3118 Albany St · Kenner, LA
Flood risk No data
- FEMA flood zone
- —
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- —
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- —
Fire risk No data
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- —
Heat risk No data
- Hot days now (above threshold)
- —
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- —
Wind risk No data
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk No data
- Unhealthy air days now
- —
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- —
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the B- grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +27.6/30.0
- ARV discount +15.0/15.0
- DSCR +9.7/10.0
- 1% rule +6.5/10.0
- Livability +3.9/5.0
- Condition / age +2.2/5.0
- Rent growth +1.5/5.0
- Schools +1.4/10.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$175,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks MLS
4 BEDROOM 2 BATH FAMILY HOME, IN ESTABLISHED KENNER NEIBORHOOD, LINCOLN MANOR. CLOSE TO INTERSTATE, SHOPPING, RESTAURANTS, BUS SERVICE. CENTRAL AIR 2 WINDOW UNIT TO STAY.
Key facts
- Close to restaurants
- Close to bus service
- Kenner neighborhood
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $175k. Condition is rated fair.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $525 ($6k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $175k).
- Recommended offer: $172k (1.5% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 9.9% vs local median 5.6% in Kenner — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 78/100 on livability (#6 in LA, #2,414 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A+, health & safety A+; Watch: amenities C-, employment C-, crime D.
- Jefferson Parish (suburban): math 24% / reading 34% proficiency, ranked #44 of 98 in LA (top 45%) — low school quality limits family demand, transient renter base, plan for 1-2y turnover; 70% free/reduced lunch — lower-income household profile, screen leases tightly.
- Zoned schools: Airline Park Academy For Advanced Studies (math 92% / reading 92%, grade A+, #3 of 646 statewide, top 0%, 418 students, 16% FRL); Tom Benson School (math 11% / reading 14%, grade F, #546 of 646 statewide, top 85%, 753 students, 60% FRL); Bonnabel Magnet Academy High School (math 12% / reading 21%, grade F, #214 of 265 statewide, top 81%, 1,478 students, 52% FRL) — zoned schools average 43% FRL vs 70% district-wide (28 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: Rents falling (-4.2%/yr); 465 active listings in the ZIP; 40 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 108d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 60% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 518 units permitted in Jefferson Parish in 2024 (43 in 5+ unit buildings).
- This rent runs 36% of the median local income ($67k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $5k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 16 days — a 2% lower offer ($172k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 6 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Questions for the listing agent
- Have any recent inspections been done? Can we get a copy of the seller's disclosures and any deferred-maintenance estimates?
- Built in 1965 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Crime grade is D in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.15% ✓
- Cap rate
- 9.89%
- Cash-on-cash
- 12.86%
- DSCR
- 1.57
- GRM
- 7.3
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $258,839
- List price
- $175,000
- Delta
- -32.39%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 668 Cameron Ct | 0.27mi | 4/2.0 | 1,449 (-3%) | 2mo | $160,000 | $110 | 80 |
| 1215 31 Street St | 0.32mi | 4/2.0 | 1,415 (-6%) | 6mo | $120,000 | $85 | 71 |
| 3244 Continental Dr | 0.38mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,472 (-2%) | 5mo | $214,000 | $145 | 70 |
| 817 31st St | 0.04mi | 4/2.5 | 1,723 (+15%) | 6mo | $332,000 | $193 | 66 |
| 3141 Ohio St | 0.39mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,450 (-3%) | 7mo | $182,000 | $126 | 66 |
| 801 Cameron Ct | 0.20mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,705 (+14%) | 1mo | $308,000 | $181 | 62 |
| 3312 Holiday Ct | 0.43mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,625 (+8%) | 4mo | $305,000 | $188 | 57 |
| 822 Veterans Blvd | 0.32mi | 3/1.5 (-1) | 1,275 (-15%) | 6mo | $125,000 | $98 | 48 |
| 8 Colgate Pl | 0.71mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,368 (-9%) | 1mo | $235,000 | $172 | 46 |
| 3318 Ole Miss Dr | 0.57mi | 4/3.0 | 1,700 (+13%) | 2mo | $322,000 | $189 | 45 |
| 717 Mayfair Ln | 0.59mi | 3/2.0 (-1) | 1,303 (-13%) | 6mo | $265,000 | $203 | 40 |
| 648 Mayfair Ln | 0.65mi | 4/2.0 | 1,285 (-14%) | 8mo | $180,000 | $140 | 39 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 0.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- -0.5%
- Equity multiple
- 0.98×
- Total profit
- $-863
- Equity at exit
- $26,093
- IRR
- 6.1%
- Equity multiple
- 1.39×
- Total profit
- $19,305
- Equity at exit
- $15,131
Cash invested: $49,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
- State Louisiana
- 90 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+12
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 34 active · 22 under contract
- Months of supply
- 12.0 mo (8%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $240,000 ($164/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 16 d
- This list price
- 9% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +5.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 70065
- Rents YoY
- -4.2%
- Active inventory
- 465
- Price-to-rent
- 7.3×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,010 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$918
- Tax from tax record
- −$72 /mo · $869/yr
- Insurance
- −$73
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$422
- Net cashflow
- $525
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $624 | -5% $575 | +0% $525 | +5% $476 | +10% $426 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $366 | -5% $446 | +0% $525 | +5% $605 | +10% $684 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $613 | -0.5pp $570 | base $525 | +0.5pp $480 | +1.0pp $434 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $43,750
- Closing costs
- $5,250
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3040 Jasper St Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1600 | $1,500 | $0.94 | 55d | 1 | 0.16mi |
| 932 Ronson Dr Kenner, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $2,000 | $1.43 | 55d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 932 Ronson Dr Kenner, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $2,000 | $1.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.21mi |
| 3029 Huntsville St Kenner, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1818 | $2,300 | $1.27 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 3029 Huntsville St Kenner, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1818 | $2,300 | $1.27 | 14d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 3127 Marietta St Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1600 | $1,600 | $1.00 | 184d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 3127 Marietta St Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 1.0 | 1600 | $1,600 | $1.00 | 14d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 3025 Huntsville St Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $2,000 | $1.43 | 14d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 3025 Huntsville St Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1400 | $2,000 | $1.43 | 10d | 1 | 0.25mi |
| 3136 Lexington Ave Kenner, LA | 4.0 | 3.0 | 1722 | $2,300 | $1.34 | 164d | 1 | 0.34mi |
| 2759 Albany St Unit B Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,595 | $1.28 | 10d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 2759 Albany St Unit B Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,500 | $1.20 | 184d | 1 | 0.35mi |
| 2755 Albany St Unit D Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,500 | $1.20 | 184d | 1 | 0.36mi |
| 832 Dolphin Ct Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1121 | $1,900 | $1.69 | 118d | 1 | 0.38mi |
| 2752 Jasper St Unit A Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1400 | $1,450 | $1.04 | 184d | 1 | 0.40mi |
| 2755 Huntsville St Unit B Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1500 | $1,650 | $1.10 | 184d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2755 Huntsville St Apt C Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $1,475 | $1.21 | 138d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2755 Huntsville St Unit B Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $1,350 | $1.11 | 10d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 2755 Huntsville St Unit B Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1216 | $1,475 | $1.21 | 120d | 1 | 0.44mi |
| 3318 Cannes Pl Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $2,100 | $1.24 | 184d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2723 Tifton Ave Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,700 | $1.42 | 133d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2723 Tifton Ave Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,700 | $1.42 | 14d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2723 Tifton Ave Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1200 | $1,700 | $1.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.46mi |
| 2720 Jasper St Unit 2720 Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1415 | $1,400 | $0.99 | 55d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 3272 Continental Dr Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,850 | $1.42 | 10d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 3272 Continental Dr Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,850 | $1.42 | 14d | 1 | 0.47mi |
| 2710 Helena St Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1400 | $1,200 | $0.86 | 155d | 1 | 0.48mi |
| 2714 Tifton St Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1275 | $1,800 | $1.41 | 184d | 1 | 0.49mi |
| 2700 Helena St Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 1.5 | 1355 | $1,700 | $1.25 | 184d | 1 | 0.50mi |
| 3345 Cannes Pl Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1923 | $2,700 | $1.40 | 184d | 1 | 0.52mi |
| 3310 Ole Miss Dr Kenner, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $2,050 | $1.21 | 14d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 3310 Ole Miss Dr Kenner, LA | 4.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $2,050 | $1.21 | 10d | 1 | 0.57mi |
| 1516 Mayfield St Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1407 | $1,900 | $1.35 | 185d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 1516 Mayfield St Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1407 | $1,900 | $1.35 | 184d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 2615 Dawson St Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1250 | $1,500 | $1.20 | 10d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 421 Holy Cross Pl Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.5 | 1650 | $1,950 | $1.18 | 107d | 1 | 0.58mi |
| 3366 Cannes Pl Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1700 | $2,100 | $1.24 | 55d | 1 | 0.59mi |
| 2611 Augusta St Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,900 | $1.46 | 1d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 2611 Augusta St Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,900 | $1.46 | 184d | 1 | 0.60mi |
| 2609 Dawson Ave Kenner, LA | 3.0 | 2.0 | 1300 | $1,600 | $1.23 | 184d | 1 | 0.60mi |
Property features AI
Exterior
- Parking
- Covered parkingCarport
- Utilities
- Public waterPublic sewerNatural gas available
- Home design
- Single-family residenceRanch-style designOne story
- Construction
- Slab foundationShingle roof
- Exterior features
- Chain-link fencingWood fencing
Interior
- Flooring
- TileWood
- Bathrooms
- 2 full bathrooms
- Heating & cooling
- Central heatingCentral air conditioningCeiling fans
- Laundry & utility
- Electric dryer hookupWasher hookup
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $175,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $175,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $175,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $175,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $175,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $175,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $175,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $175,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $175,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $175,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $175,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $175,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $175,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $175,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $175,000 Active 94 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $175,000 Active 93 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $175,000 Active 92 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $175,000 Active 91 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $175,000 Active 90 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $175,000 Active 89 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $175,000 Active 88 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $175,000 Active 87 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $175,000 Active 86 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $175,000 Active 85 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $175,000 Active 84 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $175,000 Active 83 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $175,000 Active 82 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $175,000 Active 81 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $175,000 Active 80 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $175,000 Active 79 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $175,000 Active 78 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $175,000 Active 77 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $175,000 Active 76 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $175,000 Active 75 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $175,000 Active 74 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $175,000 Active 73 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $175,000 Active 72 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $175,000 Active 71 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $175,000 Active 70 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $175,000 Active 69 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $175,000 Active 68 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $175,000 Active 67 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $175,000 Active 65 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $175,000 Active 64 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $175,000 Active 63 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $175,000 Active 62 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $175,000 Active 61 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $175,000 Active 60 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $175,000 Active 59 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $175,000 Active 58 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast LA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $869 · $72/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $962 · $80/mo
- Expected delta
- +$93/yr (+$8/mo · 10.7%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $24,124
- − Mortgage interest
- −$9,803
- − Property taxes
- −$869
- − Insurance
- −$875
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$1,930
- − Management
- −$1,930
- − Depreciation
- −$5,091
- Taxable income
- $3,627
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$870
- After-tax cash flow
- $5,431/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This home requires moderate renovations to improve its condition and increase its value. Key areas for improvement include painting, updating the kitchen, and enhancing the landscaping.
Repairs flagged
- Minor Kitchen cabinets — Worn appearance suggests some touch-up or refinishing may be needed.
- Minor Bathroom fixtures — Some may need cleaning or replacement to improve appearance.
- Minor Exterior siding — Some discoloration and wear visible, may need touch-up or repainting.
- Moderate Flooring — Worn appearance suggests refinishing or replacement may be needed.
- Minor Interior walls — Some areas may have minor paint imperfections, touch-up may be needed.
- Minor Windows — Some may need new hardware or weatherstripping to improve functionality and appearance.
- Minor HVAC system — Professional inspection and maintenance may be needed to ensure optimal performance.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Painting and updating interior walls — Fresh paint can improve the overall appearance and value of the home. ↑
- Both Refinishing or replacing flooring — Refinished or new flooring can enhance the living spaces and increase the home's value. ↑
- Both Upgrading kitchen cabinets and appliances — Modernizing the kitchen can improve functionality and appeal, attracting more buyers. ↑
- Both Landscaping and curb appeal improvements — Enhanced landscaping can improve the home's curb appeal and attract more potential buyers. ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Moderate scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Jefferson Parish
- NCES district ID
- 2200840
- Math proficiency
- 24% ▼ -36.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 34% ▼ -30.00%
- Median HH income
- $48,421
- Composite
- 25.19/100
- National rank
- #7511
- State rank
- #44 of 98 in LA
Livability — Kenner
- Score
- 78/100
- State rank
- #6
- US rank
- #2414
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Kenner, LA
- County
- Jefferson Parish · 451,696 people
- City population
- 66,707
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- Population (ZIP)
- 48,936
- Household income
- $67,285
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 7% of renters
Population outlook (Jefferson County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 451,696 people
- By 2030
- 455,451 · +0.8%
- By 2040
- 458,308 · +1.5%
- By 2050
- 461,031 · +2.1%
- By 2075
- 476,351 · +5.5%
- By 2100
- 499,377 · +10.6%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.69)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 47% Hispanic / Latino 27% Two or more races 15% Black 15% Asian 6%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 2% Puerto Rican 3% Cuban 2%
- Languages at home
- 72% English-only · Spanish 21% Other Indo-European 3% Arabic 1%
Political lean MEDSL · Jefferson
- 2024 margin
- R (+12.9) · D 42.5% · R 55.5% · Other 2.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- +13.6pp toward D · 2008: -26.6pp · 2024: -12.9pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+12.9 2020: R+11.1 2016: R+14.8 2012: R+18.4 2008: R+26.6
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -214.79%
- Current HPI
- 139.5115
- Rent YoY
- ▼ -4.19%
- Metro
- New Orleans-Metairie, LA
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.29%
- F500 in state
- 10
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in LA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Telecommunications | 2 | $23B |
|
||
| Utilities | 1 | $12B |
|
||
| Wholesale / Distribution | 1 | $5B |
|
||
| Advertising | 1 | $2B |
|
||
Price history
+3.6% since first listed7 events — show timeline
- 2026-07-14 Listed $175,000 GSREIN
- 2026-07-14 Listed $175,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2026-07-14 Listed $175,000 ROAM MLS
- 2026-03-06 Listed $139,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2025-08-05 Listed $150,000 AcadianaMLS
- 2025-05-05 Listed $169,000 AcadianaMLS
- 1991-06-01 Sold (Public Records) — Public Records
Property tax history
+2.1%/yrLatest (2025): $869 · -0.4% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…