6108 Abrams Rd #128 · Dallas, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 23 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 3/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 3 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 3 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +9.2/10.0
- Cash flow +8.5/30.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- Schools +3.2/10.0
- Rent growth +3.0/5.0
- DSCR +2.3/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$67,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
UPDATED Beautiful Condo! Welcome to this beautifully updated 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo at 6108 Abrams Rd, Unit 128. This inviting home features newly updated bedroom flooring, refreshed cabinets, and a stylish breakfast bar that creates a functional and welcoming space for dining and entertaining. The bathroom has also been updated, adding a fresh, modern feel. Enjoy the convenience of a low-maintenance lifestyle with access to the community swimming pool, perfect for relaxing and enjoying warm Texas days.
Key facts
- Electric range
- Refreshed cabinets
- Breakfast bar
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $68k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-60 ($-715/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $57k (15.6% below list).
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($955 rent vs $68k).
- Recommended offer: $57k (15.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
- Cap rate 5.2% vs local median 2.2% in Dallas — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 81/100 on livability (#24 in TX, #1,380 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, housing A+; Watch: crime F.
- Dallas ISD (urban): math 31% / reading 36% proficiency, ranked #559 of 826 in TX (top 68%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases; 83% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: L L Hotchkiss El (math 28% / reading 30%, grade F, #2,668 of 4,322 statewide, top 63%, 495 students, 96% FRL); Sam Tasby Middle (math 27% / reading 21%, grade F, #1,301 of 1,662 statewide, top 79%, 709 students, 97% FRL); Emmett J Conrad H S (math 42% / reading 27%, grade F, #963 of 1,632 statewide, top 61%, 1,280 students, 98% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.0%/yr); 352 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 50% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 12,577 units permitted in Dallas County in 2024 (6,829 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $467 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $2k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Dallas County population projected at +35% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 70 days — a 6% lower offer ($63k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $98k (59%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 2.8% of price; HOA is 29% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 70 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 16% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.42% ✓
- Cap rate
- 5.23%
- Cash-on-cash
- -3.78%
- DSCR
- 0.83
- GRM
- 5.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $100,709
- List price
- $67,500
- Delta
- -32.98%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6108 Abrams Rd #627 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 600 (+20%) | 4mo | $64,000 | $107 | 71 |
| 6108 Abrams Rd #103 | 0.00mi | 1/1.0 | 600 (+20%) | 8mo | $56,000 | $93 | 68 |
| 7152 Fair Oaks Ave #1032 | 1.14mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 514 (+3%) | 7mo | $95,000 | $185 | 49 |
| 6050 Melody Ln #324 | 1.01mi | 1/1.0 | 623 (+25%) | 1mo | $50,000 | $80 | 40 |
| 6050 Melody Ln #227 | 1.01mi | 1/1.0 | 623 (+25%) | 1mo | $57,000 | $91 | 39 |
| 6050 Melody Ln #209 | 1.01mi | 1/1.0 | 623 (+25%) | 2mo | $54,900 | $88 | 38 |
| 7126 Holly Hill Dr #210 | 1.29mi | 1/1.0 | 573 (+15%) | 4mo | $59,900 | $105 | 38 |
| 7152 Fair Oaks Ave #2166 | 1.14mi | 1/1.0 | 588 (+18%) | 3mo | $59,500 | $101 | 37 |
| 6900 Skillman St #406 | 1.07mi | 1/1.0 | 565 (+13%) | 7mo | $115,000 | $204 | 37 |
| 8601 Park Ln #414 | 0.89mi | 1/1.0 | 618 (+24%) | 6mo | $100,000 | $162 | 35 |
| 7431 Holly Hill Dr #216 | 1.48mi | 1/1.0 | 622 (+24%) | 7mo | $75,000 | $121 | 34 |
| 6050 Melody Ln #242 | 1.01mi | 1/1.0 | 623 (+25%) | 8mo | $54,900 | $88 | 34 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.96% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.3%
- Equity multiple
- 0.18×
- Total profit
- $-15,493
- Equity at exit
- $10,064
- IRR
- -24.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.13×
- Total profit
- $-21,425
- Equity at exit
- $5,836
Cash invested: $18,900 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active
- Median asking
- $119,900 ($240/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 189 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -16.0% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 75231
- Rents YoY
- 2.0%
- Active inventory
- 352
- Price-to-rent
- 5.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $955 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$354
- Tax from tax record
- −$158 /mo · $1,897/yr
- Insurance
- −$28
- HOA
- −$274
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$201
- Net cashflow
- $-60
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-21 | -5% $-40 | +0% $-60 | +5% $-79 | +10% $-98 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-135 | -5% $-97 | +0% $-60 | +5% $-22 | +10% $16 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-26 | -0.5pp $-42 | base $-60 | +0.5pp $-77 | +1.0pp $-95 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $16,875
- Closing costs
- $2,025
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6108 Abrams Rd Bldg B Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 500 | $895 | $1.79 | 24d | 1 | 0.03mi |
| 6108 Abrams Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 664 | $900 | $1.36 | 37d | 4 | 0.06mi |
| 6108 Abrams Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 664 | $795 | $1.20 | 41d | 4 | 0.06mi |
| 6108 Abrams Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 675 | $795 | $1.18 | 161d | 7 | 0.06mi |
| 6108 Abrams Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 664 | $795 | $1.20 | 12d | 6 | 0.06mi |
| 6108 Abrams Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 714 | $950 | $1.33 | 7d | 5 | 0.06mi |
| 6003 Abrams Rd Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 675 | $1,130 | $1.67 | 73d | 54 | 0.09mi |
| 6035 Abrams Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $834 | $1.19 | 0d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 6035 Abrams Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,035 | $1.48 | 65d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 6035 Abrams Rd Unit 119 Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 683 | $910 | $1.33 | 114d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 6053 Abrams Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $834 | $1.19 | 3d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 6021 Abrams Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $890 | $1.32 | 109d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 6667 E Lovers Ln Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 528 | $888 | $1.68 | 10d | 1 | 0.24mi |
| 6646 E Lovers Ln Dallas, TX | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 874 | $1,200 | $1.37 | 51d | 2 | 0.28mi |
| 6635 E Lovers Ln Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 528 | $1,044 | $1.98 | 65d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 6635 E Lovers Ln Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 528 | $888 | $1.68 | 26d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 6635 E Lovers Ln Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 528 | $1,044 | $1.98 | 9d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 6621 E Lovers Ln Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $890 | $1.32 | 109d | 1 | 0.30mi |
| 6603 E Lovers Ln Dallas, TX | — | 1.0 | 480 | $760 | $1.58 | 10d | 1 | 0.31mi |
| 8974 Southwestern Blvd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 597 | $927 | $1.55 | 7d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 6530 Ridgecrest Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 690 | $813 | $1.18 | 3d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 8910 Southwestern Blvd Dallas, TX | 1.0–3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 974 | $1,211 | $1.24 | 0d | 30 | 0.51mi |
| 8942 Southwestern Blvd Unit 119 Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 683 | $910 | $1.33 | 114d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 8942 Southwestern Blvd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 597 | $996 | $1.67 | 55d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 8942 Southwestern Blvd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 597 | $927 | $1.55 | 23d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 6466 Ridgecrest Rd Dallas, TX | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 636 | $1,060 | $1.66 | 1d | 2 | 0.53mi |
| 6211 E Northwest Hwy Unit G112 Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 737 | $2,500 | $3.39 | 135d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 6211 E Northwest Hwy Unit G417 Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 397 | $2,000 | $5.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 6211 E Northwest Hwy Unit G224 Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 721 | $1,950 | $2.70 | 165d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 6211 Northwest Hwy Unit G509 Dallas, TX | — | 1.0 | 483 | $1,795 | $3.72 | 124d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 6211 Northwest Hwy Unit G124 Dallas, TX | — | 1.0 | 390 | $1,400 | $3.59 | 184d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 6498 Ridgecrest Rd Unit 119 Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 683 | $910 | $1.33 | 114d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 6498 Ridgecrest Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 690 | $813 | $1.18 | 19d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 6498 Ridgecrest Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 690 | $813 | $1.18 | 0d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 8928 Southwestern Blvd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $890 | $1.32 | 109d | 1 | 0.55mi |
| 8781 Southwestern Blvd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 663 | $1,055 | $1.59 | 3d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 8781 Southwestern Blvd Unit 119 Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 683 | $910 | $1.33 | 114d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 8781 Southwestern Blvd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 663 | $836 | $1.26 | 19d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 6484 Ridgecrest Rd Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $890 | $1.32 | 109d | 1 | 0.56mi |
| 6420 Ridgecrest Rd Unit 1-105 Dallas, TX | 1.0 | 1.0 | 520 | $795 | $1.53 | 2d | 1 | 0.60mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Possession typically 30–60 days
- Financial info
- Acceptable financing: Cash, Conventional, FHA, USDA, VA
- HOA & community
- Mandatory associationMonthly HOA fee of $274HOA covers grounds maintenance and waterHOA management: Sable Ridge Condo Association
Exterior
- Parking
- Assigned parking
- Utilities
- City waterCity sewerElectricity availableAsphalt access
- Home design
- Condominium (detached: no)One levelBuilt in 2005Subdivision: Sable Ridge Condos Ph 01-06
- Construction
- Year built: 2005
- Exterior features
- Private pool on propertyLandscaped grounds (association maintains grounds)
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalElectric rangeGas ovenMicrowave
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom with walk-in closet (13 x 10)
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Interior features
- Cable TV availableDecorative lightingOne living areaOne dining areaTotal rooms: 2Fireplace in living room
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryerGas water heater
HOA detail $274/mo · $3,288/yr condo
- Likely covers
- pool
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $67,500 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $67,500 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $67,500 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $67,500 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $67,500 Active 66 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $67,500 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $67,500 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $67,500 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $67,500 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $67,500 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $67,500 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $67,500 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $67,500 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $67,500 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $67,500 Active 55 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $67,500 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $67,500 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $67,500 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $67,500 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $67,500 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $67,500 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $67,500 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $67,500 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $67,500 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $67,500 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $67,500 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $67,500 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $67,500 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $67,500 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $67,500 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $67,500 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $67,500 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $67,500 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $67,500 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $67,500 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $67,500 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $67,500 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $67,500 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $67,500 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $67,500 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $67,500 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $67,500 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $67,500 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $67,500 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $67,500 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $67,500 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $67,500 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $67,500 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $67,500 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $67,500 Active 20 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,897 · $158/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $1,897 · $158/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 3/10 Moderate 3 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $11,463
- − Mortgage interest
- −$3,781
- − Property taxes
- −$1,897
- − Insurance
- −$338
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$917
- − Management
- −$917
- − HOA
- −$3,288
- − Depreciation
- −$1,964
- Taxable loss
- −$1,639
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$393
- After-tax cash flow
- $-321/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This second-floor 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo offers a functional and comfortable layout with basic amenities. While the home is in fair condition, some cosmetic updates such as paint touch-up and a ceiling fan replacement can significantly enhance its resale and rental value.
Components & finishes AI
Deferred maintenance Est. $500–$2,000 screening
- Minor Roof (roof) — No visible signs of damage or wear on the roof.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Paint — Paint appears faded and could benefit from touch-up
- Minor Ceiling fan — Ceiling fan is functional but could be replaced for a more modern look
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Paint touch-up — Fresh paint can make a significant difference in the home's appearance ↑
- Rental Ceiling fan replacement — A modern ceiling fan can improve the rental appeal and comfort of the space ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Dallas ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4816230
- Math proficiency
- 31% ▼ -16.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 36% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $42,881
- Composite
- 28.41/100
- National rank
- #6763
- State rank
- #559 of 826 in TX
Livability — Dallas
- Score
- 81/100
- State rank
- #24
- US rank
- #1380
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Dallas, TX
- County
- Dallas County · 2,979,839 people
- City population
- 1,168,437
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 38,370
- Household income
- $58,540
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Dallas County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 2,979,839 people
- By 2030
- 3,191,823 · +7.1%
- By 2040
- 3,619,611 · +21.5%
- By 2050
- 4,026,915 · +35.1%
- By 2075
- 4,957,073 · +66.4%
- By 2100
- 5,508,725 · +84.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.74)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 33% White 29% Black 24% Two or more races 13% Asian 9%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 26%
- Languages at home
- 57% English-only · Spanish 27% Other Asian/Pacific 4% Other Indo-European 3%
Political lean MEDSL · Dallas
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+22.2) · D 60.2% · R 38.0% · Other 1.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +6.9pp toward D · 2008: 15.3pp · 2024: 22.2pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+22.2 2020: D+31.6 2016: D+26.2 2012: D+15.4 2008: D+15.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -359.41%
- Current HPI
- 249.5841
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.96%
- Metro
- Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-14.8% since first listed12 events — show timeline
- 2026-08-31 Price Changed $67,500 NTREIS
- 2026-08-31 Price Changed $65,000 NTREIS
- 2026-08-30 Price Changed $164,900 NTREIS
- 2026-08-30 Listed $165,000 NTREIS
- 2026-06-30 Listing Removed — NTREIS
- 2026-06-17 Price Changed $68,300 NTREIS
- 2026-03-25 Price Changed $74,200 NTREIS
- 2026-01-25 Listed $79,200 NTREIS
- 2016-04-04 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 2004-05-10 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1993-12-02 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
- 1992-04-09 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+7.6%/yrLatest (2025): $1,897 · -11.9% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…