33950 Camelia Dr · Lewes, DE
Flood risk 6/10 · Moderate
- FEMA flood zone
- AE
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.88%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $2,026 – $9,024
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $476 – $884
Heat risk 8/10 · Major
- Hot days now (above 102°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 18 days/yr
Wind risk 8/10 · Major
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 80.0%
Air-quality risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Unhealthy air days now
- 1 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 1 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +15.0/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- 1% rule +5.0/10.0
- DSCR +5.0/10.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Livability +3.4/5.0
- Rent growth +2.7/5.0
- Appreciation +2.5/10.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Manufactured-home adj. -4.5
$34,900
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Waterfront Community with access to deep water boating and fishing. Just a short walk tothe public crabbing bridge or to catch the local transit bus to downtown. Community boat slips and ramp available. This well kept 3 Bd. 1 bath singlewide with finished sunroom and front kitchen is ready and waiting for your immediate occupancy. Fireplace in living room rear deck with hadicapped ramp and beind sold turn-key fully furnished and raedy to go! Large storage shed and more. Boat in yard is avalible to purchase at an additional price, A must see!
Key facts
- Deep water boating
- Community boat slips
- Finished sunroom
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath manufactured listed at $35k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $533 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $35k).
- Recommended offer: $34k (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 40.5% vs local median 1.9% in Lewes — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 67/100 on livability (#40 in DE) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, health & safety A+; Watch: commute F, cost of living F.
- Cape Henlopen School District (town): math 42% / reading 55% proficiency, ranked #5 of 26 in DE (top 19%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Rehoboth Elementary School (math 51% / reading 60%, grade C, #8 of 105 statewide, top 8%, 525 students, 0% FRL); Beacon Middle School (math 49% / reading 62%, grade B-, #1 of 36 statewide, top 0%, 648 students, 0% FRL); Cape Henlopen High School (math 26% / reading 51%, grade F, #14 of 40 statewide, top 33%, 1,813 students, 0% FRL) — zoned schools average 0% FRL vs 41% district-wide (41 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents flat; 1255 active listings in the ZIP; 2 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 4,354 units permitted in Sussex County in 2024 (344 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $241 of loan paydown is wiped out by about $1k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Sussex County population projected at +25% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 0.8% rent growth), your $10k cash investment doubles in ~2 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 44 days — a 3% lower offer ($34k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 2 sale attempts; this cycle's ask has dropped $10k (22%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: flood insurance adds $460/mo.
- Climate carrying-cost: in FEMA flood zone AE (mandatory federal flood insurance); severe wind risk, 80% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→18/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 44 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- What's the actual annual flood-insurance premium (NFIP or private), and is the property in a SFHA with mandatory coverage?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 4.36% ✓
- Cap rate
- 40.45%
- Cash-on-cash
- 122.01%
- DSCR
- 6.43
- GRM
- 1.9
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $61,061
- List price
- $34,900
- Delta
- -42.84%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 17 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33950 Camelia Dr | 0.00mi | 3/1.0 (+1) | 924 (0%) | 5mo | $49,900 | $54 | 91 |
| 34083 Clematis St | 0.19mi | 3/1.5 (+1) | 924 (0%) | 2mo | $38,500 | $42 | 82 |
| 34059 Clematis St | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 (+1) | 938 (+2%) | 1mo | $58,000 | $62 | 78 |
| 34024 Alyssum Cir Unit 2 (158) | 0.06mi | 2/2.0 | 980 (+6%) | 6mo | $39,000 | $40 | 78 |
| 33948 Cornflower Ln | 0.05mi | 2/1.0 | 744 (-20%) | 2mo | $89,000 | $120 | 71 |
| 33725 Skiff Aly #310 | 0.16mi | 2/2.0 | 1,086 (+18%) | 3mo | $350,000 | $322 | 61 |
| 33551 Matthew Cir | 0.44mi | 2/2.0 | 840 (-9%) | 3mo | $68,750 | $82 | 58 |
| 33737 Skiff Aly #4309 | 0.18mi | 2/2.0 | 1,100 (+19%) | 6mo | $332,500 | $302 | 58 |
| 33530 Old Salt Ln #209 | 0.28mi | 2/2.0 | 1,113 (+20%) | 3mo | $350,000 | $314 | 55 |
| 33530 Old Salt Ln #102 | 0.28mi | 2/2.0 | 1,113 (+20%) | 4mo | $299,900 | $269 | 54 |
| 19602 Mulberry Knoll Rd | 1.15mi | 2/1.0 | 840 (-9%) | 1mo | $660,000 | $786 | 49 |
| 33996 Yoshino Dr | 1.21mi | 2/1.0 | 840 (-9%) | 1mo | $63,500 | $76 | 49 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.77% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 61.0%
- Equity multiple
- 3.58×
- Total profit
- $25,245
- Equity at exit
- $5,204
- IRR
- 64.5%
- Equity multiple
- 6.50×
- Total profit
- $53,759
- Equity at exit
- $3,018
Cash invested: $9,772 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 70 Landlord-Friendly
- State Delaware
- 70 Landlord-Friendly · D+7
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 1 active · 3 under contract
- Months of supply
- 3.0 mo (33%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $43,000 ($43/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 993 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- +53.7% above current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 19958
- Rents YoY
- 0.8%
- Active inventory
- 1255
- Price-to-rent
- 1.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $1,522 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$183
- Tax from tax record
- −$11 /mo · $132/yr
- Insurance
- −$15
- Flood insurance flood zone
- −$460 /mo · $5,525/yr
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent leased land?
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$320
- Net cashflow
- $533
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $553 | -5% $543 | +0% $533 | +5% $523 | +10% $513 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $413 | -5% $473 | +0% $533 | +5% $593 | +10% $653 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $551 | -0.5pp $542 | base $533 | +0.5pp $524 | +1.0pp $515 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $8,725
- Closing costs
- $1,047
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 2 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 33725 Skiff Aly #5309 Lewes, DE | 2.0 | 2.0 | 844 | $1,800 | $2.13 | 162d | 1 | 0.18mi |
| 19646 Ward Rd Lewes, DE | 1.0 | 1.0 | 800 | $2,000 | $2.50 | 184d | 1 | 1.31mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Monthly land lease of $735 with about 1 year remaining
- HOA & community
- Association fees include sewer, trash and water
Exterior
- Parking
- Driveway and off-street parking with crushed stone surface
- Utilities
- Community waterGravity septic fieldCable TV availablePhone service availableWater available
- Home design
- Manufactured homeLand lease ownership interest
- Construction
- Aluminum sidingAbove-grade and below-grade structures notedYear built estimated
- Exterior features
- Cleared lotWheelchair modifications with main-level rampNot in a federal flood zone
Interior
- Kitchen
- Electric oven/rangeRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- Two bedrooms on the main level
- Flooring
- CarpetVinyl
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroom on the main level
- Heating & cooling
- Forced air heatingPropane (leased) for heating and hot waterCentral air conditioning (electric)
- Interior features
- Insulated doorsFurnishedHas one fireplace
- Laundry & utility
- WasherElectric dryerWater heater
Listing history 49 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $34,900 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $34,900 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $34,900 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $34,900 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $34,900 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $34,900 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $34,900 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $34,900 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $34,900 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $34,900 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $34,900 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-27pricedays on market $34,900 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $39,900 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $39,900 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $39,900 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $39,900 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $39,900 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $39,900 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $39,900 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $39,900 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $39,900 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $39,900 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $39,900 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $39,900 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $39,900 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $39,900 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $39,900 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $39,900 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-11price $39,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $44,900 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $44,900 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $44,900 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $44,900 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $44,900 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $44,900 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $44,900 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $44,900 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $44,900 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $44,900 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $44,900 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $44,900 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $44,900 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $44,900 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-26statusdays on market $44,900 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $44,900 Coming Soon 4 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $44,900 Coming Soon 3 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $44,900 Coming Soon 2 DOM
-
2026-09-21pricestatusdays on market $44,900 Coming Soon 1 DOM
-
2026-05-11$49,900 Active 547-char remark
Show marketing remark (547 chars)
Waterfront Community with access to deep water boating and fishing. Just a short walk tothe public crabbing bridge or to catch the local transit bus to downtown. Community boat slips and ramp available. This well kept 3 Bd. 1 bath singlewide with finished sunroom and front kitchen is ready and waiting for your immediate occupancy. Fireplace in living room rear deck with hadicapped ramp and beind sold turn-key fully furnished and raedy to go! Large storage shed and more. Boat in yard is avalible to purchase at an additional price, A must see!
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast DE · Partial reset (capped growth)
- Current annual tax
- $132 · $11/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $167 · $14/mo
- Expected delta
- +$35/yr (+$3/mo · 26.5%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 6/10 Major FEMA zone AE · 88% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥102°F today · 18 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 8/10 Severe 80% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $18,260
- − Mortgage interest
- −$1,955
- − Property taxes
- −$132
- − Insurance
- −$5,700
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,461
- − Management
- −$1,461
- − Depreciation
- −$1,015
- Taxable income
- $6,536
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,569
- After-tax cash flow
- $4,829/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 2 photos
This manufactured home requires cosmetic repairs and maintenance, with a focus on the roof and exterior siding. Painting and landscaping would significantly improve its curb appeal and value.
Repairs flagged
- Major roof — Signs of aging
- Major exterior siding — Weathered and worn
Value-add opportunities
- Both paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both landscape — Improves curb appeal and value ↑
- Both replace roof — Essential for structural integrity and value ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Cape Henlopen School District
- NCES district ID
- 1000170
- Math proficiency
- 42% ▼ -14.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 55% ▼ -10.00%
- Median HH income
- $60,196
- Composite
- 42.47/100
- National rank
- #3214
- State rank
- #5 of 26 in DE
Livability — Lewes
- Score
- 67/100
- State rank
- #40
- US rank
- #11077
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- County
- Sussex County · 248,853 people
- City population
- 31,938
- Metro
- Salisbury, MD-DE
- Population (ZIP)
- 31,938
- Household income
- $97,197
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Sussex County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 248,853 people
- By 2030
- 264,464 · +6.3%
- By 2040
- 290,980 · +16.9%
- By 2050
- 311,259 · +25.1%
- By 2075
- 352,488 · +41.6%
- By 2100
- 367,406 · +47.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (88%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 88% Two or more races 6% Hispanic / Latino 4% Black 2% Asian 2%
- Languages at home
- 93% English-only · Spanish 3% Other Indo-European 1% Russian/Polish/Slavic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Sussex
- 2024 margin
- R (+11.0) · D 43.9% · R 54.9% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -2.4pp toward R · 2008: -8.6pp · 2024: -11.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+11.0 2020: R+11.2 2016: R+22.0 2012: R+13.0 2008: R+8.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -204.07%
- Current HPI
- 299.0736
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 0.77%
- Metro
- Salisbury, MD-DE
- State GDP YoY
- —
- F500 in state
- 0
Price history
-20.0% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-10 Price Changed $39,900 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-09-26 Listed $44,900 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-09-21 Coming Soon $44,900 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-05-29 Sold (MLS) $49,900 BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-05-20 Pending — BRIGHT MLS
- 2026-05-11 Listed $49,900 BRIGHT MLS
Property tax history
-9.5%/yrLatest (2026): $132 · -0.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…