1330 Cattleman Acres Dr · Inman, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +18.7/30.0
- ARV discount +10.5/15.0
- DSCR +5.9/10.0
- Schools +5.7/10.0
- 1% rule +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Livability +3.7/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$174,999
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
This new two-story townhome offers ample room to live and grow. The first floor features a spacious open-concept layout with convenient access to a patio for seamless entertaining and multitasking. Three bedrooms are located on the second floor, including the luxe owner's suite at the front of the home with a full bathroom and walk-in closet.
Key facts
- Luxe owner's suite
- Full bathroom
- Walk-in closet
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $175k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $172 ($2k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $175k (0.1% below list).
- Recommended offer: $170k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 7.5% vs local median 3.7% in Inman — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 74/100 on livability (#29 in SC, #4,452 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities D, commute F.
- Spartanburg 02 (suburban): math 49% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #6 of 80 in SC (top 8%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: James H. Hendrix Elementary (math 55% / reading 45%, grade D+, #163 of 597 statewide, top 28%, 694 students, 89% FRL); Boiling Springs Middle (math 39% / reading 50%, grade D, #52 of 229 statewide, top 23%, 1,068 students, 70% FRL); Boiling Springs High (math 62% / reading 88%, grade A-, #37 of 196 statewide, top 18%, 2,671 students, 60% FRL) — zoned schools average 73% FRL vs 44% district-wide (28 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.8%/yr); 1151 active listings in the ZIP; 22 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 16d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 3,129 units permitted in Spartanburg County in 2024 (40 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Spartanburg County population projected at +18% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 39 days — a 3% lower offer ($170k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 39 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.00% ✗
- Cap rate
- 7.47%
- Cash-on-cash
- 4.21%
- DSCR
- 1.19
- GRM
- 8.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $187,400
- List price
- $174,999
- Delta
- -6.62%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1330 Cattleman Acres Dr Unit MT 31 Magnolia A | 0.00mi | 3/2.5 | 1,403 (0%) | 3mo | $174,999 | $125 | 98 |
| 1314 Cattleman Acres Dr Unit MT 27 Magnolia A1 R | 0.01mi | 3/2.5 | 1,403 (0%) | 2mo | $172,999 | $123 | 98 |
| 1318 Cattleman Acres Dr Unit MT 28 Magnolia B1 R | 0.01mi | 3/2.5 | 1,403 (0%) | 2mo | $172,999 | $123 | 98 |
| 1284 Cattleman Acres Dr Unit MT 20 Magnolia B1 R | 0.04mi | 3/2.5 | 1,403 (0%) | 1mo | $185,000 | $132 | 97 |
| 1300 Cattleman Acres Dr Unit MT 24 Magnolia BEL | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,403 (0%) | 3mo | $188,000 | $134 | 96 |
| 1330 Cattleman Acres Dr Unit MT 31 Magnolia A1 | 0.03mi | 3/2.5 | 1,403 (0%) | 3mo | $174,999 | $125 | 96 |
| 1252 Cattleman Acres Dr Unit MT 12 Magnolia B1 R | 0.08mi | 3/2.5 | 1,403 (0%) | 1mo | $184,999 | $132 | 96 |
| 1280 Cattleman Acres Dr Unit MT 19 Magnolia A1 R | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,403 (0%) | 2mo | $173,999 | $124 | 96 |
| 1276 Cattleman Acres Dr Unit MT 18 Chestnut B1 | 0.05mi | 3/2.5 | 1,423 (+1%) | 1mo | $194,999 | $137 | 95 |
| 1256 Cattleman Acres Dr Unit MT 13 Chestnut A1 | 0.07mi | 3/2.5 | 1,423 (+1%) | 1mo | $195,000 | $137 | 94 |
| 1272 Cattleman Acres Dr Unit MT 17 Chestnut AER | 0.06mi | 3/2.5 | 1,423 (+1%) | 3mo | $194,999 | $137 | 92 |
| 3074 Whispering Willow Ct | 0.06mi | 3/2.5 | 1,442 (+3%) | 2mo | $190,000 | $132 | 91 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.79% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -11.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.60×
- Total profit
- $-19,478
- Equity at exit
- $26,093
- IRR
- -3.6%
- Equity multiple
- 0.77×
- Total profit
- $-11,171
- Equity at exit
- $15,131
Cash invested: $49,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 29 active · 20 under contract
- Months of supply
- 7.2 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $184,999 ($132/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 47 d
- This list price
- 28% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +1.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29349
- Home prices YoY
- -31.8%
- Rents YoY
- 1.8%
- Active inventory
- 1151
- Price-to-rent
- 8.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,749 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$918
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$219 /mo · $2,625/yr
- Insurance
- −$73
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$367
- Net cashflow
- $172
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $293 | -5% $232 | +0% $172 | +5% $112 | +10% $51 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $34 | -5% $103 | +0% $172 | +5% $241 | +10% $310 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $260 | -0.5pp $217 | base $172 | +0.5pp $127 | +1.0pp $81 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $43,750
- Closing costs
- $5,250
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 22 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2228 Southlea Dr Inman, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1800 | $1,800 | $1.00 | 10d | 1 | 0.11mi |
| 2015 Southlea Dr Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1679 | $1,749 | $1.04 | 10d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 128 Dunnsmore Dr Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1575 | $1,749 | $1.11 | 1d | 1 | 0.41mi |
| 123 Dunnsmore Dr Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1645 | $1,675 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 0.43mi |
| 254 Highland Springs Loop Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1352 | $1,675 | $1.24 | 13d | 1 | 0.64mi |
| 1159 Bishop Rd Unit 1159 Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1095 | $1,545 | $1.41 | 0d | 1 | 0.76mi |
| 1186 Clark Rd Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1075 | $1,545 | $1.44 | 0d | 2 | 0.92mi |
| 527 Dayspring Dr Inman, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 1566 | $1,619 | $1.03 | 20d | 1 | 1.00mi |
| 1202 Chelsey Ln Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1366 | $1,424 | $1.04 | 1d | 5 | 1.05mi |
| 1202 Chelsey Ln Unit 1430 Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1366 | $1,650 | $1.21 | 162d | 1 | 1.05mi |
| 318 Halloway Dr Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1276 | $1,395 | $1.09 | 31d | 1 | 1.31mi |
| 313 Halloway Dr Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1276 | $1,495 | $1.17 | 41d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 310 Halloway Dr Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1276 | $1,495 | $1.17 | 33d | 1 | 1.32mi |
| 306 Halloway Dr Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1276 | $1,395 | $1.09 | 41d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 307 Halloway Dr Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1276 | $1,395 | $1.09 | 37d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 304 Halloway Dr Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1276 | $1,395 | $1.09 | 51d | 1 | 1.33mi |
| 302 Halloway Dr Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1276 | $1,495 | $1.17 | 0d | 3 | 1.34mi |
| 303 Halloway Dr Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1276 | $1,595 | $1.25 | 10d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 303 Halloway Dr Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1276 | $1,595 | $1.25 | 31d | 1 | 1.34mi |
| 89 Hickory Hill Dr Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1276 | $1,395 | $1.09 | 15d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 89 Hickory Hill Dr Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1276 | $1,395 | $1.09 | 21d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 89 Hickory Hill Dr Unit 317 Inman, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1276 | $1,395 | $1.09 | 10d | 1 | 1.35mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- List price $182,999
Exterior
- Parking
- 1 garage space (1 total parking space)
- Home design
- Single-family home (Magnolia plan)Status: Active
- Exterior features
- Living area approximately 1,403Address: 1330 Cattleman Acres Dr, Inman, SC 29349
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 3 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms and 1 half bathroom (2.5 total)
- Interior features
- Spec-built Magnolia plan
Listing history 33 events
-
2026-07-18days on market $174,999 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $174,999 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-07-16days on market $174,999 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-07-14pricedays on market $174,999 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-07-13days on market $176,999 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-07-12days on market $176,999 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-07-11pricedays on market $176,999 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-07-10days on market $179,999 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-07-09days on market $179,999 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-07-08days on market $179,999 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-07-07days on market $179,999 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-07-06days on market $179,999 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-07-05days on market $179,999 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-07-04days on market $179,999 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-07-03days on market $179,999 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-07-02days on market $179,999 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-07-01days on market $179,999 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-06-30days on market $179,999 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-06-29days on market $179,999 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $179,999 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-06-28days on market $179,999 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-06-27days on market $179,999 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-06-25days on market $179,999 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-06-23days on market $179,999 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-06-21days on market $179,999 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-06-18days on market $179,999 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-06-17days on market $179,999 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-06-16days on market $179,999 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-06-15days on market $179,999 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-06-14days on market $179,999 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-06-13pricedays on market $179,999 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-06-10remarks 344-char remark
-
2026-06-10$182,999 Active 1 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $20,983
- − Mortgage interest
- −$9,803
- − Property taxes
- −$2,625
- − Insurance
- −$875
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,679
- − Management
- −$1,679
- − Depreciation
- −$5,091
- Taxable loss
- −$768
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$184
- After-tax cash flow
- $2,248/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in-ready townhome offers a spacious and modern living space with excellent curb appeal and no visible repairs or maintenance needed.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve the look and feel of the bathrooms ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Spartanburg 02
- NCES district ID
- 4503510
- Math proficiency
- 49% ▼ -7.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $49,591
- Composite
- 44.79/100
- National rank
- #2742
- State rank
- #6 of 80 in SC
Livability — Inman
- Score
- 74/100
- State rank
- #29
- US rank
- #4452
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Spartanburg County · 325,495 people
- City population
- 39,083
- Metro
- Spartanburg, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 39,083
- Household income
- $76,168
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 14% of renters
Population outlook (Spartanburg County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 325,495 people
- By 2030
- 338,800 · +4.1%
- By 2040
- 363,471 · +11.7%
- By 2050
- 384,156 · +18.0%
- By 2075
- 430,137 · +32.1%
- By 2100
- 442,733 · +36.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (80%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 80% Black 9% Hispanic / Latino 6% Two or more races 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 5%
- Languages at home
- 86% English-only · Russian/Polish/Slavic 7% Spanish 3% Other Asian/Pacific 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Spartanburg
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+33.6) · D 32.6% · R 66.2% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -12.0pp toward R · 2008: -21.6pp · 2024: -33.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+33.6 2020: R+27.3 2016: R+30.0 2012: R+23.1 2008: R+21.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -113.67%
- Current HPI
- 244.0359
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.79%
- Metro
- Spartanburg, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…