141 Green Thistle Way · Summerville, SC
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +14.8/30.0
- ARV discount +12.8/15.0
- Schools +5.6/10.0
- DSCR +4.5/10.0
- 1% rule +4.1/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.2/5.0
- Rent growth +2.9/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$256,980
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Ready for move in. Welcome to Dawson Pointe, where modern townhome living meets the ease of condo ownership. This new two-story home is host to an inviting open-concept layout on the first floor, with a nearby patio offering simple indoor-outdoor living. All three bedrooms are located on the second floor for optimal comfort and privacy, including a lavish owner's suite with a full bathroom and walk-in closet, surrounding a versatile loft space. ***Pictures shown are of model home for conceptual purposes.
Key facts
- Sunny family room
- Intimate dining room
- Versatile loft
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 3-bed/2.5-bath townhouse listed at $257k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $72 ($864/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $234k (9.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $234k (9.0% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 6.6% vs local median 3.9% in Summerville — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 63/100 on livability (#167 in SC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: housing A+, cost of living B+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Dorchester 02 (suburban): math 40% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #12 of 80 in SC (top 15%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: William M. Reeves Elementary (math 51% / reading 55%, grade C, #138 of 597 statewide, top 24%, 914 students, 62% FRL); Charles B. Dubose Middle (math 30% / reading 45%, grade F, #90 of 229 statewide, top 42%, 950 students, 62% FRL); Summerville High (math 60% / reading 92%, grade A-, #34 of 196 statewide, top 17%, 3,308 students, 59% FRL) — zoned schools average 61% FRL vs 36% district-wide (25 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.4%/yr); 1055 active listings in the ZIP; 33 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 44d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 1,199 units permitted in Dorchester County in 2024 (0 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 33% of the median local income ($86k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Dorchester County population projected at +43% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 1 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
Questions for the listing agent
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.91% ✗
- Cap rate
- 6.63%
- Cash-on-cash
- 1.20%
- DSCR
- 1.05
- GRM
- 9.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $291,052
- List price
- $256,980
- Delta
- -11.71%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 266 Cloverleaf Acres Ln | 0.61mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,884 (-3%) | 0mo | $377,150 | $200 | 62 |
| 119 Gaura Ln | 0.82mi | 3/2.5 | 1,777 (-8%) | 6mo | $275,000 | $155 | 47 |
| 159 Dream St | 0.74mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,069 (+7%) | 6mo | $320,000 | $155 | 44 |
| 102 Dream St | 0.70mi | 3/3.5 | 1,724 (-11%) | 2mo | $295,000 | $171 | 44 |
| 131 Gaura Ln | 0.85mi | 3/2.5 | 1,777 (-8%) | 11mo | $278,000 | $156 | 42 |
| 130 Gaura Ln | 0.85mi | 3/2.5 | 1,554 (-20%) | 1mo | $261,000 | $168 | 39 |
| 121 Dream St | 0.73mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 1,781 (-8%) | 17mo | $300,000 | $168 | 34 |
| 124 Bright Meadow Rd | 0.66mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,258 (+17%) | 9mo | $310,000 | $137 | 32 |
| 126 Gaura Ln | 0.84mi | 3/2.5 | 1,554 (-20%) | 11mo | $265,000 | $171 | 31 |
| 116 Bright Meadow Rd | 0.64mi | 4/2.5 (+1) | 2,260 (+17%) | 14mo | $315,000 | $139 | 28 |
| 116 Gaura Ln | 0.82mi | 3/2.5 | 1,644 (-15%) | 15mo | $275,000 | $167 | 28 |
| 128 Gaura Ln | 0.85mi | 3/2.5 | 1,644 (-15%) | 17mo | $240,000 | $146 | 26 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 1.45% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -16.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.44×
- Total profit
- $-40,613
- Equity at exit
- $38,317
- IRR
- -10.8%
- Equity multiple
- 0.39×
- Total profit
- $-43,606
- Equity at exit
- $22,219
Cash invested: $71,954 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State South Carolina
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 16 active · 7 under contract
- Months of supply
- 24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $259,570 ($150/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 69 d
- This list price
- 31% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +0.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 29483
- Home prices YoY
- -34.6%
- Rents YoY
- 1.4%
- Active inventory
- 1055
- Price-to-rent
- 9.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,339 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,348
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$321 /mo · $3,855/yr
- Insurance
- −$107
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$491
- Net cashflow
- $72
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $250 | -5% $161 | +0% $72 | +5% $-17 | +10% $-106 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-113 | -5% $-20 | +0% $72 | +5% $164 | +10% $257 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $201 | -0.5pp $137 | base $72 | +0.5pp $5 | +1.0pp $-62 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $64,245
- Closing costs
- $7,709
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 33 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1000 N Pine St Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 1.0–3.0 | 1036 | $2,750 | $2.65 | 0d | 80 | 0.04mi |
| 221 Berwick Dr Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 3.0 | 2284 | $2,500 | $1.09 | 143d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 108 Sarmiento Ln Summerville, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1798 | $2,372 | $1.32 | 2d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 147 Cloverleaf St Summerville, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2356 | $2,395 | $1.02 | 123d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 226 Saint Catherines Ct Unit Retreat Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1540 | $2,000 | $1.30 | 164d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 226 Saint Catherines Ct Unit Carlile Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1540 | $2,100 | $1.36 | 164d | 1 | 0.63mi |
| 107 Woodvine Way Summerville, SC | 4.0 | 2.0 | 2174 | $2,400 | $1.10 | 10d | 1 | 0.69mi |
| 2001 Baltusrol Ct Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2429 | $2,700 | $1.11 | 108d | 1 | 0.70mi |
| 228 Longford Dr Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1778 | $2,277 | $1.28 | 2d | 1 | 0.72mi |
| 263 Longford Dr Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1778 | $1,650 | $0.93 | 31d | 1 | 0.73mi |
| 212 Longford Dr Summerville, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2100 | $2,450 | $1.17 | 160d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 114 Whispering Wood Dr Summerville, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1885 | $2,326 | $1.23 | 108d | 1 | 0.78mi |
| 208 Longford Dr Summerville, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2156 | $2,616 | $1.21 | 108d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 126 Pecan Dr Summerville, SC | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2415 | $2,596 | $1.07 | 7d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 108 Danielle Ln Summerville, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2391 | $2,750 | $1.15 | 107d | 1 | 0.80mi |
| 1020 Crooked Stick Ct Summerville, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1950 | $2,295 | $1.18 | 2d | 1 | 0.82mi |
| 134 Trickle Dr Summerville, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 1898 | $2,381 | $1.25 | 43d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 217 Lapping Waters Dr Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1372 | $1,795 | $1.31 | 21d | 1 | 0.84mi |
| 132 Whispering Wood Dr Summerville, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2174 | $2,300 | $1.06 | 0d | 1 | 0.86mi |
| 121 Pemberton Rd Summerville, SC | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2202 | $2,161 | $0.98 | 36d | 1 | 1.18mi |
| 708 E Butternut Rd Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1750 | $2,900 | $1.66 | 10d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 708 E Butternut Rd Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $2,900 | $1.71 | 130d | 1 | 1.24mi |
| 1465 Central Ave Summerville, SC | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2226 | $2,100 | $0.94 | 10d | 1 | 1.30mi |
| 103 Pine Gate Dr Summerville, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2400 | $2,350 | $0.98 | 50d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 103 Pine Gate Dr Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2400 | $2,100 | $0.88 | 10d | 1 | 1.35mi |
| 103 Barberry St Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1548 | $2,011 | $1.30 | 164d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 105 Barberry St Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1285 | $2,050 | $1.60 | 143d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 228 Myrtle Way Summerville, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2621 | $2,445 | $0.93 | 6d | 1 | 1.40mi |
| 130 Avalon Rd Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1425 | $1,600 | $1.12 | 15d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 304 Pimpernel St Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1642 | $2,500 | $1.52 | 46d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 302 White Gables Dr Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2336 | $2,915 | $1.25 | 123d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 101 Doral Blue Dr Summerville, SC | 4.0 | 2.5 | 2465 | $2,722 | $1.10 | 2d | 1 | 1.48mi |
| 201 Hyacinth St Summerville, SC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1788 | $2,300 | $1.29 | 51d | 1 | 1.49mi |
Listing history 2 events
-
2026-06-01remarks 420-char remark
-
2026-06-01$256,980 Active 1 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $28,070
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,395
- − Property taxes
- −$3,855
- − Insurance
- −$1,285
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,246
- − Management
- −$2,246
- − Depreciation
- −$7,476
- Taxable loss
- −$3,431
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$824
- After-tax cash flow
- $1,688/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This modern townhouse is in excellent condition with a good layout and ample space. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further updates to increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring — New flooring can improve the overall look and feel of the home. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can increase the home's appeal and functionality. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to potential buyers/renters. ↑
- Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve curb appeal and add value to the property. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Dorchester 02
- NCES district ID
- 4502010
- Math proficiency
- 40% ▼ -13.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 55% ▼ -4.00%
- Median HH income
- $57,937
- Composite
- 41.41/100
- National rank
- #3475
- State rank
- #12 of 80 in SC
Livability — Summerville
- Score
- 63/100
- State rank
- #167
- US rank
- #15058
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Dorchester County · 186,982 people
- City population
- 171,668
- Metro
- Charleston-North Charleston, SC
- Population (ZIP)
- 59,186
- Household income
- $85,750
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 16% of renters
Population outlook (Dorchester County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 186,982 people
- By 2030
- 203,967 · +9.1%
- By 2040
- 237,160 · +26.8%
- By 2050
- 267,479 · +43.1%
- By 2075
- 333,025 · +78.1%
- By 2100
- 366,560 · +96.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (68%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 68% Black 19% Hispanic / Latino 7% Two or more races 6% Asian 1%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 3% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 4%
Political lean MEDSL · Dorchester
- 2024 margin
- R (+14.6) · D 41.8% · R 56.4% · Other 1.9%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +0.9pp no change · 2008: -15.5pp · 2024: -14.6pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+14.6 2020: R+10.5 2016: R+17.5 2012: R+16.0 2008: R+15.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -131.42%
- Current HPI
- 248.8406
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 1.45%
- Metro
- Charleston-North Charleston, SC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 4.51%
- F500 in state
- 2
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in SC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Packaging | 1 | $7B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-06-26 Listed $256,980 Charleston Trident MLS
- 2026-06-26 Sold (MLS) $256,980 Charleston Trident MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…