash invested: $15,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Iowa
83 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; mostly landlord-friendly statewide.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
16 active · 27 under contract
Months of supply
4.8 mo (21%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$179,500 ($123/sqft)
Median days on market
114 d
This list price
12% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-28.1% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 50801

Home prices YoY
-5.9%
Active inventory
133
Price-to-rent
3.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,265 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$288
Tax from tax record
−$70 /mo · $836/yr
Insurance
−$23
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$266
Net cashflow
$619

Break-even live

Break-even rent $482
Max offer price $55,000
Occupancy floor 46%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $650 -5% $634 +0% $619 +5% $603 +10% $588
Rent -10% $519 -5% $569 +0% $619 +5% $669 +10% $719
Rate -1.0pp $646 -0.5pp $633 base $619 +0.5pp $604 +1.0pp $590

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$13,750
Closing costs
$1,650
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $55,000 Active 408 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $55,000 Active 407 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $55,000 Active 406 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $55,000 Active 405 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $55,000 Active 404 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $55,000 Active 402 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $55,000 Active 401 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $55,000 Active 400 DOM
  9. 2026-10-31
    days on market $55,000 Active 399 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $55,000 Active 398 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $55,000 Active 397 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $55,000 Active 396 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $55,000 Active 395 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $55,000 Active 394 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $55,000 Active 393 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $55,000 Active 392 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $55,000 Active 391 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $55,000 Active 390 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $55,000 Active 389 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $55,000 Active 388 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $55,000 Active 387 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $55,000 Active 386 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $55,000 Active 385 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $55,000 Active 384 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $55,000 Active 383 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $55,000 Active 382 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $55,000 Active 381 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $55,000 Active 380 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $55,000 Active 379 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $55,000 Active 378 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $55,000 Active 377 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $55,000 Active 376 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $55,000 Active 375 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $55,000 Active 374 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $55,000 Active 373 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $55,000 Active 372 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $55,000 Active 371 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $55,000 Active 370 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $55,000 Active 369 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $55,000 Active 368 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $55,000 Active 367 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $55,000 Active 366 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $55,000 Active 365 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $55,000 Active 364 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $55,000 Active 363 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $55,000 Active 362 DOM
  47. 2026-09-21
    days on market $55,000 Active 360 DOM
  48. 2026-09-20
    days on market $55,000 Active 359 DOM
  49. 2026-09-19
    days on market $55,000 Active 358 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $55,000 Active 357 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast IA · Partial reset (capped growth)

Current annual tax
$836 · $70/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$850 · $71/mo
Expected delta
+$14/yr (+$1/mo · 1.6%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$15,186
− Mortgage interest
−$3,081
− Property taxes
−$836
− Insurance
−$275
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,215
− Management
−$1,215
− Depreciation
−$1,600
Taxable income
$6,964
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
−$1,671
After-tax cash flow
$5,753/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos

Good 75/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,450–$22,350 screening

This single-family home is in good condition with recent updates, ready for a motivated seller to sell quickly.

Deferred maintenance Est. $10,000–$30,000 screening

  • Major Wooden structure (exterior) — rotting wood and overgrown vegetation indicate significant structural damage

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
  • Both Landscaping — Improves curb appeal and enhances property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

B Composite school gradezoned avg 70/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Creston Early Childhood Center Middle Creston Middle School A IA #113/246 Nat'l #858/14,009 High Creston High School B+ IA #140/336 Nat'l #2,083/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Creston Community School District
NCES district ID
1908310
Math proficiency
63% ▬ 0.00%
Reading proficiency
69% ▲ 4.00%
Median HH income
$42,292
Composite
55.29/100
National rank
#1263
State rank
#195 of 289 in IA
A Composite livability gradescore 81/100

Livability — Creston

Score
81/100
State rank
#76
US rank
#1607

Category grades

Amenities F Commute C Cost of living A+ Crime B Employment C- Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Creston, IA
County
Union · 12,536 people
Population (ZIP)
9,027
Household income
$55,453
Rent vs Own
29.9% rent · 70.1% own

Population outlook (Union County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
12,536 people
By 2030
12,561 · +0.2%
By 2040
12,583 · +0.4%
By 2050
12,543 · +0.1%
By 2075
12,816 · +2.2%
By 2100
12,754 · +1.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (94%)
Race & ethnicity
White 94% Two or more races 3% Hispanic / Latino 2%
Languages at home
98% English-only · Spanish 1% German/W. Germanic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Union

2024 margin
Solid R (+36.2) · D 31.2% · R 67.4% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
-39.9pp toward R · 2008: 3.7pp · 2024: -36.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+36.2 2020: R+31.5 2016: R+27.8 2012: D+3.9 2008: D+3.7

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-19.2% since first listed
13 events — show timeline
  • 2026-04-28 Price Changed $63,000 IAR
  • 2026-03-31 Relisted — IAR
  • 2026-03-31 Pending — IAR
  • 2026-02-20 Price Changed $65,000 IAR
  • 2026-01-21 Relisted — IAR
  • 2025-12-08 Pending — IAR
  • 2025-11-25 Price Changed $70,000 IAR
  • 2025-09-02 Relisted — IAR
  • 2025-07-25 Pending — IAR
  • 2025-07-22 Relisted — IAR
  • 2025-07-12 Pending — IAR
  • 2025-07-10 Price Changed $72,000 IAR
  • 2025-06-24 Listed $78,000 IAR

Property tax history

+6.3%/yr

Latest (2025): $836 · -11.8% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…