CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
719 Dove Haven Way
D- Composite 35.5
Why this score? — see what drove the D- grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • ARV discount +11.2/15.0
  • Cash flow +6.2/30.0
  • Schools +4.1/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.6/10.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Rent growth +2.5/5.0
  • DSCR +0.6/10.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$297,000

719 Dove Haven Way · Lavon, TX 75166
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,842 sqft · SingleFamily public records · 75 Days on market
Built 2024 Good condition 6,098 sqft lot 2-car garage $161/sqft · 8% below area Est $324k · 8% under $155/mo HOA · 6% of rent ↓ 7% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

Located in the desirable Elevon community, this spacious 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offers an inviting open floorplan designed for both comfort and functionality. Vinyl flooring flows throughout the main living areas, while the secondary bedrooms provide a cozy retreat, each featuring walk-in closets. The light and bright kitchen is roomy and perfect for entertaining, seamlessly opening to the living area for easy everyday living and gatherings. The oversized primary suite offers plenty of space to relax, with an ensuite bath featuring a separate shower and walk-in closet. The spacious laundry room adds charm with its adorable decorative tile.

Key facts

  • Vinyl flooring
  • Open floorplan
  • Walk-in closets

Tags

OPEN FLOORPLANVINYL FLOORINGWALK-IN CLOSETSOVERSIZED PRIMARY SUITEENSUITE BATHDECORATIVE TILE

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $297k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-536 ($-6k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $202k (31.9% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $256k (13.8% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $202k (31.9% below list) — sets the bar for cash-flow.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#588 in TX) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: employment A+, housing A+, cost of living B; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Community ISD (rural): math 30% / reading 38% proficiency, ranked #479 of 826 in TX (top 58%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Nesmith El (math 46% / reading 46%, grade D-, #1,097 of 4,322 statewide, top 26%, 768 students, 44% FRL); Leland E Edge Middle (math 25% / reading 35%, grade F, #1,056 of 1,662 statewide, top 65%, 931 students, 53% FRL).
  • Market conditions: 1084 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 66d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 58% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; high-income renter base; 19,194 units permitted in Collin County in 2024 (3,988 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $9k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Collin County population projected at +60% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 75 days — a 6% lower offer ($279k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
  • 4 sale attempts since 2y ago with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.

Risks & watch-outs

  • Watch-outs: property tax is 2.9% of price.
  • Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 27% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→23/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Recommended offer $202,347 (31.9% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 75 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 32% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
  4. What does the HOA fee cover, when was the last increase, and are there any pending special assessments or reserve-fund shortfalls?
  5. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  6. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  7. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  8. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  9. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  10. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.86% ✗
Cap rate
4.13%
Cash-on-cash
-7.73%
DSCR
0.66
GRM
9.7

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$323,593
List price
$297,000
Delta
-8.22%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
830 Creekview Ln 0.21mi 4/2.0 1,861 (+1%) 5mo $295,000 $159 84
554 Beck Dr 0.28mi 4/2.0 1,800 (-2%) 4mo $324,999 $181 80
756 Daybreak Ln 0.09mi 4/2.0 1,592 (-14%) 1mo $270,000 $170 72
656 Lakepointe Blvd 0.51mi 4/2.0 1,935 (+5%) 1mo $343,990 $178 66
327 Brookview Dr 0.50mi 4/2.0 1,731 (-6%) 3mo $295,700 $171 64
657 Glee Stem Rd 0.10mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,582 (-14%) 4mo $288,990 $183 63
562 Water Valley Dr 0.32mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,992 (+8%) 6mo $330,000 $166 62
651 Sky Muse Dr 0.24mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,582 (-14%) 1mo $267,990 $169 60
631 Sky Muse Dr 0.25mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,582 (-14%) 0mo $276,990 $175 59
201 Brookview Dr 0.59mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,902 (+3%) 6mo $360,000 $189 57
754 Hart Leaf Ln 0.41mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,631 (-12%) 1mo $341,990 $210 56
218 Brookview Dr 0.58mi 3/2.0 (-1) 2,002 (+9%) 3mo $300,000 $150 51

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-29.6%
Equity multiple
0.02×
Total profit
$-81,903
Equity at exit
$44,284
10-year hold
IRR
-29.8%
Equity multiple
-0.37×
Total profit
$-113,841
Equity at exit
$25,679

Cash invested: $83,160 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
111 active · 56 under contract
Months of supply
18.0 mo (6%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$317,990 ($174/sqft)
Median days on market
141 d
This list price
28% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+0.8% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 75166

Home prices YoY
-9.9%
Active inventory
1084
Price-to-rent
9.7×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,561 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,558
Tax from tax record
−$723 /mo · $8,671/yr
Insurance
−$124
HOA
−$155
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$538
Net cashflow
$-536

Break-even live

Break-even rent $3,239
Max offer price $202,347
Occupancy floor —

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $-368 -5% $-452 +0% $-536 +5% $-620 +10% $-704
Rent -10% $-738 -5% $-637 +0% $-536 +5% $-435 +10% $-334
Rate -1.0pp $-386 -0.5pp $-460 base $-536 +0.5pp $-613 +1.0pp $-691

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$74,250
Closing costs
$8,910
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 40 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
756 Daybreak Ln Lavon, TX 4.0 2.0 1592 $2,100 $1.32 10d 1 0.10mi
621 Cherish Day Dr Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1413 $2,045 $1.45 104d 1 0.14mi
613 Daybreak Ln Lavon, TX 3.0 2.5 1905 $2,300 $1.21 184d 1 0.16mi
772 Soar Sky Way Lavon, TX 4.0 2.0 1861 $2,350 $1.26 25d 1 0.17mi
609 Nature Stroll Rd Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1531 $1,995 $1.30 65d 1 0.21mi
649 Lightheart Ln Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1456 $2,200 $1.51 38d 1 0.22mi
610 Overlook Pt Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1643 $2,000 $1.22 10d 1 0.23mi
670 Parkside Dr Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1981 $2,300 $1.16 2d 1 0.23mi
600 Blooming Glade Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1405 $1,900 $1.35 134d 1 0.23mi
566 Silver Springs Ln Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2447 $2,850 $1.16 3d 1 0.26mi
566 Silver Springs Ln Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2447 $2,850 $1.16 0d 1 0.26mi
544 Oak Creek Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 2.0 1800 $2,150 $1.19 134d 1 0.27mi
848 Good Cheer Ln Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1604 $1,995 $1.24 50d 1 0.30mi
848 Good Cheer Ln Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1604 $1,995 $1.24 29d 1 0.30mi
848 Good Cheer Ln Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1604 $1,995 $1.24 73d 1 0.30mi
856 Good Cheer Ln Lavon, TX 4.0 2.0 1665 $2,000 $1.20 10d 1 0.31mi
553 New Dawn Dr Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1531 $2,050 $1.34 10d 1 0.31mi
849 Good Cheer Ln Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1458 $2,000 $1.37 95d 1 0.32mi
469 Waters Ridge Dr Lavon, TX 5.0 3.0 2096 $3,200 $1.53 0d 1 0.35mi
860 Moonwake Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 2.5 2011 $2,800 $1.39 184d 1 0.35mi
906 Ramble Rd Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1458 $2,675 $1.83 143d 1 0.36mi
906 Ramble Rd Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1454 $2,250 $1.55 5d 1 0.36mi
918 Ramble Rd Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1604 $1,900 $1.18 184d 1 0.37mi
383 Silver Springs Ln Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2466 $2,500 $1.01 184d 1 0.41mi
361 Silver Springs Ln Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2466 $2,295 $0.93 184d 1 0.43mi
358 Rockstream Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2201 $2,395 $1.09 165d 1 0.43mi
248 Braves Way Lavon, TX 4.0 2.0 1748 $2,400 $1.37 10d 1 0.59mi
402 Coyote Creek Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 2.0 2114 $2,195 $1.04 73d 1 0.59mi
344 Cyprus Grove Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2353 $2,600 $1.10 134d 1 0.65mi
455 Elevon Pkwy Lavon, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1011 $2,275 $2.25 0d 62 0.72mi
117 Community Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 3.5 2356 $2,600 $1.10 165d 1 0.72mi
179 Cyprus Grove Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 2.0 1807 $2,495 $1.38 110d 1 0.75mi
368 Lake Bluff Dr Lavon, TX 5.0 3.0 2300 $2,700 $1.17 84d 1 0.75mi
445 Elevon Pkwy Lavon, TX 1.0–3.0 1.0–2.0 1143 $2,322 $2.03 0d 13 0.83mi
241 Bright Alcove Ct Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2140 $2,500 $1.17 10d 1 0.85mi
208 Hope Orchards Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2174 $2,500 $1.15 37d 1 0.87mi
208 Hope Orchards Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2174 $2,350 $1.08 5d 1 0.87mi
312 Silent Pond Park Unit 312 Lavon, TX 3.0 2.5 2016 $2,900 $1.44 184d 1 0.91mi
257 Hope Orchards Dr Lavon, TX 4.0 3.0 2164 $2,500 $1.16 134d 1 0.91mi
209 Little Bridge Dr Lavon, TX 3.0 2.0 1913 $2,200 $1.15 10d 1 0.94mi

Property features AI

Finance

HOA & community
Mandatory HOA with monthly fee of $155HOA covers grounds maintenanceHOA managed by SBB

Exterior

Parking
Attached 2-car garage with garage door opener2 covered parking spacesEnclosed garage that faces front
Utilities
City waterCity sewerAll-weather road accessOn a municipal utility district
Home design
Single-family residenceResidential propertyOne storyProperty attached: yes
Construction
Built in 2024Composition roofPreowned
Exterior features
Covered porch(es)GuttersWood fencingFew treesInterior lotSprinkler system

Interior

Kitchen
DishwasherDisposalGas rangeMicrowavePlumbed for gas in kitchenGranite countertops
Bedrooms
3 bedrooms (all on main level)Primary bedroom on main level
Flooring
CarpetCeramic tileLuxury vinyl plank
Bathrooms
2 full bathrooms
Heating & cooling
Central heating (electric)Central air (electric)Ceiling fans
Interior features
Open floorplan with eat-in kitchen and kitchen islandPantry and walk-in pantryFlat screen wiring and cable TV availableHigh-speed internet available9 total roomsOne living area and one dining area
Laundry & utility
Laundry room on main level

Listing history 34 events

  1. 2026-07-07
    days on market $297,000 Active 75 DOM
  2. 2026-07-06
    days on market $297,000 Active 74 DOM
  3. 2026-07-06
    days on market $297,000 Active 73 DOM
  4. 2026-07-05
    days on market $297,000 Active 72 DOM
  5. 2026-07-03
    days on market $297,000 Active 71 DOM
  6. 2026-07-02
    days on market $297,000 Active 70 DOM
  7. 2026-07-01
    days on market $297,000 Active 69 DOM
  8. 2026-06-30
    days on market $297,000 Active 68 DOM
  9. 2026-06-29
    days on market $297,000 Active 67 DOM
  10. 2026-06-28
    days on market $297,000 Active 66 DOM
  11. 2026-06-27
    days on market $297,000 Active 65 DOM
  12. 2026-06-26
    days on market $297,000 Active 64 DOM
  13. 2026-06-24
    days on market $297,000 Active 62 DOM
  14. 2026-06-22
    days on market $297,000 Active 60 DOM
  15. 2026-06-21
    days on market $297,000 Active 59 DOM
  16. 2026-06-18
    days on market $297,000 Active 56 DOM
  17. 2026-06-17
    days on market $297,000 Active 55 DOM
  18. 2026-06-16
    days on market $297,000 Active 54 DOM
  19. 2026-06-15
    days on market $297,000 Active 53 DOM
  20. 2026-06-13
    days on market $297,000 Active 51 DOM
  21. 2026-06-13
    days on market $297,000 Active 50 DOM
  22. 2026-06-09
    days on market $297,000 Active 47 DOM
  23. 2026-06-08
    days on market $297,000 Active 46 DOM
  24. 2026-06-07
    days on market $297,000 Active 45 DOM
  25. 2026-06-04
    days on market $297,000 Active 42 DOM
  26. 2026-06-03
    days on market $297,000 Active 41 DOM
  27. 2026-06-02
    days on market $297,000 Active 40 DOM
  28. 2026-06-01
    days on market $297,000 Active 39 DOM
  29. 2026-05-31
    days on market $297,000 Active 38 DOM
  30. 2026-04-12
    price $309,000
  31. 2026-04-05
    listed $312,000 Active
  32. 2025-06-04
    price $315,000
  33. 2025-05-22
    listed $320,000 Active
  34. 2024-10-07
    listed $319,000 Active

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Tax reassessment forecast TX · Resets to sale price

Current annual tax
$8,671 · $723/mo
Projected year-2 tax
$8,671 · $723/mo
Expected delta
$0/yr ($0/mo · 0.0%)

ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.

Climate risk First Street

  • 🌊 Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
  • 🔥 Wildfire 6/10 Major
  • 🌡 Heat 7/10 Severe 7 d/yr ≥110°F today · 23 d/yr by 30 yrs out
  • 💨 Wind 6/10 Major 27% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
  • 🫁 Air quality 2/10 Low 2 unhealthy d/yr today · 2 by 30 yrs out

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$30,730
− Mortgage interest
−$16,637
− Property taxes
−$8,671
− Insurance
−$1,485
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,458
− Management
−$2,458
− HOA
−$1,860
− Depreciation
−$8,640
Taxable loss
−$11,480
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$2,755
After-tax cash flow
$-3,675/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $9,210–$27,630 screening

This well-maintained, move-in-ready home in the Elevon community offers a spacious floorplan and modern updates, making it an attractive option for both buyers and renters.

Value-add opportunities

  • Resale Paint exterior trim — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and home value. ↑
  • Both Replace carpet in bedrooms — Carpet can be replaced with hardwood or tile to increase both resale and rental value. ↑
  • Both Install smart home devices — Smart home devices can increase convenience and appeal to tech-savvy buyers/renters. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 41/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary Nesmith El D- TX #1,097/4,322 Nat'l #15,585/41,679 High Community H S F TX #941/1,632 Nat'l #9,497/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Community ISD
NCES district ID
4814850
Math proficiency
30% ▼ -23.00%
Reading proficiency
38% ▼ -11.00%
Median HH income
$71,841
Composite
31.58/100
National rank
#5951
State rank
#479 of 826 in TX
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Lavon

Score
66/100
State rank
#588
US rank
#11230

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living B Crime B- Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A+

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Collin County · 1,210,074 people
City population
6,989
Metro
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX
Population (ZIP)
6,989
Household income
$132,101
Rent vs Own
9.1% rent · 90.9% own

Population outlook (Collin County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
1,210,074 people
By 2030
1,358,201 · +12.2%
By 2040
1,654,061 · +36.7%
By 2050
1,937,359 · +60.1%
By 2075
2,567,039 · +112.1%
By 2100
2,952,048 · +144.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.63)
Race & ethnicity
White 55% Hispanic / Latino 24% Two or more races 15% Black 7% Asian 4% Native American 2% Pacific Islander 1%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 15% Puerto Rican 3%
Languages at home
84% English-only · Spanish 11% Other Indo-European 3% Arabic 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Collin

2024 margin
R (+11.1) · D 43.1% · R 54.3% · Other 2.6%
2008→2024 swing
+14.4pp toward D · 2008: -25.6pp · 2024: -11.1pp
All cycles
2024: R+11.1 2020: R+4.3 2016: R+17.0 2012: R+31.6 2008: R+25.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-6.9% since first listed
7 events — show timeline
  • 2026-05-29 Price Changed $297,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-05-29 Relisted — NTREIS
  • 2026-04-12 Price Changed $309,000 NTREIS
  • 2026-04-05 Listed $312,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-06-04 Price Changed $315,000 NTREIS
  • 2025-05-22 Listed $320,000 NTREIS
  • 2024-10-07 Listed $319,000 NTREIS

Property tax history

+257.5%/yr

Latest (2025): $8,671 · +259.3% YoY. Source: county tax records.

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…