CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
1487 W Horseshoe Bend Dr #66
C- Composite 53.52
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +18.3/30.0
  • ARV discount +15.0/15.0
  • DSCR +5.8/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.9/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Appreciation +2.5/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • Schools +1.9/10.0
  • Manufactured-home adj. -4.7

$115,000

1487 W Horseshoe Bend Dr #66 · Camp Verde, AZ 86322
2 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,000 sqft · Manufactured · 401 Days on market
Manufactured home Built 2014 Good condition $115/sqft · 36% below area Est $179k · 36% under ↓ 4% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

Well-maintained 2014 manufactured home featuring 2 bedrooms, 2 baths, open floor plan, and gas plumbed to the home. Move-in ready with pride of ownership throughout.

Key facts

  • Open floor plan
  • Gas plumbed
  • Parking

Tags

OPEN FLOOR PLANGAS PLUMBED

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 2-bed/2.0-bath manufactured listed at $115k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $106 ($1k/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $114k (0.9% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $101k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
  • Cap rate 7.4% vs local median 2.9% in Camp Verde — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#77 in AZ) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A, housing A, crime A-; Watch: amenities F, commute F, employment D-.
  • Camp Verde Unified District (4470) (rural): math 20% / reading 25% proficiency, ranked #176 of 249 in AZ (top 71%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 63% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
  • Zoned schools: Camp Verde Elementary School (math 24% / reading 31%, grade F, #592 of 1,109 statewide, top 54%, 679 students, 61% FRL); Camp Verde Middle School (math 21% / reading 27%, grade F, #109 of 218 statewide, top 51%, 365 students, 60% FRL); Camp Verde High School (math 8% / reading 2%, grade F, #364 of 381 statewide, top 100%, 488 students, 45% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 230 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 2,062 units permitted in Yavapai County in 2024 (98 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $795 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $3k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Yavapai County population projected at +10% by 2050 — modest demand growth; plan on rents tracking national, not racing it.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 401 days — a 12% lower offer ($101k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Climate carrying-cost: moderate flood risk; moderate wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $101,200 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 401 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.99% ✗
Cap rate
7.40%
Cash-on-cash
3.94%
DSCR
1.18
GRM
8.4

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$179,000
List price
$115,000
Delta
-35.75%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
5 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 6 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
1487 W Horseshoe Bend Dr #44 0.06mi 2/2.0 1,056 (+6%) 8mo $89,000 $84 81
1487 W Horseshoe Bend Dr #43 0.07mi 2/2.0 960 (-4%) 19mo $115,000 $120 74
1487 W Horseshoe Bend Dr #48 0.06mi 2/2.0 1,040 (+4%) 21mo $60,000 $58 72
1487 W Horseshoe Bend Dr #59 0.06mi 2/1.0 886 (-11%) 13mo $84,000 $95 63
1487 W Horseshoe Bend Dr Lot 20 0.07mi 2/2.0 1,144 (+14%) 12mo $119,900 $105 63
1487 Horseshoe Bend Dr #86 0.10mi 2/1.0 900 (-10%) 19mo $97,000 $108 59

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-10.1%
Equity multiple
0.63×
Total profit
$-11,881
Equity at exit
$17,147
10-year hold
IRR
-0.7%
Equity multiple
0.95×
Total profit
$-1,602
Equity at exit
$9,943

Cash invested: $32,200 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Arizona
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
5-day pay-or-quit; AZ courts known for speed; no state rent control; cities preempted by state law.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
5 active · 3 under contract
Months of supply
15.0 mo (7%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$119,500 ($142/sqft)
Median days on market
125 d
This list price
40% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+25.8% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 86322

Home prices YoY
-8.6%
Active inventory
230
Price-to-rent
8.4×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,140 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$603
Tax est. 1.5%
−$144 /mo · $1,725/yr
Insurance
−$48
HOA
−$0
Lot rent leased land?
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$239
Net cashflow
$106

Break-even live

Break-even rent $1,006
Max offer price $115,000
Occupancy floor 86%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $185 -5% $146 +0% $106 +5% $66 +10% $26
Rent -10% $16 -5% $61 +0% $106 +5% $151 +10% $196
Rate -1.0pp $164 -0.5pp $135 base $106 +0.5pp $76 +1.0pp $46

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$28,750
Closing costs
$3,450
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
1855 N Badger Ln Camp Verde, AZ 2.0 1.0 740 $1,550 $2.09 162d 1 0.46mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $115,000 Active 401 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $115,000 Active 400 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $115,000 Active 399 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $115,000 Active 398 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $115,000 Active 397 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $115,000 Active 395 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $115,000 Active 394 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $115,000 Active 393 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $115,000 Active 392 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $115,000 Active 391 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $115,000 Active 390 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $115,000 Active 389 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $115,000 Active 388 DOM
  14. 2026-10-25
    days on market $115,000 Active 387 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $115,000 Active 386 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $115,000 Active 385 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $115,000 Active 384 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $115,000 Active 383 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $115,000 Active 382 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $115,000 Active 381 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $115,000 Active 380 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $115,000 Active 379 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $115,000 Active 378 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $115,000 Active 377 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $115,000 Active 376 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $115,000 Active 375 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $115,000 Active 374 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $115,000 Active 373 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $115,000 Active 372 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $115,000 Active 371 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $115,000 Active 370 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $115,000 Active 369 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $115,000 Active 368 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $115,000 Active 367 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $115,000 Active 366 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $115,000 Active 365 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $115,000 Active 364 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $115,000 Active 363 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $115,000 Active 362 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $115,000 Active 361 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $115,000 Active 360 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $115,000 Active 359 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $115,000 Active 358 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $115,000 Active 357 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $115,000 Active 356 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $115,000 Active 355 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $115,000 Active 354 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $115,000 Active 353 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $115,000 Active 352 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $115,000 Active 351 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 5/10 Major FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 65% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 5/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥104°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 1/10 Low
  • 🫁 Air quality 1/10 Low 0 unhealthy d/yr today · 0 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$13,679
− Mortgage interest
−$6,442
− Property taxes
−$1,725
− Insurance
−$575
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,094
− Management
−$1,094
− Depreciation
−$3,345
Taxable loss
−$597
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$143
After-tax cash flow
$1,413/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $5,000–$15,000 screening

A well-maintained 2014 manufactured home with cosmetic updates needed to enhance its resale and rental value.

Repairs flagged

  • Minor Kitchen cabinets — Aesthetic update needed
  • Minor Bathtub and shower curtain — Cleanliness improvement needed

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Paint freshening — Enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both New flooring — Improves comfort and resale value ↑
  • Both Kitchen cabinet refresh — Modernizes kitchen and adds value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 19/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Camp Verde Elementary School F AZ #592/1,109 Nat'l #28,299/41,679 Middle Camp Verde Middle School F AZ #109/218 Nat'l #10,795/14,009 High Camp Verde High School F AZ #364/381 Nat'l #16,861/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Camp Verde Unified District (4470)
NCES district ID
0401600
Math proficiency
20% ▼ -6.00%
Reading proficiency
25% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$39,042
Composite
18.92/100
National rank
#8856
State rank
#176 of 249 in AZ
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Camp Verde

Score
66/100
State rank
#77
US rank
#12185

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A Crime A- Employment D- Housing A Health & safety B User ratings B+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Camp Verde, AZ
County
Yavapai County · 241,389 people
City population
13,020
Metro
Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ
Population (ZIP)
13,020
Household income
$69,411
Rent vs Own
23.5% rent · 76.5% own
Severe rent burden
17% of renters

Population outlook (Yavapai County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
241,389 people
By 2030
249,523 · +3.4%
By 2040
259,966 · +7.7%
By 2050
264,736 · +9.7%
By 2075
269,334 · +11.6%
By 2100
256,505 · +6.3%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (72%)
Race & ethnicity
White 72% Hispanic / Latino 16% Native American 9% Two or more races 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 12%
Languages at home
88% English-only · Spanish 10%

Political lean MEDSL · Yavapai

2024 margin
Solid R (+33.9) · D 32.6% · R 66.5%
2008→2024 swing
-9.5pp toward R · 2008: -24.4pp · 2024: -33.9pp
All cycles
2024: R+33.9 2020: R+29.3 2016: R+31.4 2012: R+30.7 2008: R+24.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-4.0% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2026-02-01 Price Changed $120,000 ARMLS
  • 2025-10-23 Price Changed $123,000 ARMLS
  • 2025-10-03 Listed $125,000 ARMLS

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…