CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Lancia's Springfield II Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 33.64
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +6.1/10.0
  • Cash flow +5.1/30.0
  • Rent growth +5.0/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.8/5.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$259,900

Lancia's Springfield II Plan · Fort Wayne, IN 46845
4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,982 sqft · SingleFamily · 443 Days on market
Excellent condition $50/mo HOA · 2% of rent

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

THIS IS A SAMPLE PLAN - THIS IS NOT A HOME FOR SALE. Lancia Homes lofted Springfield II has 1,982sq. ft, 4 Bedrooms, 2 Baths with the Owner Suite on the Main. Great Room, Kitchen and nook are open. Great Room has a vaulted ceiling open to the loft above. Upgrade to a closed off loft-office for another bedroom or closed office! A full basement is available.

Key facts

  • 2 parking spots
  • Listed 443 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $259,900 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $413,175.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $260k. Condition is rated excellent.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-956 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $247k (5.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $229k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 3.5% vs local median 4.8% in Fort Wayne — below-typical yield; the buyer is paying a premium for something (appreciation thesis, condition, location) that the cap rate doesn't capture.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 84/100 on livability (#6 in IN, #676 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: crime C-, employment D+.
  • Northwest Allen County Schools (rural): math 51% / reading 58% proficiency, ranked #25 of 301 in IN (top 8%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease; only 11% free/reduced lunch — higher-income household profile.
  • Zoned schools: Oak View Elementary School (math 66% / reading 55%, grade B-, #122 of 994 statewide, top 12%, 453 students, 14% FRL); Maple Creek Middle School (math 41% / reading 60%, grade C, #43 of 330 statewide, top 14%, 957 students, 14% FRL); Carroll High School (math 59% / reading 86%, grade B+, #10 of 369 statewide, top 3%, 2,554 students, 21% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+10.5%/yr); 429 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 16d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); high-income renter base; 1,861 units permitted in Allen County in 2024 (576 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Allen County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 443 days — a 12% lower offer ($229k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $228,712 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 443 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  5. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  6. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.60% ✗
Cap rate
3.52%
Cash-on-cash
-9.92%
DSCR
0.56
GRM
14.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$413,175
List price
$259,900
Delta
-37.10%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
495 Merriweather Psge 0.16mi 4/2.5 1,938 (-2%) 6mo $350,000 $181 84
496 Carrara Cv 0.31mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,945 (-2%) 1mo $409,900 $211 75
618 Merriweather Psge 0.06mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,140 (+8%) 3mo $475,497 $222 75
353 Dittons Way 0.27mi 4/2.5 2,125 (+7%) 1mo $400,000 $188 74
1232 Willowind Trl 0.49mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,964 (-1%) 1mo $330,000 $168 70
10833 Mill Lake Cv 0.71mi 4/2.5 2,041 (+3%) 5mo $347,500 $170 58
1103 Candlewood Way 0.29mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,742 (-12%) 4mo $270,000 $155 56
244 Sepia Way 0.72mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,065 (+4%) 5mo $415,900 $201 48
12613 Stoneboro Ct 0.61mi 3/2.5 (-1) 1,728 (-13%) 2mo $267,000 $155 43
267 Marcelle Dr 0.61mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,756 (-11%) 4mo $339,900 $194 42
10911 Mill Lake Cv 0.69mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,748 (-12%) 2mo $317,900 $182 39
12920 Jade Cv 0.69mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,217 (+12%) 5mo $410,000 $185 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 8.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-28.6%
Equity multiple
0.01×
Total profit
$-114,727
Equity at exit
$61,606
10-year hold
IRR
-15.0%
Equity multiple
-0.03×
Total profit
$-118,670
Equity at exit
$35,724

Cash invested: $115,689 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Indiana
90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+11
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
10-day pay-or-quit; landlord-favorable; preempted.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
25 active · 26 under contract
Months of supply
5.6 mo (18%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$273,400 ($137/sqft)
Median days on market
443 d
This list price
44% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+52.5% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 46845

Home prices YoY
-34.6%
Rents YoY
10.5%
Active inventory
429
Price-to-rent
8.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,468 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,167
Tax est. 1.5%
−$516 /mo · $6,198/yr
Insurance
−$172
HOA
−$50
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$518
Net cashflow
$-956

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,678
Max offer price $274,850
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-670 -5% $-813 +0% $-956 +5% $-1,099 +10% $-1,241
Rent -10% $-1,151 -5% $-1,053 +0% $-956 +5% $-858 +10% $-761
Rate -1.0pp $-748 -0.5pp $-851 base $-956 +0.5pp $-1,063 +1.0pp $-1,172

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$103,294
Closing costs
$12,395
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
377 Forecast Cv Fort Wayne, IN 3.0 2.0 1600 $2,499 $1.56 10d 1 0.25mi
377 Forecast Cv Fort Wayne, IN 3.0 2.0 1600 $2,499 $1.56 15d 1 0.25mi
11727 Trails End Ct Fort Wayne, IN 4.0 2.0 1964 $2,500 $1.27 18d 1 0.48mi
11727 Trails End Ct Fort Wayne, IN 4.0 2.0 1964 $2,500 $1.27 33d 1 0.48mi
827 Dantes Voyage Dr Fort Wayne, IN 4.0 2.5 1795 $2,395 $1.33 10d 1 1.05mi
10512 Brandywine Dr Fort Wayne, IN 4.0 2.5 2310 $2,100 $0.91 9d 1 1.09mi
454 Caracol Ct Fort Wayne, IN 4.0 2.5 1795 $2,395 $1.33 2d 1 1.24mi
401 Augusta Way Fort Wayne, IN 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1014 $1,646 $1.62 0d 10 1.35mi
12595 Shearwater Run Fort Wayne, IN 3.0 2.0 1392 $2,000 $1.44 50d 1 1.36mi
562 Highfields Cv Fort Wayne, IN 4.0 2.5 2413 $2,700 $1.12 162d 1 1.44mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $259,900 Active 443 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $259,900 Active 442 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $259,900 Active 441 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $259,900 Active 440 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $259,900 Active 439 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $259,900 Active 437 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $259,900 Active 436 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $259,900 Active 435 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $259,900 Active 434 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $259,900 Active 433 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $259,900 Active 432 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $259,900 Active 431 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $259,900 Active 430 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $259,900 Active 429 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $259,900 Active 428 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $259,900 Active 427 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $259,900 Active 426 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $259,900 Active 425 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $259,900 Active 424 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $259,900 Active 423 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $259,900 Active 422 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $259,900 Active 421 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $259,900 Active 420 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $259,900 Active 419 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $259,900 Active 418 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $259,900 Active 417 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $259,900 Active 416 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $259,900 Active 415 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $259,900 Active 414 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $259,900 Active 413 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $259,900 Active 412 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $259,900 Active 411 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $259,900 Active 410 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $259,900 Active 409 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $259,900 Active 408 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $259,900 Active 407 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $259,900 Active 406 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $259,900 Active 405 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $259,900 Active 404 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $259,900 Active 403 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $259,900 Active 402 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $259,900 Active 401 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $259,900 Active 400 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $259,900 Active 399 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $259,900 Active 398 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $259,900 Active 397 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $259,900 Active 396 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $259,900 Active 395 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $259,900 Active 394 DOM
  50. 2026-09-18
    days on market $259,900 Active 392 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (shaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 1/10 Low
  • 🌡 Heat 3/10 Moderate 7 d/yr ≥100°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 2/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,612
− Mortgage interest
−$23,144
− Property taxes
−$6,198
− Insurance
−$2,066
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,369
− Management
−$2,369
− HOA
−$600
− Depreciation
−$12,020
Taxable loss
−$19,154
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,597
After-tax cash flow
$-6,874/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 3 photos

Excellent 95/100 None rehab

This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a good investment opportunity with potential for minor updates to enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting exterior and interior — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more buyers ↑
  • Both HVAC system inspection and maintenance — Ensures system is functioning properly and can improve energy efficiency ↑
C Composite school gradezoned avg 61/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Oak View Elementary School B- IN #122/994 Nat'l #7,053/41,679 Middle Maple Creek Middle School C IN #43/330 Nat'l #3,367/14,009 High Carroll High School B+ IN #10/369 Nat'l #1,843/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Northwest Allen County Schools
NCES district ID
1808250
Math proficiency
51% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
58% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$78,952
Composite
49.26/100
National rank
#2027
State rank
#25 of 301 in IN
A Composite livability gradescore 84/100

Livability — Fort Wayne

Score
84/100
State rank
#6
US rank
#676

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute A+ Cost of living A+ Crime C- Employment D+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings B-

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Allen County · 394,020 people
City population
326,813
Metro
Fort Wayne, IN
Population (ZIP)
29,583
Household income
$112,676
Rent vs Own
16.0% rent · 84.0% own
Severe rent burden
1% of renters

Population outlook (Allen County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
394,020 people
By 2030
405,128 · +2.8%
By 2040
423,476 · +7.5%
By 2050
435,137 · +10.4%
By 2075
450,293 · +14.3%
By 2100
424,101 · +7.6%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (86%)
Race & ethnicity
White 86% Asian 4% Two or more races 4% Hispanic / Latino 3% Black 3%
Languages at home
93% English-only · Spanish 2% Chinese 1% Vietnamese 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Allen

2024 margin
R (+12.5) · D 42.9% · R 55.4% · Other 1.7%
2008→2024 swing
-8.1pp toward R · 2008: -4.3pp · 2024: -12.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+12.5 2020: R+11.2 2016: R+19.6 2012: R+16.8 2008: R+4.3

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.8% since first listed
2 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-09 Price Changed $255,000 Zillow
  • 2025-08-22 Listed $253,000 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…