48-Plex
665 Eddy St · San Francisco, CA
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $659 – $1,223
Heat risk 2/10 · Minimal
- Hot days now (above 79°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 17 days/yr
Wind risk 1/10 · Minimal
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- —
Air-quality risk 8/10 · Major
- Unhealthy air days now
- 15 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 15 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the A grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +30.0/30.0
- ARV discount +13.2/15.0
- 1% rule +10.0/10.0
- DSCR +10.0/10.0
- Appreciation +7.5/10.0
- Schools +5.0/10.0
- Condition / age +4.0/5.0
- Livability +3.8/5.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
$6,950,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Multi-family units
County records classify this as Multi-Family (5+ Unit). Listing-text estimate: 48 units. confirmed
5+ unit building — per-unit beds/baths from public records are typically unavailable; the breakdown below (if shown) is an estimate from the listing text.
Listing remarks
665 Eddy Street is a 48 unit apartment building located in San Francisco's Tenderloin district. The property consists of twenty one 1bd/1ba, twenty four Studio, two 2bd/1ba, and a commercial space. There is garage parking for five cars in two separate garages. The units have generous floor plans with hardwood floors, high-ceilings, and great natural light. The upper floors have nice outlooks over the City. The majority of the units were updated within the past 8 years, helping to keep turnover costs to a minimum. The apartments are separately metered for gas and electricity and heat is supplied by individual wall heaters in order to lower landlord expenses.
Key facts
- Great natural light
- Garage parking
- Generous floor plans
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 45×1bd/1.0ba + 2×2bd/1.0ba + 1×?bd/1.0ba units multifamily listed at $6.95M. Condition is rated good.
- This rent per unit runs 31% of the median local income ($106k/yr) — at the standard rent-burdened threshold; future hikes will face affordability resistance.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $45k ($545k/yr) — positive. Per door: $946/mo.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($131k rent vs $6.95M).
- Recommended offer: $6.74M (3.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.
- Cap rate 14.1% vs local median 2.1% in San Francisco — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads 76/100 on livability (#90 in CA, #3,143 nationally) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: amenities A+, commute A+, employment A+; Watch: crime F, cost of living F.
- San Francisco Unified (urban): math 50% / reading 56% proficiency, ranked #322 of 1,400 in CA (top 23%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
- Zoned schools: Lilienthal (Claire) Elementary (669 students, 19% FRL); Giannini (A.P.) Middle (1,192 students, 34% FRL); Lowell High (2,632 students, 37% FRL) — zoned schools average 30% FRL vs 49% district-wide (19 pts lower); this property's tenant base skews higher-income than the district average.
- Market conditions: 381 active listings in the ZIP; 29 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 109d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 86% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; solid renter incomes; 750 units permitted in San Francisco County in 2024 (688 in 5+ unit buildings).
Forward outlook
- In year one you build about $397k of equity ($48k loan paydown + $349k appreciation (5.0% local appreciation)).
- San Francisco County population projected at +39% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.
- At projected returns (5.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $1.95M cash investment doubles in ~3 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
- By year 2, paydown + projected appreciation supports a ~$637k cash-out refi (75% LTV) — recoverable capital for the next deal without selling this one.
Negotiation context
- It's been on market 48 days — a 3% lower offer ($6.74M) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
- 15 sale attempts; this cycle's ask is 316529% above the opening price — seller raised mid-cycle; expect resistance to lowballs.
Risks & watch-outs
- Watch-outs: property tax is 3.2% of price; built in 1924 — expect roof / HVAC / electrical / plumbing capex.
Questions for the listing agent
- It's been on market 48 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 3% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
- Can we see the unit-by-unit rent roll, current vacancy, and any below-market leases? What's the average tenancy length?
- What capital expenditures (roof, boiler, parking lot, exteriors) have been made in the last 5 years, and what's planned in the next 2?
- Built in 1924 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Property tax is high relative to price — has the assessment been appealed recently, and will the sale trigger a re-assessment?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- Schools are B-rated — typically a magnet for longer-tenancy family renters. What's the average tenant stay here, and is there a school-zone premium baked into asking?
- Crime grade is F in this area — have there been break-ins, vandalism, or insurance claims at this property in the last 3 years? What carrier currently insures it and at what premium?
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new apartment / multifamily construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply (>2% of stock underway) typically softens rents 12–24 months out; light construction supports rent growth.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.88% ✓
- Cap rate
- 14.13%
- Cash-on-cash
- 27.99%
- DSCR
- 2.25
- GRM
- 4.4
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $7,950,331
- List price
- $6,950,000
- Delta
- -12.58%
- Verdict
- UNDERPRICED
- Comps
- 10 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 3 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 970 Post St | 0.31mi | 27/— (+2) | 22,310 (-21%) | 6mo | $6,400,000 | $287 | 46 |
| 1900 Washington St | 0.77mi | 25/— | 25,920 (-8%) | 16mo | $11,595,000 | $447 | 38 |
| 1425 Taylor St | 0.91mi | 24/— (-1) | 33,720 (+20%) | 16mo | $14,300,000 | $424 | 21 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
5.02% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 37.5%
- Equity multiple
- 3.32×
- Total profit
- $4,509,170
- Equity at exit
- $3,947,477
- IRR
- 35.7%
- Equity multiple
- 6.73×
- Total profit
- $11,144,599
- Equity at exit
- $6,820,263
Cash invested: $1,946,000 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (CITY)
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly
- State California
- 18 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+13
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City San Francisco
- 0 Strongly Tenant-Friendly · D+57
ZIP-level market 94109
- Home prices YoY
- 2.9%
- Active inventory
- 381
- Price-to-rent
- 214.9×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $130,612 high interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$36,447
- Tax from tax record
- −$18,452 /mo · $221,423/yr
- Insurance
- −$2,896
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$27,429
- Net cashflow
- $45,389
48-unit breakdown (identical units grouped — click to expand)
| Units | Beds | Baths | Est. rent |
|---|---|---|---|
| 45× units | 1 | 1 | $121,275 |
| #1 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #2 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #3 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #4 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #5 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #6 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #7 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #8 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #9 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #10 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #11 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #12 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #13 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #14 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #15 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #16 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #17 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #18 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #19 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #20 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #21 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #22 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #23 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #24 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #25 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #26 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #27 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #28 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #29 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #30 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #31 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #32 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #33 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #34 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #35 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #36 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #37 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #38 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #39 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #40 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #41 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #42 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #43 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #44 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| #45 | 1 | 1 | $2,695 |
| 2× units | 2 | 1 | $7,042 |
| #46 | 2 | 1 | $3,521 |
| #47 | 2 | 1 | $3,521 |
| 1× unit | 0 | 1 | $2,295 |
| Total (48 units) | $130,612 | ||
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $49,323 | -5% $47,356 | +0% $45,389 | +5% $43,422 | +10% $41,455 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $35,071 | -5% $40,230 | +0% $45,389 | +5% $50,548 | +10% $55,708 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $48,889 | -0.5pp $47,157 | base $45,389 | +0.5pp $43,588 | +1.0pp $41,756 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $1,737,500
- Closing costs
- $208,500
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 40 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 665 Eddy St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $1,995 | — | 185d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 665 Eddy St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $2,295 | — | 148d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 665 Eddy St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $2,295 | — | 79d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 661 Eddy St San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,695 | — | 22d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 634 Polk St Unit 601 San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $2,250 | — | 94d | 1 | 0.02mi |
| 743 Polk St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | 298 | $895 | $3.00 | 155d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 743 Polk St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | 202 | $995 | $4.93 | 32d | 1 | 0.06mi |
| 650 Turk St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $2,950 | — | 50d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 555 Larkin St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $2,016 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 807 Polk St Unit 205 San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $895 | — | 153d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 723 Ellis St San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,195 | — | 88d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 723 Ellis St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $2,195 | — | 94d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 750 Van Ness Ave #702 San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,000 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 750 Van Ness Ave #1304 San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1075 | $6,500 | $6.05 | 3d | 1 | 0.08mi |
| 727 Ellis St San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $2,995 | — | 99d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 727 Ellis St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $1,745 | — | 85d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 727 Ellis St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $1,895 | — | 94d | 1 | 0.09mi |
| 840 Van Ness Ave San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $2,195 | — | 77d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 840 Van Ness Ave San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $2,195 | — | 127d | 1 | 0.10mi |
| 900 Van Ness Ave #603 San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1113 | $4,500 | $4.04 | 55d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 719 Larkin St #404 San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 676 | $3,500 | $5.18 | 7d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 799 Van Ness Ave San Francisco, CA | 1.0–2.0 | 1.0–2.0 | 843 | $4,300 | $5.10 | 2d | 3 | 0.12mi |
| 555 Eddy St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $1,995 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 555 Eddy St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $1,995 | — | 109d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 808 Eddy St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $2,995 | — | 117d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 725 Van Ness Ave San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $2,795 | — | 10d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 810 Eddy St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $2,995 | — | 2d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 812 Eddy St San Francisco, CA | 1.0 | 1.0 | 580 | $3,495 | $6.03 | 165d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 812 Eddy St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $2,995 | — | 144d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 812 Eddy St San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 1.0 | — | $3,695 | — | 47d | 1 | 0.12mi |
| 851 Ofarrell St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | 247 | $1,720 | $6.95 | 130d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 851 Ofarrell St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | 244 | $1,645 | $6.74 | 115d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 669 Ellis St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $1,895 | — | 184d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 845 O'Farrell St Apt 21 San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $1,820 | — | 7d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 845 O'Farrell St Apt 11 San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $1,820 | — | 115d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 845 O'Farrell St Unit 16 San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $1,895 | — | 165d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 851 Van Ness Ave #306 San Francisco, CA | 2.0 | 2.0 | 909 | $4,700 | $5.17 | 153d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 929 O'Farrell St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $2,195 | — | 23d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 935 Ofarrell St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $2,495 | — | 55d | 1 | 0.13mi |
| 931 O'Farrell St San Francisco, CA | — | 1.0 | — | $2,395 | — | 47d | 1 | 0.13mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Other
- Living/building area recorded as 28,200 square feet
- Financial info
- 48 total units with 45 currently leased and 3 vacant
- HOA & community
- No association fee
Exterior
- Parking
- Covered parkingGarage parkingFive total parking spaces (including independent spaces)
- Home design
- Residential income property in a mixed-use buildingFive or more unitsBuilt in 1924
- Construction
- One building
- Exterior features
- Single building on the lotLot contains trees or landscaping not specified (no notable lot features listed)
Interior
- Bedrooms
- 25 total bedrooms across units
- Interior features
- Mixed-use residential income buildingVaries by unit for furnished status
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $6,950,000 Active 48 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $6,950,000 Active 47 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $6,950,000 Active 46 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $6,950,000 Active 45 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $6,950,000 Active 44 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $6,950,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-11-01days on market $6,950,000 Active 41 DOM
-
2026-10-31days on market $6,950,000 Active 40 DOM
-
2026-10-30days on market $6,950,000 Active 39 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $6,950,000 Active 38 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $6,950,000 Active 37 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $6,950,000 Active 36 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $6,950,000 Active 35 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $6,950,000 Active 34 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $6,950,000 Active 33 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $6,950,000 Active 32 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $6,950,000 Active 31 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $6,950,000 Active 30 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $6,950,000 Active 29 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $6,950,000 Active 28 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $6,950,000 Active 27 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $6,950,000 Active 26 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $6,950,000 Active 25 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $6,950,000 Active 24 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $6,950,000 Active 23 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $6,950,000 Active 22 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $6,950,000 Active 21 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $6,950,000 Active 20 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $6,950,000 Active 19 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $6,950,000 Active 18 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $6,950,000 Active 17 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $6,950,000 Active 16 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $6,950,000 Active 15 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $6,950,000 Active 14 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $6,950,000 Active 13 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $6,950,000 Active 12 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $6,950,000 Active 11 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $6,950,000 Active 10 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $6,950,000 Active 9 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $6,950,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $6,950,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $6,950,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $6,950,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $6,950,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $6,950,000 Active 3 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $6,950,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-09-21pricedays on market $6,950,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-08-11days on market $7,250,000 Active 43 DOM
-
2026-08-10days on market $7,250,000 Active 42 DOM
-
2026-08-09days on market $7,250,000 Active 41 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Tax reassessment forecast CA · Resets to sale price
- Current annual tax
- $221,423 · $18,452/mo
- Projected year-2 tax
- $221,423 · $18,452/mo
- Expected delta
- $0/yr ($0/mo · -0.0%)
ⓘ Screening estimate from a state-policy table — verify with the county assessor before closing.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 1/10 Low
- Heat 2/10 Low 7 d/yr ≥79°F today · 17 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 1/10 Low
- Air quality 8/10 Severe 15 unhealthy d/yr today · 15 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $1,567,344
- − Mortgage interest
- −$389,308
- − Property taxes
- −$221,423
- − Insurance
- −$34,750
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$125,388
- − Management
- −$125,388
- − Depreciation
- −$202,182
- Taxable income
- $468,906
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$112,537
- After-tax cash flow
- $432,133/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 10 photos
This multi-family property in the Tenderloin district of San Francisco is in good condition with cosmetic updates, making it a solid investment opportunity.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior — Enhances curb appeal and resale value ↑
- Both Clean windows — Improves natural light and aesthetics ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- San Francisco Unified
- NCES district ID
- 0634410
- Math proficiency
- 50% ▬ 0.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 56% ▲ 1.00%
- Median HH income
- $81,249
- Composite
- 50.14/100
- National rank
- #4088
- State rank
- #322 of 1400 in CA
Livability — San Francisco
- Score
- 76/100
- State rank
- #90
- US rank
- #3143
Category grades
Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.
Census & demographics
- Census place
- San Francisco, CA
- County
- San Francisco County · 1,030,936 people
- City population
- 827,552
- Metro
- San Francisco-Oakland-Berkeley, CA
- Population (ZIP)
- 54,553
- Household income
- $106,018
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 8% of renters
Population outlook (San Francisco County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 1,030,936 people
- By 2030
- 1,110,409 · +7.7%
- By 2040
- 1,270,010 · +23.2%
- By 2050
- 1,435,001 · +39.2%
- By 2075
- 1,779,074 · +72.6%
- By 2100
- 1,966,767 · +90.8%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.66)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 50% Asian 27% Hispanic / Latino 13% Two or more races 10% Black 4%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Mexican 7% Puerto Rican 1%
- Languages at home
- 64% English-only · Chinese 10% Spanish 7% Other Asian/Pacific 4%
Political lean MEDSL · San Francisco
- 2024 margin
- Solid D (+64.8) · D 80.3% · R 15.5% · Other 4.1%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -5.7pp toward R · 2008: 70.5pp · 2024: 64.8pp
- All cycles
- 2024: D+64.8 2020: D+72.5 2016: D+76.1 2012: D+70.2 2008: D+70.5
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▲ 5.02%
- Current HPI
- 175.8886
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 3.21%
- F500 in state
- 116
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in CA)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Technology | 27 | $1,492B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 3 | $174B |
|
||
| Retail | 3 | $44B |
|
||
| Insurance | 3 | $26B |
|
||
| Media / Entertainment | 2 | $115B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals / Biotech | 2 | $62B |
|
||
Price history
-100.0% since first listed35 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-21 Rental Removed $2,695 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-10-10 Price Changed $2,695 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-10-09 Rental Removed $2,195 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-10-08 Listed for Rent $2,195 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-10-07 Rental Removed $2,195 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-10-03 Rental Removed $2,895 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-10-01 Listed for Rent $2,895 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-10-01 Listed for Rent $2,895 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-09-30 Rental Removed $2,895 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-09-25 Listed for Rent $2,895 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-09-24 Rental Removed $2,895 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-09-24 Rental Removed $2,895 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-09-23 Listed for Rent $2,895 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-09-23 Listed for Rent $2,295 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-09-22 Rental Removed $2,695 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-09-21 Listed for Rent $2,695 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-09-21 Listed $6,950,000 San Francisco MLS
- 2026-09-17 Listed for Rent $2,295 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-09-17 Rental Removed $2,295 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-09-11 Rental Removed $2,295 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-09-07 Listed for Rent $2,295 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-08-19 Listed for Rent $2,295 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-07-15 Contingent — San Francisco MLS
- 2026-06-14 Rental Removed $2,295 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-06-14 Rental Removed $2,295 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-06-10 Price Changed $2,295 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-05-28 Listed for Rent $2,195 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-05-28 Listed for Rent $2,595 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-05-11 Rental Removed $1,895 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-05-08 Listed for Rent $1,895 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-05-07 Rental Removed $1,995 SHOWMOJO
- 2026-04-26 Listed for Rent $1,995 SHOWMOJO
- 2018-09-11 Sold (Public Records) $16,236,000 Public Records
- 2012-06-01 Sold (Public Records) $4,621,000 Public Records
- 2010-11-18 Sold (Public Records) $90,000,000 Public Records
Property tax history
+8.8%/yrLatest (2025): $221,423 · +3.1% YoY. Source: county tax records.
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…