CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
31722 Farlam Farms Trl
D Composite 43.61
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +14.2/15.0
  • Cash flow +7.7/30.0
  • Schools +6.0/10.0
  • 1% rule +4.4/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • Livability +3.5/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.1/5.0
  • DSCR +1.8/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$275,000

31722 Farlam Farms Trl · Fulshear, TX 77441
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,784 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 19 Days on market
Built 2023 Good condition 6,651 sqft lot Garage $154/sqft · 17% below area Est $323k · 15% under $104/mo HOA · 4% of rent ↓ 11% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Built in 2023, this 4-bedroom, 2-bath home in the master-planned community of Tamarron offers a bright open floor plan. The gourmet kitchen features Silestone quartz countertops, a large eat-in island with deep undermount stainless sink, 42" cabinets, ceramic tile backsplash, DuPure water filtration system, Whirlpool stainless appliances, and a walk-in pantry. It opens to the casual dining area and a family room with a wall of windows. The private owner’s suite features high ceilings, plush carpet, and a spa-like bath with dual undermount sinks, granite vanity, shaker cabinets, an oversized shower with seamless glass door, large tile floors, and a walk-in closet.

Key facts

  • Large eat-in island
  • Gourmet kitchen
  • Walk-in pantry

Tags

GOURMET KITCHENSILESTONE QUARTZ COUNTERTOPSLARGE EAT-IN ISLANDDUPURE WATER FILTRATION SYSTEMWHIRLPOOL STAINLESS APPLIANCESWALK-IN PANTRY

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $275k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-321 ($-4k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $218k (20.6% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $258k (6.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $218k (20.6% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.
  • Cap rate 4.9% vs local median 3.5% in Fulshear — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 69/100 on livability (#430 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, cost of living F.
  • Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Huggins El (math 61% / reading 63%, grade B, #321 of 4,322 statewide, top 8%, 893 students, 23% FRL); Dean Leaman J H School (math 59% / reading 56%, grade B, #206 of 1,662 statewide, top 13%, 2,191 students, 32% FRL); Fulshear H S (math 52% / reading 70%, grade C+, #258 of 1,632 statewide, top 16%, 2,464 students, 30% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents soft (-1.6%/yr); 1928 active listings in the ZIP; 7 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 84d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 86% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • This rent is only 17% of the median local income ($184k/yr) — well below the 30% rent-burden line; pricing power to push rent on renewal without tenant pushback.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 19 days — a 2% lower offer ($271k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 3 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 3.1% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: severe wind risk, 99% chance of damaging wind over 30y; extreme-heat days projected 7→21/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $218,342 (20.6% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  3. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are A-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.94% ✗
Cap rate
4.89%
Cash-on-cash
-5.00%
DSCR
0.78
GRM
8.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$323,112
List price
$275,000
Delta
-14.89%
Verdict
UNDERPRICED
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
3011 Ferris Dr 0.36mi 4/2.0 1,778 (-0%) 0mo $299,990 $169 82
3002 Ferris Dr 0.38mi 4/2.0 1,778 (-0%) 0mo $304,990 $172 82
3003 Liams Tower Ln 0.64mi 4/2.0 1,778 (-0%) 0mo $309,990 $174 70
3034 Bloomsbury Terrace Dr 0.58mi 4/2.0 1,717 (-4%) 0mo $294,990 $172 66
3511 Ashe Landing Dr 0.68mi 4/2.0 1,748 (-2%) 1mo $309,990 $177 64
3007 Finns Tunnel Dr 0.49mi 4/2.0 1,544 (-14%) 0mo $304,990 $198 55
31427 Harp Ridge Dr 0.51mi 4/2.0 1,544 (-14%) 0mo $294,990 $191 54
31331 Harp Ridge Dr 0.47mi 4/2.5 2,042 (+14%) 0mo $314,990 $154 52
3010 Ferris Dr 0.58mi 4/2.0 1,544 (-14%) 1mo $304,990 $198 50
3011 Bloomsbury Terrace Dr 0.58mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,535 (-14%) 1mo $279,990 $182 44
3006 Bloomsbury Terrace Dr 0.58mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,535 (-14%) 1mo $254,990 $166 44
3022 Liams Tower Ln 0.60mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,535 (-14%) 1mo $259,990 $169 43

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-29.1%
Equity multiple
0.06×
Total profit
$-72,237
Equity at exit
$41,003
10-year hold
IRR
-54.6%
Equity multiple
-0.52×
Total profit
$-117,151
Equity at exit
$23,777

Cash invested: $77,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
132 active · 164 under contract
Months of supply
7.3 mo (14%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$314,990 ($179/sqft)
Median days on market
31 d
This list price
9% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+1.4% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77441

Rents YoY
-1.6%
Active inventory
1928
Price-to-rent
8.9×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,583 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,442
Tax from tax record
−$701 /mo · $8,407/yr
Insurance
−$115
HOA
−$104
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$542
Net cashflow
$-321

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,989
Max offer price $218,342
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-165 -5% $-243 +0% $-321 +5% $-399 +10% $-476
Rent -10% $-525 -5% $-423 +0% $-321 +5% $-219 +10% $-117
Rate -1.0pp $-182 -0.5pp $-251 base $-321 +0.5pp $-392 +1.0pp $-464

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$68,750
Closing costs
$8,250
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 7 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
3206 Langley Bend Ln Fulshear, TX 4.0 3.0 2276 $2,300 $1.01 83d 1 0.14mi
31707 Melkridge Rd Fulshear, TX 4.0 2.0 2100 $2,300 $1.10 38d 1 0.32mi
31306 Bentley Pines Dr Fulshear, TX 4.0 2.0 1778 $2,100 $1.18 64d 1 0.56mi
3714 Sloane Peak Ln Fulshear, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1713 $2,456 $1.43 0d 5 1.17mi
30375 Centipede Grove Ln Brookshire, TX 4.0 3.0 2400 $2,900 $1.21 184d 1 1.33mi
31123 Brightwell Bnd Fulshear, TX 4.0 3.0 2400 $2,400 $1.00 153d 1 1.36mi
32311 Melbrooke Dr Brookshire, TX 3.0 2.5 2434 $2,295 $0.94 100d 1 1.44mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Annual association fee of $1,250Association fee includes clubhouse and recreation facilitiesCommunity pool

Exterior

Parking
Attached two-car garage
Security
Owned security systemSmoke detectors
Utilities
Public waterPublic sewer
Home design
Residential property
Construction
Built in 2023Brick, cement siding, and wood siding constructionComposition roofSlab foundation
Exterior features
Covered patioDeckPrivate yardBackyard fenceCleared lot

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalGas oven and rangeMicrowaveRefrigerator
Bedrooms
4 bedrooms, all on the first floor
Flooring
Laminate flooring
Bathrooms
2 full bathroomsPrimary bathroom with shower only, tub and shower, and vanity
Heating & cooling
Central gas heatingCentral electric air conditioning
Interior features
Breakfast barGranite countersKitchen islandKitchen and family room combinationPantry and walk-in pantrySplit bedroomsWalk-in closetCeiling fansProgrammable thermostatInstant hot waterEnergy-efficient appliances, insulation, lighting, roof, thermostat, and water heaterVentilation for indoor air quality
Laundry & utility
Washer and dryerWasher hookupElectric and gas dryer hookupsTankless water heater

HOA detail $104/mo · $1,248/yr

Likely covers
waterpool

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $275,000 Active 19 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $275,000 Active 18 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $275,000 Active 17 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $275,000 Active 16 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $275,000 Active 15 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $275,000 Active 13 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $275,000 Active 12 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $275,000 Active 11 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $275,000 Active 10 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $275,000 Active 9 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $275,000 Active 8 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $275,000 Active 7 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $275,000 Active 6 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $275,000 Active 5 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $275,000 Active 4 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $275,000 Active 3 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $275,000 Active 2 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    remarks 688-char remark
  19. 2026-10-21
    pricedays on marketlisting id $275,000 Active 1 DOM
  20. 2026-10-20
    days on market $299,000 Active 95 DOM
  21. 2026-10-19
    days on market $299,000 Active 94 DOM
  22. 2026-10-18
    days on market $299,000 Active 93 DOM
  23. 2026-10-17
    days on market $299,000 Active 92 DOM
  24. 2026-10-16
    days on market $299,000 Active 91 DOM
  25. 2026-10-15
    days on market $299,000 Active 90 DOM
  26. 2026-10-14
    days on market $299,000 Active 89 DOM
  27. 2026-10-13
    days on market $299,000 Active 88 DOM
  28. 2026-10-12
    days on market $299,000 Active 87 DOM
  29. 2026-10-11
    days on market $299,000 Active 86 DOM
  30. 2026-10-10
    days on market $299,000 Active 85 DOM
  31. 2026-10-09
    days on market $299,000 Active 84 DOM
  32. 2026-10-08
    days on market $299,000 Active 83 DOM
  33. 2026-10-07
    days on market $299,000 Active 82 DOM
  34. 2026-10-06
    days on market $299,000 Active 81 DOM
  35. 2026-10-05
    days on market $299,000 Active 80 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $299,000 Active 79 DOM
  37. 2026-10-04
    days on market $299,000 Active 78 DOM
  38. 2026-10-02
    days on market $299,000 Active 77 DOM
  39. 2026-10-01
    days on market $299,000 Active 76 DOM
  40. 2026-09-30
    days on market $299,000 Active 75 DOM
  41. 2026-09-29
    days on market $299,000 Active 74 DOM
  42. 2026-09-28
    days on market $299,000 Active 73 DOM
  43. 2026-09-27
    days on market $299,000 Active 72 DOM
  44. 2026-09-26
    days on market $299,000 Active 71 DOM
  45. 2026-09-25
    days on market $299,000 Active 70 DOM
  46. 2026-09-24
    days on market $299,000 Active 69 DOM
  47. 2026-09-23
    days on market $299,000 Active 68 DOM
  48. 2026-09-22
    days on market $299,000 Active 67 DOM
  49. 2026-09-21
    days on market $299,000 Active 66 DOM
  50. 2026-09-20
    days on market $299,000 Active 65 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$8,407 · $701/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$8,407 · $701/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 4/10 Moderate
  • 🌡 Heat 8/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 21 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 9/10 Extreme 99% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 1 unhealthy d/yr today · 1 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,996
− Mortgage interest
−$15,404
− Property taxes
−$8,407
− Insurance
−$1,375
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,480
− Management
−$2,480
− HOA
−$1,248
− Depreciation
−$8,000
Taxable loss
−$8,398
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,015
After-tax cash flow
$-1,833/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $8,920–$26,760 screening

This home is in good condition with a good condition score of 80. It has a cosmetic rehab level and requires minor maintenance. The highest-ROI updates that would raise its resale or rental value are painting the exterior trim and replacing the light fixtures.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and can increase property value ↑
  • Resale Replace light fixtures — Improves the home's aesthetic and can increase property value ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

C Composite school gradezoned avg 60/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Huggins El B TX #321/4,322 Nat'l #6,217/41,679 Middle Dean Leaman J H School B TX #206/1,662 Nat'l #2,146/14,009 High Fulshear H S C+ TX #258/1,632 Nat'l #3,443/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lamar CISD
NCES district ID
4826580
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$75,213
Composite
46.43/100
National rank
#2452
State rank
#116 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 69/100

Livability — Fulshear

Score
69/100
State rank
#430
US rank
#8901

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living F Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fort Bend County · 1,004,526 people
City population
41,324
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
41,324
Household income
$184,390
Rent vs Own
8.0% rent · 92.0% own

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.62)
Race & ethnicity
White 57% Hispanic / Latino 20% Two or more races 15% Asian 12% Black 6%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 10%
Languages at home
68% English-only · Spanish 17% German/W. Germanic 4% Chinese 4%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-11.0% since first listed
6 events — show timeline
  • 2026-10-20 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-10-20 Listed $275,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-07-17 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-07-17 Listed $299,000 HARMLS
  • 2026-06-15 Listing Removed — HARMLS
  • 2026-06-15 Listed $309,000 HARMLS

Property tax history

-2.5%/yr

Latest (2026): $8,407 · -3.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…