8 Montana Dr Unit A · Manchester, NJ
Flood risk 1/10 · Minimal
- FEMA flood zone
- X (unshaded)
- Chance of flooding over 30 yrs
- 0.0%
- Est. flood insurance / yr
- $507 – $1,088
Fire risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Est. fire insurance / yr
- $526 – $976
Heat risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Hot days now (above 103°F)
- 7 days/yr
- Hot days in 30 yrs
- 14 days/yr
Wind risk 6/10 · Moderate
- Chance of severe wind over 30 yrs
- 67.0%
Air-quality risk 4/10 · Minor
- Unhealthy air days now
- 4 days/yr
- Unhealthy air days in 30 yrs
- 5 days/yr
Risk factors via First Street. Map © Google.
Why this score? — see what drove the C+ grade
The composite is a weighted blend of 9 inputs, each scored 0–100. Each bar is that input's sub-score; the figure is the points it added to the 100-point composite (weight × sub-score).
- Cash flow +22.5/30.0
- ARV discount +11.6/15.0
- 1% rule +7.5/10.0
- DSCR +7.5/10.0
- Condition / age +3.8/5.0
- Schools +3.4/10.0
- Rent growth +2.5/5.0
- Livability +2.5/5.0
- Appreciation +0.0/10.0
$145,000
🖨 Deal sheet (PDF) 📄 Offer letter ✓ Due diligence
Listing remarks
Discover comfortable, low-maintenance living in Cedar Glen Lakes, a desirable 55+ community! This spacious 2-bedroom, 1-bath Madison model offers approximately 1,222 sq. ft. of single-level living. Features include a large living room, eat-in kitchen, central air, generous closet space, walk-in shower, and attached one-car garage with step-free entry. Enjoy a private patio and community amenities including a clubhouse, fitness room, bocce, shuffleboard, and bus service. Monthly association fee includes property taxes, water, sewer, lawn care, snow removal, trash, and exterior maintenance. Pet-friendly and conveniently located near shopping, dining, and major roadways.
Key facts
- Community amenities
- Private patio
- Pet friendly
Tags
Neighborhood map
What this means for you Summary
Snapshot
- This is a 2-bed/1.0-bath single-family listed at $145k. Condition is rated good.
Deal economics
- At list price, monthly cash flow is $736 ($9k/yr) — positive.
- The deal already cash-flows at list — no discount required.
- Meets the 1% rule at list price ($2k rent vs $145k).
- Cap rate 12.4% vs local median 4.3% in Manchester — top-decile yield for the area; either an underpriced asset or a hidden risk that comps aren't pricing in. Stress-test before assuming the spread holds.
Location & tenants
- Location reads: area grade C — affects rentability + tenant quality, not the cash-flow math above.
- Manchester Township School District (suburban): math 25% / reading 44% proficiency, ranked #320 of 472 in NJ (top 68%) — families likely to look elsewhere, expect single-tenant / working-renter base with shorter leases.
- Zoned schools: Whiting Elementary School (math 22% / reading 47%, grade F, #582 of 1,303 statewide, top 49%, 301 students, 25% FRL); Manchester Township Middle School (math 28% / reading 45%, grade F, #226 of 431 statewide, top 55%, 582 students, 41% FRL); Manchester Township High School (math 21% / reading 38%, grade F, #290 of 399 statewide, top 74%, 959 students, 38% FRL).
- Market conditions: 1273 active listings in the ZIP; 1 comparable units currently listed for rent nearby; 4,434 units permitted in Ocean County in 2024 (868 in 5+ unit buildings).
- At $2,200/mo this rent would consume 48% of the median local household income ($55k/yr) — very limited rent-growth headroom before tenants either downsize or default.
Forward outlook
- Local home prices are declining (-3.0%/yr); year-one equity from $1k of loan paydown is wiped out by about $4k of value loss. Plan a longer hold.
- Ocean County population projected to shrink 8% by 2050 — rents likely to lag national; underwrite the cash flow, not the appreciation.
- At projected returns (-3.0% appreciation + 3.0% rent growth), your $41k cash investment doubles in ~6 years — after that, you're playing with house money.
Negotiation context
- Only 8 days on market — expect competitive offers; lowballing is unlikely to land.
- 2 sale attempts with the ask held roughly flat each time — persistent listings suggest the price (not the market) is what's stuck; bring a comps-based counter.
Risks & watch-outs
- Climate carrying-cost: major wind risk, 67% chance of damaging wind over 30y; major wildfire risk; extreme-heat days projected 7→14/yr by 2055 (HVAC capex compounding) — expect insurance premiums to compound above CPI over the hold.
Questions for the listing agent
- Built in 1977 — when were the roof, HVAC, electrical panel, plumbing, and water heater last replaced?
- Is there a deadline driving the sale (1031 exchange, divorce, estate, relocation)? That informs how much negotiation room exists.
- What's the average days-on-market for RENTAL listings here right now (not sales)? A rising rental-DOM trend means longer vacancies and softer asking-rent achievability than the comps imply.
- What's the recent tenant-quality profile in this submarket — average credit score on applications, eviction rate, late-payment / NSF rate, and stable-employment percentage? A property-management company in the area should have these aggregated.
- How much new for-sale + rental construction is in the pipeline within 1–3 miles? Heavy new supply typically softens prices + rents 12–24 months out; constrained supply supports both.
Investment metrics
- 1% rule
- 1.52% ✓
- Cap rate
- 12.38%
- Cash-on-cash
- 21.75%
- DSCR
- 1.97
- GRM
- 5.5
CMA / ARV
- ARV (median comp)
- $159,524
- List price
- $145,000
- Delta
- -9.10%
- Verdict
- FAIR
- Comps
- 20 within 1.0 mi
Show comp detail 12 sales within ~0.75 mi
| Address | Dist | Beds/Ba | Sqft | Sold | Price | $/sf | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 Nevada Dr Unit B | 0.10mi | 2/1.0 | 1,222 (0%) | 4mo | $164,000 | $134 | 92 |
| 24 Texas Blvd | 0.16mi | 2/1.0 | 1,222 (0%) | 3mo | $165,000 | $135 | 90 |
| 19B Michigan Ave Unit B | 0.27mi | 2/1.0 | 1,222 (0%) | 1mo | $95,000 | $78 | 87 |
| 8A Alaska Ave | 0.12mi | 2/1.0 | 1,200 (-2%) | 6mo | $148,000 | $123 | 87 |
| 13 Michigan Ave | 0.31mi | 2/1.0 | 1,222 (0%) | 1mo | $150,000 | $123 | 85 |
| 14 Michigan Ave | 0.42mi | 2/1.0 | 1,222 (0%) | 0mo | $204,500 | $167 | 80 |
| 12 Michigan Ave | 0.42mi | 2/1.0 | 1,222 (0%) | 0mo | $139,000 | $114 | 80 |
| 12 Vermont Way | 0.19mi | 2/1.5 | 1,200 (-2%) | 8mo | $185,000 | $154 | 80 |
| 3 Idaho Dr | 0.40mi | 2/1.5 | 1,200 (-2%) | 2mo | $150,000 | $125 | 75 |
| 11 Kentucky Way | 0.50mi | 2/1.5 | 1,222 (0%) | 1mo | $155,000 | $127 | 74 |
| 45 Maine Ave Unit A | 0.29mi | 2/1.0 | 1,100 (-10%) | 2mo | $142,000 | $129 | 68 |
| 11 Hawaii Way Unit B | 0.43mi | 2/1.0 | 1,100 (-10%) | 8mo | $48,000 | $44 | 57 |
Match score weights: distance 35% · size 25% · config 20% · recency 20%. Top-matched comps best support the ARV.
Projected returns pro-forma
-3.0% appreciation · 3.0% rent growth · sell at horizon
- IRR
- 14.4%
- Equity multiple
- 1.58×
- Total profit
- $23,409
- Equity at exit
- $21,620
- IRR
- 23.2%
- Equity multiple
- 2.99×
- Total profit
- $80,875
- Equity at exit
- $12,537
Cash invested: $40,600 (down + closing). Projections, not guarantees.
Landlord ↔ Tenant lean methodology
- Overall (STATE)
- 21 Tenant-Leaning
- State New Jersey
- 21 Tenant-Leaning · D+6
- County
- — inherits STATE
- City
- — inherits STATE
Active competition Active MLS
- For sale now
- 17 active · 11 under contract
- Months of supply
- 10.2 mo (10%/mo absorbed)
- Median asking
- $150,000 ($123/sqft)
- Median days on market
- 44 d
- This list price
- 47% of active listings are priced below it
- ARV vs active asking
- +6.3% vs current asking $/sqft
Closed sales set the value; these active listings set current market conditions and a practical price ceiling.
ZIP-level market 08759
- Active inventory
- 1273
- Price-to-rent
- 5.5×
Monthly cashflow live
- Estimated rent
- $2,200 medium interval (Pro) →
- Mortgage (P&I)
- −$760
- Tax est. 1.5%
- −$181 /mo · $2,175/yr
- Insurance
- −$60
- HOA
- −$0
- Lot rent
- −$0
- Vacancy / Maint / Mgmt
- −$462
- Net cashflow
- $736
Break-even live
Sensitivity live
| Price | -10% $836 | -5% $786 | +0% $736 | +5% $686 | +10% $636 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent | -10% $562 | -5% $649 | +0% $736 | +5% $823 | +10% $910 |
| Rate | -1.0pp $809 | -0.5pp $773 | base $736 | +0.5pp $698 | +1.0pp $660 |
UW: 25.0% down · 7.5% · 30yr · 1.5% tax · 5.0% vac · 8.0% maint · 8.0% mgmt
Financing live
Cash to close
- Down payment
- $36,250
- Closing costs
- $4,350
- Club membership (one-time)
- —
- Reserves months
- —
- Total cash needed
- —
Loan-product check · same deal, 3 products live
Conventional
25% down · 7.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Personal DTI + credit; lowest rate.
DSCR
20% down · 8.5% · 30yr
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
No personal income docs; deal must DSCR.
Hard money
10% down · 12.0% · 12mo
- Cash invested
- —
- Monthly P&I
- —
- Monthly cashflow
- —
- DSCR
- —
- Eligible?
- —
Short-term bridge; refi at stabilization.
Rent comps 1 comps
| Address | Beds | Baths | Sqft | Rent | $/sqft | DOM | Units | Dist |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50 Westport Dr #71 Whiting, NJ | 2.0 | 1.0 | 1120 | $2,200 | $1.96 | 130d | 1 | 1.48mi |
Property features AI
Finance
- Financial info
- Cooperative ownership
- HOA & community
- Community roomClubhouseBocceMonthly association fee of $503, including trash, common area maintenance, sewer, snow removal, and water
Exterior
- Parking
- Attached garage1 garage space
- Utilities
- Public sewer
- Construction
- Shingle roof
- Exterior features
- Attached property
Interior
- Kitchen
- DishwasherElectric cookingMicrowaveStoveRefrigerator
- Bedrooms
- 2 bedroomsOne bedroom on the first floor
- Flooring
- Laminate flooring
- Bathrooms
- 1 full bathroom
- Heating & cooling
- Electric baseboard heatingCentral air conditioning
- Interior features
- Blinds/ShadesCeiling fan
- Laundry & utility
- WasherDryer
Listing history 50 events
-
2026-11-08days on market $145,000 Active 8 DOM
-
2026-11-07days on market $145,000 Active 7 DOM
-
2026-11-06days on market $145,000 Active 6 DOM
-
2026-11-05days on market $145,000 Active 5 DOM
-
2026-11-04days on market $145,000 Active 4 DOM
-
2026-11-02days on market $145,000 Active 2 DOM
-
2026-11-01pricedays on market $145,000 Active 1 DOM
-
2026-10-29days on market $165,000 Active 170 DOM
-
2026-10-28days on market $165,000 Active 169 DOM
-
2026-10-27days on market $165,000 Active 168 DOM
-
2026-10-26days on market $165,000 Active 167 DOM
-
2026-10-25days on market $165,000 Active 166 DOM
-
2026-10-24days on market $165,000 Active 165 DOM
-
2026-10-23days on market $165,000 Active 164 DOM
-
2026-10-22days on market $165,000 Active 163 DOM
-
2026-10-21days on market $165,000 Active 162 DOM
-
2026-10-20days on market $165,000 Active 161 DOM
-
2026-10-19days on market $165,000 Active 160 DOM
-
2026-10-18days on market $165,000 Active 159 DOM
-
2026-10-17days on market $165,000 Active 158 DOM
-
2026-10-16days on market $165,000 Active 157 DOM
-
2026-10-15days on market $165,000 Active 156 DOM
-
2026-10-14days on market $165,000 Active 155 DOM
-
2026-10-13days on market $165,000 Active 154 DOM
-
2026-10-12days on market $165,000 Active 153 DOM
-
2026-10-11days on market $165,000 Active 152 DOM
-
2026-10-10days on market $165,000 Active 151 DOM
-
2026-10-09days on market $165,000 Active 150 DOM
-
2026-10-08days on market $165,000 Active 149 DOM
-
2026-10-07days on market $165,000 Active 148 DOM
-
2026-10-06days on market $165,000 Active 147 DOM
-
2026-10-05days on market $165,000 Active 146 DOM
-
2026-10-04days on market $165,000 Active 145 DOM
-
2026-10-03days on market $165,000 Active 144 DOM
-
2026-10-02days on market $165,000 Active 143 DOM
-
2026-10-01days on market $165,000 Active 142 DOM
-
2026-09-30days on market $165,000 Active 141 DOM
-
2026-09-29days on market $165,000 Active 140 DOM
-
2026-09-28days on market $165,000 Active 139 DOM
-
2026-09-27days on market $165,000 Active 138 DOM
-
2026-09-26days on market $165,000 Active 137 DOM
-
2026-09-25days on market $165,000 Active 136 DOM
-
2026-09-24days on market $165,000 Active 135 DOM
-
2026-09-23days on market $165,000 Active 134 DOM
-
2026-09-22days on market $165,000 Active 133 DOM
-
2026-09-21days on market $165,000 Active 132 DOM
-
2026-09-20days on market $165,000 Active 131 DOM
-
2026-09-19days on market $165,000 Active 130 DOM
-
2026-09-18days on market $165,000 Active 129 DOM
-
2026-09-17days on market $165,000 Active 128 DOM
ⓘ Source: listings_history table (triggers on properties + properties_extension) + one-shot
backfill from property_details.listing_events for pre-trigger history.
Climate risk First Street
- Flood 1/10 Low FEMA zone X (unshaded) · 0% chance over 30 yrs
- Wildfire 6/10 Major
- Heat 6/10 Major 7 d/yr ≥103°F today · 14 d/yr by 30 yrs out
- Wind 6/10 Major 67% chance of damaging wind over 30 yrs
- Air quality 4/10 Moderate 4 unhealthy d/yr today · 5 by 30 yrs out
Nearby sold comps map
Loading sold comps map…
Walkable amenities ~0.75 mi
Loading nearby amenities…
Taxation est. · year 1
- Rental income
- $26,400
- − Mortgage interest
- −$8,122
- − Property taxes
- −$2,175
- − Insurance
- −$725
- − Repairs & maintenance
- −$2,112
- − Management
- −$2,112
- − Depreciation
- −$4,218
- Taxable income
- $6,936
- Est. tax owed @ 24.0%
- −$1,665
- After-tax cash flow
- $7,167/yr
For passive investors: Depreciation is non-cash, so a rental often shows a tax loss while cash-flowing — sheltering income. Rental losses are passive: they offset passive income freely, and up to $25,000/yr can offset ordinary (W-2) income if you actively participate and your MAGI is under $100k (phasing out to $0 by $150k); unused losses carry forward. On sale, claimed depreciation is recaptured at up to 25%, and gains may owe capital-gains tax (a 1031 exchange can defer both). Figures are a year-1 estimate at your 24.0% rate — not tax advice; consult a CPA.
Condition & rehab AI · 30 photos
This move-in ready home in Cedar Glen Lakes offers comfortable single-level living with good condition and minimal repairs needed.
Value-add opportunities
- Both Paint exterior trim — Enhances curb appeal and value ↑
- Both Replace window blinds — Improves energy efficiency and aesthetics ↑
ⓘ Rehab cost is a screening estimate — Cosmetic scope × the home's square footage at US $/sqft rules of thumb (the same model as the Flip Finder). Get contractor quotes + a written scope before underwriting.
Zoned Schools
Schools (NCES district)
- District
- Manchester Township School District
- NCES district ID
- 3409450
- Math proficiency
- 25% ▼ -17.00%
- Reading proficiency
- 44% ▼ -5.00%
- Median HH income
- $38,905
- Composite
- 28.8/100
- National rank
- #6662
- State rank
- #320 of 472 in NJ
Livability — Manchester
No livability data for this city. (Only ~50 U.S. cities are tracked.)
Census & demographics
- Census place
- Cedar Glen Lakes, NJ
- County
- Ocean · 586,991 people
- Metro
- New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ
- Population (ZIP)
- 34,290
- Household income
- $55,000
- Rent vs Own
- Severe rent burden
- 11% of renters
Population outlook (Ocean County) Hauer SSP2
- Today (2025)
- 586,991 people
- By 2030
- 581,403 · -1.0%
- By 2040
- 564,913 · -3.8%
- By 2050
- 538,149 · -8.3%
- By 2075
- 468,845 · -20.1%
- By 2100
- 350,297 · -40.3%
Race, ethnicity, and origin ACS 2023
- Neighborhood character
- Predominantly White (87%)
- Race & ethnicity
- White 87% Hispanic / Latino 5% Black 4% Two or more races 4% Asian 2%
- Hispanic origin (detail)
- Puerto Rican 2%
- Languages at home
- 88% English-only · Spanish 3% Russian/Polish/Slavic 2% Other Indo-European 2%
Political lean MEDSL · Ocean
- 2024 margin
- Solid R (+36.0) · D 31.4% · R 67.4% · Other 1.2%
- 2008→2024 swing
- -17.6pp toward R · 2008: -18.4pp · 2024: -36.0pp
- All cycles
- 2024: R+36.0 2020: R+28.7 2016: R+34.0 2012: R+17.7 2008: R+18.4
Not yet ingested
- Civics
- —
Market trends
- HPI YoY
- ▼ -347.85%
- Current HPI
- 274.4679
- Rent YoY
- —
- Metro
- —
- State GDP YoY
- ▲ 2.05%
- F500 in state
- 34
Industry mix (Fortune 500 HQ in NJ)
| Industry | F500 HQs | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| Consumer Goods | 3 | $31B |
|
||
| Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $153B |
|
||
| Technology | 2 | $21B |
|
||
| Insurance | 2 | $20B |
|
||
| Healthcare | 2 | $19B |
|
||
| Financial Services | 1 | $70B |
|
||
Price history
-19.4% since first listed4 events — show timeline
- 2026-10-31 Listed $145,000 MOMLS
- 2026-08-19 Price Changed $165,000 MOMLS
- 2026-06-07 Price Changed $170,000 MOMLS
- 2026-05-12 Listed $180,000 MOMLS
Cash-flow waterfall
monthlySold comps — $/sqft
last 12 mo · ≤1 miLoading sold comps…