CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
Idlewood Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D+ Composite 48.63
Why this score? — see what drove the D+ grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +13.5/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Appreciation +7.1/10.0
  • DSCR +4.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.8/10.0
  • Schools +3.3/10.0
  • Livability +2.9/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0

$257,990

Idlewood Plan · Beasley, TX 77417
3 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,474 sqft · SingleFamily · 894 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 49% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

This single-level home showcases a spacious open floorplan shared between the kitchen, dining area and family room for easy entertaining, along with access to an outdoor space. An owner's suite enjoys a private location in a rear corner of the home, complemented by an en-suite bathroom and walk-in closet. There are two secondary bedrooms at the front of the home, ideal for household members and overnight guests.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 893 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $257,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $281,400.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 3-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $258k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $11 ($127/yr) — positive.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $248k (4.1% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $227k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 57/100 on livability (#1,273 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, crime A; Watch: employment C-, amenities F, commute F.
  • Lamar CISD (suburban): math 50% / reading 53% proficiency, ranked #116 of 826 in TX (top 14%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: Beasley El (math 42% / reading 27%, grade F, #1,995 of 4,322 statewide, top 50%, 366 students, 86% FRL); Lamar J H (math 30% / reading 34%, grade F, #971 of 1,662 statewide, top 60%, 1,246 students, 71% FRL); Lamar Cons H S (math 26% / reading 48%, grade F, #897 of 1,632 statewide, top 57%, 1,762 students, 62% FRL) — zoned schools average 73% FRL vs 43% district-wide (30 pts higher); higher-poverty schools than district average — tighter screening recommended.
  • Zoned-school proficiency averages 34% at this address vs 52% district-wide (-17 pts) — the specific schools serving this property underperform the Lamar CISD average; the district grade overstates school quality for this exact location.
  • Market conditions: 316 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 12,093 units permitted in Fort Bend County in 2024 (815 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,475/mo this rent would consume 49% of the median local household income ($61k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • In year one you build about $14k of equity ($2k loan paydown + $12k appreciation (4.2% local appreciation)).
  • Fort Bend County population projected at +75% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
  • At projected returns (4.2% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $79k cash investment doubles in ~5 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
  • By year 3, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$34k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 894 days — a 12% lower offer ($227k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 2 sale attempts since 2y ago; this cycle's ask has dropped $252k (49%) from the opening price — seller is motivated, your offer sets the floor, not the list.
Recommended offer $227,031 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. It's been on market 894 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  2. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  3. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  4. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  5. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  6. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  7. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  8. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.88% ✗
Cap rate
6.34%
Cash-on-cash
0.16%
DSCR
1.01
GRM
9.5

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$281,400
List price
$257,990
Delta
-8.32%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
950 Mockingbird Passage Dr 0.45mi 3/2.0 1,434 (-3%) 12mo $249,990 $174 65
10950 Tawny Ridge Dr 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,526 (+4%) 10mo $259,990 $170 62
10715 Dogwood Sky Dr 0.45mi 3/2.0 1,595 (+8%) 4mo $259,990 $163 62
10914 Silver Canoe Dr 0.55mi 3/2.0 1,464 (-1%) 13mo $258,990 $177 62
1110 Rustic Willow Dr 0.59mi 3/2.0 1,474 (0%) 13mo $259,990 $176 61
1123 Rustic Willow Dr 0.62mi 3/2.0 1,474 (0%) 13mo $259,990 $176 60
10710 Sage Bend Dr 0.49mi 3/2.0 1,595 (+8%) 6mo $274,990 $172 59
1022 Whispering Winds Dr 0.51mi 3/2.0 1,613 (+9%) 9mo $292,900 $182 53
1027 Rosewood Trl 0.53mi 3/2.0 1,620 (+10%) 8mo $313,900 $194 52
1131 Wildflower Way Dr 0.67mi 4/2.0 (+1) 1,590 (+8%) 0mo $279,990 $176 50
10811 Hickory Ln 0.68mi 3/2.0 1,400 (-5%) 13mo $289,900 $207 49
907 Heaven Dr 0.72mi 3/2.0 1,627 (+10%) 4mo $270,000 $166 46

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

4.15% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
10.8%
Equity multiple
1.66×
Total profit
$52,160
Equity at exit
$145,202
10-year hold
IRR
12.5%
Equity multiple
3.08×
Total profit
$164,215
Equity at exit
$239,529

Cash invested: $78,792 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
58 active · 30 under contract
Months of supply
18.3 mo (5%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$285,450 ($170/sqft)
Median days on market
110 d
This list price
16% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+12.3% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77417

Home prices YoY
1.2%
Active inventory
316
Price-to-rent
8.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,475 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,476
Tax est. 1.5%
−$352 /mo · $4,221/yr
Insurance
−$117
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$520
Net cashflow
$11

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,462
Max offer price $281,400
Occupancy floor 95%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $205 -5% $108 +0% $11 +5% $-87 +10% $-184
Rent -10% $-185 -5% $-87 +0% $11 +5% $108 +10% $206
Rate -1.0pp $152 -0.5pp $82 base $11 +0.5pp $-62 +1.0pp $-137

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$70,350
Closing costs
$8,442
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
10730 Sky Creek Ln Beasley, TX 3.0–4.0 2.0–2.5 1869 $2,475 $1.32 0d 1 0.06mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $257,990 Active 894 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $257,990 Active 893 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $257,990 Active 892 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $257,990 Active 891 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $257,990 Active 890 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $257,990 Active 888 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $257,990 Active 887 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $257,990 Active 886 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $257,990 Active 885 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $257,990 Active 884 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $257,990 Active 883 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $257,990 Active 882 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $257,990 Active 881 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $257,990 Active 880 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $257,990 Active 879 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $257,990 Active 878 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $257,990 Active 877 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $257,990 Active 876 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $257,990 Active 875 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $257,990 Active 874 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $257,990 Active 873 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $257,990 Active 872 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $257,990 Active 871 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $257,990 Active 870 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $257,990 Active 869 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $257,990 Active 868 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $257,990 Active 867 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $257,990 Active 866 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $257,990 Active 865 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $257,990 Active 864 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $257,990 Active 863 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $257,990 Active 862 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $257,990 Active 861 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $257,990 Active 860 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $257,990 Active 859 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $257,990 Active 858 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $257,990 Active 857 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $257,990 Active 856 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $257,990 Active 855 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $257,990 Active 854 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $257,990 Active 853 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $257,990 Active 852 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $257,990 Active 851 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $257,990 Active 850 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $257,990 Active 849 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $257,990 Active 848 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $257,990 Active 847 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $257,990 Active 846 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $257,990 Active 845 DOM
  50. 2026-09-16
    days on market $257,990 Active 841 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$29,700
− Mortgage interest
−$15,763
− Property taxes
−$4,221
− Insurance
−$1,407
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,376
− Management
−$2,376
− Depreciation
−$8,186
Taxable loss
−$4,629
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,111
After-tax cash flow
$1,238/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This single-family home is in good condition with a spacious open floorplan and modern finishes. It is move-in ready and has the potential for further value increases through minor exterior updates and smart home integration.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior siding — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and property value. ↑
  • Both Landscaping improvements — Enhanced landscaping can increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more modern and convenient. ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 33/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Beasley El F TX #1,995/4,322 Nat'l #23,081/41,679 Middle Lamar J H F TX #971/1,662 Nat'l #8,317/14,009 High Dr Thomas E Randle H S

Schools (NCES district)

District
Lamar CISD
NCES district ID
4826580
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -12.00%
Reading proficiency
53% ▼ -4.00%
Median HH income
$75,213
Composite
46.43/100
National rank
#2452
State rank
#116 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 57/100

Livability — Beasley

Score
57/100
State rank
#1273
US rank
#22130

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime A Employment C- Housing F Health & safety B- User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Fort Bend · 1,004,526 people
Metro
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX
Population (ZIP)
3,232
Household income
$60,809
Rent vs Own
32.2% rent · 67.8% own
Severe rent burden
8% of renters

Population outlook (Fort Bend County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,004,526 people
By 2030
1,153,104 · +14.8%
By 2040
1,453,718 · +44.7%
By 2050
1,753,781 · +74.6%
By 2075
2,455,772 · +144.5%
By 2100
2,930,528 · +191.7%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly Hispanic (67%)
Race & ethnicity
Hispanic / Latino 67% Two or more races 49% White 22% Black 8%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 54%
Languages at home
76% English-only · Spanish 24%

Political lean MEDSL · Fort Bend

2024 margin
Toss-up / Even · D 49.5% · R 47.9% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+4.0pp toward D · 2008: -2.4pp · 2024: 1.6pp
All cycles
2024: D+1.6 2020: D+10.6 2016: D+6.6 2012: R+6.8 2008: R+2.4

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-49.4% since first listed
4 events — show timeline
  • 2024-05-30 Relisted — Zillow
  • 2024-05-30 Price Changed $257,990 Zillow
  • 2024-03-14 Delisted — Zillow
  • 2024-03-12 Listed $510,000 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…