🏗️ New Construction
12827 Autumn Woods Dr · Barrett, TX
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 3/10 · Minor
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,222 – $2,270
Heat risk 9/10 · Severe
- Hot days now (above 111°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 25 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +8.1/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Condition / age +5.0/5.0
- Schools +3.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Livability +2.8/5.0
- DSCR +2.2/10.0
- 1% rule +1.7/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$270,449
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
KB HOME UNDER CONSTRUCTION - Welcome to 12827 Autumn Woods Drive, a beautifully appointed 2-story home in the new community of Sweetgrass Village, zoned to Crosby ISD! This home sits on a premium lot that has no back neighbors and is walking distance to the Community Clubhouse, swimming pool, splashpad and pickle ball courts. It features 3 bedrooms, 2 full baths, 1 half bath, and an attached 2-car garage. The Den is an additional living space for a formal living or home/office. The kitchen is designed for both function and style, featuring a central island, stainless steel appliances and granite countertops.
Key facts
- Pickle ball courts
- Swimming pool
- Premium lot
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath land listed at $270k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-293 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $252k (6.7% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $202k (25.2% below list).
- Recommended offer: $202k (25.2% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 56/100 on livability (#1,335 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A-, crime B+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
- Crosby ISD (rural): math 39% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #369 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Crosby Middle (math 36% / reading 37%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 1,549 students, 60% FRL); Highpoint School East (Crosby) (20 students, 80% FRL) — zoned schools average 70% FRL vs 50% district-wide (20 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 1919 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 13 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→25/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.67% ✗
- Cap rate
- 5.14%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.13%
- DSCR
- 0.82
- GRM
- 12.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $303,990
- List price
- $270,449
- Delta
- -11.03%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511 Chimney Springs Dr | 0.24mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,157 (-11%) | 0mo | $298,990 | $139 | 63 |
| 1543 Chimney Springs Dr | 0.24mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,157 (-11%) | 3mo | $284,991 | $132 | 60 |
| 12727 Cobbler Glenn Dr | 0.23mi | 4/2.0 (+1) | 1,922 (-21%) | 1mo | $268,990 | $140 | 56 |
| 1531 Chimney Springs Dr | 0.25mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,922 (-21%) | 3mo | $255,990 | $133 | 56 |
| 13619 Spectacled Bear Ln | 1.39mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,580 (+6%) | 2mo | $317,500 | $123 | 48 |
| 11510 Heritage Wind Dr | 1.05mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,260 (-7%) | 1mo | $282,900 | $125 | 48 |
| 11522 Heritage Wind Dr | 1.04mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,260 (-7%) | 1mo | $279,900 | $124 | 48 |
| 2431 Evergreen Falls Dr | 0.96mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,260 (-7%) | 1mo | $311,309 | $138 | 45 |
| 2507 Evergreen Falls Dr | 0.96mi | 4/3.0 (+1) | 2,260 (-7%) | 2mo | $308,290 | $136 | 45 |
| 2435 Evergreen Falls Dr | 0.96mi | 3/2.5 | 1,826 (-25%) | 2mo | $282,540 | $155 | 39 |
| 13622 Giant Panda Bear Ave | 1.25mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,945 (+21%) | 2mo | $330,000 | $112 | 33 |
| 11511 Heritage Wind Dr | 1.07mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,003 (-18%) | 3mo | $278,900 | $139 | 32 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.48% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -24.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.17×
- Total profit
- $-71,043
- Equity at exit
- $45,326
- IRR
- -25.2%
- Equity multiple
- -0.16×
- Total profit
- $-98,392
- Equity at exit
- $26,283
Cash invested: $85,117 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Texas
- 87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
ZIP-level market 77532
- Home prices YoY
- -28.6%
- Rents YoY
- 1.5%
- Active inventory
- 1919
- Price-to-rent
- 11.1×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,023 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,594
- Tax from tax record
- −$115 /mo · $1,380/yr
- Insurance
- −$127
- HOA
- −$55
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$425
- Net cashflow
- $-293
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-121 | -5% $-207 | +0% $-293 | +5% $-379 | +10% $-465 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-452 | -5% $-373 | +0% $-293 | +5% $-213 | +10% $-133 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-140 | -0.5pp $-215 | base $-293 | +0.5pp $-371 | +1.0pp $-452 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $75,998
- Closing costs
- $9,120
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13702 Sun Bear Ct Crosby, TX | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1899 | $1,899 | $1.00 | 85d | 1 | 1.46mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Annual association fee of $660Community features include curbs and gutters
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached 2-car garage
- Security
- Smoke detectors
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewer
- Construction
- New construction, under constructionBuilt in 2026Brick and cement sidingComposition roofSlab foundation
- Exterior features
- DeckPatioPrivate yardBackyard fenceBacks to a greenbelt or park
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherFree-standing rangeGarbage disposalGas ovenGas rangeMicrowaveENERGY STAR qualified appliances
- Bedrooms
- All bedrooms are upstairs
- Flooring
- CarpetPlank flooringTileVinyl
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central gas heatingCentral electric air conditioning
- Interior features
- Double vanityEn-suite bathroomGranite countersKitchen islandKitchen and family room combinationKitchen and dining area combinationPantryTub and showerWalk-in closetWindow treatmentsProgrammable thermostatLow-emissivity windows
- Laundry & utility
- Washer hookupElectric dryer hookupTankless water heater
HOA detail $55/mo · $660/yr
- Likely covers
- pool
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $270,449 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $270,449 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $270,449 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $270,449 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $270,449 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $270,449 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $270,449 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $270,449 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $270,449 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $270,449 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $270,449 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $270,449 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $270,449 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $270,449 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $270,449 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $270,449 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $270,449 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $270,449 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $270,449 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $270,449 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $270,449 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $270,449 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $270,449 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $270,449 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $270,449 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $270,449 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $270,449 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $270,449 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $270,449 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $270,449 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $270,449 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $270,449 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-07price $270,449 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $274,449 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $274,449 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $274,449 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $274,449 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $274,449 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-01price $274,449 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $274,270 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $274,270 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $274,270 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $274,270 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $274,270 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $274,270 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $274,270 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $274,270 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $274,270 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $274,270 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $274,270 Active 66 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $1,380 · $115/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $4,949 · $412/mo
- Expected delta
- +$3,569/yr (+$297/mo · 258.6%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 3/10 Moderate
- Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥111°F today · 25 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,276
- − Mortgage interest
- −$17,028
- − Property taxes
- −$1,380
- − Insurance
- −$1,520
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,942
- − Management
- −$1,942
- − HOA
- −$660
- − Depreciation
- −$8,843
- Taxable loss
- −$9,039
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,169
- After-tax cash flow
- $-1,342/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos
This home is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It is move-in ready and offers a great value with potential for minor updates to enhance its curb appeal and functionality.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting exterior and interior — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhances curb appeal and adds value ↑
- Both New flooring in bathrooms and kitchen — Improves functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New kitchen appliances — Enhances functionality and aesthetics ↑
- Both New paint in interior — Enhances aesthetics and value ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Crosby ISD
- NCES district ID
- 4815750
- Math proficiency
- 39% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 40% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $61,079
- Composite
- 35.14/100
- National rank
- #5012
- State rank
- #369 of 826 in TX
Livability — Barrett
- Score
- 56/100
- State rank
- #1335
- US rank
- #22991
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Barrett, TX
- County
- Harris County · 5,571,493 people
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- Population (ZIP)
- 33,780
- Household income
- $92,201
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 10% of renters
Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 5,571,493 people
- By 2030
- 6,089,821 · +9.3%
- By 2040
- 7,142,806 · +28.2%
- By 2050
- 8,185,864 · +46.9%
- By 2075
- 10,574,329 · +89.8%
- By 2100
- 12,109,958 · +117.4%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 54% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 9%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 24%
- Languages at home
- 78% English-only · Spanish 21%
Political lean MEDSL · Harris
- 2024 margin
- Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -105.63%
- Current HPI
- 264.0126
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.48%
- Metro
- Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.95%
- F500 in state
- 110
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in TX)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Energy | 16 | $1,198B |
|
||
| Technology | 5 | $198B |
|
||
| Engineering / Construction | 4 | $72B |
|
||
| Energy Services | 3 | $60B |
|
||
| Utilities | 3 | $41B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $330B |
|
||
Price history
-7.0% since first listed8 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-26 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-10-26 Listed $270,449 HARMLS
- 2026-10-06 Price Changed $270,449 HARMLS
- 2026-10-01 Price Changed $274,449 HARMLS
- 2026-09-02 Price Changed $274,270 HARMLS
- 2026-07-17 Listing Removed — HARMLS
- 2026-07-17 Listed $284,270 HARMLS
- 2026-04-27 Listed $290,941 HARMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…