🏗️ New Construction
517 S Pennsylvania Ave · Lansing, MI
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +7.8/30.0
- ARV discount +7.5/15.0
- Rent growth +4.3/5.0
- Condition / age +4.2/5.0
- Livability +4.0/5.0
- 1% rule +3.9/10.0
- Schools +3.0/10.0
- DSCR +1.9/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$123,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Welcome to Point East on Lansing's east side, just minutes from Sparrow Hospital. These newly built townhouse-style condos offer low-maintenance living with an open main floor featuring wide plank flooring, a spacious living area, half bath, and large storage/utility closet. Upstairs includes two bedrooms with a Jack-and-Jill full bath, full-size washer and dryer, and linen closet. Rear parking included. HOA is $165/month. Convenient to I-496 and the bus line. Presented by the Ingham County Land Bank. Income limits apply: 1 ($42,360), 2 ($48,420), 3 ($54,420), 4 ($60,480). Application required with offer. Owner-occupancy covenant and gap subsidy mortgage recorded at closing.
Key facts
- $165 HOA
- Built 2026
- Listed 185 days
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.5-bath townhouse listed at $123k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-151 ($-2k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $113k (8.1% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $120k (2.6% below list).
- Recommended offer: $108k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 79/100 on livability (#94 in MI, #2,182 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, cost of living A+; Watch: employment D, crime F.
- Lansing Public School District (urban): math 14% / reading 23% proficiency, ranked #650 of 760 in MI (top 86%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 68% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Pattengill School (600 students, 88% FRL) — zoned schools average 88% FRL vs 68% district-wide (21 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
- Market conditions: Rents rising fast (+7.0%/yr); 227 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 38d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 350 units permitted in Ingham County in 2024 (186 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $933 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Ingham County population projected at +11% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 186 days — a 12% lower offer ($108k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 186 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.89% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.95%
- Cash-on-cash
- -4.81%
- DSCR
- 0.79
- GRM
- 9.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $134,936
- List price
- $123,000
- Delta
- -8.85%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 519 S Pennsylvania Ave | 0.00mi | 2/1.5 | 1,176 (0%) | 3mo | $140,000 | $119 | 98 |
| 500 E Michigan Ave #419 | 0.55mi | 2/2.0 | 1,251 (+6%) | 3mo | $185,000 | $148 | 59 |
| 500 E Michigan Ave #417 | 0.55mi | 2/2.0 | 1,251 (+6%) | 14mo | $235,000 | $188 | 50 |
| 647 Worthington Dr | 0.81mi | 2/2.0 | 1,202 (+2%) | 17mo | $182,000 | $151 | 45 |
| 625 Worthington Drive Dr | 0.81mi | 2/2.0 | 1,220 (+4%) | 17mo | $190,000 | $156 | 43 |
| 214 S Washington Sq #2 | 0.80mi | 1/2.0 (-1) | 1,092 (-7%) | 11mo | $242,000 | $222 | 37 |
| 661 Worthington Dr | 0.86mi | 2/2.0 | 1,093 (-7%) | 18mo | $182,000 | $167 | 37 |
| 617 Worthington Dr | 0.77mi | 2/2.0 | 1,330 (+13%) | 6mo | $179,900 | $135 | 36 |
| 1431 Academy Ln | 0.91mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,296 (+10%) | 10mo | $205,000 | $158 | 30 |
| 1423 Academy Ln | 0.91mi | 3/2.5 (+1) | 1,296 (+10%) | 11mo | $195,000 | $150 | 30 |
| 603 Worthington Dr | 0.78mi | 2/2.0 | 1,381 (+17%) | 14mo | $184,000 | $133 | 27 |
| 669 Worthington Dr | 0.87mi | 2/2.0 | 1,381 (+17%) | 14mo | $180,000 | $130 | 27 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 7.02% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -19.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.30×
- Total profit
- $-26,343
- Equity at exit
- $20,119
- IRR
- -4.1%
- Equity multiple
- 0.67×
- Total profit
- $-12,393
- Equity at exit
- $11,667
Cash invested: $37,782 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 62 Landlord-Friendly
- State Michigan
- 62 Landlord-Friendly · EVEN
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 9 active · 2 under contract
- Months of supply
- 27.0 mo (4%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $169,000 ($140/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 131 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -18.1% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 48912
- Rents YoY
- 7.0%
- Active inventory
- 227
- Price-to-rent
- 8.6×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,198 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$708
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$169 /mo · $2,024/yr
- Insurance
- −$56
- HOA
- −$165
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$252
- Net cashflow
- $-151
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-58 | -5% $-105 | +0% $-151 | +5% $-198 | +10% $-245 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-246 | -5% $-199 | +0% $-151 | +5% $-104 | +10% $-57 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-83 | -0.5pp $-117 | base $-151 | +0.5pp $-186 | +1.0pp $-222 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $33,734
- Closing costs
- $4,048
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1107 Hickory St Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 846 | $1,200 | $1.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 805 Bement St Unit Hosmer 507 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1120 | $1,075 | $0.96 | 184d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 507 S Hosmer St Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1120 | $1,075 | $0.96 | 184d | 1 | 0.15mi |
| 1100 Malcolm X St Unit B Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 979 | $1,050 | $1.07 | 154d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 1027 Climax St Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1298 | $1,550 | $1.19 | 154d | 1 | 0.23mi |
| 1001 Raider St Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $1,100 | $1.57 | 35d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 216 Bingham St Unit 1/2 Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 825 | $1,495 | $1.81 | 51d | 1 | 0.26mi |
| 326 S Holmes St Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 888 | $1,400 | $1.58 | 8d | 1 | 0.28mi |
| 208 S 8th St Unit 1 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 780 | $950 | $1.22 | 2d | 1 | 0.29mi |
| 1011 E Hazel St Unit 2 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,050 | $1.24 | 37d | 1 | 0.32mi |
| 128 S Hosmer St Unit 1 Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,050 | $1.05 | 16d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 128 S Hosmer St Unit 1 Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $1,050 | $1.05 | 10d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 916 Bensch St Apt 3 Lansing, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $990 | $1.10 | 0d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 1030 S Holmes St Unit 13 Lansing, MI | 1.0 | 1.5 | 812 | $1,595 | $1.96 | 2d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 1030 S Holmes St Lansing, MI | 1.0 | 1.0–1.5 | 812 | $1,595 | $1.96 | 8d | 6 | 0.38mi |
| 1401 E Kalamazoo St Lansing, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $845 | $1.21 | 0d | 6 | 0.39mi |
| 910 Dakin St Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 908 | $1,295 | $1.43 | 184d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 306 Clifford St Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 756 | $1,350 | $1.79 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 331 E Hillsdale St Lansing, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $995 | $1.42 | 10d | 3 | 0.49mi |
| 331 E Hillsdale St Unit 3 Lansing, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $995 | $1.42 | 26d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 331 E Hillsdale St Unit 12 Lansing, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $995 | $1.42 | 9d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 601 Lathrop St Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 994 | $1,350 | $1.36 | 45d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 331 E Hillsdale St Unit 2 Lansing, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $895 | $1.28 | 51d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 314 Lathrop St Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1176 | $1,495 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 409 Lathrop St Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1342 | $1,500 | $1.12 | 162d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 335 E Saint Joseph St Unit 14 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $925 | $1.32 | 10d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 335 E Saint Joseph St Unit 6 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $949 | $1.36 | 184d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 326 E Hillsdale St Unit 8 Lansing, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $895 | $1.28 | 47d | 1 | 0.51mi |
| 113 Pere Marquette Dr Lansing, MI | 1.0 | 1.0 | 910 | $1,710 | $1.88 | 7d | 6 | 0.51mi |
| 319 E Hillsdale St Unit 6 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $975 | $1.39 | 37d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 319 E Hillsdale St Unit 16 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $975 | $1.39 | 41d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 319 E Hillsdale St Unit 4 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $995 | $1.24 | 44d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 319 E Hillsdale St Unit 16 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $975 | $1.39 | 51d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 319 E Hillsdale St Lansing, MI | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $995 | $1.42 | 36d | 3 | 0.52mi |
| 300 Allen St Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1152 | $1,500 | $1.30 | 22d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 1223 Bensch St Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $1,200 | $1.41 | 162d | 1 | 0.62mi |
| 905 E Shiawassee St Unit 837-02 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $750 | $0.94 | 184d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 905 E Shiawassee St Unit 837-01 Lansing, MI | 2.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $850 | $1.06 | 184d | 1 | 0.65mi |
| 322 Pere Marquette Dr Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 2.0 | 900 | $1,599 | $1.78 | 10d | 1 | 0.66mi |
| 132 Shepard St Lansing, MI | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1040 | $1,450 | $1.39 | 50d | 1 | 0.67mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Pointe East associationMonthly association fee of $165Association covers snow removal, liability insurance, lawn care, fire insurance, and exterior maintenanceAssociation amenities include parking and snow removal
Exterior
- Parking
- Common parking lot (no attached garage)
- Utilities
- Public sewer
- Home design
- New construction (2026)Two levelsNo basementTotal of 4 rooms
- Construction
- Brick and vinyl siding exterior
- Exterior features
- Public sewer
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherDisposalMicrowaveOvenRangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Primary bedroom (approx. 13.7 x 11.5)Second bedroom (approx. 10.8 x 10.0)Total of 2 bedrooms
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom1 half bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Central air conditioningForced air heatingEnergy Star qualified equipment
- Interior features
- Ceiling fansEat-in kitchenHigh ceilingsWalk-in closet(s)Visitable accessibilityVisitor bathroom
- Laundry & utility
- Laundry located in bathroom on upper level
HOA detail $165/mo · $1,980/yr
- Likely covers
- parking
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $123,000 Active 186 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $123,000 Active 185 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $123,000 Active 184 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $123,000 Active 183 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $123,000 Active 182 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $123,000 Active 180 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $123,000 Active 179 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $123,000 Active 178 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $123,000 Active 177 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $123,000 Active 176 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $123,000 Active 175 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $123,000 Active 174 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $123,000 Active 173 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $123,000 Active 172 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $123,000 Active 171 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $123,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $123,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $123,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $123,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $123,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $123,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $123,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $123,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $123,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $123,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $123,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $123,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $123,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $123,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $123,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $123,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $123,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $123,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $123,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $123,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $123,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $123,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $123,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $123,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $123,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $123,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $123,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $123,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $123,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $123,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $123,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $123,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $123,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $123,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $123,000 Active 136 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $14,373
- − Mortgage interest
- −$7,559
- − Property taxes
- −$2,024
- − Insurance
- −$675
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,150
- − Management
- −$1,150
- − HOA
- −$1,980
- − Depreciation
- −$3,925
- Taxable loss
- −$4,090
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$982
- After-tax cash flow
- $-834/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 30 photos
This townhouse is in excellent condition with modern finishes and low-maintenance living. It offers a spacious living area, two bedrooms, and a half bath. The home is move-in ready and would benefit from some updates to the interior walls, flooring, and kitchen appliances to further increase its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the interior walls — Fresh paint can make a home look more inviting and increase its value ↑
- Both Updating the flooring — New flooring can improve the home's appearance and increase its value ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can make the kitchen more functional and attractive ↑
- Both Updating the bathrooms — Modern fixtures and finishes can make the bathrooms more functional and attractive ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Lansing Public School District
- NCES district ID
- 2621150
- Math proficiency
- 14% ▲ 1.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 23% ▲ 3.00%
- Median HH income
- $37,453
- Composite
- 18.76/100
- National rank
- #14002
- State rank
- #650 of 760 in MI
Livability — Lansing
- Score
- 79/100
- State rank
- #94
- US rank
- #2182
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Lansing, MI
- County
- Ingham County · 300,362 people
- City population
- 161,269
- Metro
- Lansing-East Lansing, MI
- Population (ZIP)
- 17,674
- Household income
- $54,429
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 15% of renters
Population outlook (Ingham County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 300,362 people
- By 2030
- 307,808 · +2.5%
- By 2040
- 320,492 · +6.7%
- By 2050
- 333,223 · +10.9%
- By 2075
- 373,693 · +24.4%
- By 2100
- 392,021 · +30.5%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 56% Black 22% Two or more races 12% Hispanic / Latino 10% Asian 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6% Cuban 1%
- Languages at home
- 84% English-only · Spanish 5% French/Haitian/Cajun 1% Korean 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Ingham
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+29.7) · D 63.9% · R 34.2% · Other 2.0%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -3.6pp toward R · 2008: 33.3pp · 2024: 29.7pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+29.7 2020: D+32.2 2016: D+27.6 2012: D+27.9 2008: D+33.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -167.67%
- Current HPI
- 171.1549
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 7.02%
- Metro
- Lansing-East Lansing, MI
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 1.37%
- F500 in state
- 28
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in MI)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Automotive Parts | 3 | $48B |
|
||
| Automotive | 2 | $372B |
|
||
| Chemicals | 1 | $45B |
|
||
| Automotive Retail | 1 | $29B |
|
||
| Healthcare / Medical Devices | 1 | $23B |
|
||
| Automotive Technology | 1 | $20B |
|
||
Price history
+0.0% since first listed2 events — show timeline
- 2026-05-05 Listed $123,000 REALCOMP
- 2026-05-05 Listed $123,000 Greater Lansing AoR
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…