CashFlowRE
Sign in Sign up
BRIDGEPORT Plan 🏗️ New Construction
D Composite 40.14
Why this score? — see what drove the D grade

The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).

  • Cash flow +11.7/30.0
  • ARV discount +7.5/15.0
  • Schools +4.5/10.0
  • Condition / age +4.0/5.0
  • 1% rule +3.4/10.0
  • DSCR +3.4/10.0
  • Rent growth +2.9/5.0
  • Livability +2.8/5.0
  • Appreciation +0.0/10.0

$244,990

BRIDGEPORT Plan · Barrett, TX 77532
4 bd · 2.0 ba · 1,582 sqft · SingleFamily · 1040 Days on market
Good condition ↓ 2% since listing

🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence

Listing remarks MLS

The Bridgeport is a charming one-story home featuring an open-concept design with the island kitchen overlooking combined formals. A private primary suite is situated privately in the back of the home, separate from the three secondary bedrooms.

Key facts

  • 2 garage spots
  • Listed 1039 days

Neighborhood map

Property Rental comp Retail Costco Walmart Transit Schools Stadiums Fortune 500 · Circle radius: 6.0 mi
Loading POIs…
🏗️ New construction. The $244,990 list price is a builder figure, so every metric below is computed on the value from comparable previous sales — $263,193.

What this means for you Summary

Snapshot

  • This is a 4-bed/2.0-bath single-family listed at $245k. Condition is rated good.

Deal economics

  • At list price, monthly cash flow is $-77 ($-922/yr) — negative.
  • The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
  • To meet the 1% rule (rent ≥ 1% of price), the offer needs to be $221k (10.0% below list).
  • Recommended offer: $216k (12.0% below list) — sets the bar for market timing.

Location & tenants

  • Location reads 56/100 on livability (#1,335 in TX) — a working-class tenant base; expect higher turnover. Strengths: cost of living A+, housing A-, crime B+; Watch: employment D, amenities F, commute F.
  • Crosby ISD (rural): math 39% / reading 40% proficiency, ranked #369 of 826 in TX (top 45%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
  • Zoned schools: Crosby Middle (math 36% / reading 37%, grade F, #786 of 1,662 statewide, top 48%, 1,549 students, 60% FRL).
  • Market conditions: Rents rising (+1.5%/yr); 1919 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; solid renter incomes; 29,883 units permitted in Harris County in 2024 (8,621 in 5+ unit buildings).

Forward outlook

  • Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $2k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $8k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
  • Harris County population projected at +47% by 2050 — long-run rental-demand tailwind backs the buy-and-hold thesis.

Negotiation context

  • It's been on market 1040 days — a 12% lower offer ($216k) is reasonable based on typical stale-listing flexibility.
Recommended offer $215,591 (12.0% below list)

Questions for the listing agent

  1. What do current leases actually rent for vs. the listed asking? Can we see a recent rent roll and the last 12 months of T-12 income?
  2. It's been on market 1040 days. Have you received any prior offers? Is the seller open to a 12% concession, seller financing, or rate buy-down credit?
  3. Why hasn't it sold? Are there any deal-killer items the seller is aware of (foundation, flood, title, zoning, code violations)?
  4. Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
  5. Schools are F-rated, which usually means shorter tenancies and higher turnover. Who's the typical renter profile here, and what's been the actual vacancy rate?
  6. The area grade is low — what's the realistic commute time and amenity access for the typical tenant pool here? Any planned neighborhood developments (good or bad) we should know about?
  7. What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
  8. What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
  9. How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.

Investment metrics

1% rule
0.84% ✗
Cap rate
5.94%
Cash-on-cash
-1.25%
DSCR
0.94
GRM
9.9

CMA / ARV

ARV (median comp)
$263,193
List price
$244,990
Delta
-6.92%
Verdict
FAIR
Comps
20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
Address Dist Beds/Ba Sqft Sold Price $/sf Match
310 Crayfish Dr 0.07mi 4/2.0 1,566 (-1%) 3mo $220,000 $140 93
11502 Heritage Wind Dr 0.10mi 4/2.0 1,582 (0%) 3mo $264,900 $167 93
11506 Heritage Wind Dr 0.10mi 4/2.5 1,785 (+13%) 2mo $259,900 $146 71
11534 Heritage Wind Dr 0.10mi 4/2.5 1,785 (+13%) 1mo $229,900 $129 71
11515 Heritage Wind Dr 0.08mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,388 (-12%) 1mo $199,900 $144 70
11623 Heritage Wind Dr 0.11mi 4/2.5 1,785 (+13%) 2mo $259,900 $146 70
11630 Heritage Wind Dr 0.13mi 4/2.5 1,785 (+13%) 1mo $224,900 $126 69
11607 Heritage Wind Dr 0.09mi 4/2.5 1,785 (+13%) 5mo $267,900 $150 68
422 Harrison Hope Dr 0.07mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,388 (-12%) 4mo $226,900 $163 68
442 Harrison Hope Dr 0.11mi 4/2.5 1,785 (+13%) 5mo $258,900 $145 68
11611 Heritage Wind Dr 0.10mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,388 (-12%) 4mo $239,900 $173 66
11627 Heritage Wind Dr 0.11mi 3/2.0 (-1) 1,388 (-12%) 4mo $229,900 $166 65

Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.

Projected returns pro-forma

-3.0% appreciation · 1.48% rent growth · sell at horizon

5-year hold
IRR
-20.1%
Equity multiple
0.31×
Total profit
$-50,833
Equity at exit
$39,243
10-year hold
IRR
-16.7%
Equity multiple
0.14×
Total profit
$-63,654
Equity at exit
$22,756

Cash invested: $73,694 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.

Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology

Overall (STATE)
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly
State Texas
87 Strongly Landlord-Friendly · R+5
County
— inherits STATE
City
— inherits STATE
3-day notice; statewide preemption; one of the fastest eviction climates; Travis County (Austin) slightly slower.
Balanced market Market conditions within 1.0 mi — comparable homes for sale

Active competition Active MLS

For sale now
28 active · 35 under contract
Months of supply
6.0 mo (17%/mo absorbed)
Median asking
$223,990 ($147/sqft)
Median days on market
41 d
This list price
68% of active listings are priced below it
ARV vs active asking
+12.9% above current asking $/sqft

Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.

ZIP-level market 77532

Home prices YoY
-28.6%
Rents YoY
1.5%
Active inventory
1919
Price-to-rent
9.3×

Monthly cashflow live

Estimated rent
$2,205 medium interval (Pro) →
Mortgage (P&I)
−$1,380
Tax est. 1.5%
−$329 /mo · $3,948/yr
Insurance
−$110
HOA
−$0
Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
−$463
Net cashflow
$-77

Break-even live

Break-even rent $2,302
Max offer price $252,071
Occupancy floor 98%

Sensitivity live

Price -10% $105 -5% $14 +0% $-77 +5% $-168 +10% $-259
Rent -10% $-251 -5% $-164 +0% $-77 +5% $10 +10% $97
Rate -1.0pp $56 -0.5pp $-10 base $-77 +0.5pp $-145 +1.0pp $-214

UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt

Financing live

Cash to close

Down payment
$65,798
Closing costs
$7,896
Reserves months
—
Total cash needed
—

Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live

Conventional

25% down · 7.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.

DSCR

20% down · 8.5% · 30yr

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.

Hard money

10% down · 12.0% · 12mo

Cash invested
—
Monthly P&I
—
Monthly cashflow
—
DSCR
—
Eligible?
—

Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.

Rent comps 1 comps

AddressBedsBaths SqftRent$/sqft DOM Units Dist
11606 Prosperity Dr Crosby, TX 3.0 2.0 1288 $1,850 $1.44 10d 1 0.08mi

Listing history 50 events

  1. 2026-11-08
    days on market $244,990 Active 1040 DOM
  2. 2026-11-07
    days on market $244,990 Active 1039 DOM
  3. 2026-11-06
    days on market $244,990 Active 1038 DOM
  4. 2026-11-05
    days on market $244,990 Active 1037 DOM
  5. 2026-11-04
    days on market $244,990 Active 1036 DOM
  6. 2026-11-02
    days on market $244,990 Active 1034 DOM
  7. 2026-11-01
    days on market $244,990 Active 1033 DOM
  8. 2026-10-31
    days on market $244,990 Active 1032 DOM
  9. 2026-10-30
    days on market $244,990 Active 1031 DOM
  10. 2026-10-29
    days on market $244,990 Active 1030 DOM
  11. 2026-10-28
    days on market $244,990 Active 1029 DOM
  12. 2026-10-27
    days on market $244,990 Active 1028 DOM
  13. 2026-10-26
    days on market $244,990 Active 1027 DOM
  14. 2026-10-26
    days on market $244,990 Active 1026 DOM
  15. 2026-10-24
    days on market $244,990 Active 1025 DOM
  16. 2026-10-23
    days on market $244,990 Active 1024 DOM
  17. 2026-10-22
    days on market $244,990 Active 1023 DOM
  18. 2026-10-21
    days on market $244,990 Active 1022 DOM
  19. 2026-10-20
    days on market $244,990 Active 1021 DOM
  20. 2026-10-19
    days on market $244,990 Active 1020 DOM
  21. 2026-10-18
    days on market $244,990 Active 1019 DOM
  22. 2026-10-17
    days on market $244,990 Active 1018 DOM
  23. 2026-10-16
    days on market $244,990 Active 1017 DOM
  24. 2026-10-15
    days on market $244,990 Active 1016 DOM
  25. 2026-10-14
    days on market $244,990 Active 1015 DOM
  26. 2026-10-13
    days on market $244,990 Active 1014 DOM
  27. 2026-10-12
    days on market $244,990 Active 1013 DOM
  28. 2026-10-11
    days on market $244,990 Active 1012 DOM
  29. 2026-10-10
    days on market $244,990 Active 1011 DOM
  30. 2026-10-09
    days on market $244,990 Active 1010 DOM
  31. 2026-10-08
    days on market $244,990 Active 1009 DOM
  32. 2026-10-07
    days on market $244,990 Active 1008 DOM
  33. 2026-10-06
    days on market $244,990 Active 1007 DOM
  34. 2026-10-05
    days on market $244,990 Active 1006 DOM
  35. 2026-10-04
    days on market $244,990 Active 1005 DOM
  36. 2026-10-04
    days on market $244,990 Active 1004 DOM
  37. 2026-10-02
    days on market $244,990 Active 1003 DOM
  38. 2026-10-01
    days on market $244,990 Active 1002 DOM
  39. 2026-09-30
    days on market $244,990 Active 1001 DOM
  40. 2026-09-29
    days on market $244,990 Active 1000 DOM
  41. 2026-09-28
    days on market $244,990 Active 999 DOM
  42. 2026-09-27
    days on market $244,990 Active 998 DOM
  43. 2026-09-26
    days on market $244,990 Active 997 DOM
  44. 2026-09-25
    days on market $244,990 Active 996 DOM
  45. 2026-09-24
    days on market $244,990 Active 995 DOM
  46. 2026-09-23
    days on market $244,990 Active 994 DOM
  47. 2026-09-22
    days on market $244,990 Active 993 DOM
  48. 2026-09-21
    days on market $244,990 Active 992 DOM
  49. 2026-09-20
    days on market $244,990 Active 991 DOM
  50. 2026-09-19
    days on market $244,990 Active 990 DOM

ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.

Nearby sold comps map

Loading sold comps map…

Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi

Loading nearby amenities…

Taxation est. · year 1

Rental income
$26,461
− Mortgage interest
−$14,743
− Property taxes
−$3,948
− Insurance
−$1,316
− Repairs & maintenance
−$2,117
− Management
−$2,117
− Depreciation
−$7,657
Taxable loss
−$5,436
combined federal + state — saved on this device
Est. tax savings @ 24.0%
+$1,305
After-tax cash flow
$382/yr

For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.

Condition & rehab AI · 4 photos

Good 80/100 Cosmetic rehab Est. rehab $7,910–$23,730 screening

The Bridgeport is a well-maintained, one-story home with a good condition score. It offers a good return on investment with minor updates that can significantly enhance its resale and rental value.

Value-add opportunities

  • Both Painting the exterior and interior walls — Fresh paint enhances curb appeal and interior aesthetics. ↑
  • Both Updating the flooring in the bathrooms — Modern flooring in bathrooms can significantly improve the home's appeal. ↑
  • Both Adding smart home features — Smart home features can increase both resale and rental value by making the home more convenient and attractive to potential buyers/tenants. ↑
  • Both Upgrading the kitchen appliances — Modern, energy-efficient appliances can boost both resale and rental value by making the kitchen more functional and appealing. ↑

ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.

F Composite school gradezoned avg 44/100

Zoned Schools

High Crosby H S F TX #652/1,632 Nat'l #6,890/17,239

Schools (NCES district)

District
Crosby ISD
NCES district ID
4815750
Math proficiency
39% ▼ -13.00%
Reading proficiency
40% ▼ -5.00%
Median HH income
$61,079
Composite
35.14/100
National rank
#5012
State rank
#369 of 826 in TX
D Composite livability gradescore 56/100

Livability — Barrett

Score
56/100
State rank
#1335
US rank
#22991

Category grades

Amenities F Commute F Cost of living A+ Crime B+ Employment D Housing A- Health & safety F User ratings A

Schools grade is shown separately in the Schools card above.

Census & demographics

Census place
Barrett, TX
County
Harris County · 5,571,493 people
Metro
Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX
Population (ZIP)
33,780
Household income
$92,201
Rent vs Own
13.9% rent · 86.1% own
Severe rent burden
10% of renters

Population outlook (Harris County) Hauer SSP2

Today (2025)
5,571,493 people
By 2030
6,089,821 · +9.3%
By 2040
7,142,806 · +28.2%
By 2050
8,185,864 · +46.9%
By 2075
10,574,329 · +89.8%
By 2100
12,109,958 · +117.4%

Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023

Neighborhood character
Diverse neighborhood (Simpson 0.60)
Race & ethnicity
White 54% Hispanic / Latino 31% Two or more races 16% Black 9%
Hispanic origin (detail)
Mexican 24%
Languages at home
78% English-only · Spanish 21%

Political lean MEDSL · Harris

2024 margin
Lean D (+5.5) · D 52.0% · R 46.4% · Other 1.6%
2008→2024 swing
+3.9pp toward D · 2008: 1.6pp · 2024: 5.5pp
All cycles
2024: D+5.5 2020: D+13.3 2016: D+12.4 2012: D+0.1 2008: D+1.6

Not yet ingested

Civics
—

Price history

-2.0% since first listed
3 events — show timeline
  • 2025-06-12 Price Changed $244,990 Zillow
  • 2025-01-01 Price Changed $250,990 Zillow
  • 2024-01-03 Listed $249,990 Zillow

Cash-flow waterfall

monthly

Sold comps — $/sqft

last 12 mo · ≤1 mi

Loading sold comps…