6040 BLVD E Unit 10-H · West New York, NJ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $526 – $976
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 99°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 27.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 5 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 6 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the F grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- ARV discount +10.1/15.0
- Condition / age +4.8/5.0
- 1% rule +4.1/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Rent growth +3.2/5.0
- Schools +2.4/10.0
- Cash flow +1.8/30.0
- DSCR +0.0/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$325,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
Beautifully renovated 1 Bed/1 Bath unit with a partial NYC view. The unit faces south-west so you get natural lighting all day long and you can enjoy a beautiful sunset in your very large 200 sq ft balcony. Riviera Towers is located on Blvd East and features 24 hour security, Laundry room on every floor, Swimming pool with bbq area, convenience store on premises, Gym, Storage, Guest Parking and Indoor parking and minutes into mid-town Manhattan via public transportation. Pets allowed. All utilities and taxes included in the maintenance .
Key facts
- Private terrace
- Central air and heat
- Double exposure
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 1-bed/1.0-bath condo listed at $325k. Condition is rated excellent.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $-1k ($-15k/yr) — negative.
- To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $148k (54.3% below list).
- To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $296k (9.0% below list).
- Recommended offer: $148k (54.3% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 77/100 on livability (#119 in NJ, #3,034 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, health & safety A; Watch: cost of living F.
- West New York Board Of Education (suburban): math 10% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #420 of 472 in NJ (top 89%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 75% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Public School Number Two (math 11% / reading 28%, grade F, #1,012 of 1,303 statewide, top 79%, 595 students, 76% FRL); West New York Middle School (math 8% / reading 41%, grade F, #365 of 431 statewide, top 86%, 1,096 students, 87% FRL); Memorial High School (math 15% / reading 43%, grade F, #298 of 399 statewide, top 75%, 2,251 students, 80% FRL).
- Market conditions: Rents rising (+2.7%/yr); 447 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 95d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 72% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 5,310 units permitted in Hudson County in 2024 (4,154 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,958/mo this rent would consume 49% of the median local household income ($73k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Hudson County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
Negotiation context
- Only 8 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 3 sale attempts since 3y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: HOA is 44% of rent.
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→15/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
- What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
- Any open or pending special assessments — roof, HVAC, plumbing, elevator, façade? What's the per-unit balance and payoff schedule, and is the seller paying it off at close or rolling it to the buyer?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
- The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 0.91% ✗
- Cap rate
- 1.79%
- Cash-on-cash
- -16.09%
- DSCR
- 0.28
- GRM
- 9.2
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $345,197
- List price
- $325,000
- Delta
- -5.85%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 AVENUE AT PORT IMPERIAL #1119 | 0.15mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,140 (+9%) | 0mo | $1,055,088 | $926 | 70 |
| 6040 BLVD E Unit 26J | 0.00mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,300 (+24%) | 0mo | $410,000 | $315 | 66 |
| 20 AVENUE AT PORT IMPERIAL #536 | 0.19mi | 1/1.0 | 849 (-19%) | 0mo | $628,000 | $740 | 66 |
| 7855 BLVD E Unit 19L | 0.98mi | 1/1.5 | 1,060 (+1%) | 1mo | $447,500 | $422 | 61 |
| 160 West End Ave Unit 26P | 1.30mi | 1/1.0 | 1,005 (-4%) | 1mo | $940,000 | $935 | 57 |
| 124 68TH St #102 | 0.52mi | 1/1.0 | 807 (-23%) | 1mo | $350,000 | $434 | 50 |
| 7002 BLVD E Unit 4H | 0.52mi | 1/1.5 | 839 (-20%) | 1mo | $285,000 | $340 | 48 |
| 7430 KENNEDY Blvd #304 | 1.18mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,139 (+8%) | 1mo | $420,000 | $369 | 41 |
| 7855 BLVD E Unit 19G | 0.98mi | 1/1.0 | 894 (-15%) | 1mo | $445,000 | $498 | 39 |
| 416 68TH St #2 | 0.70mi | 2/1.0 (+1) | 806 (-23%) | 0mo | $315,000 | $391 | 37 |
| 649 38TH St Ph 10 | 1.39mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,168 (+11%) | 1mo | $780,000 | $668 | 36 |
| 7716 KENNEDY Blvd Unit 2D | 1.29mi | 2/2.0 (+1) | 1,310 (+25%) | 1mo | $460,000 | $351 | 30 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 2.71% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -47.7%
- Equity multiple
- -0.43×
- Total profit
- $-130,409
- Equity at exit
- $48,459
- IRR
- -91.6%
- Equity multiple
- -1.35×
- Total profit
- $-213,711
- Equity at exit
- $28,100
Cash invested: $91,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 21 Tenant-Leaning
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 3 active · 4 under contract
- Median asking
- $480,000 ($495/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 60 d
- This list price
- lowest-priced of the active set
- ARV vs active asking
- -33.6% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 07093
- Home prices YoY
- -7.6%
- Rents YoY
- 2.7%
- Active inventory
- 447
- Price-to-rent
- 9.2×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,958 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$1,704
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$406 /mo · $4,875/yr
- Insurance
- −$135
- HOA
- −$1,311
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$621
- Net cashflow
- $-1,221
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $-996 | -5% $-1,108 | +0% $-1,221 | +5% $-1,333 | +10% $-1,445 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $-1,454 | -5% $-1,337 | +0% $-1,221 | +5% $-1,104 | +10% $-987 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $-1,057 | -0.5pp $-1,138 | base $-1,221 | +0.5pp $-1,305 | +1.0pp $-1,390 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $81,250
- Closing costs
- $9,750
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6040 JFK Blvd E Unit 30B West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,850 | $2.59 | 96d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 6040 JFK Blvd E Unit 21J West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1100 | $2,300 | $2.09 | 80d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 6040 JFK Blvd E Unit 14F West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $2,300 | $2.71 | 119d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 6040 E Boulevard Unit 3F West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 850 | $3,050 | $3.59 | 165d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 6040 JFK Blvd E Unit 19B West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1000 | $2,850 | $2.85 | 165d | 1 | 0.01mi |
| 6040 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | — | 1.0 | 650 | $1,972 | $3.03 | 10d | 3 | 0.01mi |
| 6040 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | — | 1.0 | 650 | $2,095 | $3.22 | 5d | 2 | 0.01mi |
| 6050 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1075 | $2,800 | $2.60 | 37d | 2 | 0.04mi |
| 6050 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1089 | $2,600 | $2.39 | 10d | 2 | 0.04mi |
| 6050 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 1212 | $2,875 | $2.37 | 148d | 2 | 0.04mi |
| 6045 JFK Blvd E Unit C9 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 725 | $2,500 | $3.45 | 73d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 6045 JFK Blvd E Unit C9 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 744 | $2,500 | $3.36 | 57d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 6010 JFK Blvd E Apt 45 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 900 | $2,000 | $2.22 | 3d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 6045 JFK Blvd E Unit D9 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 750 | $2,600 | $3.47 | 94d | 1 | 0.05mi |
| 6050 Kennedy Blvd E Unit 15C West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $4,500 | $3.10 | 57d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 6050 Kennedy Blvd E Unit 16E West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 975 | $2,875 | $2.95 | 92d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 6050 Kennedy Blvd E Unit 19C West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1450 | $4,750 | $3.28 | 131d | 1 | 0.07mi |
| 6025 Boulevard E #305 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 872 | $2,975 | $3.41 | 9d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Unit 503 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 918 | $2,900 | $3.16 | 134d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Apt 504 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 913 | $3,250 | $3.56 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Unit 608 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 2.0 | 861 | $3,400 | $3.95 | 101d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Unit 609 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 2.0 | 834 | $3,300 | $3.96 | 70d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Unit 609 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 2.0 | 834 | $3,300 | $3.96 | 95d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Unit 610 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 2.0 | 915 | $3,600 | $3.93 | 51d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Unit 610 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 2.0 | 915 | $3,750 | $4.10 | 148d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Unit 407 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 988 | $3,450 | $3.49 | 148d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 6025 JFK Blvd E Unit 501 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1071 | $3,950 | $3.69 | 10d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 5907 Kennedy Blvd E West New York, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0 | 675 | $1,850 | $2.74 | 3d | 3 | 0.11mi |
| 6114 Highland Pl Unit 1B West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 700 | $2,300 | $3.29 | 53d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 55 Riverwalk Pl West New York, NJ | 3.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 750 | $3,758 | $5.01 | 0d | 9 | 0.14mi |
| 17 Avenue at Port Imperial Unit 1025 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 767 | $3,950 | $5.15 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 17 Avenue at Port Imperial Unit 347 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 884 | $3,785 | $4.28 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 17 Avenue at Port Imperial Unit 911 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 709 | $3,947 | $5.57 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 17 Avenue at Port Imperial Unit 843 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 709 | $3,892 | $5.49 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 17 Avenue at Port Imperial Unit 529 West New York, NJ | 1.0 | 1.0 | 767 | $3,915 | $5.10 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 17 Avenue at Port Imperial Unit 642 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $4,956 | $4.59 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 17 Avenue at Port Imperial Unit 825 West New York, NJ | — | 1.0 | 767 | $3,940 | $5.14 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 17 Avenue at Port Imperial Unit 513 West New York, NJ | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1080 | $4,841 | $4.48 | 165d | 1 | 0.14mi |
| 6035 Park Ave West New York, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 931 | $2,325 | $2.50 | 10d | 6 | 0.15mi |
| 9 Ave At Port Imperial West New York, NJ | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 654 | $2,570 | $3.93 | 3d | 2 | 0.15mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- HOA & community
- Riviera TowersCommunity room, elevator, exercise room, pool, shops on premises, storage, and washer/dryer roomPets allowed
Exterior
- Parking
- Parking for one carCovered parking
- Security
- IntercomDoormanSecurity
- Construction
- Brick exterior
- Exterior features
- TerraceNew York and river viewsNear shopping, bus service, and parks
Interior
- Kitchen
- One kitchenDishwasher, microwave, refrigerator, gas oven/range
- Bedrooms
- One bedroom on the first floor
- Flooring
- Hardwood floors
- Bathrooms
- One full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Gas heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- One living roomOne dining roomOne other roomHardwood floors
HOA detail $1,311/mo · $15,732/yr condo
- Likely covers
- poolgymsecurity
- Assessments
- None detected in remarks — confirm with the listing agent.
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $325,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $325,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $325,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $325,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $325,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $325,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $325,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $325,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $325,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $325,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $325,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $325,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $325,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $325,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $325,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $325,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $325,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $325,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $325,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $325,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $325,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $325,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $325,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $325,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $325,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $325,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $325,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $325,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $325,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $325,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $325,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $325,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $325,000 Active 128 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $325,000 Active 127 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $325,000 Active 126 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $325,000 Active 125 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $325,000 Active 124 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $325,000 Active 123 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $325,000 Active 122 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $325,000 Active 121 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $325,000 Active 120 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $325,000 Active 119 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $325,000 Active 118 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $325,000 Active 117 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $325,000 Active 116 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $325,000 Active 115 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $325,000 Active 114 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $325,000 Active 113 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $325,000 Active 112 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $325,000 Active 111 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 2/10 Low
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥99°F today · 15 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 5 unhealthy d/yr today · 6 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $35,491
- − Mortgage interest
- −$18,205
- − Property taxes
- −$4,875
- − Insurance
- −$1,625
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,839
- − Management
- −$2,839
- − HOA
- −$15,732
- − Depreciation
- −$9,455
- Taxable loss
- −$20,079
- Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
- +$4,819
- After-tax cash flow
- $-9,827/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 13 photos
This unit is in excellent condition with no visible repairs or maintenance needed. It offers a great value for both resale and rental due to its excellent condition and location.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more buyers ↑
- Both Painting exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can make the home look more appealing and increase its value ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhances curb appeal and can attract more buyers ↑
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- West New York Board Of Education
- NCES district ID
- 3417580
- Math proficiency
- 10% ▼ -19.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -9.00%
- Median HH income
- $46,745
- Composite
- 19.16/100
- National rank
- #8824
- State rank
- #420 of 472 in NJ
Livability — West New York
- Score
- 77/100
- State rank
- #119
- US rank
- #3034
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- West New York, NJ
- County
- Hudson County · 771,834 people
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- Population (ZIP)
- 63,758
- Household income
- $73,174
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 12% of renters
Population outlook (Hudson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 771,834 people
- By 2030
- 818,028 · +6.0%
- By 2040
- 907,866 · +17.6%
- By 2050
- 994,480 · +28.8%
- By 2075
- 1,163,301 · +50.7%
- By 2100
- 1,254,703 · +62.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly Hispanic (75%)
- Race & ethnicity
- Hispanic / Latino 75% Two or more races 27% White 15% Asian 7% Black 2% Native American 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 6% Puerto Rican 4% Cuban 12% Dominican 15%
- Languages at home
- 22% English-only · Spanish 67% Other Indo-European 2% Chinese 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Hudson
- 2024 margin
- Strong D (+28.1) · D 62.6% · R 34.6% · Other 2.8%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -18.7pp toward R · 2008: 46.7pp · 2024: 28.1pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+28.1 2020: D+46.2 2016: D+51.8 2012: D+55.7 2008: D+46.7
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -29.80%
- Current HPI
- 364.4128
- Rent YoY
- ▲ 2.71%
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ-PA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
-7.1% since first listed6 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-31 Listing Removed — HCMLS
- 2026-10-31 Listed $325,000 HCMLS
- 2026-05-31 Listed $325,000 HCMLS
- 2023-05-15 Sold (MLS) $345,000 NJMLS
- 2023-03-23 Contingent — NJMLS
- 2023-02-16 Listed $349,999 NJMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…