🏗️ New Construction
Huntsville Plan · Lafayette, LA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $1,269 – $2,357
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 109°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 20 days/yr
Wind risk 9/10 · Severe
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 99.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +21.1/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- DSCR +6.7/10.0
- 1% rule +5.5/10.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- Rent growth +4.3/5.0
- Livability +3.5/5.0
- Schools +2.2/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$249,500
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Explore the Huntsville new home floor plan in Lafayette, Louisiana in Cedar Creek community. The Huntsville consists of a single-story plan, offering a well-designed layout with four bedrooms and two bathrooms, spanning just under 1,800 square feet. One of the many standout features is the seamless integration of the kitchen, dining area, and living room, creating an open concept design that is perfect for hosting gatherings. The kitchen boasts elegant granite countertops, subway tile backsplash, painted shaker style cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, and a convenient walk-in pantry. The dining room is seamlessly integrated off the kitchen which leads you to the patio access where you can savor your morning coffee or enjoy peaceful evenings on the shaded covered patio. The main bedroom suite serves as your personal retreat, complete with a luxurious garden tub and shower, granite vanity, private commode, and a spacious walk-in closet. Additionally, the house includes 3 other guest bedrooms, which alternate uses that fit your lifestyle and another full guest bathroom. The Huntsville plan would not be complete without a two-car garage with attic access and a laundry room, providing both functionality and storage space. Notably, your new home will come equipped with our Smart Home Technology Package, curated especially for you and to bring convenience to your everyday life.
Key facts
- 2 garage spots
- Listed 1101 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $250k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $362 ($4k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($3k rent vs $250k).
- Recommended offer: $220k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 8.0% vs local median 4.9% in Lafayette — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 70/100 on livability (#63 in LA) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities C-, employment C-, crime F.
- Lafayette Parish (urban): math 38% / reading 46% proficiency, ranked #19 of 98 in LA (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: J. Wallace James Elementary School (math 46% / reading 49%, grade D, #147 of 646 statewide, top 23%, 939 students, 64% FRL); Northside High School (math 17% / reading 22%, grade F, #186 of 265 statewide, top 73%, 655 students, 83% FRL) — zoned schools average 74% FRL vs 56% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.3%/yr); 406 active listings in the ZIP; 17 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals leasing fast (median 8d on market — plan ~1-2 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); lower-income renter base — watch delinquency; 1,585 units permitted in Lafayette Parish in 2024 (10 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,682/mo this rent would consume 96% of the median local household income ($33k/yr) (locally 18% of renters already pay >50% of income on rent) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Lafayette County population projected at +34% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 7.3% rent growth), your $71k cash investment doubles in ~9 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 1102 days — a 12% lower offer ($220k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→20/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 1102 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.05% ✓
- Cap rate
- 8.00%
- Cash-on-cash
- 6.09%
- DSCR
- 1.27
- GRM
- 7.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $254,330
- List price
- $249,500
- Delta
- -1.90%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 338 White Pine Dr | 0.16mi | 4/2.0 | 1,706 (-4%) | 1mo | $240,000 | $141 | 84 |
| 423 Starlight Dr | 0.10mi | 4/2.0 | 1,700 (-5%) | 5mo | $230,000 | $135 | 83 |
| 340 White Pine Dr | 0.17mi | 4/2.0 | 1,874 (+5%) | 3mo | $246,500 | $132 | 81 |
| 335 White Pine Dr | 0.17mi | 4/2.0 | 1,704 (-5%) | 5mo | $237,000 | $139 | 80 |
| 304 Norman Dr | 0.35mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,795 (+0%) | 3mo | $235,000 | $131 | 76 |
| 1104 E Alexander St | 0.25mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,713 (-4%) | 4mo | $175,000 | $102 | 73 |
| 345 White Pine Dr | 0.17mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,613 (-10%) | 0mo | $239,500 | $148 | 71 |
| 205 Red Pine Dr | 0.24mi | 4/2.0 | 1,605 (-10%) | 1mo | $220,500 | $137 | 71 |
| 402 Norman Dr | 0.36mi | 4/2.0 | 2,004 (+12%) | 1mo | $256,500 | $128 | 62 |
| 104 Polaris Dr | 0.66mi | 4/2.0 | 1,916 (+7%) | 1mo | $195,000 | $102 | 56 |
| 216 Begnaud Dr | 0.41mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,607 (-10%) | 4mo | $225,000 | $140 | 56 |
| 114 Japonica Dr | 0.41mi | 3/3.0 (-1) | 1,974 (+10%) | 1mo | $184,500 | $93 | 53 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 7.35% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -2.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.92×
- Total profit
- $-5,892
- Equity at exit
- $37,921
- IRR
- 11.8%
- Equity multiple
- 2.12×
- Total profit
- $79,699
- Equity at exit
- $21,990
Cash invested: $71,212 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 29 active · 23 under contract
- Months of supply
- 8.3 mo (12%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $225,000 ($131/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 72 d
- This list price
- 79% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +8.7% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70501
- Rents YoY
- 7.3%
- Active inventory
- 406
- Price-to-rent
- 7.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,682 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,334
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$318 /mo · $3,815/yr
- Insurance
- −$106
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$563
- Net cashflow
- $362
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $537 | -5% $449 | +0% $362 | +5% $274 | +10% $186 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $150 | -5% $256 | +0% $362 | +5% $467 | +10% $573 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $490 | -0.5pp $426 | base $362 | +0.5pp $296 | +1.0pp $229 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $63,582
- Closing costs
- $7,630
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 17 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109 Red Pine Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2087 | $4,000 | $1.92 | 15d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 109 Red Pine Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 2087 | $4,000 | $1.92 | 2d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $3,500 | $1.87 | 5d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $3,500 | $1.87 | 15d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 406 Starlight Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1867 | $3,500 | $1.87 | 0d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 121 Rue Viansa Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1684 | $1,925 | $1.14 | 0d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 121 Rue Viansa Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1684 | $1,925 | $1.14 | 7d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 309 Norman Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1926 | $2,050 | $1.06 | 36d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 102 Briarwood Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2396 | $2,000 | $0.83 | 29d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 102 Briarwood Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2396 | $2,000 | $0.83 | 2d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 102 Briarwood Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2396 | $2,000 | $0.83 | 0d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 510 Winnipeg Ave Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $1,950 | $1.15 | 0d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 510 Winnipeg Ave Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $1,950 | $1.15 | 12d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 245 Sherwood Dr Lafayette, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1299 | $1,195 | $0.92 | 51d | 1 | 1.01mi |
| 113 Fred St Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 1.5 | 1670 | $1,100 | $0.66 | 10d | 1 | 1.29mi |
| 222 Winsor Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1648 | $1,700 | $1.03 | 47d | 1 | 1.44mi |
| 222 Winsor Dr Lafayette, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1648 | $1,700 | $1.03 | 7d | 1 | 1.44mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $249,500 Active 1102 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $249,500 Active 1101 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $249,500 Active 1100 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $249,500 Active 1099 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $249,500 Active 1098 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $249,500 Active 1096 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $249,500 Active 1095 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $249,500 Active 1094 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $249,500 Active 1093 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $249,500 Active 1092 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $249,500 Active 1091 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $249,500 Active 1090 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $249,500 Active 1089 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $249,500 Active 1088 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $249,500 Active 1087 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $249,500 Active 1086 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $249,500 Active 1085 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $249,500 Active 1084 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $249,500 Active 1083 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $249,500 Active 1082 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $249,500 Active 1081 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $249,500 Active 1080 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $249,500 Active 1079 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $249,500 Active 1078 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $249,500 Active 1077 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $249,500 Active 1076 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $249,500 Active 1075 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $249,500 Active 1074 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $249,500 Active 1073 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $249,500 Active 1072 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $249,500 Active 1071 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $249,500 Active 1070 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $249,500 Active 1069 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $249,500 Active 1068 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $249,500 Active 1067 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $249,500 Active 1066 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $249,500 Active 1065 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $249,500 Active 1064 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $249,500 Active 1063 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $249,500 Active 1062 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $249,500 Active 1061 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $249,500 Active 1060 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $249,500 Active 1059 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $249,500 Active 1058 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $249,500 Active 1057 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $249,500 Active 1056 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $249,500 Active 1055 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $249,500 Active 1054 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $249,500 Active 1053 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $249,500 Active 1052 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 20 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $32,189
- − Mortgage interest
- −$14,246
- − Property taxes
- −$3,815
- − Insurance
- −$1,272
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,575
- − Management
- −$2,575
- − Depreciation
- −$7,399
- Taxable income
- $307
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$74
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,264/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This single-family home in Lafayette, Louisiana is in excellent condition with no visible repairs needed. It offers a well-designed layout with four bedrooms and two bathrooms, and is move-in ready with a good curb appeal and neutral interior paint.
Value-add opportunities
- Resale Painting the exterior brick facade — Fresh paint can enhance the curb appeal and make the home look more inviting to potential buyers. ↑
- Rental Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Replacing old or worn-out flooring with something more modern and durable can attract renters. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lafayette Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200870
- Math proficiency
- 38% ▼ -32.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 46% ▼ -24.00%
- Median HH income
- $50,238
- Composite
- 36.15/100
- National rank
- #4741
- State rank
- #19 of 98 in LA
Livability — Lafayette
- Score
- 70/100
- State rank
- #63
- US rank
- #8133
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lafayette, LA
- County
- Lafayette Parish · 280,930 people
- City population
- 158,114
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 26,465
- Household income
- $33,365
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 18% of renters
Population outlook (Lafayette County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 280,930 people
- By 2030
- 301,092 · +7.2%
- By 2040
- 339,456 · +20.8%
- By 2050
- 375,156 · +33.5%
- By 2075
- 451,672 · +60.8%
- By 2100
- 497,203 · +77.0%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Black (73%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Black 73% White 18% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 4%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3% French/Haitian/Cajun 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Lafayette
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+31.4) · D 33.5% · R 64.8% · Other 1.7%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -0.1pp no change · 2008: -31.3pp · 2024: -31.4pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+31.4 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+33.6 2012: R+33.7 2008: R+31.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -108.63%
- Current HPI
- 81.2963
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.35%
- Metro
- Lafayette, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
3 events — show timeline
- 2026-02-08 Relisted — Zillow
- 2026-02-07 Delisted — Zillow
- 2023-11-01 Listed $249,500 Zillow
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…