CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Flora Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 28.44
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +5.5/30.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Schools +3.9/10.0
  • Livability +3.4/5.0
  • Rent growth +3.2/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.0/10.0
  • DSCR +0.0/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$351,990

Flora Plan · Manvel, TX 77578
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,815 sqft · SingleFamily · 332 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Exceptional craftsmanship combines with genuine comforts in The Flora floor plan by David Weekley Homes in Manvel. Open-concept family and dining spaces showcase the interior design refinements that grant your home exquisite style and livability. The kitchen creates an enhanced culinary atmosphere with open sight lines extending across the gathering spaces and out onto the covered porch. The Owner's Retreat and Owner's Bath feature an oversized walk-in closet to make the start of each day superb. Growing decorative styles will have a wonderful place to call their own in the beautiful junior bedrooms. Send the David Weekley Homes at Meridiana Team a message to begin your #LivingWeekley adventure with this new home in Manvel, Texas.

Key facts

  • Covered porch
  • Flora floor plan
  • Junior bedrooms

Tags

FLORA FLOOR PLANOPEN CONCEPT FAMILY SPACESGATHERING SPACESCOVERED PORCHOVERSIZED WALK IN CLOSETJUNIOR BEDROOMS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $351,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $413,633.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $352k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-888 ($-11k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $285k (19.0% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $249k (29.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $249k (29.1% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 3.7% vs local median 2.6% in Manvel — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 67/100 on livability (#544 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: schools C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Alvin ISD (suburban): math 39% / reading 48% proficiency, ranked #255 of 826 in TX (top 31%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.8%/yr); 1732 active listings in the ZIP; 8 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 140d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 75% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,960 units permitted in Brazoria County in 2024 (593 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $3k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $12k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Brazoria County population projected at +44% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 332 days — a 12% lower offer ($310k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→22/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $249,429 (29.1% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 332 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 29% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.60% ✗
Cap rate
3.72%
Cash-on-cash
-9.20%
DSCR
0.59
GRM
13.8

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$413,633
List price
$351,990
Delta
-14.90%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
5235 Palo Verde Dr 0.41mi 3/2.5 1,838 (+1%) 3mo $325,000 $177 75
10107 Palm Springs Pl 0.43mi 3/2.5 1,866 (+3%) 2mo $330,000 $177 71
10115 Palm Springs Pl 0.45mi 3/2.5 1,878 (+4%) 2mo $350,000 $186 70
10127 Palm Springs Pl 0.46mi 3/2.5 1,878 (+4%) 4mo $350,000 $186 68
10102 Palm Springs Pl 0.43mi 3/2.5 1,901 (+5%) 4mo $347,990 $183 66
5222 Sage Hills Dr 0.51mi 3/2.5 1,866 (+3%) 4mo $320,000 $171 66
10131 Palm Springs Pl 0.47mi 3/2.5 1,901 (+5%) 4mo $365,000 $192 65
5303 Palo Verde Dr 0.40mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,910 (+5%) 1mo $340,000 $178 64
5215 Getty Ln 0.59mi 3/2.5 1,872 (+3%) 4mo $361,000 $193 62
5251 Palo Verde Dr 0.40mi 4/2.5 (+1) 1,910 (+5%) 4mo $335,000 $175 62
5227 Palo Verde Dr 0.40mi 3/2.5 1,977 (+9%) 3mo $325,000 $164 62
5210 Getty Ln 0.59mi 4/3.0 (+1) 1,753 (-3%) 4mo $346,990 $198 54

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 2.77% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-32.9%
Equity multiple
-0.07×
Total profit
$-124,124
Equity at exit
$61,674
10-year hold
IRR
-40.7%
Equity multiple
-0.58×
Total profit
$-183,114
Equity at exit
$35,763

Cash invested: $115,817 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
168 active · 52 under contract
Months of supply
24.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$378,945 ($202/sqft)
Median days on market
159 d
This list price
30% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+12.6% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77578

Rents YoY
2.8%
Active inventory
1732
Price-to-rent
11.8×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,494 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$2,169
Tax est. 1.5%
−$517 /mo · $6,204/yr
Insurance
−$172
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$524
Net cashflow
$-888

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,618
Max offer price $285,133
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-602 -5% $-745 +0% $-888 +5% $-1,031 +10% $-1,174
Rent -10% $-1,085 -5% $-987 +0% $-888 +5% $-790 +10% $-691
Rate -1.0pp $-680 -0.5pp $-783 base $-888 +0.5pp $-995 +1.0pp $-1,104

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$103,408
Closing costs
$12,409
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 8 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
5602 Caracara St Manvel, TX 2.0 2.0 1892 $2,200 $1.16 56d 1 0.24mi
9510 Turnstone Dr Arcola, TX 2.0 2.0 1892 $2,495 $1.32 140d 1 0.29mi
5714 Caracara St Arcola, TX 3.0 2.0 2518 $2,750 $1.09 143d 1 0.32mi
9623 Wright Dr Manvel, TX 4.0 3.0 2548 $3,600 $1.41 165d 1 0.44mi
5123 Morrison Dr Unit Labs Manvel, TX 4.0 3.0 2209 $2,800 $1.27 29d 1 0.44mi
10035 Crescendo Way Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1446 $2,275 $1.57 115d 1 0.47mi
4143 Champlain Way Iowa Colony, TX 3.0 3.0 1839 $2,400 $1.31 10d 1 1.43mi
10327 Armstrong Dr Rosharon, TX 3.0 2.0 1956 $2,291 $1.17 184d 1 1.45mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $351,990 Active 332 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $351,990 Active 331 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $351,990 Active 330 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $351,990 Active 329 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $351,990 Active 328 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $351,990 Active 326 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $351,990 Active 325 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $351,990 Active 324 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $351,990 Active 323 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $351,990 Active 322 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $351,990 Active 321 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $351,990 Active 320 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $351,990 Active 319 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $351,990 Active 318 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $351,990 Active 317 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $351,990 Active 316 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $351,990 Active 315 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $351,990 Active 314 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $351,990 Active 313 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $351,990 Active 312 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $351,990 Active 311 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $351,990 Active 310 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $351,990 Active 309 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $351,990 Active 308 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $351,990 Active 307 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $351,990 Active 306 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $351,990 Active 305 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $351,990 Active 304 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $351,990 Active 303 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $351,990 Active 302 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $351,990 Active 301 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $351,990 Active 300 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $351,990 Active 299 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $351,990 Active 298 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $351,990 Active 297 DOM
  36. 2026-10-03
    days on market $351,990 Active 296 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $351,990 Active 295 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $351,990 Active 294 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $351,990 Active 293 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $351,990 Active 292 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $351,990 Active 291 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $351,990 Active 290 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $351,990 Active 289 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $351,990 Active 288 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $351,990 Active 287 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $351,990 Active 286 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $351,990 Active 285 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $351,990 Active 284 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $351,990 Active 283 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $351,990 Active 282 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 3/10 Moderate FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 10% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 7/10 Severe
  • 🌡 Heat 9/10 Extreme 7 d/yr ≥109°F today · 22 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 3/10 Moderate 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 3 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,931
− Mortgage interest
−$23,170
− Property taxes
−$6,204
− Insurance
−$2,068
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,395
− Management
−$2,395
− Depreciation
−$12,033
Taxable loss
−$18,333
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$4,400
After-tax cash flow
$-6,256/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 9 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,075–$27,225 screening

The home is in good condition with a modern kitchen and well-maintained bathrooms. It has a good exterior and hardwood flooring, making it a good candidate for cosmetic updates to enhance its curb appeal and value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint the exterior siding and trim — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Resale Replace the carpet with hardwood flooring in the bedrooms — Hardwood flooring is more durable and adds value to the home. ↑
  • Both Install smart home automation — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

Schools (NCES district)

District
Alvin ISD
NCES district ID
4808090
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -11.00%
Reading proficiency
48% ▬ 0.00%
Median HH income
$66,740
Composite
38.96/100
National rank
#4080
State rank
#255 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 67/100

Livability — Manvel

Score
67/100
State rank
#544
US rank
#10576

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Manvel, TX
County
Brazoria County · 420,414 people
City population
30,210
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
30,210
Household income
$134,016
Rent vs Own
16.9% rent · 83.1% own
Severe rent burden
20% of renters

Population outlook (Brazoria County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
420,414 people
By 2030
457,585 · +8.8%
By 2040
532,232 · +26.6%
By 2050
605,399 · +44.0%
By 2075
779,358 · +85.4%
By 2100
883,759 · +110.2%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Highly diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.73)
Race & ethnicity
White 36% Black 30% Hispanic / Latino 22% Two or more races 15% Asian 9%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 18%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 13% Tagalog/Filipino 2% Vietnamese 2%

Political lean MEDSL · Brazoria

2024 margin
R (+19.7) · D 39.5% · R 59.2% · Other 1.3%
2008→2024 swing
+9.9pp toward D · 2008: -29.6pp · 2024: -19.7pp
All cycles
2024: R+19.7 2020: R+18.2 2016: R+24.6 2012: R+34.2 2008: R+29.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

+0.6% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-26 Price Changed $351,990 Zillow
  • 2025-12-24 Price Changed $357,990 Zillow
  • 2025-12-12 Listed $349,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…