138 Briarwood Ln · Advance, NC
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $906 – $1,684
Heat risk 5/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 104°F)
- 6 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 16 days/yr
Wind risk 3/10 · Minor
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 6.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 2 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +9.8/15.0
- Cash flow +7.3/30.0
- Schools +6.2/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- 1% rule +2.7/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- DSCR +1.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$330,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
* * Special Red Tag Pricing for a Limited Time Only * * The Linville’s stunning layout features a spacious guest suite with an adjoining full bath and walk-in shower on the main level! Upstairs, retreat to the luxurious primary suite showcasing a generously sized walk-in closet and spa-inspired bath—your private oasis for relaxation! Additional highlights of the home include a versatile loft area for flexible living space, an open-concept kitchen and dining area ideal for entertaining, ample closet and storage areas and an attached 2 car garage.
Key facts
- Walk-in closet
- Primary suite
- Spa-inspired bath
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/3.0-bath townhouse listed at $330k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-447 ($-5k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $265k (19.6% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $255k (22.8% below list).
- Recommended offer: $255k (22.8% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
- Cap rate 4.7% vs local median 3.2% in Advance — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#215 in NC) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
- Davie County Schools (rural): math 51% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #57 of 178 in NC (top 32%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Shady Grove Elementary (math 66% / reading 73%, grade A-, #95 of 1,410 statewide, top 7%, 514 students, 23% FRL); William Ellis Middle (math 48% / reading 59%, grade C+, #87 of 475 statewide, top 19%, 452 students, 31% FRL); Davie County High (math 62% / reading 62%, grade B-, #184 of 535 statewide, top 37%, 1,770 students, 42% FRL).
- Market conditions: 263 active listings in the ZIP; 4 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals at typical pace (median 15d on market — plan ~3-4 weeks tenant-placement turnaround); solid renter incomes; 250 units permitted in Davie County in 2024 (65 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 32% of the median local income ($97k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Davie County population projected to shrink 5% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 121 days — a 12% lower offer ($290k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: extreme-heat days projected 6→16/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- It's been on market 121 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 23% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.77% ✗
- Cap rate
- 4.67%
- Cash-on-cash
- -5.81%
- DSCR
- 0.74
- GRM
- 10.8
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $347,500
- List price
- $330,000
- Delta
- -5.04%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 148 Briarwood Ln | 0.01mi | 4/3.0 | 2,438 (-0%) | 0mo | $319,000 | $131 | 99 |
| 133 Briarwood Ln | 0.01mi | 4/3.0 | 2,438 (-0%) | 1mo | $319,000 | $131 | 98 |
| 152 Briarwood Ln | 0.01mi | 4/3.0 | 2,438 (-0%) | 2mo | $338,000 | $139 | 98 |
| 135 Briarwood Ln | 0.00mi | 4/3.0 | 2,438 (-0%) | 2mo | $329,000 | $135 | 98 |
| 144 Briarwood Ln | 0.05mi | 4/3.0 | 2,439 (0%) | 1mo | $329,000 | $135 | 97 |
| 151 Briarwood Ln | 0.03mi | 4/3.0 | 2,438 (-0%) | 2mo | $329,000 | $135 | 97 |
| 103 Silverpine Way | 0.07mi | 4/3.0 | 2,438 (-0%) | 1mo | $323,143 | $133 | 95 |
| 116 Lemongrass Ln | 0.17mi | 4/3.0 | 2,438 (-0%) | 2mo | $325,000 | $133 | 91 |
| 132 Briarwood Ln | 0.01mi | 4/2.5 | 2,240 (-8%) | 0mo | $329,000 | $147 | 84 |
| 145 Briarwood Ln | 0.01mi | 4/2.5 | 2,240 (-8%) | 3mo | $353,000 | $158 | 81 |
| 111 Silverpine Way | 0.07mi | 4/2.5 | 2,240 (-8%) | 0mo | $319,000 | $142 | 81 |
| 127 Warwicke Pl | 0.68mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 2,283 (-6%) | 2mo | $465,000 | $204 | 47 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -26.2%
- Equity multiple
- 0.11×
- Total profit
- $-81,808
- Equity at exit
- $49,204
- IRR
- -22.9%
- Equity multiple
- -0.16×
- Total profit
- $-107,308
- Equity at exit
- $28,532
Cash invested: $92,400 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State North Carolina
- 85 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 12 active · 23 under contract
- Months of supply
- 3.6 mo (28%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $329,000 ($143/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 164 d
- This list price
- 58% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- -0.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 27006
- Home prices YoY
- -32.4%
- Active inventory
- 263
- Price-to-rent
- 10.8×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,549 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,731
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$412 /mo · $4,950/yr
- Insurance
- −$138
- HOA
- −$180
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$535
- Net cashflow
- $-447
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-219 | -5% $-333 | +0% $-447 | +5% $-561 | +10% $-675 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-649 | -5% $-548 | +0% $-447 | +5% $-347 | +10% $-246 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-281 | -0.5pp $-363 | base $-447 | +0.5pp $-533 | +1.0pp $-620 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $82,500
- Closing costs
- $9,900
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 4 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109 Span Ln Advance, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1648 | $1,725 | $1.05 | 155d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 630 Riverbend Dr Advance, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 2400 | $2,850 | $1.19 | 14d | 1 | 1.14mi |
| 182 Bridgewater Dr Advance, NC | 3.0 | 2.0 | 2396 | $2,450 | $1.02 | 10d | 1 | 1.17mi |
| 252 Town Park Dr Bermuda Run, NC | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1780 | $2,900 | $1.63 | 1d | 1 | 1.19mi |
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $330,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $330,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $330,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $330,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $330,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $330,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $330,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $330,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $330,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $330,000 Active 111 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $330,000 Active 110 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $330,000 Active 109 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $338,000 Active 108 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $338,000 Active 107 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $338,000 Active 106 DOM
-
2026-10-23price $338,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $328,000 Active 105 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $328,000 Active 104 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $328,000 Active 103 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $328,000 Active 102 DOM
-
2026-10-20price $328,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $325,000 Active 101 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $325,000 Active 100 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $325,000 Active 99 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $325,000 Active 98 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $325,000 Active 97 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $325,000 Active 96 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $325,000 Active 95 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $325,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $325,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $325,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $325,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $325,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $325,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $325,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $325,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $325,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-04remarks 687-char remark
-
2026-10-04days on market $325,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $325,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $325,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $325,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-09-29price $325,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $329,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $329,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $329,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $329,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $329,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $329,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $329,000 Active 74 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 5/10 Major 6 d/yr ≥104°F today · 16 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 3/10 Moderate 6% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $30,582
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,485
- − Property taxes
- −$4,950
- − Insurance
- −$1,650
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,447
- − Management
- −$2,447
- − HOA
- −$2,160
- − Depreciation
- −$9,600
- Taxable loss
- −$11,156
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$2,677
- After-tax cash flow
- $-2,689/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos
This well-maintained townhouse is move-in ready with a good condition score and minimal updates needed to maximize its value.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
- Both Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Replacing old carpet with tile or hardwood can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
- Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern appliances can attract more buyers and renters. ↑
- Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and energy-efficient. ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Davie County Schools
- NCES district ID
- 3701170
- Math proficiency
- 51% ▲ 2.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 52% ▲ 2.00%
- Median HH income
- $51,331
- Composite
- 44.16/100
- National rank
- #2860
- State rank
- #57 of 178 in NC
Livability — Advance
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #215
- US rank
- #10250
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Davie County · 42,613 people
- City population
- 16,247
- Metro
- Winston-Salem, NC
- Population (ZIP)
- 16,247
- Household income
- $96,580
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Davie County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 42,613 people
- By 2030
- 42,691 · +0.2%
- By 2040
- 42,137 · -1.1%
- By 2050
- 40,445 · -5.1%
- By 2075
- 35,939 · -15.7%
- By 2100
- 29,103 · -31.7%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (88%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 88% Black 3% Hispanic / Latino 3% Two or more races 3% Asian 1%
- Languages at home
- 95% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Davie
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+46.5) · D 26.2% · R 72.6% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -8.2pp toward R · 2008: -38.3pp · 2024: -46.5pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+46.5 2020: R+45.5 2016: R+48.1 2012: R+43.7 2008: R+38.3
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -85.92%
- Current HPI
- 179.445
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- Winston-Salem, NC
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.28%
- F500 in state
- 26
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NC)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Financial Services | 2 | $213B |
|
||
| Retail | 2 | $95B |
|
||
| Industrial Conglomerate | 1 | $38B |
|
||
| Metals / Steel | 1 | $35B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $30B |
|
||
| Industrial Machinery | 1 | $19B |
|
||
Price history
2 events — show timeline
- 2026-04-20 Pending — Triad MLS
- 2026-04-17 Listed $369,275 Triad MLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…