CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Avas Plan 🏗️ New Construction
F Composite 30.02
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.0/30.0
  • Schools +4.9/10.0
  • Livability +4.2/5.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Rent growth +1.9/5.0
  • 1% rule +1.3/10.0
  • DSCR +0.3/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$209,999

Avas Plan · New Braunfels, TX 78132
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,380 sqft · SingleFamily · 79 Days on market
Good condition

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms at the front of the home, which are comfortable spaces for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • Open floorplan
  • Secondary bedrooms

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANOWNER'S SUITEEN-SUITE BATHROOMWALK-IN CLOSETSECONDARY BEDROOMS

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $209,999 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $260,916.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $210k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-504 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $188k (10.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $164k (21.7% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $164k (21.7% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 4.0% vs local median 3.3% in New Braunfels — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 83/100 on livability (#9 in TX, #925 nationally) — a professional / high-income tenant draw. Strengths: amenities A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: commute F.
  • Comal ISD (rural): math 57% / reading 59% proficiency, ranked #58 of 826 in TX (top 7%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Morningside El (math 44% / reading 33%, grade F, #1,680 of 4,322 statewide, top 40%, 810 students, 63% FRL); Canyon Middle (math 48% / reading 44%, grade D+, #462 of 1,662 statewide, top 28%, 1,175 students, 47% FRL); Canyon H S (math 59% / reading 65%, grade B-, #237 of 1,632 statewide, top 16%, 2,348 students, 35% FRL) — zoned schools average 48% FRL vs 31% district-wide (17 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-2.3%/yr); 1701 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 45d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 55% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 3,420 units permitted in Comal County in 2024 (1,164 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 15% of the median local income ($135k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Comal County population projected at +70% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 79 days — a 6% lower offer ($197k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $164,408 (21.7% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 79 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 22% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.63% ✗
Cap rate
3.97%
Cash-on-cash
-8.28%
DSCR
0.63
GRM
13.2

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$260,916
List price
$209,999
Delta
-19.51%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3636 Tilden 0.26mi 3/2.0 1,379 (-0%) 6mo $229,500 $166 82
3795 Moon Hill Rd 0.52mi 3/2.0 1,354 (-2%) 1mo $197,999 $146 71
3769 Swift Fox Rd 0.46mi 3/2.0 1,402 (+2%) 9mo $204,990 $146 69
3836 Swift Fox Rd 0.56mi 3/2.0 1,402 (+2%) 4mo $209,500 $149 68
3824 Swift Fox Rd 0.54mi 3/2.0 1,402 (+2%) 9mo $215,000 $153 65
744 Horsetail Ln 0.52mi 3/2.0 1,474 (+7%) 5mo $214,000 $145 60
3765 Swift Fox Rd 0.45mi 3/2.0 1,266 (-8%) 8mo $194,990 $154 59
3820 Swift Fox Rd 0.53mi 3/2.0 1,266 (-8%) 4mo $199,000 $157 58
3823 Moon Hill Rd 0.57mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,483 (+8%) 0mo $197,999 $134 56
3849 Swift Fox Rd 0.59mi 3/2.0 1,266 (-8%) 5mo $214,999 $170 54
3828 Swift Fox Rd 0.54mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,575 (+14%) 7mo $215,000 $137 40
3845 Swift Fox Rd 0.58mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,575 (+14%) 8mo $234,999 $149 37

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-34.2%
Equity multiple
-0.08×
Total profit
$-79,193
Equity at exit
$38,903
10-year hold
IRR
-66.0%
Equity multiple
-0.76×
Total profit
$-128,839
Equity at exit
$22,559

Cash invested: $73,057 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
47 active · 15 under contract
Months of supply
20.1 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$235,999 ($162/sqft)
Median days on market
79 d
This list price
9% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+16.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 78132

Rents YoY
-2.3%
Active inventory
1701
Price-to-rent
10.6×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$1,644 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,368
Tax est. 1.5%
−$326 /mo · $3,914/yr
Insurance
−$109
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$345
Net cashflow
$-504

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,282
Max offer price $187,942
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-324 -5% $-414 +0% $-504 +5% $-594 +10% $-685
Rent -10% $-634 -5% $-569 +0% $-504 +5% $-439 +10% $-374
Rate -1.0pp $-373 -0.5pp $-438 base $-504 +0.5pp $-572 +1.0pp $-641

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$65,229
Closing costs
$7,827
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
713 Killdeer Trl New Braunfels, TX 4.0 2.0 1668 $1,700 $1.02 184d 1 0.14mi
751 Bullsnake Trl New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,545 $1.07 2d 1 0.15mi
722 Killdeer Trl New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1273 $3,200 $2.51 184d 1 0.15mi
3508 Axis Hill St New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1218 $1,495 $1.23 88d 1 0.16mi
740 Bullsnake Trl New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,650 $1.15 184d 1 0.18mi
757 Tulsa Trl New Braunfels, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,475 $0.91 9d 1 0.19mi
758 Tulsa Trl New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1440 $1,550 $1.08 88d 1 0.22mi
738 Tulsa Trl New Braunfels, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,565 $0.96 45d 1 0.23mi
738 Tulsa Trl New Braunfels, TX 4.0 2.0 1627 $1,565 $0.96 10d 1 0.23mi
767 Grey Dove Trl New Braunfels, TX 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,800 $1.12 28d 1 0.24mi
3645 Swift Fox Rd New Braunfels, TX 4.0 2.0 1600 $1,695 $1.06 184d 1 0.25mi
754 Tower Hill Vw New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1402 $1,525 $1.09 88d 1 0.33mi
742 Tower Hill Vw New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,545 $1.22 143d 1 0.33mi
3717 Wentz Hill Dr Marion, TX 4.0 2.0 1492 $1,800 $1.21 40d 1 0.38mi
3707 Moon Hill Rd Marion, TX 3.0 2.0 1354 $1,499 $1.11 101d 1 0.38mi
3738 Swift Fox Rd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,545 $1.22 155d 1 0.39mi
3729 Wentz Hill Dr Marion, TX 3.0 2.0 1550 $1,595 $1.03 10d 1 0.39mi
3768 Swift Fox Rd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,495 $1.18 10d 1 0.45mi
3759 Moon Hill Rd Marion, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,575 $1.06 69d 1 0.45mi
3744 Axis Hill St New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1402 $1,475 $1.05 69d 1 0.46mi
3748 Axis Hill St New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,495 $1.18 10d 1 0.47mi
3771 Moon Hill Rd Marion, TX 4.0 2.0 1483 $1,445 $0.97 74d 1 0.47mi
3795 Moon Hill Rd Marion, TX 3.0 2.0 1354 $1,565 $1.16 37d 1 0.51mi
3795 Moon Hill Rd Marion, TX 3.0 2.0 1354 $1,495 $1.10 6d 1 0.51mi
3820 Swift Fox Rd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1266 $1,540 $1.22 127d 1 0.52mi
3927 Turtle Crk New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1686 $1,750 $1.04 10d 1 0.61mi
3926 Turtle Crk New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1304 $1,550 $1.19 118d 1 0.61mi
3940 Prairie Crk New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1602 $1,490 $0.93 45d 1 0.63mi
3940 Prairie Crk New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1580 $1,490 $0.94 25d 1 0.63mi
3935 Trail de Paris New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1602 $1,600 $1.00 88d 1 0.66mi
3935 Trail de Paris New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1602 $1,600 $1.00 10d 1 0.66mi
3960 Prairie Crk New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1305 $1,650 $1.26 10d 1 0.67mi
635 Cherokee Blvd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.5 1467 $1,439 $0.98 19d 1 0.69mi
635 Cherokee Blvd New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.5 1467 $1,439 $0.98 15d 1 0.69mi
3979 Turtle Crk New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1674 $1,500 $0.90 10d 1 0.71mi
3958 Trail de Paris New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1602 $1,500 $0.94 88d 1 0.71mi
3958 Trail de Paris New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1602 $1,500 $0.94 10d 1 0.71mi
3970 Trail de Paris New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.0 1602 $1,550 $0.97 101d 1 0.73mi
3962 Tarrant Trl New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.5 1517 $1,695 $1.12 10d 1 0.73mi
3962 Tarrant Trl New Braunfels, TX 3.0 2.5 1517 $1,695 $1.12 17d 1 0.73mi

Property features AI

Finance

Other
Address: Marion, TX 78132Listing status: Active
Financial info
List price $209,999

Exterior

Home design
Single-family plan (Avas)
Exterior features
Living area approximately 1,380

Interior

Bedrooms
3 bedrooms
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Interior features
Plan Avas, new construction

Listing history 43 events

  1. 2026-07-26
    days on market $209,999 Active 79 DOM
  2. 2026-07-24
    days on market $209,999 Active 77 DOM
  3. 2026-07-23
    days on market $209,999 Active 76 DOM
  4. 2026-07-22
    days on market $209,999 Active 75 DOM
  5. 2026-07-21
    days on market $209,999 Active 74 DOM
  6. 2026-07-20
    days on market $209,999 Active 73 DOM
  7. 2026-07-18
    days on market $209,999 Active 71 DOM
  8. 2026-07-18
    days on market $209,999 Active 70 DOM
  9. 2026-07-16
    days on market $209,999 Active 69 DOM
  10. 2026-07-15
    days on market $209,999 Active 68 DOM
  11. 2026-07-14
    days on market $209,999 Active 67 DOM
  12. 2026-07-13
    days on market $209,999 Active 66 DOM
  13. 2026-07-13
    days on market $209,999 Active 65 DOM
  14. 2026-07-11
    days on market $209,999 Active 64 DOM
  15. 2026-07-10
    days on market $209,999 Active 63 DOM
  16. 2026-07-09
    days on market $209,999 Active 62 DOM
  17. 2026-07-07
    days on market $209,999 Active 60 DOM
  18. 2026-07-06
    days on market $209,999 Active 59 DOM
  19. 2026-07-05
    days on market $209,999 Active 58 DOM
  20. 2026-07-03
    days on market $209,999 Active 56 DOM
  21. 2026-07-02
    days on market $209,999 Active 55 DOM
  22. 2026-07-01
    days on market $209,999 Active 54 DOM
  23. 2026-06-30
    days on market $209,999 Active 53 DOM
  24. 2026-06-29
    days on market $209,999 Active 52 DOM
  25. 2026-06-28
    days on market $209,999 Active 51 DOM
  26. 2026-06-26
    days on market $209,999 Active 49 DOM
  27. 2026-06-24
    days on market $209,999 Active 47 DOM
  28. 2026-06-22
    days on market $209,999 Active 45 DOM
  29. 2026-06-21
    days on market $209,999 Active 44 DOM
  30. 2026-06-18
    days on market $209,999 Active 41 DOM
  31. 2026-06-17
    days on market $209,999 Active 40 DOM
  32. 2026-06-16
    days on market $209,999 Active 39 DOM
  33. 2026-06-15
    days on market $209,999 Active 38 DOM
  34. 2026-06-13
    days on market $209,999 Active 36 DOM
  35. 2026-06-09
    days on market $209,999 Active 32 DOM
  36. 2026-06-08
    days on market $209,999 Active 31 DOM
  37. 2026-06-07
    days on market $209,999 Active 30 DOM
  38. 2026-06-04
    days on market $209,999 Active 27 DOM
  39. 2026-06-03
    days on market $209,999 Active 26 DOM
  40. 2026-06-02
    days on market $209,999 Active 25 DOM
  41. 2026-06-02
    days on market $209,999 Active 24 DOM
  42. 2026-05-31
    days on market $209,999 Active 23 DOM
  43. 2026-05-08
    listed $209,999 Active 399-char remark

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$19,729
− Mortgage interest
−$14,615
− Property taxes
−$3,914
− Insurance
−$1,305
− Repairs & maintenance
−$1,578
− Management
−$1,578
− Depreciation
−$7,590
Taxable loss
−$10,852
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,604
After-tax cash flow
$-3,447/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $6,900–$20,700 screening

This single-level home is in good condition with a spacious open floorplan and modern finishes. It is move-in ready with minor cosmetic updates that could further enhance its value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase curb appeal and attract potential buyers. ↑
  • Resale Updating the kitchen backsplash — A fresh backsplash can modernize the kitchen and appeal to potential buyers. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase convenience and appeal to potential buyers and renters. ↑
  • Resale Upgrading the flooring in the bathrooms — Updated flooring can make bathrooms more appealing and increase the home's resale value. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 49/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Morningside El F TX #1,680/4,322 Nat'l #20,973/41,679 Middle Canyon Middle D+ TX #462/1,662 Nat'l #4,433/14,009 High Canyon H S B- TX #237/1,632 Nat'l #3,220/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Comal ISD
NCES district ID
4814730
Math proficiency
57% ▼ -9.00%
Reading proficiency
59% ▼ -2.00%
Median HH income
$74,792
Composite
51.79/100
National rank
#1671
State rank
#58 of 826 in TX
A Composite livability gradescore 83/100

Livability — New Braunfels

Score
83/100
State rank
#9
US rank
#925

Category grades

Amenities A+ Commute F Cost of living A Crime A- Employment B+ Housing A+ Health & safety A+ User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
New Braunfels, TX
County
Comal County · 175,637 people
City population
144,962
Metro
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Population (ZIP)
40,953
Household income
$135,315
Rent vs Own
12.5% rent · 87.5% own
Severe rent burden
5% of renters

Population outlook (Comal County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
175,637 people
By 2030
199,911 · +13.8%
By 2040
249,436 · +42.0%
By 2050
299,430 · +70.5%
By 2075
423,857 · +141.3%
By 2100
512,048 · +191.5%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (71%)
Race & ethnicity
White 71% Hispanic / Latino 21% Two or more races 13% Black 2% Asian 2%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 16% Puerto Rican 1%
Languages at home
89% English-only · Spanish 9% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Comal

2024 margin
Solid R (+45.5) · D 26.8% · R 72.2%
2008→2024 swing
+1.9pp toward D · 2008: -47.4pp · 2024: -45.5pp
All cycles
2024: R+45.5 2020: R+42.7 2016: R+50.1 2012: R+54.1 2008: R+47.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…