CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
11373 Brae Way
D Composite 42.9
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.6/30.0
  • ARV discount +9.7/15.0
  • Schools +4.3/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.4/10.0
  • DSCR +3.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +3.3/5.0
  • Livability +3.3/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$327,800

11373 Brae Way · Connerton, FL 33525
5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,112 sqft · SingleFamily · 18 Days on market
Built 2026 Good condition $155/sqft · at area comps Est $344k · at est.

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks

The first floor of this new two-story home is host to an open-concept layout that combines the kitchen with the living and dining areas, and an outdoor patio is easily reached off the main living space. Upstairs, five bedrooms surround a versatile loft, including the luxe owner's suite, complete with a generous walk-in closet and en-suite bathroom.

Key facts

  • Walk-in closet
  • En-suite bathroom
  • Outdoor patio

Tags

OPEN-CONCEPT LAYOUTOUTDOOR PATIOVERSATILE LOFTWALK-IN CLOSETEN-SUITE BATHROOM

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 5-bed/2.5-bath single-family listed at $328k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-101 ($-1k/yr) — negative.
  • To cash-flow at today's rent, offer at most $313k (4.5% below list).
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $274k (16.4% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $274k (16.4% below list) — sets the bar for 1% rule.
  • Cap rate 5.9% vs local median 4.7% in Connerton — meaningfully above typical; check what's discounted (condition, days-on-market, listing class) to confirm the premium yield is real.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 66/100 on livability (#596 in FL) — a middle-class / working-renter tenant base. Strengths: crime A+, employment A+, housing A+; Watch: amenities F, commute F, health & safety F.
  • Pasco (suburban): math 50% / reading 52% proficiency, ranked #32 of 73 in FL (top 44%) — acceptable for families but not a draw, mixed tenant base, ~2y average lease.
  • Zoned schools: San Antonio Elementary School (math 49% / reading 52%, grade D+, #1,055 of 2,144 statewide, top 50%, 573 students, 50% FRL); Pasco Middle School (math 38% / reading 38%, grade F, #388 of 571 statewide, top 69%, 903 students, 73% FRL); Pasco High School (math 40% / reading 40%, grade F, #296 of 667 statewide, top 45%, 1,639 students, 66% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+3.0%/yr); 1219 active listings in the ZIP; 10 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; rentals lingering (median 90d on market — plan ~5-8 weeks vacancy on turnover, expect pricing pressure); 70% of comp listings sitting > 30 days — soft ceiling on asking rent; 6,765 units permitted in Pasco County in 2024 (1,250 in 5+ unit buildings).
  • At $2,740/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($69k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $10k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Pasco County population projected at +29% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 18 days — a 2% lower offer ($323k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $273,983 (16.4% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  3. Schools are D-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  4. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  5. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  6. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  7. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.84% ✗
Cap rate
5.92%
Cash-on-cash
-1.32%
DSCR
0.94
GRM
10.0

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$344,492
List price
$327,800
Delta
-4.85%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
11592 Brae Way 0.19mi 5/2.5 2,112 (0%) 12mo $329,400 $156 81
11709 Noble Blossom Loop 0.04mi 5/2.5 2,326 (+10%) 3mo $339,400 $146 79
11737 Noble Blossom Loop 0.07mi 5/2.5 2,326 (+10%) 4mo $350,800 $151 77
12115 Brae Way 0.33mi 4/3.0 (-1) 2,174 (+3%) 4mo $361,000 $166 70
11721 Brae Way 0.07mi 5/2.5 2,326 (+10%) 14mo $337,300 $145 68
11689 Brae Way 0.10mi 5/2.5 2,326 (+10%) 14mo $318,900 $137 67
11673 Brae Way 0.11mi 4/2.5 (-1) 1,874 (-11%) 14mo $303,900 $162 59
11662 Brae Way 0.13mi 4/2.5 (-1) 1,874 (-11%) 15mo $319,000 $170 58
11119 Brae Way 0.25mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,824 (-14%) 6mo $315,900 $173 53
12053 Sabal Lee Dr 0.39mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,824 (-14%) 1mo $345,900 $190 51
12004 Brae Way 0.23mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,824 (-14%) 15mo $329,900 $181 47
12038 Brae Way 0.26mi 4/2.0 (-1) 1,824 (-14%) 13mo $305,150 $167 47

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 3.02% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-18.4%
Equity multiple
0.35×
Total profit
$-59,447
Equity at exit
$48,876
10-year hold
IRR
-10.7%
Equity multiple
0.35×
Total profit
$-59,645
Equity at exit
$28,342

Cash invested: $91,784 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Florida
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+3
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day pay-or-quit; preempts local rent control; landlord-friendly statutes. Court speed varies by county.
Buyer's market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
91 active · 1 under contract
Months of supply
136.5 mo (1%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$343,700 ($164/sqft)
Median days on market
27 d
This list price
29% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
-0.3% vs current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 33525

Home prices YoY
-15.4%
Rents YoY
3.0%
Active inventory
1219
Price-to-rent
10.0×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,740 high interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,719
Tax est. 1.5%
−$410 /mo · $4,917/yr
Insurance
−$137
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$575
Net cashflow
$-101

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,868
Max offer price $313,202
Occupancy floor 99%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $126 -5% $12 +0% $-101 +5% $-214 +10% $-327
Rent -10% $-317 -5% $-209 +0% $-101 +5% $7 +10% $116
Rate -1.0pp $64 -0.5pp $-18 base $-101 +0.5pp $-186 +1.0pp $-272

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$81,950
Closing costs
$9,834
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 10 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
11357 Brae Way Dade City, FL 6.0 3.0 2463 $2,550 $1.04 140d 1 0.02mi
11708 Noble Blossom Loop Dade City, FL 6.0 3.0 2463 $2,600 $1.06 109d 1 0.05mi
11413 Brae Way Dade City, FL 5.0 2.5 2326 $2,700 $1.16 165d 1 0.06mi
11709 Noble Blossom Loop Dade City, FL 5.0 2.5 2326 $2,650 $1.14 90d 1 0.06mi
11737 Noble Blossom Loop Dade City, FL 5.0 2.5 2326 $2,650 $1.14 107d 1 0.09mi
11938 Brae Way Dade City, FL 4.0 2.0 1824 $2,400 $1.32 90d 1 0.14mi
11522 Brae Way Dade City, FL 5.0 2.5 2326 $2,400 $1.03 55d 1 0.17mi
11522 Brae Way Dade City, FL 5.0 2.5 2326 $1,900 $0.82 17d 1 0.17mi
12198 Brae Way Dade City, FL 5.0 3.0 2754 $890 $0.32 3d 1 0.38mi
12198 Brae Way Unit 2 Dade City, FL 5.0 3.0 2754 $850 $0.31 1d 1 0.38mi

Listing history 5 events

  1. 2026-06-04
    pricedays on market $327,800 Active 18 DOM
  2. 2026-06-03
    days on market $327,700 Active 17 DOM
  3. 2026-06-02
    pricedays on market $327,700 Active 16 DOM
  4. 2026-06-01
    days on market $328,150 Active 15 DOM
  5. 2026-05-31
    days on market $328,150 Active 14 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$32,878
− Mortgage interest
−$18,362
− Property taxes
−$4,917
− Insurance
−$1,639
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,630
− Management
−$2,630
− Depreciation
−$9,536
Taxable loss
−$6,836
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,641
After-tax cash flow
$430/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 12 photos

Good 80/100 None rehab

This well-maintained two-story home features an open-concept layout and modern finishes, making it a great investment opportunity.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint can enhance curb appeal and interior aesthetics ↑
  • Both Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring can improve the look and feel of the bathrooms ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value ↑
F Composite school gradezoned avg 43/100

Zoned Schools

Elementary San Antonio Elementary School D+ FL #1,055/2,144 Nat'l #12,398/41,679 Middle Pasco Middle School F FL #388/571 Nat'l #6,571/14,009 High Pasco High School F FL #296/667 Nat'l #8,112/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Pasco
NCES district ID
1201530
Math proficiency
50% ▼ -10.00%
Reading proficiency
52% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$45,039
Composite
43.14/100
National rank
#3074
State rank
#32 of 73 in FL
C Composite livability gradescore 66/100

Livability — Connerton

Score
66/100
State rank
#596
US rank
#11437

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living C+ Crime A+ Employment A+ Housing A+ Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

County
Pasco County · 570,045 people
City population
11,398
Metro
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL
Population (ZIP)
21,077
Household income
$69,068
Rent vs Own
26.0% rent · 74.0% own
Severe rent burden
12% of renters

Population outlook (Pasco County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
570,045 people
By 2030
605,844 · +6.3%
By 2040
674,806 · +18.4%
By 2050
736,022 · +29.1%
By 2075
862,900 · +51.4%
By 2100
906,364 · +59.0%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Predominantly White (76%)
Race & ethnicity
White 76% Hispanic / Latino 16% Two or more races 7% Black 3%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 9% Puerto Rican 3%
Languages at home
87% English-only · Spanish 11% Other Asian/Pacific 1% Other Indo-European 1%

Political lean MEDSL · Pasco

2024 margin
Strong R (+25.2) · D 36.9% · R 62.1% · Other 1.0%
2008→2024 swing
-21.6pp toward R · 2008: -3.6pp · 2024: -25.2pp
All cycles
2024: R+25.2 2020: R+20.1 2016: R+21.6 2012: R+6.7 2008: R+3.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…