1205 Cypress #162 · San Dimas, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 7/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 99°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 8/10 · Major
- Unhealthy air days now
- 17 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 21 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +11.9/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Schools +8.0/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Livability +3.6/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Rent growth +2.3/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -6.6
$144,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Welcome to this well-maintained 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom mobil home in the desirable city of San Dimas!!! Recently painted inside and out, this move-in-ready home offers a fresh, inviting feel with a comfortable floor plan and plenty of opportunity to make it your own. Enjoy community amenities including a pool, jacuzzii/spa, and clubhouse, creating a great setting for relaxation and entertaining. Conveniently located near schools, shopping center and much more. This is a wonderful opportunity for a buyer looking for an affordable and well-cared-for home in a community setting. Come see all that this lovely home has to offer!
Key facts
- Clubhouse
- Pool
- Jacuzzi spa
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $144k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $769 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $144k).
- Recommended offer: $140k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 12.7% vs local median 2.6% in San Dimas — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 72/100 on livability (#192 in CA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, commute A; Watch: cost of living F, health & safety F.
- Bonita Unified (suburban): math 59% / reading 70% proficiency, ranked #151 of 1,400 in CA (top 11%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Gladstone Elementary (515 students, 30% FRL); Lone Hill Middle (912 students, 40% FRL); San Dimas High (math 70% / reading 90%, grade A, #41 of 1,170 statewide, top 4%, 1,251 students, 34% FRL).
- Zoned-school proficiency averages 80% at this address vs 64% district-wide (+15 pts) — the actual schools serving this property are materially stronger than the Bonita Unified average implies; a family-tenant draw the district grade alone would hide.
- Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.0%/yr); 136 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 97d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 19,697 units permitted in Los Angeles County in 2024 (9,426 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $996 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Los Angeles County population projected at +9% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.0% rent growth), your $40k cash investment doubles in ~7 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 60 days — a 3% lower offer ($140k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 60 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Built in 1969 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.55% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.70%
- Cash-on-cash
- 22.89%
- DSCR
- 2.02
- GRM
- 5.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $159,450
- List price
- $144,000
- Delta
- -9.69%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1630 W Covina Blvd #62 | 0.51mi | 2/2.0 | 1,057 (+2%) | 0mo | $163,500 | $155 | 73 |
| 801 W Covina Blvd Blvd #108 | 0.55mi | 2/2.0 | 1,040 (0%) | 5mo | $105,000 | $101 | 70 |
| 21310 E Covina Blvd #2 | 0.43mi | 2/2.0 | 960 (-8%) | 3mo | $159,900 | $167 | 65 |
| 1635 W Covina Blvd #109 | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,056 (+2%) | 11mo | $215,642 | $204 | 59 |
| 21210 E Arrow Hwy #141 | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,064 (+2%) | 0mo | $225,000 | $211 | 56 |
| 1635 W Covina #40 | 0.52mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,120 (+8%) | 3mo | $216,000 | $193 | 55 |
| 21210 E Arrow #105 | 0.75mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 1,040 (0%) | 8mo | $165,000 | $159 | 53 |
| 801 W Covina Blvd #179 | 0.58mi | 2/2.0 | 960 (-8%) | 8mo | $95,000 | $99 | 53 |
| 1630 W Covina Blvd #60 | 0.51mi | 1/2.0 (-1) | 940 (-10%) | 5mo | $159,000 | $169 | 51 |
| 21210 Arriw Hwy # 48 | 0.75mi | 2/2.0 | 960 (-8%) | 3mo | $129,000 | $134 | 50 |
| 801 W Covina Blvd #84 | 0.56mi | 2/2.0 | 1,140 (+10%) | 12mo | $148,000 | $130 | 48 |
| 21210 E Arrow Hwy #149 | 0.75mi | 2/2.0 | 1,152 (+11%) | 2mo | $88,000 | $76 | 46 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 12.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.47×
- Total profit
- $19,132
- Equity at exit
- $21,471
- IRR
- 18.8%
- Equity multiple
- 2.35×
- Total profit
- $54,571
- Equity at exit
- $12,450
Cash invested: $40,320 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 10 active · 9 under contract
- Months of supply
- 6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $195,000 ($179/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 68 d
- This list price
- 30% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -14.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 91773
- Rents YoY
- -1.0%
- Active inventory
- 136
- Price-to-rent
- 5.4×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,233 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$755
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$180 /mo · $2,160/yr
- Insurance
- −$60
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$469
- Net cashflow
- $769
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $868 | -5% $819 | +0% $769 | +5% $719 | +10% $669 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $593 | -5% $681 | +0% $769 | +5% $857 | +10% $945 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $841 | -0.5pp $806 | base $769 | +0.5pp $732 | +1.0pp $694 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $36,000
- Closing costs
- $4,320
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1430 W Badillo St San Dimas, CA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1200 | $3,000 | $2.50 | 1d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1430 W Badillo St San Dimas, CA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1200 | $3,000 | $2.50 | 140d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1463 Cypress St San Dimas, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 884 | $2,800 | $3.17 | 78d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1471 Cypress St San Dimas, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1127 | $900 | $0.80 | 148d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 21333 E Venton St Covina, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1262 | $4,000 | $3.17 | 2d | 1 | 0.45mi |
| 220 S Valley Center Ave San Dimas, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,495 | $2.50 | 1d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 220 S Valley Center Ave San Dimas, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,495 | $2.50 | 184d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 224 S Valley Center Ave Unit A San Dimas, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1300 | $2,695 | $2.07 | 37d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 217 Danecroft Ave Unit A San Dimas, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 735 | $2,800 | $3.81 | 184d | 1 | 0.54mi |
| 21332 E Arrow Hwy Unit 302 Covina, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $2,850 | $2.59 | 119d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 21332 E Arrow Hwy Unit 203 Covina, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1334 | $3,200 | $2.40 | 81d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 21332 E Arrow Hwy Unit 303 Covina, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1334 | $3,200 | $2.40 | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 21332 E Arrow Hwy Unit 102 Covina, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1334 | $3,200 | $2.40 | 3d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 21332 E Arrow Hwy Unit 307 Covina, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1334 | $3,200 | $2.40 | 107d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 21332 E Arrow Hwy Unit 104 Covina, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1334 | $3,202 | $2.40 | 119d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 21332 E Arrow Hwy Unit 211 Covina, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $2,850 | $2.59 | 112d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 21332 E Arrow Hwy Unit 204 Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 742 | $2,175 | $2.93 | 28d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 21332 E Arrow Hwy Unit 308 Covina, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $2,850 | $2.59 | 10d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 21332 E Arrow Hwy Unit 206 Covina, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 742 | $2,175 | $2.93 | 132d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 21112 E Brookport St Covina, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1223 | $3,500 | $2.86 | 48d | 1 | 0.67mi |
| 1189 Strawberry Ln Glendora, CA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1292 | $2,900 | $2.24 | 184d | 1 | 0.74mi |
| 401 N Rennell Ave San Dimas, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1498 | $3,900 | $2.60 | 64d | 1 | 0.79mi |
| 1063 Wellington Rd San Dimas, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 960 | $2,980 | $3.10 | 48d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 20983 E Covina Blvd Covina, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 962 | $2,650 | $2.75 | 124d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 20983 E Covina Blvd Covina, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 962 | $2,500 | $2.60 | 165d | 1 | 0.85mi |
| 21042 E Arrow Hwy Covina, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 803 | $2,825 | $3.52 | 0d | 9 | 0.87mi |
| 1207 N Sunflower Ave Covina, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1275 | $3,036 | $2.38 | 0d | 2 | 0.88mi |
| 1116 N Barston Ave Covina, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $2,500 | $2.99 | 130d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 1129 N Barston Ave Covina, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $2,800 | $3.35 | 96d | 1 | 0.91mi |
| 2004 E Cienega Ave Unit A Covina, CA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1289 | $3,200 | $2.48 | 3d | 1 | 0.92mi |
| 1145 N Barston Ave Covina, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | 836 | $2,150 | $2.57 | 109d | 1 | 0.94mi |
| 1447 S Valley Center Ave Glendora, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1345 | $3,500 | $2.60 | 116d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 1746 S Sunflower Ave Unit 7 Glendora, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1100 | $2,295 | $2.09 | 86d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 1746 S Sunflower Ave Unit 10 Glendora, CA | 2.0 | 1.5 | 1100 | $2,400 | $2.18 | 184d | 1 | 0.99mi |
| 1237 Norgate St San Dimas, CA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1232 | $3,500 | $2.84 | 65d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 444 N Amelia Ave San Dimas, CA | 2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 715 | $2,885 | $4.03 | 0d | 7 | 1.06mi |
| 530 W 3rd St Unit A San Dimas, CA | 2.0 | 2.5 | 1000 | $3,000 | $3.00 | 184d | 1 | 1.11mi |
| 801 Claraday St Glendora, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 900 | $2,325 | $2.58 | 10d | 2 | 1.14mi |
| 522 W 4th St San Dimas, CA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1113 | $3,550 | $3.19 | 184d | 1 | 1.16mi |
| 644 Pearlanna Dr San Dimas, CA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1350 | $3,500 | $2.59 | 138d | 1 | 1.17mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Monthly land lease: $1,475
- HOA & community
- Located in Lonehill ManorLand lease in place
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garageCarport2 parking spaces
- Utilities
- Public sewerDistrict/public water
- Home design
- Single-story manufactured home (mobile home remains)Double body type
- Construction
- Raised foundationYear built per assessor
- Exterior features
- Community poolStreet lightingLot zoned 0–1 unit per acre
Interior
- Bedrooms
- All bedrooms located on the ground floor
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Wall or window cooling units
- Interior features
- Single-story homeAll bedrooms on the main levelOne-level entry
- Laundry & utility
- Indoor laundryGas dryer hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $144,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $144,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $144,000 Active 58 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $144,000 Active 57 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $144,000 Active 56 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $144,000 Active 54 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $144,000 Active 53 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $144,000 Active 52 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $144,000 Active 51 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $144,000 Active 50 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $144,000 Active 49 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $144,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $144,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $144,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-10-24pricedays on market $144,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $145,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $145,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $145,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $145,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $145,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $145,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $145,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $145,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $145,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $145,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $145,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $145,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $145,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $145,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $145,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $145,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $145,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $145,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $145,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $145,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $145,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $145,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $145,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $145,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $145,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $145,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $145,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $145,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $145,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $145,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $145,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $145,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $145,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $145,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $145,000 Active 10 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 8/10 Severe 17 unhealthy d/yr today · 21 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,797
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,066
- − Property taxes
- −$2,160
- − Insurance
- −$720
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,144
- − Management
- −$2,144
- − Depreciation
- −$4,189
- Taxable income
- $7,374
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,770
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,458/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This move-in ready manufactured home is in good condition with minor cosmetic updates needed to enhance its curb appeal and value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior siding — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and property value. ↑
- Both Clean gutters — Clean gutters prevent water damage and improve property value. ↑
- Both Replace carpet in living room — Fresh carpet improves aesthetics and adds value. ↑
- Both Install new window treatments — New window treatments enhance curb appeal and add value. ↑
- Both Upgrade kitchen appliances — Upgraded appliances add value and appeal to potential buyers/renters. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Bonita Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0605610
- Math proficiency
- 59% ▲ 3.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 70% ▬ 0.00%
- Median HH income
- $76,196
- Composite
- 58.71/100
- National rank
- #2001
- State rank
- #151 of 1400 in CA
Livability — San Dimas
- Score
- 72/100
- State rank
- #192
- US rank
- #6164
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- San Dimas, CA
- County
- Los Angeles County · 10,940,515 people
- City population
- 33,598
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,598
- Household income
- $105,338
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Los Angeles County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 10,940,515 people
- By 2030
- 11,256,481 · +2.9%
- By 2040
- 11,729,929 · +7.2%
- By 2050
- 11,948,407 · +9.2%
- By 2075
- 11,818,114 · +8.0%
- By 2100
- 10,842,928 · -0.9%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.69)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 38% Hispanic / Latino 37% Two or more races 19% Asian 18% Black 3% Native American 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 27% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Spanish 18% Chinese 8% Tagalog/Filipino 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Los Angeles
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+32.9) · D 64.8% · R 31.9% · Other 3.3%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -7.4pp toward R · 2008: 40.4pp · 2024: 32.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+32.9 2020: D+44.2 2016: D+48.0 2012: D+40.0 2008: D+40.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -778.24%
- Current HPI
- 379.5269
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -0.97%
- Metro
- Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
-9.4% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-09-09 Listed $145,000 CRMLS
- 2026-08-06 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2026-05-01 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2026-03-27 Price Changed $149,999 CRMLS
- 2026-02-16 Listing Removed — CRMLS
- 2026-01-21 Price Changed $150,000 CRMLS
- 2025-10-20 Listed $160,000 CRMLS
Property tax history
+8.6%/yrLatest (2025): $249 · +8.6% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…